AFI Awards 2003

Japanese Story, Gettin' Square, Travelling Light, Black and White, The Rage in Placid Lake, Ned Kelly


Friday 21 November 2003

45th AFI 2003 NOMINATIONS and AWARDS (winners shown in bold)

FEATURE FILM

Twenty feature films were entered for the 45th AFI Awards 2003. All AFI members were able to vote for Best Film and Best Foreign Film. Accredited AFI members - ie industry professionals with film credits - also voted in the categories of direction, acting, screenplay, music, cinematography, editing, sound, production design and costume design. In each awards category, four nominees were determined by weighted preferential vote. The nominations for the AFI Awards 2003 in the feature film categories are:

SHOWTIME AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
Alexandra's Project .... Julie Ryan, Domenico Procacci
Gettin' Square .... Martin Fabinyi, Tim White &Trish Lake
Japanese Story .... Sue Maslin (producer), Sue Brooks (director) & Alison Tilson (writer)
The Rage in Placid Lake .... Marian Macgowan

EMPIRE MAGAZINE AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Crackerjack .... Paul Moloney
Gettin' Square .... Jonathan Teplitzky
Japanese Story .... Sue Brooks
Ned Kelly .... Gregor Jordan

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Helen Buday .... Alexandra's Project
Rose Byrne .... The Rage in Placid Lake
Toni Collette .... Japanese Story
Susie Porter .... Teesh and Trude

FILM FINANCE CORPORATION AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Heath Ledger .... Ned Kelly
Timothy Spall .... Gettin' Square
Gotaro Tsunashima .... Japanese Story
David Wenham .... Gettin' Square

JAN LOGAN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sacha Horler .... Travelling Light
Melanie Griffith .... The Night We Called It A Day
Miranda Richardson .... The Rage in Placid Lake
Helen Thomson .... Gettin' Square

MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
David Ngoombujarra .... Black and White
David Field .... Gettin' Square
Mitchell Butel .... Gettin' Square
Orlando Bloom .... Ned Kelly

CONTEMPORARY HOTELS AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Gettin' Square .... Nicholas McCallum
Japanese Story .... Paddy Reardon
Ned Kelly .... Steven Jones-Evans
The Night We Called It A Day .... Michael Philips

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gettin' Square .... Garry Phillips
Japanese Story .... Ian Baker
Ned Kelly .... Oliver Stapleton BSC
Travelling Light .... Tristan Milani ACS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Alexandra's Project .... Graham Tardif
Gettin' Square .... Chit Chat Von Loopin Stab & 3KShort
Japanese Story .... Elizabeth Drake
Travelling Light .... Richard Vella

PARKER PEN AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Crackerjack .... Mick Molloy & Richard Molloy
Gettin' Square .... Chris Nyst
Japanese Story .... Alison Tilson
Travelling Light .... Kathryn Millard

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER SOURCE
Blurred .... Stephen Davis, Kier Shorey
Ned Kelly .... John Michael McDonaugh
The Rage in Placid Lake .... Tony McNamara
Teesh and Trude .... Vanessa Lomma

COMPLETE POST AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Alexandra's Project .... Tania Nehme
Gettin' Square .... Ken Sallows ASE
Japanese Story .... Jill Bilcock
Ned Kelly .... Jon Gregory ACE

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Alexandra's Project .... James Currie, Andrew Plain, Nada Mikas & Rory McGregor
Gettin' Square .... John Schiefelbein, Antony Gray, Ian McLoughlin
Japanese Story .... Livia Ruzic, Peter Grace, Peter Smith
Ned Kelly .... Gary Wilkins, Colin Miller AMPS, Adrian Rhodes & Chris Burden

CONTEMPORARY HOTELS AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Black and White .... Annie Marshall
Gettin' Square .... Jackline Sassine
Ned Kelly .... Anna Borghazi
The Night We Called It A Day .... Emily Seresin

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FOREIGN FILM
Bowling for Columbine .... Charles Bishop, Jim Czarnecki, Michael Donovan, Kathleen Glynn, Michael Moore
Lord Of The Rings: Two Towers .... Peter Jackson, Barnie M. Osborne, Francis Walsh
The Hours .... Robert Fox, Scott Rudin
Whale Rider .... John Barnett, Frank HŸbner & Tim Sanders

------------------------------------------------------------------------

45th AFI AWARDS 2003 .... NOMINATIONS

AFI YOUNG ACTORS AWARD
Emily Browning .... After The Deluge
Liam Hess .... Don't Blame the Koalas
Mason Richardson .... Teesh and Trude

------------------------------------------------------------------------

45th AFI AWARDS 2003 .... NOMINATIONS: TELEVISION

Four juries of professional industry practitioners judged an array of television entries, reducing the field to four nominations in each category. The nominations for the 45th AFI Awards 2003 in the television categories are:

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
John Clayton .... Grass Roots ('By-Election')
Francis Greenslade .... Welcher & Welcher
Samuel Johnson .... After the Deluge
Damien Richardson .... The Secret Life Of Us
('The Day No Trumpets Sounded')

KPMG AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Ray Barrett .... After the Deluge
Shane Bourne .... MDA
Geoff Morrell .... Grass Roots
Glenn Robbins .... Kath & Kim

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING OR GUEST ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Essie Davis .... After the Deluge
Maggie Dence .... Always Greener ('Understanding The Cry')
Sacha Horler .... Grass Roots ('Art')
Magda Szubanski .... Kath & Kim

MAX FACTOR AFI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
Jane Turner .... Kath & Kim
Angie Milliken .... MDA
Claudia Karvan .... The Secret Life of Us
Deborah Mailman .... The Secret Life of Us

HOLDING REDLICH AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
Grass Roots .... John Eastway
MDA .... Denny Lawrence
Stingers .... John Wilde, Roger Le Mesurier and Roger Simpson
The Secret Life of Us .... Amanda Higgs

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI-SERIES
After the Deluge .... Richard Keddie, Andrew Knight and Andrew Wiseman
Black Jack .... Nick Murray and Sally Ayre-Smith
The Postcard Bandit .... Matt Carroll
The Shark Net .... Sue Taylor

AFI AWARDS FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION DRAMA
Bootleg .... Ewan Burnett
Don't Blame The Koalas .... Noel Price and Dennis Kiely
Out There .... Michael Bourchier
Worst Best Friends .... Sue Seeary

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COMEDY SERIES - SITCOM OR SKETCH
Big Bite .... Michael Horrocks
CNNNN .... Mark Fennessy and Andrew Denton
John Safran's Music Jamboree .... Selin Yaman and John Safran
Kath & Kim .... Gina Riley, Jane Turner and Mark Ruse

THE COMO MELBOURNE AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton .... Andrew Denton and Anita Jacoby
Micallef Tonight .... Shaun Micallef, Todd Abbott & Margaret Bashfield
The Fat .... Damian Davis and Nick Price
The Glass House .... Ted Robinson

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
After the Deluge .... Brendan Maher
Bootleg (Ep 2) .... Ian Gilmour
Grass Roots ('By-Election') .... Peter Andrikidis
Out There ('Reilly Had a Little Goat') .... Stephen Johnson

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
After the Deluge .... Andrew Knight
CNNNN (Ep 7) .... Chris Taylor, Julian Morrow and Charles Firth
Grass Roots ('By Election') .... Geoffrey Atherden
MDA ('Crossing the Line') .... Bill Garner

AFI AWARD FOR OPEN CRAFT IN TELEVISION
After the Deluge .... Cezary Skubiszewski for Original Music
Big Bite .... Peta Hastings, Karchi Maygar and Natalie Vincentich for Creative Make-Up
Bootleg .... Craig Barden ACS for Cinematography
John Safran's Music Jamboree .... John Safran for Original and Innovative Programme Concept

------------------------------------------------------------------------

45th AFI AWARDS 2003 NOMINATIONS:

SHORT FICTION FILM, SHORT ANIMATION FILM & DOCUMENTARY

Two panels of accredited industry professionals judged 47 short fiction and animation films and 51 documentaries, reducing the field to four nominations in each category.

The nominations for the AFI Awards 2003 in the short fiction, animation and documentary categories are:

ATLAB AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Cracker Bag .... Glendyn Ivin
Preservation .... Sofya Gollan
Roy Hšllsdotter Live .... Matthew Saville
The Visitor .... Dan Castle

FILM AUSTRALIA AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
Painting With Light in a Dark World .... Renata Schuman and Ellenor Cox
Silent Storm .... Peter Butt and Rob McAuley
The Original Mermaid .... Ian Collie
Wildness .... Michael McMahon

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Cane Toad - What Happened to Baz? .... David Clayton & Andrew Silke
Harvie Krumpet .... Adam Elliot
Hello .... Jonathan Nix
Mother Tongue .... Susan Kim

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Love Letters from A War .... Wain Fimeri
Painting With Light in a Dark World .... Sascha Ettinger-Epstein
Silent Storm .... Peter Butt
Wildness .... Scott Millwood

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FICTION FILM
Cold Turkey .... Steven McGregor
Cracker Bag .... Glendyn Ivin
Preservation .... Sofya Gollan
The Rouseabout .... Scott Pickett

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Cracker Bag .... Greig Fraser
Silent Storm .... Calvin Gardiner and Peter Butt
The Navigators - Baudin v Flinders .... Klaus Toft
The Projectionist .... Anthony Jennings

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Hello .... Jonathan Nix
Silent Storm .... Julian Ellingworth
The Navigators - Baudin v Flinders .... Doron Kipen, Mark Street and Cameron Davies
The Projectionist .... Paul Charlier and Ian McLoughlin

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Cracker Bag .... Jack Hutchings
Roy Hšllsdotter Live .... Geoff Hitchins
The Original Mermaid .... Sally Fryer
Painting with Light in a Dark World .... Rolland Gallois with Andrew Aristides

AFI AWARD FOR OPEN CRAFT IN A NON-FEATURE FILM
Cold Turkey .... John Moore for Acting
Love Letters from a War .... Wain Fimeri for Dramatisation
Preservation .... Margot Wilson & Elizabeth Mary Moore for Production and Costume Design
The Brotherhood .... Terry Carlyon for Excellence in Research and Innovative Story-Telling

AFI AWARD FOR GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT
Geoffrey Rush

LONGFORD AWARD FOR LIFE ACHIEVEMENT
Ted Robinson (Television comedy series producer)

The IF awards [from Inside Film magazine] precede the more significant AFI awards. The IF awards are judged entirely by popular vote - from anyone who takes the trouble to vote. The AFI [Aust Film Institute] awards are partly voted by members - but anyone can pay to join - and partly, for the craft awards, voted by industry professionals.


New: 16 November, 2003 | Now: 17 September, 2012 | garrygillard [at] gmail [dot] com