Australasian Cinema > awards > AACTAs 2020

AACTAs 2020: Feature Films in Competition

Nominees

Noms for 2020 AACTA Best Film were announced 1 November. Awards will be presented 30 November, and highlights broadcast on Ch7 on 2 December.

Best Film

BABYTEETH Alex White—Whitefalk Films
H IS FOR HAPPINESS Julie Ryan, Tenille Kennedy, Lisa Hoppe—Cyan Films and The Koop
I AM WOMAN Rosemary Blight, Unjoo Moon—Goalpost Pictures and Deep Blue Pacific
THE INVISIBLE MAN Kylie du Fresne, Jason Blum—Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Hal Vogel, Liz Watts, Justin Kurzel, Paul Ranford—Porchlight Films and Daybreak Pictures
RELIC Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw—Carver Films

Best Indie Film

A BOY CALLED SAILBOAT Cameron Nugent (Dir.), Andrew Curry, Nick Farnell, Sullivan Stapleton—iCandy Productions
HOT MESS Lucy Coleman (Dir.), Sheila Jayadev, Lyn Norfor, Martin Thorne—Loose As Hell Productions, Emerald Productions, VANDAL
KOKO: A RED DOG STORY Dominic Pearce (Dir.), Aaron McCann (Dir.), Nelson Woss, Lauren Brunswick—Good Dog Enterprises
A LION RETURNS Serhat Caradee (Dir.), Liz Burton—Bonafide Pictures
STANDING UP FOR SUNNY Steve Vidler (Dir), Jamie Hilton, Michael Pontin, Drew Bailey—Ticket To Ride
UNSOUND Ian Watson (Dir.), Tsu Shan Chambers—Wise Goat Productions

Best Director

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy
H IS FOR HAPPINESS John Sheedy
THE INVISIBLE MAN Leigh Whannell
RELIC Natalie Erika James
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Justin Kurzel

Best Lead Actor

George MacKay TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG
Sam Neill RAMS
Richard Roxburgh H IS FOR HAPPINESS
Toby Wallace BABYTEETH
Hugo Weaving MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Best Lead Actress

Tilda Cobham-Hervey I AM WOMAN
Laura Gordon UNDERTOW
Elisabeth Moss THE INVISIBLE MAN
Lupita Nyong’o LITTLE MONSTERS
Eliza Scanlen BABYTEETH

Best Supporting Actor

Fayssal Bazzi MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Russell Crowe TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG
Aaron Jeffery THE FLOOD
Ben Mendelsohn BABYTEETH
Wesley Patten H IS FOR HAPPINESS

Best Supporting Actress

Emma Booth H IS FOR HAPPINESS
Essie Davis BABYTEETH
Bella Heathcote RELIC
Deborah Mailman H IS FOR HAPPINESS
Doris Younane MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Best Screenplay

BABYTEETH Rita Kalnejais
LITTLE MONSTERS Abe Forsythe
THE INVISIBLE MAN Leigh Whannell
RELIC Natalie Erika James, Christian White
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Shaun Grant

Best Cinematography

BABYTEETH Andrew Commis
BLOODY HELL Brad Shield
ESCAPE FROM PRETORIA Geoffrey Hall
H IS FOR HAPPINESS Bonnie Elliott
THE INVISIBLE MAN Stefan Duscio

Best Editing

BABYTEETH Steve Evans
I AM WOMAN Dany Cooper
THE INVISIBLE MAN Andy Canny
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Nick Fenton
UNDERTOW Julie-Anne De Ruvo, Nick Meyers

Best Sound

BABYTEETH Sam Hayward, Angus Robertson, Rick Lisle, Nick Emond
I AM WOMAN Robert Mackenzie, Ben Osmo, Pete Smith, Tara Webb
THE INVISIBLE MAN P.K Hooker, Will Files, Paul “Salty” Brincat
RELIC Robert Mackenzie, John Wilkinson, Steve Burgess, Glenn Newnham
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Frank Lipson, Steve Single, Andrew Neil, Andrew Ramage

Best Production Design

BABYTEETH Sherree Philips
I AM WOMAN Michael Turner, Richie Dehne
THE INVISIBLE MAN Alex Holmes, Katie Sharrock
MISS FISHER AND THE CRYPT OF TEARS Robert Perkins
TRUE HISTORY OF THE KELLY GANG Karen Murphy, Rebecca Cohen


Garry Gillard | New: 6 October, 2020 | Now: 20 November, 2020