Inclusive lists of Australasian feature films

My intention is to list every feature film made (or intended to be made) in Australasia with name of director/s and release date. Note that I am not able to ensure that every film listed here was actually completed or released.
A list by date is also provided.
Many telemovies are included, but not shorts nor docos.
New Zealand films include 'NZ'. There are also separate lists for NZ films by title and by date.


index   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   no.   


Films D

Dad and Dave Come To Town (Ken G. Hall, 1938) aka The Rudd Family Goes to Town; Cinesound Productions, prod. Ken G. Hall, wr. Ken G. Hall, vaguely based on stories by Steele Rudd; Peter Finch's first film; Bert Bailey, Shirley Ann Richards, Fred MacDonald; 97 min.

Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995) wr. George Whaley, stories by Steele Rudd, Icon Entertainment International, prod. Anthony Buckley; Leo McKern, Geoffrey Rush, Joan Sutherland, Ray Barrett, Noah Taylor, Barry Otto

Dad Rudd, M.P. (Ken G. Hall, 1940) Cinesound Features, prod. Ken G. Hall, wr. Frank Harvey, Bart Bailey, dp George Heath; Bert Bailey, Connie Martyn, Yvonne East, Fred MacDonald; 83 min.stories by Steele Rudd

Daddy's Little Girl (Chris Sun, 2012) Billi Baker, Michael Thomson, Allira Jacques; horror

Dags (Murray Fahey, 1998) wr. prod. Murray Fahey, comedy; Tanya Bulmer, David Callan, Sheena Crouch, Daniel Cordeaux, Penny Cooper, Sam Makhoul, Murray Fahey, Angus Sampson, Brian Roberts, Paul Arundel, Rebecca de Unamuno, Peter Callan

Daisy and Simon (Stasch Radwanski Jr., 1989) aka Where the Outback Ends; prod. Pamela Borain & Paul D. Barron, Barron Films, assisted inter alia by the WA Film Commission, 35 mm., 106 min.; Sean Scully, Jan Adele, Peter Hardy; comedy based on age difference; Perth [WA] accountant gradually falls for an older woman after he helps out on her property; tired and unoriginal drama

Dalkeith (Leigh Sheehan, 2001) "an old people's home races a greyhound and a whole new world opens up". Lynden Barber, "Let slip the dogs", The Weekend Australian, 31 March-1 April 2001, Outtakes, Arts: R23; Metro, 136: 46-47

Dallas Doll (Ann Turner, 1993) Sandra Bernhard, Victoria Longley, Frank Gallacher, Jake Blundell, Rose Byrne; havoc when American golf instructor moves in with family; ABC finance; American actor Sandra Bernhard as Dallas Adair required for role of American lesbian, who is a morally questionable character who is simultaneously desired by and repelled by nearly every character

Dalmas (Bert Deling, 1973) Melbourne, colour, 16 mm., 103 min., prod. Apogee Films, wr. Bert Deling, dp Sasha Trikojus; Peter Cummins, John Duigan, Max Gillies, Peter Whittle, Roger Ward; policeman pursues drug pusher

Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2010) Renee Willner, Bridget Neval, Dawn Klingberg; horror

Dan Morgan: Notorious Australian Outlaw (Spencer's Pictures, 1911) "Aborigines associated with a bushranger" Malone 1987: 3; Pike & Cooper: 29

Dance Academy: The Movie (Jeffrey Walker, 2017) Miranda Otto, Keiynan Lonsdale, Jordan Rodrigues; based on TV show

Dance Me to My Song (Rolf de Heer, 1998) wr. Heather Rose; Heather Rose, John Brumpton; Cannes

Dancing on Glass (Kenneth G. Ross, 1999) wr. Kenneth G. Ross; Joss McWilliam, Dragica Debert, Laurie Hall, Mandy Morris; shown at Byron Bay Nov 1999

Dangerous Game (Stephen Hopkins, 1991) thriller; Miles Buchanan, Marcus Graham, Steven Grives, Kathryn Walker

Dangerous Orphans (John Laing, 1986) NZ

Dangerous Remedy (Ken Cameron, 2012) telemovie, wr. Kris Wyld, Bertram Wainer (book); Jeremy Sims, Susie Porter, Maeve Dermody, Mark Leonard Winter, Peter O'Brien, William McInnes, Nicholas Bell, Gary Sweet, Chris Haywood

Dangerous Summer, A (Quentin Masters, 1982) aka The Burning Man, Flash Fire; from an idea by Kit Denton; Tom Skerritt, James Mason, Wendy Hughes, Ray Barrett, Guy Doleman, Norman Kaye; insurance fraud drama about bushfires around Sydney; political thriller

Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer, 2003) wr. Jeff Balsmeyer; Rhys Ifans, Miranda Otto; cement truck driver gets new life when he floats off from a bbq on a chair carried by helium-filled balloons; "Strained and uncertain, despite some appealing characters, including Miranda Otto [sic]." Evan Williams, The Australian, 30 July 2003: 13

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987) wr. Sonia Borg, novel Grahame Webb; John Jarratt, Nikki Coghill, Max Phipps, Burnum Burnum, David Gulpilil, Ray Meagher; crocodile hunter after big croc, cf. Jaws; NT

Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998) wr. Alex Proyas; Rufus Sewell, Kiefer Sutherland, Jennifer Connelly; US-funded and shot in Australia with actors including Americans Kiefer Sutherland, William Hurt: SF

Dark Horse, The (James Napier Robertson, 2014) wr. James Napier Robertson; Cliff Curtis; biopic based on Genesis Potini, chess champion; Aust release 20 November 2014; NZ

Dark Victory (Matt Saville, pre-production 2013, for shoot 2014) based on David Marr, Marian Wilkinson, Dark Victory: How a Government Lied its Way to Political Triumph, 2003, prod. Rosemary Blight; about the Tampa affair

Darklovestory (Jon Hewitt, 2004) aka Grim (working title), Dark Love Story; wr. Jon Hewitt, Belinda McClory; Belinda McClory, Aaron Pedersen, Chris Baz, Anthony Phelan; set King's Cross (KX); 92 min.

Dark Room, The (Paul Harmon, 1982) prod. Tom Haydon for Nadira, wr. Michael Brindlry, Paul Harmon, dp Paul Onorato, music Cameron Allen, design Richard Kent, ed. Rod Adamson; Alan Cassell, Anna Maria Monticelli, (as Anna Jemison), Svet Kovich, Diana Davidson, Rowena Wallace, Ric Hutton, Oriana Panozzo, Baz Luhrmann (walkon); slightly disturbed young amateur photographer finds that his father has been secretly having an affair with his co-worker; thus begins a spiral into blackmail, stalking, and voyeurism; Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Darkness Falls (Jonathan Liebesman, 2003) teen horror

Dating the Enemy (Megan Simpson Huberman, 1996) Guy Pearce, Claudia Karvan

Daughter, The (Simon Stone, 2015) wr. Simon Stone based on Henrik Ibsen's play The Wild Duck, prod. Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue, dp Andrew Commis; Geoffrey Rush, Ewen Leslie, Paul Schneider, Miranda Otto, Anna Torv, Sam Neill; premiere Sydney FF; ten noms AACTA 2016

Daughter Of Australia, A (Gaston Mervale, 1912) Harry Beaumont (?), Louise Carbasse; romance of the Australian gold diggings

Daughter Of Australia, A (Lawson Harris, 1922) Austral Super Films, prod. Lawson Harris, wr. Dulcie Deamer, Albert Goldie, dp Arthur Higgins, 7000 ft; Lawson Harris, Yvonne Pavis, Charles Beetham, Gilbert Emery; young Englishman, falsely accused of murder, eludes the police by emigrating to Australia where he finds work on a cattle station and befriends the squatter's daughter

Daughter Of The East (Roy Darling, 1924) aka The Boy Of The Dardanelles; Blue Bird Films, prod. Adam Tavlaridi, dp Tasman Higgins; Dorothy Hawtree, Paul Eden, Catherine Tearle, Charles Villiers, Adam Tavlaridi; melodrama of Anzac Cove

Dawn! (Ken Hannam, 1979) Eastman colour, 35mm, 115 min. prod. Joy Havill for Aquataurus Film Productions, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Joy Cavill, dp Russell Boyd, design Ross Major, ed. Max Lemon; Bunney Brooke, John Diedrich, Ron Haddrick, Gabrielle Hartley, Ivar Kants, Bronwyn Mackay-Payne, Tom Richards; biopic of Dawn Fraser

Dawn of the DMFs (Chris Summers, 1992) horror; no cinema release

Day, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1914) Fraser Film Release and Photographic Company

Day Neil Armstrong Walked on the Moon, The (Michael J. Rivette, 1999) father-son comedy drama

Day of the Panther (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) prod. Damien Parer, wr. Peter West, dp Simon Akkerman, 84 min. Edward John Stazak, John Stanton, Jim Richards, Michael Carmen, Zale Daniel, Paris Jefferson; martial arts master Jason Blade is sent from Hong Kong to Perth [WA] to deal with drug lord Stanton; first Jason Blade feature is traditional well-staged action; followed by sequel Fists of Blood

Daybreakers (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2009) Australian release 4 February 2010

Daydream Believer (Kathy Mueller, 1992) Miranda Otto, Martin Kemp, Gia Carides, Kerry Walker, Brian Blain; review by Karl Quinn in Murray 1995: 335

de Vils' tas Mania (Diana Nettlefold, 1992) aka DeVils' tasMania, DeVil's Tasmania, Three Cornered Island, from book of that name by Dorothy Halkerston; drama

Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989) dp Dean Semler; novel Charles Williams, The Deep; Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill, Billy Zane, George Shevtsov; ending was changed, v. Boland & Bodey, Aussiewood: 122; the villain is an American

Dead Easy (Nigel Buesst, 1970) wr. prod. Nigel Buesst, dp Vincent Monton; Peter Carmody, Kurt Beimel, Anna Raknes, Peter Cummins, David Carr, Brian Davies, Mark McManus, Bruce Spence; 53 min.

Dead Easy (Bert Deling, 1982) Scott Burgess, Rosemary Paul, Tim McKenzie; crime

Dead End (Iren Koster, 1998) thriller

Dead-End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) Ned Manning (Crabs), Natalie McCurry (Carmen); based on Peter Carey story, "Crabs", uncredited; 91 min. Sydney

Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, 2012) prod. Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Liz Watts; Ewen Leslie, Marton Csokas, Kodi Smit-McPhee; drama

Dead Heart (Nick Parsons, 1996) wr. Nick Parsons, prod. Bryan Brown, Helen Watts; Bryan Brown, Ernie Dingo, Angie Milliken, Gnarnayarrahe Waitaire, Aaron Pedersen; Bryan Brown as outback cop in story of clash between tribal and white man's law who investigates the death of Tony (Pedersen)

Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) aka Shadowland, Strange Behavior; prod. Antony I. Ginnane & John Barnett for Endeavour Productions and Bannon Glen, wr. William Condon and Michael Laughlin, music Tangerine Dream, design Susanna Moore, dp Louis Horvath, ed. Petra; Michael Murphy, Louise Fletcher, Dan Shor, Fiona Lewis, Arthur Dignam; "the splatter end of exploitation"; NZ; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen, 97 min.

Dead Lands, The (Toa Fraser, 2014) wr. Glenn Standring; James Rolleston, Lawrence Makoare, Te Kohe Tuhaka; NZ Maori story; NZ release 30 October

Dead Letter Office (John Ruane, 1998) wr. Deborah Cox; prod. Artist Services, Deborah Cox, Andrew Knight, Denise Patience, Steve Vizard; Miranda Otto (Alice), George DelHoyo (Frank Lopez), Georgina Naidu, Nicholas Bell (Kevin), Syd Brisbane (Peter), Jane Hall (Heather), Jillian O'Dowd (Lizzy), Vanessa Steele (Carmen), Barry Otto; Miranda Otto's character is looking for her missing father, played by the actress's father, Barry Otto; they play related characters (niece and uncle) again in South Solitary

Dead Man's Float (Peter Maxwell, 1980) aka Smugglers Cove; Greg Rowe, Sally Boyden, Jacqui Gordon, Rick Ireland, Bill Hunter, Sue Jones, Gus Mercurio, Ernie Sigley; drama

Dead Sleep (Alec Mills, 1990) aka Deep Sleep; wr. Michael Rymer; Linda Blair, Tony Bonner, Sueyan Cox, Christine Amor, Craige Cronin; deep sleep therapy thriller; Warner Village Roadshow's first feature production in Oz

Dead Speak Back, The (Jason Sweeney, Julie Byrne, 2013) wr. Jason Sweeney; Caroline Daish; mystery; 78 min.; may not have been released

Dead to the World (Ross Gibson, 1990) prod. John Cruthers, Huzzah Productions; Lynette Curran, John Doyle, Tibor Gyapjas, Agnieszka Perepeczko, Richard Roxburgh; Newtown, once the boxing centre of Sydney, is now the property speculation capital; property developers are looking to wring a fortune out of the district; Alexandra's gym, of which she is proud and protective, is prime real estate and many factions are coveting it; passions heat and the moral ground begins to shift - everyone must decide what they want, how they might get it and just where they would draw the line in the quest for satisfaction; no theatrical release; 102 min.

Deadline (Arch Nicholson, 1981) Barry Newman, Bill Kerr, Trisha Noble, Bruce Spence, Alwyn Kurts, John Ewart, Willie Fennell; apparent minor earthquake in outback Australia sets journalist Barney Duncan (Newman) on the trail of a story of nuclear extortion

Deadly (Esben Storm, 1992) Jerome Ehlers, Frank Gallacher, Lydia Miller, John Moore, Caz Lederman; review by Karl Quinn in Murray 1995: 336; story about investigation into a black death in custody

Deadly Chase (Duncan McLachlan, 1992) thriller

Dealing with Destiny (Colm O'Murchu, 2011) Luke Arnold, Roger Sciberras, Clayton Moss; comedy

Dear Cardholder (Bill Bennett, 1987) comedy; Robin Ramsay, Jennifer Cluff, Marion Chirgwin, Jon Ewart, Patrick Cook, Bob Ellis; clerk acquires credit card, only to get deeper in debt

Dear Claudia (Chris Cudlipp, 1999) Bryan Brown, Aleksandra Vujcic (Claudia Keesing); Deborah Mailman works in the post office! they're marooned in the Whitsundays, poor things, and enjoy a tropical holiday living on crab and mango before falling predictably in lerve; true Romance fantasy for the older man and oedipal woman

Dean Spanley (Toa Fraser, 2008) Jeremy Northam, Sam Neill, Bryan Brown; comedy; NZ

Death and Life of Otto Bloom, The (Cris Jones, 2016) Xavier Samuel, Rachel Ward, Matilda Brown; fantasy mockumentary

Death Bet (Morten Willoch, 2008) martial arts; Kenny Low; Perth, WA

Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong, 2007) wr. Tony Grisoni, Brian Ward, prod. Chris Curling, Marian Macgowan; Guy Pearce as Harry Houdini, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Timothy Spall, Saoirse Ronan; an Australia/UK co-production drama; Toronto October 2007

Death in Brunswick (John Ruane, 1991) wr. Boyd Oxlade, John Ruane, prod. Timothy White, dp Ellery Ryan, design Chris Kennedy, makeup Noriko Watanabe; Sam Neill, Zoe Carides, John Clarke, Yvonne Lawley, Nick Lathouris (Mustafa), Nicholas Papademetriou, Boris Brkic, Deborah Kennedy, Doris Younane, Denis Moore

Death in the Afternoon (Sarah Ducker, in production 2000) wr. Sarah Ducker, prod. Jan Chapman and Leisl Hillhouse, finance AFC, prod. Prospero Pictures; experimental feature film about the disintegration of the artist Brett Whiteley and the personal shipwrecking of creative spirit

Death in the Family, A (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1987) NZ; last 16 days of man dying of AIDS; 48 min.

Death of a Soldier (Philippe Mora, 1986) aka The Leonski Incident; wr. William L. Nagle, dp Louis Irving; James Coburn, Reb Brown, Bill Hunter, Maurie Fields, Max Fairchild, Belinda Davey, Randall Berger, Michael Pate; James Coburn as a senior American commander in Australia during the Second World War; dramatises the only time in Oz history when a foreign national was tried under the laws of a foreign country for crimes against Oz citizens in Australia; 93 min.

Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) Tucker Production Company/NZ Film Commission, prod. Murray Newey, wr. Michael Heath, David Blyth, dp James Bartle; Michael Hurst, Margaret Umbers, William Upjohn; 85 min.

Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976) prod. Brian Trenchard-Smith, wr. Michael Cove, Brian Trenchard-Smith, dp John Seale, 93 min.; John Hargreaves, Grant Page, Margaret Gerard, Noel Ferrier, Wallas Eaton, Ralph Cotterill, Judith Woodroffe, John Krummel, Michael Aitken, Drew Forsythe, Chris Haywood, Roger Ward; story about stuntmen: "Cunning Stunts"; Eastman colour, 35mm, Panavision 100 min.

Deathgasm (Jason Lei Howden, 2015) horror comedy; NZ

Deathwatch (Peter Maxwell, nd) Hugh Keays-Byrne; suspense horror thriller

December Boys (Rod Hardy, 2007) wr. Marc Rosenberg, based on Michael Noonan's novel of the same name, prod. Richard Becker; Daniel Radcliffe, Paz Vega; tells of four young orphan boys in the 1960s; the close group of friends find themselves vying for a place in the home and family they all long for; family adventure

Deck Dogz (Steve Pasvolsky, 2004) prod. Jennifer & Bill Bennett; teen skateboarding film; three boys go to meet hero Tony Hawk; Sean Kennedy, Ho Thi Lu; general release 6 January 2005; budget $4m, P&A $1m; niche target market segment 10-16 yo boys; FFC budget $2,611,539, box office $286,708

A.R.I.E.S. (Justin Dix, 2016) aka Declassified; Wicked of Oz Studios; scifi; in development

Deep Sleep No More (Jin Zicheng, 2011) Bojie Hao, Arman Darbo, Igor Darbo; drama history war; said to be Chinese/Aust copro

Defiant (Bill Bennett) pre-production 2012; wr. Bill Bennett; Toni Collette, Dev Patel; young Indian lovers wanting to marry against the wishes of their parents who, as a result, have arranged to have them killed; third key character is a journalist, to be played by Collette; there is no sign of this happening as @ date

Delinquents, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) prod. Alex Cutler, Mike Wilcox; wr. Clayton Rohman, Mac Gudgeon; novel Criena Rohan; Kylie Minogue (Lola Lovell), Charlie Schlatter (Brownie Hansen) Angela Punch-McGregor, Bruno Lawrence; 102 min.; see the discussion in Wark, McKenzie 1999, Celebrities, Culture and Cyberspace: The Light on the Hill in a Postmodern World, Pluto, Sydney: 85-886, 89; see also: Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 274: "becomes more interesting, however, if it is viewed as an old-style 'woman's melodrama' rather than a contemporary teen movie."

Deliver Us from Evil (Richard Wolstencroft, 1991) Totti Goldsmith, Lachy Hulme, Greg Parker, Dale Stevens, Paul Moder; thriller

Demons (Blake Prosser, 2011) Blake Prosser, Chanel Marriott, Jessica Hegarty; WA; 60 min.

Demons in my Head (Neil Johnson, 1998) horror, scifi

Demonstone (Andrew Prowse, 1990) action

Demonstrator (Warwick Freeman, 1971) prod. David Brice, James Fishburn for Freeman-Fishburn International and Act One, wr. Kit Denton, novel Elizabeth & Don Campbell, dp John McLean, ed. Anthony Buckley; Canberra; Michael Aitkens, Slim de Grey, Noel Ferrier, Ken Goodlet, Harold Hopkins, Irene Inescourt, Joe James, Gerard Maguire, Max Meldrum, Kenneth Tsang, Doreen Warburton, John Warwick; set during anti-Vietnam demos

Departure (Brian Kavanagh, 1985) aka A Pair of Claws; drama set among Tasmanian politics

Desert Gold (Beaumont Smith, 1919) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival; stunts; Desert Gold is a horse

Desert War (Steve Westh, 2012) aka Desert Rats; Electric Pictures; teledocudrama: North Africa, WW2; for release November 2012; 2 x 60 min.

Desolation Angels (Christopher Fitchett, 1982) aka Fair Game, Killing Time; Eastman colour, 35 mm 95 min. producer: Chris Oliver, Winternight Productions, wr. Christopher Fitchett, Ellery Ryan, dp Ellery Ryan, music Mark MacSherry, design: Josephine Ford, editor: Tony Stevens; Nick Lathouris, Kerry Mack, Jay Mannering, Marie O'Laughlin, Kim Trengrove, Karen West; thriller

Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1993) NZ, comedy

Devil Dared Me To, The (Chris Stapp, 2007) action; NZ

Devil Game, The (Michael Carson, 1997) Barron Entertainment; Jacqueline McKenzie, Andy Anderson, Guy Pearce, Asher Keddie; telemovie, drama

Devil in the Flesh (Scott Murray, 1986) aka Beyond Innocence (US), wr. Scott Murray, based on novel Le diable au corps (Raymond Radiguet); c 1985, premiere Cannes 1986 [the date usually given for this film is 1989, that of its Australian premiere]; Katia Caballero, Keith Smith, John Morris, Jill Forster; schoolboy falls in love with French woman, who falls pregnant

Devil's Hill (Esben Storm, 1988) wr. David Phillips, novel Nan Chauncy; part of Touch the Sun, a TV series commissioned by the Australian Children's Television Foundation in 1988 as part of the Australian Bicentenary celebrations; Tasmania

Devil's Rock, The (Paul Campion, 2011) WW2; NZ

Devil's Playground, The (Victor Bindley, 1928) "South Sea island genre"

Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976) wr. prod. Fred Schepisi, dp Ian Baker; Simon Burke, Arthur Dignam, Tom Kenneally, John Diedrich, Sheila Florance, John Frawley, Jonathan Hardy, Charles McCallum, Nick Tate; based on Schepisi's own experience in a Catholic school; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 107 min.

Devil's Playground, The (Rachel Ward, 2014) Simon Burke, Toni Collette, Don Hany, Jack Thompson; TV series sequel to the Schepisi film

Diagnosis: Death (Jason Stutter, 2010) Raybon Kan, Jessica Grace Smith, Suze Tye; horror comedy; NZ

Diana and Me (David Parker, 1997) prod. Matt Carroll; wr. Elizabeth Coleman, Matt Ford; Toni Collette, Dominic West, Malcolm Kennard

Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky, The (Paul Cox, 2002)

Digger Earl, The (Beaumont Smith, 1924) Beaumont Smith's Productions, wr. Beaumont Smith, dp Lacey Percival

Diggers (Frank W. Thring, Pat Hanna, 1931) Efftee Film Productions, wr. Pat Hanna, Eric Donaldon, dp Arthur Higgins; Pat Hanna, George Moon, Edmund Warrington, Cecil Scott, Norman French, Guy Hastings, John Henry, Joe Valli; comic adventures of Chic (Hanna) and Joe (Moon) based on Hanna's stage show; followed by Diggers in Blighty and Waltzing Matilda; opened 6 November 1931; 61 min.

Diggers In Blighty (Pat Hanna, 1933) Pat Hanna Production, wr. Pat Hanna, dp Arthur Higgins; based on sketches used in the Diggers stage show; while serving in France in 1918, Chic and Joe abscond with rum from the quartermaster's store...

Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979) prod. John Weiley for Pram Factory Pictures, wr. Jack Hibberd from his play, dp Tom Cowan, music George Dreyfus, Captain Matchbox Whoopee Band, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Tony Patterson; Natalie Bate, Max Cullen, Max Gillies, Dick May, Chad Morgan, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence; review by Scott Murray in Murray 1995: 31; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Dingo (Rolf de Heer, 1991) Colin Friels (as a trumpeter), Miles Davis, Bernadette Lafont, Helen Buday; review by Raymond Younis in Murray 1995: 337; filmed around Bungle Bungles, WA, and in Paris; Colin Friels plays a trumpeter; American Miles Davis really is one

Dingo (Catriona McKenzie, tba) wr. Mike Jones, prod. Liliana Munoz, Neal Kingston; Indigenous supernatural thriller; Screen Australia story development funding

Dingo, The (Kenneth Brampton, 1923) British-Australasian Photoplays, wr. Kenneth Brampton, dp Lacey Percival

Dingo: The Dog Who Conquered a Continent (Rachel Landers, tba) wr. Keith Thompson, prod. Dylan Blowen; family; Screen Australian story development funding

Dinkum Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1923) aka Gentleman in Mufti, Longford-Lyell Australian Productions, wr. Raymond Longford, Lottie Lyell, dp Lacey Percival; Arthur Tauchert, Lottie Lyell

Director's Cut, The (Paul Komadina, 2009) WA

Dirt Cheap (David Hay, 1980) prod. Ned Lander; 92 min. ?

Dirt Cheap (Robert Trenchard-Smith, tba) wr. Shelly Hatton, prod. Shelly Hatton, Brett Popplewell, dp Robert Humphreys; Lochlyn Munro, Maggie Dence, Lyall Brooks, comedy

Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan, tba) film rights of Tim Winton's novel were bought by Phillip Noyce in 2002, but it is now to be produced by Finola Dwyer, Amanda Poser, and Angie Fielder; film to be shot in WA set in fictional seaside town of White Point; Layla Tucak, "Noyce to put Music on film", The Australian, 11 May 2002: 3; UK/Aust copro; shot mid-west WA, Kimberley, Dongara, Port Denison; WA Regional Film Fund

Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002) wr. David Caesar, dp Geoffrey Hall; Bryan Brown, John Goodman, Toni Collette, Sam Neill, Sam Worthington, Felix Williamson, Kestie Morassi, 98 min., national release 18 July; Best Production Design AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Chris Kennedy; Best Costume Design AFI Awards 7 November 2002: Tess Schofield; Brian McFarlane, "Dirty deeds and good clean fun: some recent Australian caper movies", Metro, 140, 2004: 48-52; John Goodman, American star, is the mafioso who comes to Sydney to take over the pokies

Disgrace (Steve Jacobs, 2007) wr. Anna-Maria Monticelli, J.M. Coetzee (novel), prod. Anna-Maria Monticelli (Jacobs' partner), Emile Sherman; John Malkovich; Cape Town professor; ethical complexities

Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000) comedy; Sam Neill (Cliff Buxton), Kevin Harrington, Tom Long, Patrick Warburton [as seen on Seinfeld], Genevieve Mooy, Tayler Kane, Roy Billing, Bille Brown, Andrew S. Gilbert, Lenka Kripac, Matthew Moore, Eliza Szonert, John McMartin, Carl Snell; Toronto 2000; Working Dog Productions; Evan Williams review Weekend Australian Review 21-22 October 2000: 21 - 'Dish lacks real bite'

District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, 2009) US/NZ/Canada/SAfrica copro

Divided Heart, A (Denny Lawrence, 1998)

Do I Have to Kill My Child? (Donald Crombie, 1976) telemovie, wr. Donald Crombie, Anne Deveson; Willie Fennell, Brendon Lunney, Jacki Weaver; family melodrama; short: 53 min.

Do Men Love Women? (Alfred Rolfe, 1912 Australian Photo-Play Company

Doctors and Nurses: A Story of Hopes (Maurice Murphy, 1981) dp John Seale; Rebecca Rigg, Miguel Lopez, Jeremy Larsson, Joshua Samuels, Brent Gowland, Mary Anne Davidson, Pamela Stephenson, Bert Newton, Richard Meikle, Drew Forsythe, Andrew McFarlane, Graeme Blundell, June Salter, Terry Bader, John Hargreaves; children's comedy: children are the medical staff in the hospital and adults are the patients; VHS

Does The Jazz Lead To Destruction? (Fred Ward, 1919) comedy

Dogs in Space (Richard Lowenstein, 1987) Michael Hutchence, Saskia Post, Nique Needles; lead singer of INXS is the star; Dogs in Space is the name of fictional band; 106 min.

Dogwatch (Laurie McInnes, 1999) prod. Richard Brennan; Steven Vidler, Russell Kiefel, John Brumpton, Joel Edgerton, Richard Carter, John Alansu, Yew Glynn; 100 min.

Dogwoman: A Grrrl's Best Friend (David Cameron, 2000) telemovie; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan; mystery comedy

Dogwoman: Dead Dog Walking (Rowan Woods, 2000) telemovie; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan; mystery comedy

Dogwoman: The Legend of Dogwoman (Paul Moloney, 2001) telemovie, wr. Andrew Bovell; Magda Szubanski, Tara Morice, Raj Ryan, Alison Whyte

Doing Time For Patsy Cline (Chris Kennedy, 1997) prod. Chris Kennedy, John Winter, wr. Chris Kennedy, dp Andrew Lesnie (AFI award); Miranda Otto, Richard Roxburgh, Matt Day, Tony Barry, Roy Billing, Annie Byron, Gus Mercurio, Kiri Paramore, Wayne Goodwin; Ralph's (Matt Day) ambition is to play the Grand Ol' Opry in Nashville: in fantasy, he does; 96 min.

Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev & Robert Helpmann, 1973) ed. Anthony Buckley; Robert Helpmann, Ray Powell, Rudolf Nureyev; film of the Ludwig Minkus ballet

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976) prod. Phillip Adams for Double Head Productions, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, ed. William Anderson; Ray Barrett, Claire Binney, Pat Bishop, Jeanie Drynan, John Hargreaves, Harold Hopkins, Graham Kennedy, Graeme Blundell, Veronica Lang, Candy Raymond, Kit Taylor, John Gorton; election night 1969; Canberra, colour, 87 min.

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (Troy Nixey, 2010) US-Oz production; Bailee Madison, Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Alan Dale, Julia Blake, Nicholas Bell, Jack Thompson, Emelia Burns, Garry McDonald

Don't Let It Get to You (John O'Shea, 1966) wr. John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, dp Tony Williams, ed. John O'Shea; Howard Morrison, Gary Wallace, Carmen Duncan, Normie Rowe, Kiri Te Kanawa; Aussie drummer goes to NZ to find work; comedy musical; 80 min.

Dope (Dunstan Webb, 1924) Australasian Picture Productions, wr. Con Drew, dp Lacey Percival

Dot and Keeto (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Dot and Santa Claus (Yoram Gross, 1982) aka Around the World with Dot

Dot and the Bunny (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Dot and the Kangaroo (Yoram Gross, 1977)

Dot and the Koala (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Dot and the Smugglers (Yoram Gross, 1987) aka Dot and the Bunyip, Dot and the Lake Monsters

Dot and the Whale (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Dot Goes to Hollywood (Yoram Gross, 1989)

Dot in Space (Yoram Gross, 1995)

Double Deal (Brian Kavanagh, 1983) prod. Phillip Avalon; Louis Jourdan, Angel Punch McGregor, Diane Craig, Warwick Comber, Peter Cummins, Bruce Spence, June Jago, Peter Cummins, Kerry Walker; drama, whodunnit

Double Dealer, The (Alan Dickes, 1975) telemovie, wr. prod. Phillip Avalon; cast: Phillip Avalon

Double Event, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911) Amalgamated Pictures, wr. W. J. Lincoln from the novel by Nat Gould, dp Orrie Perry; horse-racing milieu

Double Sculls (Ian Gilmour, 1986) telemovie, prod. Richard Brennan, dp Vincent Monton; John Hargreaves, Chris Haywood

Down by the Riverside (Brad Davison, 2007) NZ

Down on the Farm (Stewart Pitt, 1935) Hamner Nine Syndicate, dp Lee Hill; George Claridge, Daphne Murdoch, Florence Hastie, Ra Hould; first NZ sound fiction film, if The Devil's Pit is discounted

Down the Wind (Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks, 1975) wr. Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks; David Cameron, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Ross Thompson, Christina Mackay, Rod Mullinar, Christine Schofield

Down Under (Harry Southwell, 1927) Anglo-Australian Films, dp Lacey Percival, Cliff Thomas; Harry Southwell (Walter Nobbage) Nancy Mills

Down Under (Abe Forsythe, 2016) wr. Abe Forsythe; Lincoln Younes, Rahel Romahn, Michael Denkha; black comedy in aftermath of Cronulla riots

Downriver (Grant Scicluna, 2015) Helen Morse, Robert Taylor, Reef Ireland, Kerry Fox; mystery drama

Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007) wr. Rolf de Heer; FFC greenlit 2006; starting filming 1 May 2006; Nigel Martin; Adelaide Festival 4 March 2007, Toronto October 2007, general Australian release 27 June 2007; art/comedy

Dragon Pearl, The (Mario Andreacchio, 2011) Sam Neill, Li Lin Jin, Louis Corbett; family adventure

Drama (Sophie Mathisen, 2016) wr. Sophie Mathisen, prod. Dominique Mathisen; Sophie Mathisen, Jonathan Burtreaux, François Vincentelli; set and shot in Paris; comedy

Dream Children, The (Robert Chuter, 2015) wr. Angus Brown, from play Internet Baby by Julia Britton, prod. Robert Chuter, John Harvie Morris, Chris Pender, Fat Kid Films, dp Michael Schoell; Graeme Squires, Nicholas Gunn, Jessikah Brown, Chris Pender, Stefan Taylor, Renee Palmer, Raphael Kilpatrick; male same-sex marriage; adoption

Dreamer by Design (David Chan, 2011) NZ; romcom/drama

Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) Arthur Dignam, Penny Cook, Gary Sweet; doctor treats a sick aborigine, who had defied a tribal taboo and visited a sacred cave; she soon finds herself having disturbing dreams and involved in a 200-year-old mystery

Dreamland (Ivan Sen, 2009) prod. David Jowsey; Daniel Roberts; story of UFO hunter set in Nevada; NOT Australian; not Indigenous theme, but Australian Indigenous director's second feature

Dreams for Life (Anna Kannava, 2005) prod. Aanya Whitehead, wr. Anna Kannava; Dai Paterson, Maria Mercedes, Don Halbert; Martin falls in love with Ellen who used to look after him as a baby

Dressmaker, The (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 2015) wr. Jocelyn Moorhouse, PJ. Hogan from gothic novel by Rosalie Ham, prod Sue Maslin, Film Art Media, dp Don McAlpine, pd Roger Ford, ed Jill Bilcock, costume Tim Chappel; Kate Winslet, Judy Davis, Melissa George, Roy Dupuis, Liam Hemsworth, Isla Fisher, Elizabeth Debicki; 'Gothic tale of love, revenge and haute couture', 'Unforgiven with a sewing machine'; comic drama; shooting October 2014

Drift (Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill, 2013) Sam Worthington, Lesley-Ann Brandt, Myles Pollard, Xavier Samuel; drama, surfing; Australian premiere Caves House Yalingup WA 21 March 2013; shot WA

Dripping in Chocolate (Mark Joffe, 2012) telemovie; David Wenham, Louise Lombard, Richard Brancatisano; crime mystery

Driving A Girl To Destruction (George Marlow, 1911)

Driving Force (Andrew Prowse, 1989) aka Roadwars; Sam Jones, Catherine Bach, Don Swayze; towtruck driver v bad guys; shot Philippines

Drop Dead Gorgeous (Richard Turner, 1996) aka Harbourside; Steve Bastoni, Victoria Hill, Eric Oldfield; 86 min.

Drover's Boy, The (Andrew Steuart, 1997) wr. Nerys Evans, Ted Egan; Aboriginal girl disguised as boy travels with drover; not produced?

Drover's Sweetheart, The (John Gavin, 1911) John F. Gavin Productions, wr. Agnes Gavin, dp A. J. Moulton; John Gavin; may not have screened; 33 min.

Drover's Wife, The (Leah Purcell, tba) wr. Leah Purcell, prod. David Jowsey, Bain Stewart, Greer Simpkin, Oombarra Productions Pty Ltd; western; Screen Australian story development funding

Drown (Dean Francis, 2015) wr. Dean Francis from play by Stephen Davis, prod. Stephen Davis, Dean Francis; Matt Levett, Jack Matthews, Sam Anderson, Harry Cook, Heather Mitchell, Anthony Phelan, Maya Stange; drama involving surf lifesavers

Drowsy Chaperone, The; wr. Bob Martin, Don McKellar, Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison; Canadian-Australian copro, prod. Niv Fichman, Antonia Barnard, Raquelle David; Geoffrey Rush, possibly Hugh Jackman; Broadway musical

Drylands (Bruce Beresford, tba) prod. Anthony Buckley, Jonathan Shteinman, novel Thea Astley; Sam Neill, Greta Scacchi

Duet for Four (Tim Burstall, 1982) aka Partners; prod. Tim Burstall, Tom Burstall, wr. David Williamson, dp Dan Burstall, music Peter Sullivan, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Mike Preston, Gary Day, Wendy Hughes, Diane Cilento, Sigrid Thornton, Michael Pate, Arthur Dignam, Vanessa Lee; Michael Pate plays an 'ugly American-Australian businessman' (Stratton: 116) in this midlife crisis comedy; Eastman colour 35mm, 100 min.

Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985) mini-series; prod. Bob Weis, dp Vincent Monton; also released on tape as a film; Joseph Spano, Bob Hoskins, Joseph Fürst, Simon Chilvers, Steven Vidler, Moshe Kedem, John Meillon, Warren Mitchell

Duran Duran (Garnet Mae, 1999) wr. Garnet Mae; Rebekah Emaloglou; action-adventure; set in 2037; skateboarding and snowboarding adventure film of Barbarella proportions

Dust in the Sun (Lee Robinson, 1958) Southern International; novel, Justin Bayard, by Jon Cleary; Jill Adams, Ken Wayne (Justin Bayard), Maureen Lanagan, James Forrest, Robert Tudawali (Emu Foot), Jack Hume, Henry Murdoch, Reg Lye, Alan Light; Justin Bayard is a Northern Territory policeman taking an Aboriginal captive, Emu Foot, to Alice Springs to be tried for a tribal killing

Dust or Polish (Julian Pringle, 1972) (TV) novel by Norman Lindsay

Dust off the Wings (Lee Rogers, 1997) prod. Lee Rogers, Bombshell Films, Zinc, Winning Post Production, wr. Ward Stevens (husband of Kate Ceberano), Lee Rogers; Kate Ceberano (director's wife), Lee Rogers, Ward Stevens, Phil Ceberano, Rash, Felix Williamson, Simon Lyndon; "Bondi surfing saga." "In Dust off the Wings, first-time film director, Lee Rogers brings to the screen a fresh, energetic and raw look at the hedonistic lifestyle of Sydney's Bondi Beach." 77 min.

Dusty (John Richardson, 1983) prod. Gil Brealey, wr. Sonia Borg from novel by Frank Dalby Davison; Bill Kerr, Noel Trevarthen, Carol Burns; Dusty is a sheepdog; children's

Dying Breed (Jody Dwyer, 2008) horror; Tasmanian tiger


Garry Gillard | New: 15 December, 2016 | Now: 21 April, 2017