AACTA Awards 2012

There were no '2011' AFI/AACTA awards because the ceremony was moved from the end of the year (which would have been 2011) to the beginning (that is, of 2012). One result of that is the general release in Australia of Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky) on 17 November 2011 was too late for the film to be nominated in what became the 2012 Awards. In the list below winners are in red.


SAMSUNG AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Eye of the Storm - Antony Waddington, Gregory Read, Fred Schepisi
The Hunter - Vincent Sheehan
Mad Bastards - David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram, Brendan Fletcher
Oranges and Sunshine - Camilla Bray, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning
Red Dog - Nelson Woss, Julie Ryan
Snowtown - Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Fred Schepisi -The Eye of the Storm
Daniel Nettheim -The Hunter
Kriv Stenders - Red Dog
Justin Kurzel -Snowtown

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Leon Ford - Griff The Invisible
Sean Byrne - The Loved Ones
Brendan Fletcher, Dean Daley-Jones, Greg Tait, John Watson - Mad Bastards
Patrick Hughes - Red Hill

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Judy Morris -The Eye of the Storm
Alice Addison -The Hunter
Daniel Taplitz - Red Dog
Shaun Grant -Snowtown

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Willem Dafoe -The Hunter
Daniel Henshall -Snowtown
Geoffrey Rush -The Eye of the Storm
David Wenham - Oranges and Sunshine

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Judy Davis - The Eye of the Storm
Frances O'Connor -The Hunter
Charlotte Rampling -The Eye of the Storm
Emily Watson - Oranges and Sunshine

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
John Gaden -The Eye of the Storm
Sam Neill -The Hunter
Robert Rabiah - Face to Face
Hugo Weaving - Oranges and Sunshine

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Morgana Davies -The Hunter
Louise Harris - Snowtown
Helen Morse -The Eye of the Storm
Alexandra Schepisi -The Eye of the Storm

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey - Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld
Offspring, Season 2 - John Edwards, Imogen Banks
Rake - Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh
Spirited, Series 2 - Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES
Cloudstreet - Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam
Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo - John Edwards, Karen Radzyner
Sisters of War - Andrew Wiseman
The Slap - Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The Gruen Transfer, Season 4 - Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir
Hungry Beast, Season 3 - Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andy Nehl, Jon Casimir
Judith Lucy's Spiritual Journey - Todd Abbott
Junior MasterChef, Series 1 - Tara McWilliams
RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain - Hogg, Joe Connor

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Daina Reid - Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo,"Episode 1"
Jessica Hobbs - The Slap,"Hector"
Matthew Saville - The Slap,"Harry"
Jeffrey Walker - Small Time Gangster,"Jingle Bells"

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Tim Winton, Ellen Fontana - Cloudstreet,"Part 3"
Kirsty Fisher - Laid,"Episode 3"
Kris Mrksa - The Slap,"Hector"
Brendan Cowell - The Slap,"Harry"

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Rob Carlton - Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo
Alex Dimitriades - The Slap
Don Hany - East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey
Jonathan LaPaglia - The Slap

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Essie Davis - Cloudstreet
Kerry Fox - Cloudstreet
Asher Keddie - Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo
Sarah Snook - Sisters of War

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Richard Cawthorne - Killing Time,"Episode 2"
Aaron Fa'aoso - East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey,"The Price of Salvation"
Jacek Koman - Spirited, Season 2,"Time After Time"
Todd Lasance - Cloudstreet,"Part 3"

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Diana Glenn - The Slap,"Harry"
Rena Owen - East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey,"The Price of Salvation"
Susie Porter - Sisters of War
Lara Robinson - Cloudstreet,"Part 1"

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG ACTOR
Olivia DeJonge - Good Pretender
Emma Jefferson - My Place,Series 2,"1848 - Johanna"
Lara Robinson -  Cloudstreet, "Part 1"
Lucas Yeeda - Mad Bastards

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
The Ides of March
Margin Call
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
We Need to Talk About Kevin

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
George Clooney - The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio - J. Edgar
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame
Ryan Gosling - The Ides of March
Brad Pitt - Moneyball

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs
Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Mia Wasikowska - Jane Eyre
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor
Melancholia - Lars von Trier
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

AACTA INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants - Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Margin Call - J. C. Chandor
Melancholia - Lars von Trier
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear, Story by Lionel Shriver


New: 31 January, 2012 | Now: 31 January, 2012 | garrygillard [at] gmail.com