AFI Award winners 2002

Beneath Clouds, Rabbit-Proof Fence, Walking On Water, Australian Rules, Dirty Deeds, The Tracker


FEATURE FILM

EMIRATES AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Phillip Noyce, Christine Olsen, John Winter

EMPIRE AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Beneath Clouds
Ivan Sen

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beneath Clouds
Allan Collins

PARKER PEN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Walking On Water
Roger Monk

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Peter Gabriel

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER SOURCE
Australian Rules
Phillip Gwynne, Paul Goldman

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Bronwyn Murphy, Craig Carter, Ian McLoughlin, John Penders

BEYOND AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nathaniel Dean
Walking On Water

COMPLETE POST AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Walking On Water
Reva Childs

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dirty Deeds
Chris Kennedy

HARPER'S BAZAAR AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Maria Theodorakis
Walking On Water

JAN LOGAN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judi Farr
Walking On Water

SHOWTIME AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE
David Gulpilil
The Tracker

THE KIRKETON AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Dirty Deeds
Tess Schofield

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM
Lord of The Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Barrie M Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Tim Sanders

NON FEATURE

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON FEATURE FILM
Jack
Denson Baker

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
A Wedding in Ramallah
Sherine Salama

AUSTRALIAN FILM COMMISSION AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
A Wedding in Ramallah
Sherine Salama

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A NON FEATURE FILM
Rainbow Bird & Monster Man
Uri Mizrahi

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FICTION FILM
Into The Night
Cath Moore

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Shhh.......
Adam Robb

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A NON FEATURE FILM
Shadow Play
Robert Sullivan, Nigel Christensen

AFI AWARD FOR OPEN CRAFT IN A NON FEATURE FILM
Dad’s Clock for Production Design
Dik Jarman

ATLAB AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
The Host
Nicholas Tomnay

TELEVISION

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Kath & Kim
Mark Ruse

HOLDING REDLICH AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI-SERIES
The Road from Coorain
Penny Chapman

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
The Road from Coorain
Brendan Maher

KPMG AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Joel Edgerton
The Secret Life Of Us

MAX FACTOR AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Juliet Stevenson
The Road from Coorain

AFI AWARD FOR OPEN CRAFT IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
The Road from Coorain for Production Design
Jo Ford

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Kath & Kim (‘Wedding’)
Gina Riley, Jane Turner

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Clayton Watson
Always Greener

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Magda Szubanski
Kath & Kim (‘Wedding’)

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA
Short Cuts
Margot McDonald

OTHER

AFI YOUNG ACTOR’S AWARD
Emily Browning
Halifax f.p (‘Playing God’)

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Rachel Perkins

LONGFORD LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dr Patricia Edgar

AFI GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Mel Gibson


New: 9 December 2002 | Now: 3 July 2005