WASA Awards 2016

WINNERs and nominees

The 27th WASAs were announced Monday 4 July at the WA State Theatre Centre.
FTI's page with winners

bec

Rebecca Caldwell and Chloe Brown at the awards. Photograph courtesy of David Sutton, mayjarfotos.

REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- SHORT FORM
Sol Bunker - Damian Fasolo
Swing in Seven - Arthur Bienkowski
The Luthier - Scott Summers
WINNER: We Were Here - Lewis Potts

REVELATION PERTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - LONG FORM
Bad Girl – Gavin Head
The Pineville Heist – David Le May
WINNER: Bngvel - Owen Beck & Cameron Frost

SANDBOX
BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM
Sol Bunker - Merlin Eden
Outline - David Ellis
Reflection - Cris Broadhurst
WINNER: Flushed - Richard Eames

SANDBOX
BEST EDITING - LONG FORM
The Pineville Heist - Regg Skwarko
Candidate Games - Nicholas Dunlop
Hotel Coolgardie - Pete Gleeson with Lawrie Silvestrin
WINNER: Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 (5) – Teresa Ashton-Graham

SCREENWEST
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRY
WINNER: Lawrie Silvestrin

ULTIMO
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SHORT FORM
DAFUQ? - Ruth Levi
Zauberberg - Bryan Woltjen
FAE - Jacqueline Pelczar
WINNER: Sol Bunker - Erika Jellis

HAPPS
BEST Visual FX
Red Hood: The Fallen - Toby Bajrovic, David Ellis, Dean Musumeci, Anouk Ratnawibhushana, William Lark, Mitchell Charman & Jayden Beveridge
Bad Girl - Tony Bannan & Jaemie Manners – Sandbox
Broken Contract - Steve Vojkovic, Philip Hew & Joel Taylor - Boogie Monster
WINNER: Kepler – Finding Home - Pu Peng & Andre Chang-Fane – Rockett Launch

SOUNDBYTE
BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM
Reflection - Andy Parnell & Cris Broadhurst
DAFUQ? - Xoe Baird
Submarine - Ben Nockolds
WINNER: Sol Bunker - Leo Murray

SOUNDBYTE
BEST SOUND - LONG FORM
The Legend of Gavin Tanner - Xoe Baird & Trevor Hope
Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 - Laurie Chlanda & Ric Curtin
WINNER: Bad Girl - Ric Curtin, Scott Montgomery & Xoe Baird

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC - SHORT FORM
The Shapes - Matt Lovkis & Timothy Nelson
Outline - Mark Holdsworth
Submarine - Alex Ford
WINNER: Sol Bunker - Benjamin Morton & Thomas ‘Soup’ Campbell

COLONIAL
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Fait - Slow Glow – Matsu
Safe Sex - Most Beautiful Animal – Peter Cheng
Moana – Vader – Luna Laure
WINNER: Sons Of Rico - What am I doing here? – Tara Fox

THE STANDARD
BEST GAME
Roid Rage – Jeremy Eade & Kim-Saskia Risser-Eade
blackmarket – Kate Neylon, Devised by PVI Collective: Kelli McCluskey, Steve Bull, Chris Williams, Steve Berrick & Jason Sweeney
World’s Fastest Pizza – Oscar Brittain
WINNER: Star Hammer: The Vanguard Prophecy – Paul Turbett, Anthony Sweet & Anthony Carriero

FTI
BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
Shirtfront – Shelby Shaw, Briege Whitehead & The Constable Care Child Safety Organisation
blackmarket – Kate Neylon, Devised by PVI Collective: Kelli McCluskey, Steve Bull, Chris Williams, Steve Berrick & Jason Sweeney
Diggers VR Experience – Justin McArdle & Travis Badge
WINNER: Beneath the Waves –Sam Bodhi Field, Alice Ross, Hungry Sky & Clay Bryce

ADG
BEST DIRECTION - SHORT FORM
Outline - Cody Cameron-Brown
Flushed - Richard Eames
Marrow - Stevie Cruz-Martin
WINNER: We Were Here - David Vincent Smith

ADG
BEST DIRECTION - LONG FORM
The Legend of Gavin Tanner - Matt Lovkis & Henry Inglis
Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 - Kay Pavlou & Alan Carter
Hotel Coolgardie - Pete Gleeson
WINNER: Bngvel - Owen Beck

AWG
BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM
We Were Here - David Vincent Smith
DAFUQ? - Matt Lovkis & Henry Inglis
Council - Hayden Fortescue
WINNER: Flushed - Richard Eames

MURDOCH UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ARTS
BEST STUDENT FILM
My Love, Lilac – Elaine Smith & Jacqueline Pelczar (Central Institute of TAFE)
Godot’s Clinic – Joshua Walker, Harriet Roberts & Lex Tyson (West Australian Screen Academy)
Bngvel – Owen Beck (Murdoch University)
WINNER: FAE – Michael Boyle & Reid Smith (Central Institute of TAFE)

WA SCREEN ACADEMY
BEST SHORT FORM - FACTUAL
Spoonful of Sugar – Angela McDonald, Harriet Roberts & Augustin Lobet
Swing in Seven – Dominic D’Leno & Caitlan O’Connor
Viva La Vincent – Jasmine Leivers, Thomas Baskerville & Ashleigh Nicolau
WINNER: Summer Blues – Renee Kennedy, Nicholas Dunlop & Lilly Radloff

WA SCREEN ACADEMY
BEST LONG FORM - FACTUAL
Candidate Games - Alice Ross, Ella Wright & Sam Bodhi Field
Hotel Coolgardie – Kate Neylon, Melissa Hayward & Pete Gleeson
WINNER: Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 – Celia Tait, Brian Beaton, Margie Bryant

JAGUAR
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Adriane Daff - Outline
Alex Malone - Zauberberg
Emily Rose Brennan - The Legend of Gavin Tanner
WINNER: Alexandra Nell - We Were Here

JAGUAR
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Clarence Ryan - We Were Here
Mike Djukic - Flushed
Daniel Monks – Marrow
Matt Lovkis - The Legend of Gavin Tanner
WINNER: Wayne Davies - Lola & Luis

CINEFEST OZ
BEST SHORT FORM - DRAMA
Outline – Jess Parker & Cody Cameron-Brown
Lola & Luis –Jess Black & Miley Tunnecliffe
Flushed – Richard Eames
WINNER: We Were Here – Joshua Gilbert, Simon Camp & David Vincent Smith

MEDIA SUPER
BEST LONG FORM - DRAMA
Bngvel – Owen Beck
The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis & Henry Inglis
WINNER: Bad Girl – Steve Kearney, Bruno Charlesworth, Tenille Kennedy & Fin Edquist

THE BACKLOT PERTH
PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
True Colours – Ben Croker, Sophie Notley & David Valent
Council - Hayden Fortescue, James Pentecost & Gabrielle Cole
Absent – Tanya Dharmapala & Iain Appleyard
WINNER: Flushed – Richard Eames

ARTIST MANAGEMENT AUSTRALIA
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Entrants in the following award categories were eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 28th Annual West Australian Screen Awards:

Best Production Design - Long Form
Best Original Music - Long Form
Best Animation
Best Script - Long Form
Best Television Production – Live

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement For Animation – The Shapes - Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis & Henry Inglis

WINNER: Outstanding Achievement For Television Production - LIVE – Burswood Carols in the Park 2015 – Tibor Meszaros & Simon Hydzik – WTV

PSC MCEKNNA HAMPTON YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
Briege Whitehead
Hayden Fortescue
Jordon Prince Wright
WINNER: Jess Black


New: 6 July, 2016 | Now: 11 July, 2016 | garrygillard [at] gmail.com