AACTA Awards 2016

Winners in bold.

The 6th AACTA Awards Industry Luncheon Monday 5 December 2016, Star Event Centre in Sydney. The 6th AACTA Awards Ceremony & Official After Party on Wednesday 7 December 2016, Star Event Centre in Sydney, televised on Channel 7 with an encore screening on Foxtel.

Feature Film and Additional Craft Nominees

A total of twelve feature films were nominated, across all awards. Leading the nominations was Mel Gibson’s highly-anticipated return to directing, HACKSAW RIDGE, with thirteen nominations, followed closely by THE DAUGHTER with ten nominations.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

THE DAUGHTER | Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue
GIRL ASLEEP | Jo Dyer
GOLDSTONE | Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
HACKSAW RIDGE | Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
TANNA | Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

GIRL ASLEEP | Rosemary Myers
GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE | Mel Gibson
TANNA | Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG,

Twenty years since winning the Oscar® for Best Direction, for BRAVEHEART, and ten years after directing his last film, APOCALYPTO, Mel Gibson was announced as a Best Direction Nominee for HACKSAW RIDGE. 2011 Byron Kennedy Award recipient Ivan Sen received his third nomination in the Best Direction category, alongside nominations for Best Original Screenplay and Best Editing, for GOLDSTONE. Also nominated were Bentley Dean ADG and Martin Butler ADG for TANNA and multiple Helpmann Award nominated theatre director Rosemary Myers, who received her first AACTA nomination for her feature film debut, GIRL ALSEEP.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

John Brumpton as Les Underwood | PAWNO
Andrew Garfield as Desmond Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE
Damian Hill as Danny Williamson | PAWNO
Ewen Leslie as Oliver | THE DAUGHTER

BAFTA winner, Golden Globe and Tony Award Nominee, Andrew Garfield has been nominated for Best Lead Actor for his portrayal of Desmond Doss in HACKSAW RIDGE. Previous category Nominees Ewen Leslie (THE DAUGHTER) and John Brumpton (PAWNO) both received their second nominations in the category, alongside first time AACTA Nominee Damian Hill (PAWNO), who also received a nomination for Best Original Screenplay.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Maeve Dermody as Kate | PAWNO
Maggie Naouri as Anu Singh | JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION
Teresa Palmer as Dorothy Schutte | HACKSAW RIDGE
Odessa Young as Hedvig | THE DAUGHTER

Odessa Young (THE DAUGHTER) and Maggie Naouri (JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION) received first time nominations for Best Lead Actress in their feature film debuts. Also nominated were past AFI Award Nominees Maeve Dermody (PAWNO) and Teresa Palmer (HACKSAW RIDGE).

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Coles Smith as Pauly | PAWNO
Damon Herriman as Jason | DOWN UNDER
Sam Neill as Walter | THE DAUGHTER
Hugo Weaving as Tom Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE

Following nominations for Best Supporting Actor at the 5th AACTA Awards, Mark Coles Smith and Hugo Weaving, who won for his role in THE DRESSMAKER, both received nominations for their performances in PAWNO and HACKSAW RIDGE respectively. Also nominated were Golden Globe and Emmy Award Nominee Sam Neill (THE DAUGHTER) and Damon Herriman (DOWN UNDER), who was also nominated for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama (SECRET CITY).

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kerry Armstrong as Jennifer Montgomery | PAWNO
Rachel Griffiths as Bertha Doss | HACKSAW RIDGE
Miranda Otto as Charlotte | THE DAUGHTER
Anna Torv as Anna | THE DAUGHTER

Oscar®, Golden Globe and Emmy Nominee Rachel Griffiths (HACKSAW RIDGE) received her third nomination for Best Supporting Actress, having previously won AFI Awards for BEAUTIFUL KATE (2009) and MURIEL’S WEDDING (1994). AFI Award winner Kerry Armstrong (PAWNO) was also nominated, alongside multiple AFI Award Nominee Miranda Otto and first-time AACTA Nominee Anna Torv, who were both nominated for their performances in THE DAUGHTER.

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

DOWN UNDER | Abe Forsythe
GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE | Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
PAWNO | Damian Hill

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DAUGHTER | Simon Stone
GIRL ASLEEP | Matthew Whittet

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GIRL ASLEEP | Andrew Commis ACS
HACKSAW RIDGE | Simon Duggan ACS
SPEAR | Bonnie Elliott
TANNA | Bentley Dean ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

THE DAUGHTER | Veronika Jenet ASE
GIRL ASLEEP | Karryn de Cinque
GOLDSTONE | Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE | John Gilbert

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

THE DAUGHTER | Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
GODS OF EGYPT | Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
HACKSAW RIDGE | Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
TANNA | Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

BOYS IN THE TREES | Darrin Verhagen
GODS OF EGYPT | Marco Beltrami
TANNA | Antony Partos AGCS
TEENAGE KICKS | David Barber

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DAUGHTER | Steven Jones-Evans APDG
GIRL ASLEEP | Jonathon Oxlade
GOLDSTONE | Matt Putland
HACKSAW RIDGE | Barry Robison

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GIRL ASLEEP | Jonathon Oxlade
GODS OF EGYPT | Liz Palmer
HACKSAW RIDGE | Lizzy Gardiner
SPEAR | Jennifer Irwin

Oscar®, BAFTA and AFI Award winning costume designer Lizzy Gardiner (HACKSAW RIDGE) is nominated for Best Costume Design alongside first-time AACTA Nominees Jonathon Oxlade (GIRL ASLEEP), Jennifer Irwin (SPEAR) and Liz Palmer (GODS OF EGYPT).

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

GAME OF THRONES – SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION, Season 6, Episode 10 – The Winds of Winter | Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith – Foxtel, Showcase
GAME OF THRONES, Season 6, Episode 9 – Battle of the Bastards | Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel, Showcase
GODS OF EGYPT | Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
X-MEN: APOCALYPSE - QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION | John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

A PLACE TO CALL HOME | Wizzy Molineaux – Foxtel
CLEVERMAN | Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC
GODS OF EGYPT | Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
HACKSAW RIDGE | Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

Nominations for best feature length doco

CHASING ASYLUM. Eva Orner
IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL. Dan Jackson
REMEMBERING THE MAN. Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
SNOW MONKEY. Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Paul Hogan AM

AACTA TRAILBLAZER AWARD
Isla Fisher

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Lynette Wallworth

IF article


Garry Gillard | New: 20 April, 2016 | Now: 3 January, 2017