Selected Australasian films by date

The standard reference for the period 1900-1977, Pike & Cooper, uses a simple key to indicate the availability of films 1900-1945, as follows.

*   Substantially complete
**  Incomplete: has major gaps, several reels missing, or exists only in fragments

1906

Story of the Kelly Gang, The** (Charles Tait, 1906) world's first feature film, in the sense that it ran for more than an hour; seventeen minutes of the film have been restored and released by the National Film and Sound Archive


1911

Women of the Silent Era (NFSA compilation 1911-1929)


1913

Sick Stockrider, The* (W. J. Lincoln, 1913) earliest Australasian film to survive virtually complete (but is only some 12-14 minutes long)


1918

Enemy Within, The* (Roland Stavely, 1918) at 5500 ft (about an hour) this is the earliest Australasian feature film to survive complete (Pike & Cooper: 76)

Woman Suffers, The** (Raymond Longford, 1918) ... While the Man Goes Free


1919

Sentimental Bloke, The* (Raymond Longford, 1919)


1920

Breaking of the Drought, The* (Franklyn Barrett, 1920) NFSA

Hordern Mystery, The* (Harry Southwell, 1920)

Kelly Gang, The* (Harry Southwell, 1920)

Man from Kangaroo, The* (Wilfred Lucas, 1920)

On Our Selection* (Raymond Longford, 1920)

Robbery Under Arms* (Kenneth Brampton, 1920)


1921

Girl of the Bush, A* (Franklyn Barrett, 1921)

Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang* (Robert Scott, 1921)

Pearls and Savages* (Frank Hurley, 1921)

Silks and Saddles* (John K. Wells, 1921)


1925

Efftee's Australia (NFSA compilation, 1925)

Adventures of Algy, The* (Beaumont Smith, 1925)

Around The Boree Log* (Phil K. Walsh, 1925)


1926

Moth Of Moonbi, The** (Charles Chauvel, 1926)

Hound Of The Deep, The* (Frank Hurley, 1926) aka Pearl of the South Seas

Jungle Woman, The (Frank Hurley, 1926)*

Tenth Straw, The* (Robert G. McAnderson, 1926)


1927

Environment* (Gerald Hayle, 1927)

For the Term of his Natural Life* (Norman Dawn, 1927)

Kid Stakes* (Tal Ordell, 1927)


1928

Adorable Outcast, The* (Norman Dawn, 1928) aka Black Cargoes of the South Seas

Caught In The Net* (Vaughan C. Marshall, 1928)

Devil's Playground, The* (Victor Bindley, 1928) "South Sea island genre"

Far Paradise, The** (Paulette McDonagh, 1928)

Romance Of Runnibede, The* (Scott R. Dunlap, 1928)

Shattered Illusion, The* (A. G. Harbrow, 1928)

Spirit Of Gallipoli, The* (Keith Gategood, William Green, 1928)

Trooper O'Brien* (John Gavin, 1928)


1930

Cheaters, The* (Paulette McDonagh, 1930)


1931

Efftee's Entertainers (NFSA compilation, 1931)

Diggers* (Frank W. Thring, Pat Hanna, 1931) followed by Diggers in Blighty and Waltzing Matilda

Spur Of The Moment* (A. R. Harwood, 1931) talkie, static indoors melodrama; opened 26 September 1931, together with Isle Of Intrigue**

Showgirl's Luck* (Norman Dawn, 1931)


1932

His Royal Highness* (F. W. Thring, 1932)

On Our Selection* (Ken G. Hall, 1932)

Sentimental Bloke, The* (F. W. Thring, 1932) wr. C. J. Dennis; Cecil Scott, Ray Fisher, Tal Ordell; 92 min.


1933

Diggers In Blighty* (Pat Hanna, 1933)

Harmony Row* (F. W. Thring, 1933)

Hayseeds, The* (Beaumont Smith, 1933)

In the Wake of the Bounty* (Charles Chauvel, 1933)

Squatter's Daughter, The* (Ken G. Hall, 1933)

Waltzing Matilda* (Pat Hanna, Raymond Longford, 1933) Coral Brown; NFSA copy


1934

Clara Gibbings* (Frank Thring, 1934) wr. Frank Harvey, dp Arthur Higgins

Man They Could Not Hang, The* (Raymond Longford, 1934)

Secret Of The Skies* (A. R. Harwood, 1934) drama

Silence of Dean Maitland, The* (Ken G. Hall, 1934)

Splendid Fellows* (Beaumont Smith, 1934)

Streets Of London, The* (F. W. Thring, 1934)

Strike Me Lucky* (Ken G. Hall, 1934) vehicle for Roy Rene (Harry Van der Sluice) as 'Mo'

Ticket In Tatts, A* (F. W. Thring, 1934)

When the Kellys Rode* (Harry Southwell, 1934)


1935

Grandad Rudd* (Ken G. Hall, 1935) aka Ruling the Roost

Heritage* (Charles Chauvel, 1935)


1936

Flying Doctor, The* (Miles Mander, 1936)

Orphan of the Wilderness* (Ken G. Hall, 1936) aka Wild Innocence

Rangle River (Clarence Badger, 1936)* aka Men With Whips

Thoroughbred* (Ken G. Hall, 1936)

Uncivilized* (Charles Chauvel, 1936)*

White Death* (Edwin G. Bowen, 1936) wr. Frank Harvey; Zane Grey financed and starred; adventure about great white shark


1937

Avenger, The* (A. R. Harwood, 1937) crime melodrama; 55 min.

It Isn't Done* (Ken G. Hall, 1937)

Lovers and Luggers* (Ken G. Hall, 1937) aka Vengeance of the Deep (US title)

Mystery Island* (J. A. Lipman, 1937) thriller

Phantom Gold* (Rupert Kathner, 1937) Harry Lasseter's reef

Tall Timbers* (Ken G. Hall, 1937)


1938

Broken Melody, The* (Ken G. Hall, 1938) prod. Ken G. Hall

Dad and Dave Come To Town* (Ken G. Hall, 1938)

Let George Do It* (Ken G. Hall, 1938)

Typhoon Treasure* (Noel Monkman, 1938) aka The Perils Of Pakema Reef


1939

Come Up Smiling* (William Freshman, 1939) aka Ants In His Pants

Gone to the Dogs* (Ken G. Hall, 1939) George Wallace

Mr Chedworth Steps Out* (Ken G. Hall, 1939)

Seven Little Australians* (Arthur Greville Collins, 1939)


1940

Forty Thousand Horsemen* (Charles Chauvel, 1940) 40000 Horsemen

Dad Rudd, M.P.* (Ken G. Hall, 1940)

Wings Of Destiny* (Rupert Kathner, 1940)


1941

Power And The Glory, The* (Noel Monkman, 1941) aka The Invaders

Racing Luck* (Rupert Kathner, 1941)

That Certain Something* (Clarence Badger, 1941)


1942

Yank In Australia, A* (Alf Goulding, 1942)


1944

Rats Of Tobruk, The* (Charles Chauvel, 1944)

Red Sky At Morning* (Arthur Hartney, 1944) aka Escape At Dawn in 1951 re-release


1945

Harvest Gold* (Kevin Murphy, 1945)


1946

Overlanders, The (Harry Watt, 1946)

Smithy (Ken G. Hall, 1946)

Son Is Born, A (Eric Porter, 1946)


1947

Bush Christmas (Ralph Smart, 1947) Children's Entertainment Films ([British] Children's Film Foundation); Chips Rafferty


1949

Eureka Stockade (Harry Watt, 1949)

Sons of Matthew (Charles Chauvel, 1949)

Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock, 1949)


1950

Bitter Springs (Ralph Smart, 1950)

Kangaroo Kid, The (Lesley Selander, 1950)


1951

Glenrowan, Affair, The (Rupert Kathner, 1951) aka A Message to Kelly

Wherever She Goes (Michael S. Gordon, 1951) biopic of Eileen Joyce; 81 min.


1952

Kangaroo (Lewis Milestone, 1952)

Mike and Stefani (Ron Maslyn Williams, 1952) copy from tape


1953

Contratto, Il (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1953)

King of the Coral Sea (Lee Robinson, 1953)

Phantom Stockman, The (Lee Robinson, 1953)


1954

Back of Beyond, The (John Heyer, 1954) doco


1955

Jedda (Charles Chauvel, 1955)


1956

Smiley (Anthony Kimmins, 1956) dvd

Town Like Alice, A (Jack Lee, 1956) dub from tape; copy from tape

Walk into Paradise (Lee Robinson, 1956) copy


1957

Robbery under Arms (Jack Lee, 1957)

Shiralee, The (Leslie Norman, 1957)

Three in One (Cecil Holmes, 1957) trilogy


1958

Dust in the Sun (Lee Robinson, 1958)

Smiley Gets a Gun (Anthony Kimmins, 1958) dvd

Stowaway (Lee Robinson & Ralph Habib, 1958) aka Le passager clandestin


1959

Restless and the Damned, The (Yves Allegret, 1959) aka L'ambitieuse, The Climbers, The Dispossessed

Siege of Pinchgut, The (Harry Watt, 1959) copy from tape


1961

Bungala Boys (Jim Jeffrey, 1961)


1962

Spag, The (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1962) 37 min.

They Found a Cave (Andrew Steane, 1962)


1963

Ninety-Nine Per Cent (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1963) 43 min.


1964

From the Tropics to the Snows (Richard Mason & Jack Lee, 1964) doco

History of Australian Cinema 1896 to 1940* (Alan Anderson, Joan Long, Keith Gow, 1964, 1964, 1979)


1965

Clay (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1965)

Funny Things Happen Down Under (Joe McCormick, 1965) Pacific Films; children's; Terrible Ten comedy; Olivia Newton-John's first film


1966

They're a Weird Mob (Michael Powell, 1966) 2x dvds


1967

Journey out of Darkness (James Trainor, 1967)


1968

Time in Summer (Ludwik Dutkiewicz, 1968) SA; art movie


1969

2000 Weeks (Tim Burstall, 1969)

Age of Consent (Michael Powell, 1969) dvd—in Powell boxset

Color Me Dead (Eddie Davis, 1969)

Intruders, The (Lee Robinson, 1969) aka Skippy and the Intruders

It Takes All Kinds (Eddie Davis, 1969)

Michael (Peter Weir, 1969) segment of Three to Go, on the Peter Weir Short Film Collection dvd

You Can't See 'Round Corners (David Cahill, 1969)


1970

Adam's Woman (Phillip Leacock, 1970)

Beyond Reason (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1970) copy from tape

Dead Easy (Nigel Buesst, 1970)

Jack and Jill: A Postscript (Phillip Adams, Brian Robinson, 1970)

Marinetti (Albie Thoms, 1969)

Mirka (Paul Cox, 1970) short doco, 16 min.; copy from tape

Naked Bunyip, The (John B. Murray, 1970)

Ned Kelly (Tony Richardson, 1970)

Set, The (Frank Brittain, 1970)

Strange Holiday (Mende Brown, 1970) aka Boys of Lost Island


1971

Bello onesto emigrato Australia sposerebbe compaesana illibata (Luigi Zampa, 1971)

Bonjour Balwyn (Nigel Buesst, 1971)

Country Town (Peter Maxwell, 1971)

Demonstrator (Warwick Freeman, 1971)

Homesdale (Peter Weir, 1971) on the Peter Weir Short Film Collection dvd

Nickel Queen (John McCallum, 1971)

Stork (Tim Burstall, 1971)

Three Directions in Pop Music (Peter Weir, 1971) on the Peter Weir Short Film Collection dvd

Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)

Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971)


1972

Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972)

City's Child, A (Brian Kavanagh, 1972)

Incredible Floridas (Peter Weir, 1972) on the Peter Weir Short Film Collection dvd

Night of Fear (Terry Bourke, 1973) dvd

Office Picnic, The (Tom Cowan, 1972) copy

Private Collection (Keith Salvat, 1972)

Shirley Thompson vs the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972)

Sunstruck (James Gilbert, 1972) aka The Education of Stanley Evans


1973

Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973)

Avengers Of The Reef (Chris McCullough, 1973)

Come Out Fighting (Nigel Buesst, 1973)

Dalmas (Bert Deling, 1973)

Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev & Robert Helpmann, 1973)

Lost In The Bush (Peter Dodds, 1973)

Libido (John B. Murray, Tim Burstall, Fred Schepisi, David Baker, 1973)


1974

27A (Esben Storm, 1974)

Alvin Rides Again (David Bilcock & Robin Copping, 1974)

Australia After Dark (John D. Lamond, 1974)

Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (Bruce Beresford, 1974)

Between Wars (Michael Thornhill, 1974)

Cars That Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974)

Number 96 (Peter Barnardos, 1974)

Petersen (Tim Burstall, 1974)

Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974)

Stoner (Feng Huang, 1974)

Yackety Yack (Dave Jones, 1974) copy from tape


1975

End Play (Tim Burstall, 1975)

Firm Man, The (John Duigan, 1975)

Great Macarthy, The (David Baker, 1975) 2x dvds

Inn of the Damned (Terry Bourke, 1975) dvd

Is There Anybody There? (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie

Love Epidemic, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) on the High Rolling dvd

Mama's Gone A-Hunting (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie

Man from Hong Kong, The* (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975)

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)

Plugg (Terry Bourke, 1975)

Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975)

Removalists, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1975)

Ride A Wild Pony (Don Chaffey, 1975)

Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (Jim Sharman, 1975)

Scobie Malone (Terry Ohlsson, 1975) aka Helga's Web; dvd copy

Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy, 1975) aka The Team aka The Teem

Sunday Too Far Away* (Ken Hannam, 1975)

That Lady From Peking (Eddie Davis, 1971)

True Story of Eskimo Nell, The (Richard Franklin, 1975)


1976

Alternative, The (Paul Eddey, 1976) telemovie

Barney (David S. Waddington, 1976) aka Lost in the Wild

Betty Blokk-buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976) aka Betty Blockbuster Follies

Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976) dvd

Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976) dvd off broadcast with WTV44 watermark

Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976)

Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976)

Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976)

Do I Have to Kill My Child? (Donald Crombie, 1976) telemovie

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976)

Eliza Fraser (Tim Burstall, 1976)

Fantasm ('Richard Bruce' [Richard Franklin], 1976

Fourth Wish, The* (Don Chaffey, 1976)

Illuminations (Paul Cox, 1976) copy from tape

Image of Death (Kevin James Dobson, 1976)

Let the Balloon Go (Oliver Howes, 1976) dub from tape

Mad Dog Morgan* (Philippe Mora, 1976)

Oz (Chris Lofven, 1976)

Queensland (John Ruane, 1976) copy from tape


1977

Backroads (Phillip Noyce, 1977)

Blue Fire Lady* (Ross Dimsey, 1977)

Fantasm Comes Again ('Eric Ram' [Colin Eggleston], 1977)

FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977)

Getting of Wisdom, The (Bruce Beresford, 1977)

High Rolling (Igor Auzins, 1977) 2x dvds, one includes The Love Epidemic

Inside Looking Out (Paul Cox, 1977)

Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1977) dvd, dub from tape

Love Letters from Teralba Road, The (Stephen Wallace, 1977) copy from tape

Mango Tree, The (Kevin Dobson, 1977)

Newman Shame, The (Julian Pringle, 1977) dub from tape

Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977) dvd, dvd off broadcast (ABC 2)

Ragazza dal pigiama giamo, La (Flavio Mogherini, 1977) aka The Pyjama Girl Case

Sleeping Dogs (Roger Donaldson, 1977) NZ; dvd box, dub from tape

Storm Boy* (Henri Safran, 1977)

Summer City (Christopher Fraser, 1977)

Summerfield (Ken Hannam, 1977) copy


1978

ABC of Love and Sex Australia Style (John D. Lamond, 1978)

Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ

Blue Fin* (Carl Schultz, 1978)

Buck's Party (Steve Jodrell, 1978) short, dub from tape

Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The (Fred Schepisi, 1978) copy from tape off broadcast

Harvest Of Hate (Michael Thornhill, 1978) copy from tape

Irishman, The (Donald Crombie, 1978)

Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978) dvd

Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978) copy off tape

Patrick* (Richard Franklin, 1978)

Plumber, The (Peter Weir, 1978)

Sound Of Love (John Power, 1978)

Third Person Plural (James Ricketson, 1978)


1979

Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1979) dub from tape

Dimboola* (John Duigan, 1979)

Felicity (John D. Lamond, 1979)

Front Line (David Bradbury, 1979) dub from tape

Journalist, The (Michael Thornhill, 1979) copy from tape

Kostas (Paul Cox, 1979) copy from tape

Last of the Knucklemen, The (Tim Burstall, 1979)

Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)

Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979) 2x dvds

Middle Age Spread (John Reid, 1979) NZ; dvd

Money Movers, The (Bruce Beresford, 1979) copy

My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979) dvd

Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1979) 2x dvds

Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979) 2x dvds

Odd Angry Shot, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1979)

Ride on Stranger (Carl Schultz, 1979) TV miniseries; novel by Kylie Tennant, copy

Snapshot* (Simon Wincer, 1979)

Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979)

Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979)

Tim (Michael Pate, 1979)


1980

Against the Grain: More Meat Than Wheat (Tim Burns, 1980) copy from tape

Attack Force Z (Tim Burstall, 1980)

Blood Money (Chris Fitchett, 1980) dub from tape

Breaker Morant* (Bruce Beresford, 1980) 2x dvds

Chain Reaction, The (Ian Barry, 1980)

Club, The* (Bruce Beresford, 1980) two copies

Frontline (David Bradbury, 1980) dub from tape off broadcast, 65 min.

Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980)

Harlequin* (Simon Wincer, 1980)

Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980)

Nightmares (John D. Lamond, 1980)

Stir (Stephen Wallace, 1980)

Stunt Rock (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1980)

Timeless Land, The (Michael Carson, Rob Stewart, 1980) copy

Water under the Bridge (1980) miniseries


1981

Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981) NZ

Centrespread (Tony Paterson, 1981) copy from tape

Dangerous Summer, A (Quentin Masters, 1981) copy

Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981)

Goodbye Pork Pie (Geoff Murphy, 1981) NZ; copy

Hoodwink (Claude Whatham, 1981) copy

Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981) copy

Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981) dub from tape

Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) 3x dvds

Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981)

Personal History of the Australian Surf, A (Michael Blakemore, 1981) Being The Confessions Of A Straight Poofter; dvd

Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) NZ

Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981)

Race for the Yankee Zephyr (David Hemmings, 1981) aka Treasure of the Yankee Zephyr, copy

Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981)

Scarecrow, The (Sam Pillsbury, 1981) NZ

Shock Treatment (Jim Sharman, 1981) NOT Australasian; dvd

Smash Palace (Roger Donaldson, 1981) NZ; dvd box

Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981) dvd, dub from tape

Wrong Side of the Road (Ned Lander, 1981) dub from tape


1982

Breakfast in Paris (John D. Lamond, 1982)

Carry Me Back (John Reid, 1982) NZ

Crosstalk (Mark Egerton, 1982) dub from tape?

Far East (John Duigan, 1982)

Fluteman (Peter Maxwell, 1982) dub from tape

For the Term of his Natural Life (Rob Stewart, 1982) mini-series

Ginger Meggs (Jonathan Dawson, 1982) dub from tape

Heatwave (Phillip Noyce, 1982)

Little Feller, The (Colin Eggleston, 1982)

Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982) dvd, dub from tape

Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982)

Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982)

Peel - An Exercise in Discipline (Jane Campion, 1982) dub from tape, short, 9 min.

Pirate Movie, The (Ken Annakin, 1982)

Running on Empty (John Clark, 1982)

Squizzy Taylor (Kevin Dobson, 1982) dvd, dub from tape

Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982) aka Starstruck; dvd

Three Films by Jane Campion: Peel: An Exercise in Discipline (9', 1982); A Girl's Own Story (27'); Passionless Moments (13') dubs from tape

Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982)

We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982)

Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982) 2x dvds


1983

Abra Cadabra (Alexander Stitt, 1983) copy

BMX Bandits (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1983) 2x dvds

Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983) dvd

Bush Christmas (Henri Safran, 1983) dvd, dub from tape; Nicole Kidman (the earlier film is Ralph Smart, 1947)

Careful He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz, 1983) dvd, copy of 2dvd set

City's Edge, The (Ken Quinnell, 1983) copy

Dusty (John Richardson, 1983) dvd

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1984) dvd copy

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1983) dub from tape

Hostage (Frank Shields, 1983) aka Savage Attraction; The Christine Maresch Story

Kitty and the Bagman (Don Crombie, 1983)

Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, 1983) copy from tape

Midnite Spares (Quentin Masters, 1983)

Molly (Ned Lander, 1983) copy from tape

Moving Out (Michael Pattinson, 1983)

Phar Lap (Simon Wincer, 1983)

Piano, The (Jane Campion, 1983) 2x dvds

Return of Captain Invincible, The (Philippe Mora, 1983) copy from tape

Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, 1983)

Thorn Birds, The (Daryl Duke, 1983) TV miniseries, copy

Undercover (David Stevens, 1983)

Utu (Geoff Murphy, 1983) copy


1984

Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984) dvd

Bodyline (Denny Lawrence, Lex Marinos, George Ogilvie, Carl Schultz, 1984) TV series, dvd copy

Bounty, The (Roger Donaldson, 1984) NOT Australasian; dvd, dub from tape off broadcast in commercial channel

Constance (Bruce Morrison, 1984) NZ; dvd

Coolangatta Gold, The (Igor Auzins, 1984) dvd

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1984) dvd copy

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1983) dub from tape

Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) NZ; dvd

Girl's Own Story, A (Jane Campion, 1984) short, 27 min., dub from tape

Great Gold Swindle, The (John Power, 1984) copy from tape

High Country (Bill Hughes, 1984) dvd

Last Bastion, The (Chris Thompson, 1984) miniseries; dvd

Melvin Son of Alvin (John Eastway, 1984) dub from tape

My First Wife (Paul Cox, 1984) copy from tape

One Night Stand (John Duigan, 1984) dub from tape

Palace of Dreams (Peter James, 1984) dvd

Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1984) NZ; dvd

Razorback* (Russell Mulcahy, 1984) dvd

Silver City* (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984) dvd

Slim Dusty Movie, The (Rob Stewart, 1984) dvd

Street Hero (Michael Pattinson, 1984) dvd

Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein, 1984) dub from tape

Trial Run (Melanie Read [Rodriga], 1984) NZ; dvd, original tape, dub from tape

Where the Green Ants Dream (Werner Herzog, 1984) dub from tape

Wild Duck, The (Henri Safran, 1984) dvd


1985

Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1985) theatrical and director's cuts 2dvd set

Burke and Wills (Graeme Clifford, 1985) dub from tape

Coca-Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makaveyev, 1985) dvd, dub from tape

Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985) dub from tape

Emoh Ruo (Denny Lawrence, 1985) dub from tape

Flying Doctors, The (Pino Amenta et al., 1985-) miniseries, 120 min.; dvd

Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985) dvd, dub from tape

Handle with Care (Paul Cox, 1985) copy from tape

I Live with me Dad (Paul Moloney, 1985) copy from tape

Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985) dvd

Last Chance (Alistair Brown, 1985) telemovie; copy

Leonora (Derek Strahan, 1985) dvd copy

Lost Tribe, The* (John Laing, 1985) NZ; dvd

Mad Max 3: Beyond Thunderdome (Dr George Miller & George Ogilvie, 1985) dvd

Naked Country, The (Tim Burstall, 1985) aka Morris West's The Naked Country; dub from tape

Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985) sci-fi; NZ; dvd

Robbery under Arms (Donald Crombie & Ken Hannam, 1985) dvd

Street to Die, A (Bill Bennett, 1985) dvd copy

Sylvia (Michael Firth, 1985) NZ; MISSING

Tail of a Tiger (Rolf de Heer, 1985) dvd

Two Friends (Jane Campion, 1985) dvd

Warming Up (Bruce Best, 1985) dvd copy

Wills and Burke (Bob Weis, 1985) dub from tape

Winds of Jarrah, The (Mark Egerton, 1985) dub from tape


1986

BabaKiueria (Don Featherstone, 1986) copy from tape

Cactus (Paul Cox, 1986) dub from tape

Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986) dvd

Dead-End Drive In (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) dub from tape

Death of a Soldier* (Philippe Mora, 1986) dvd

Devil in the Flesh, The (Scott Murray, 1986) copy from tape

Dogs in Space (Richard Lowenstein, 1986) Blu-ray

Fair Game (Mario Andreacchio, 1986) dvd copy

For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace, 1986) dub from tape

Fortress (Arch Nicholson, 1986) copy from tape

Fortunate Life, A (Marcus Cole, Henri Safran, 1986) mini-series; copy off tape

Fringe Dwellers, The* (Bruce Beresford, 1986) dvd

Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) aka The Quest, Spirit Chaser; copy from tape

Harp in the South, The (George Whaley, 1986) mini-series; 2dvd set

Heart of the Stag (Michael Firth, 1986) dub from tape

Jenny Kissed Me (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) dub from tape (damaged)

Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986) 2x dvds

Playing Beatie Bow* (Donald Crombie, 1986) 2x dvds

Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1986) NZ; dvd

Spook (David Anthony Hall, 1986) dub from tape

Sky Pirates (Colin Eggleston, 1986) copy from tape

Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1986) copy from tape

Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986) dvd, dub from tape


1987

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987) dvd, dub from tape

Feathers (John Ruane, 1987) short; c. 50 min.; copy from tape

High Tide* (Gillian Armstrong, 1987) dvd

Howling 3: The Marsupials* (Philippe Mora, 1987) 2x dvds

Jilted (Bill Bennett, 1987) aka Lovers; copy from tape

Kangaroo (Tim Burstall, 1987) 2 copies; one in the DHL boxset

Les Patterson Saves the World (George Miller, 1987) dvd

Lighthorsemen, The (Simon Wincer, 1987) 2x dvds

Ngati (Barry Barclay, 1987) NZ; dvd

Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1987) copy from tape

Perfectionist, The (Chris Thomson, 1987) dvd

Poor Man's Orange (George Whaley, 1987) miniseries; dvd

Running from the Guns (John Dixon, 1987) dub from tape

Shiralee, The* (George Ogilvie, 1987) dvd, dub from tape

Slate, Wyn and Me (Don McLennan, 1987) dub from tape

Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987) NZ; dvd

Those Dear Departed (Ted Robinson, 1987) dvd

Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987) dvd

Travelling North (Carl Schultz, 1987) dvd

Tudawali (Steve Jodrell, 1987) dvd, dub from tape

Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1987) dvd

Vincent (Paul Cox, 1987) aka Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent Van Gogh; dub from tape

Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987) dvd


1988

Around the World in Eighty Ways (Stephen MacLean, 1988) dub from tape

As Time Goes By (Barry Peak, 1988) dub from tape

Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Pino Amenta, 1988) dvd

Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Pino Amenta, 1988) dub from tape

Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1988) dvd

Breaking Loose (Rod Hay, 1988) dub from tape

Cane Toads: An Unnatural History (Mark Lewis, 1988) dvd copy

Captain Johnno (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) dub from tape

Crocodile Dundee 2 (John Cornell, 1988) dvd

Day of the Panther (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) copy from tape

Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) dub from tape

Echoes of Paradise (Phillip Noyce, 1988) aka Shadows of the Peacock; dvd

Everlasting Secret Family, The (Michael Thornhill, 1988) dub from tape off broadcast

Evil Angels (Fred Schepisi, 1988) aka A Cry in the Dark; dub from tape, avi

Fists of Blood (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) aka Strike of the Panther; copy from tape

Gift, The (Paul Cox, 1988) (TV) dub from tape

Grievous Bodily Harm* (Mark Joffe, 1988) dvd

Illustrious Energy* (Leon Narbey, 1988) aka Dreams of Home; NZ; dvd

Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1988) dvd

Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1988) dub from tape

Joe Leahy's Neighbours (Bob Connolly & Robyn Anderson, 1988) dub from tape

Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1988) aka Stones of Death (1988) copy from tape

Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988) dvd

Mauri (Merata Mita, 1988) NZ; dvd

Princess Kate (George Ogilvie, 1988) dub from tape

Pursuit of Happiness, The (Martha Ansara, 1988) copy from tape

Rikky and Pete (Nadia Tass, 1988) dub from tape; u/s

Send a Gorilla (Melanie Read [Melanie Rodriga], 1988) NZ; copy from tape: damaged

Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988) dvd, dub from tape

Smoke 'Em If You've Got 'Em (Ray Boseley, 1988) copy from tape

Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) NZ; dvd

Strike of the Panther (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) aka Fists of Blood; copy from tape

Surfer, The (Frank Shields, 1988) copy from tape

Tale of Ruby Rose, The (Robert Scholes, 1988) dub from tape

Waltz through the Hills, A (Frank Arnold, 1988) dub from tape

Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988) dvd, copy from tape

Young Einstein (Yahoo Serious, 1988) dvd, dub from tape

Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison & Carmelo Musca, 1988) dub from tape


1989

Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1989) NZ; dvd

Bodysurfer (Ian Barry, 1989) TV miniseries; copy from tape

Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1989)

Candy Regentag (James Ricketson, 1989) aka Kiss the Night; copy from tape

Celia (Ann Turner, 1989) dvd

Daisy and Simon (Stasch Radwanski, 1989) dub from tape off broadcast, Ch 9, Oct 2003

Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989) dvd

Delinquents, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) dvd

Emerald City* (Michael Jenkins, 1989) dvd

Georgia (Ben Lewin, 1989) dub from tape

Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989) dvd

Houseboat Horror (Kendal Flanagan, Ollie Martin, 1989) dvd

Humpty Dumpty Man, The (P. J. Hogan, 1989) dub from tape

Lover Boy (Geoffrey Wright, 1989) 57 min. on the Metal Skin dvd

Luigi's Ladies (Judy Morris, 1989) dub from tape

Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson, 1989) NZ, dub from tape

Mull (Don McLennan, 1989)

Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989)

Shadow of the Cobra (Mark Joffe, 1989) copy

Sons of Steel (Gary L. Keady, 1989) copy from tape

Sting in the Tail, A (Eugene Schlusser, 1989) copy

Sweetie (Jane Campion, 1989)

Tender Hooks (Mary Callaghan, 1989)


1990

Angel at My Table, An (Jane Campion, 1990) dvd

Aya (Solrun Hoaas, 1990) dub from tape

Big Steal, The (Nadia Tass, 1990) 2x dvds

Blood Oath (Stephen Wallace, 1990) aka Prisoners of the Sun (USA) dvd

Call Me Mr Brown (Scott Hicks, 1990) telemovie; copy from tape

Crossing, The (George Ogilvie, 1990) dvd copy

Crossing, The (George Ogilvie, 1990) dub from tape

Father* (John Power, 1990) dvd

Father (John Power, 1990) dub from tape

Flirting (John Duigan, 1991) dvd

Flirting (John Duigan, 1991) dub from tape

Flying Fox in a Freedom Tree* (Martyn Sanderson, 1990) NZ; story by Albert Wendt, Samoa

Holidays on the River Yarra (Leo Berkeley, 1990) dub from tape off broadcast

Nirvana Street Murder (Aleksi Vellis, 1990) dub from tape off broadcast; 75 min.

Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990) copy

Struck by Lightning (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1990) dub from tape


1991

Black Robe* (Bruce Beresford, 1991)

Death in Brunswick (John Ruane, 1991)

Dingo (Rolf de Heer, 1991) 2x dvds

Golden Braid (Paul Cox, 1991) dvd

Green Card (Peter Weir, 1991) dvd

Hunting, The (Frank Howson, 1991) dvd copy

Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991) dvd

Quigley (Simon Wincer, 1991) dvd

Sweet Talker (Michael Jenkins, 1991) dub from tape

River Kings, The (Donald Crombie, 1991) miniseries; dvds

Te Rua (Barry Barclay, 1991) dvd copy

Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1991) Bis ans Ende der Welt

Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991) dvd

Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991) dub from tape

Weekend with Kate (Arch Nicholson, 1991) 2x dvds

Woman's Tale, A (Paul Cox, 1991)


1992

Breathing Under Water (Susan Murphy Dermody, 1992) copy from tape

Clowning Around (George Whaley, 1992) dub from tape

Deadly (Esben Storm, 1992) dub from tape

Jindalee Lady (Brian Syron, 1992) dvd copy

Last Days of Chez Nous, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1992) dvd

Road to Alice (Stavros Andonis Efthymiou [Kazantzidis], 1992) short, 29 min.; dvd copy

Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992) dvd

Secrets (Michael Pattinson, 1992) dub from tape

Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior, The (Michael Tuchner, 1992)

Spotswood (Mark Joffe, 1992) copy

Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, 1992) 2 copies

Turtle Beach (Stephen Wallace, 1992) dub from tape


1993

beDevil (Tracey Moffatt, 1993) dub from tape

Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993) dvd

Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993) dub from tape

Body Melt (Philip Brophy, 1993) dub from tape

Braindead (Peter Jackson, 1993) aka Dead Alive; dvd copy

Broken Highway (Laurie McInnes, 1993) dub from tape

Clowning Around 2 (George Whaley, 1993) dub from tape

Dallas Doll (Ann Turner, 1993) dub from tape

Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1993) NZ; dvd

Exile (Paul Cox, 1993) copy from tape

Flynn (Frank Howson, 1993) aka My Forgotten Man

Greenkeeping (David Caesar, 1993) dub from tape

Hammers over the Anvil* (Ann Turner, 1993) dvd

Heartbreak Kid, The (Michael Jenkins, 1993) dvd

Hercules Returns (David Parker, 1993)

Joys of the Women, The (Franco di Chiera, 1993) dvd

Love in Limbo (David Elfick, 1993) dvd

No Worries (David Elfick, 1993) dub from tape

Nostradamus Kid, The (Bob Ellis, 1993) dvd

Reckless Kelly (Yahoo Serious, 1993) poor quality commercial dvd

Silver Brumby, The (John Tatoulis, 1993) dvd


1994

Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The (Stephan Elliott, 1994) dvd

Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994) 2x dvds

Battlers, The (George Ogilvie, 1994)

Country Life, A (Michael Blakemore, 1994) dvd

Escape from Absolom (Martin Campbell, 1994) aka No Escape; 2x dvds

Frauds (Stephan Elliott, 1994) dub from tape

Frontline (ABC, 1994-7) TV series; dvd copy

Hotel Sorrento (Richard Franklin, 1994) dvd

Muriel's Wedding (P. J. Hogan, 1994) 2x dvds

Mushrooms* (Alan Madden, 1994) dvd

No Escape (Martin Campbell, 1994) aka Escape from Absolom

Once Were Warriors* (Lee Tamahori, 1994) NZ; 2x dvds

Roly Poly Man, The (Bill Young, 1994)

Sirens (John Duigan, 1994) dvd

Spider and Rose (Bill Bennett, 1994) dub from tape

Sum of Us, The* (Geoff Burton/Kevin Dowling, 1994)

That Eye the Sky (John Ruane, 1994) dub from tape

Traps (Pauline Chan, 1994) dub from tape


1995

Angel Baby* (Michael Rymer, 1995) dvd

Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995) dvd

Billy's Holiday (Richard Wherrett, 1995) dub from tape

Blue Murder (Michael Jenkins, 1995) mini-series

Celluloid Heroes (Robert Francis, 1995) doco, 2 CDs

Cinema of Unease, A (Sam Neill, 1995) NZ, doco, copy

Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995)

Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1995)

Forgotten Silver (Peter Jackson, 1995) NZ; dvd, dub from tape

Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1995) NZ

Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1995)

Vacant Possession (Margot Nash, 1995) dub from tape off broadcast


1996

Brilliant Lies (Richard Franklin, 1996) 2x dvds

Cosi (Mark Joffe, 1996) dvd

Dating the Enemy (Megan Simpson Huberman, 1996) 2x dvds

Dead Heart (Nicholas Parsons, 1996)

Floating Life (Clara Law, 1996) copy from tape

Genie from Down Under, The (Esben Storm, 1996) season 1: first three eps

Hotel de Love (Craig Rosenberg, 1996) dub from tape

Idiot Box* (David Caesar, 1996)

Journey with Paul Cox, A (Gerrit Messiaen, Robert Visser, 1996) doco, dub from tape off broadcast, 51 min.

Life (Lawrence Jonston, 1996)

Lilian's Story* (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1996)

Love and Other Catastrophes* (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1996)

Love Serenade* (Shirley Barrett, 1996)

Lust and Revenge (Paul Cox, 1996) copy

Mr Reliable* (Nadia Tass, 1996) dvd, dub from tape

Quiet Room, The (Rolf de Heer, 1996)

Rats in the Ranks (Bob Connolly & Robin Anderson, 1996) doco, dub from tape off broadcast (Ch 2) missing

Shine* (Scott Hicks, 1996) 2x dvds

True Love and Chaos (Stavros Andonis Efthymiou [Kazantzidis], 1996)

Under the Lighthouse Dancing* (Graeme Rattigan, 1996) dvd, copy from tape


1997

Blackrock (Steven Vidler, 1997) dvd

Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1997) dvd

Castle, The* (Rob Sitch, 1997) 2x dvds

Children of the Revolution (Peter Duncan, 1997) copy off tape

Diana and Me (David Parker, 1997) dub from tape off broadcast, Ch 7

Doing Time For Patsy Cline (Chris Kennedy, 1997)

Heaven's Burning* (Craig Lahiff, 1997) dvd

Joey (Ian Barry, 1997) dub from tape

Justice (Ron Elliott, 1997) dvd copy

Kiss or Kill* (Bill Bennett, 1997) dvd

Mabo: Life of an Island Man* (Trevor Graham, 1997) dvd, dub from tape off broadcast ABC2

Oscar and Lucinda (Gillian Armstrong, 1997) dvd

Paradise Road (Bruce Beresford, 1997) dvd

Simone de Beauvoir's Babies (Kate Woods, 1997) TV mini-series; dvd off broadcast

Thank God He Met Lizzie* (Cherie Nowlan, 1997) dvd

To Have and to Hold (John Hillcoat, 1997) dub from tape

Ugly, The (Scott Reynolds, 1997) NZ; dvd

Welcome to Woop Woop* (Stephan Elliott, 1997) dvd

Well, The* (Samantha Lang, 1997) dvd

White Fella Dreaming (Dr George Miller, 1997) doco compilation dub from tape

Year of the Dogs (Michael Cordell, 1997) doco; dvd


1998

15 Amore (Maurice Murphy, 1998) dvd

Amy (Nadia Tass, 1998) dvd

Babe: Pig in the City (George Miller, 1998) dvd

Crackers (David Swann, 1998) dvd copy, dub from tape off broadcast, Channel 7

Dags (Murray Fahey, 1998) dub from tape

Dance Me to My Song (Rolf de Heer, 1998) dvd, dub from tape

Dark City* (Alex Proyas, 1998) dvd

Dead Letter Office (John Ruane, 1998) dvd

Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998) dvd

In the Winter Dark (James Bogle, 1998) dub from tape off broadcast

Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998) dvd

Little Bit of Soul, A (Peter Duncan, 1998) dvd

Memory and Desire (Niki Caro, 1998) NZ; dvd

Occasional Course Language (Brad Hayward, 1998) dub from tape

Savage Honeymoon (Mark Beesley, 1998) NZ; dvd

Shifting Sands: From Sand to Celluloid Continued (1998) Tears, My Colour Your Kind, Passing Through, Grace, Promise, My Bed Your Bed, dub from tape off broadcast

Sound of One Hand Clapping, The (Richard Flanagan, 1998) dvd

Suburban Strippers (Mike Piper, 1998) doco, dub from tape off broadcast

Sugar Factory, The (Robert Carter, 1998) dub from tape

Tulip (Rachel Griffiths, 1998) short; dub from tape off broadcast

Two/Out (Kriv Stenders, 1998) short; dub from tape off broadcast; 14 min.

When Love Comes (Garth Maxwell, 1998) NZ; dvd


1999

Barry Humphries' Flashbacks (David Mitchell, 1999) TV show

Bigger than Tina (Neil Foley, 1999) copy

Craic, The (Ted Emery, 1999) dvd

Dogwatch (Laurie McInnes, 1999) 2x dvds

Envy* (Julie Money, 1999) 2x dvds

Erskineville Kings (Alan White, 1999) dvd

Feeling Sexy (Davida Allen, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast

Fresh Air (Neil Mansfield, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast

Harry's War (Richard Frankland, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast; short; 35 min.

In a Savage Land (Bill Bennett, 1999) dvd

In a Savage Land (Bill Bennett, 1999) copy

In the Red (Glenn Ruehland, 1999) aka Red Lined, aka Red Lined

Kick (Lynda Heys, 1999) dub from tape

Killing Priscilla (Lizzie Gardiner, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast

Me Myself I (Philippa Karmel, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast Ch 7, Sunday 10 November 2002

Muggers* (Dean Murphy, 1999) dvd

Paperback Hero (Anthony J. Bowman, 1999) dvd

Passion: The Story of Percy Grainger (Peter Duncan, 1999) dub from tape off broadcast

Pilbara Pearl (Christopher R. Watson, 1999) short; dub from tape

Potato Factory, The (Robert Marchand, 1999) dub from tape - not quite complete as the original is just over three hours duration

Powder Burn (Stephen Prime, 1999) dub from tape

Praise (John Curran, 1999) dvd

Radiance (Rachel Perkins, 1999) dvd

Redball (Jon Hewitt, 1999) dub from tape

Scarfies (Robert Sarkies, 1999) aka Crime 101; NZ; dvd

Secret Men's Business (Ken Cameron, 1999) dvd

Siam Sunset (John Polson, 1999) dub from tape

Soft Fruit (Christina Andreef, 1999) dvd

Strange Planet (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1999) dvd

Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999) 2x dvds

Welcome to Australia (Alan Lowery, 1999) wr. John Pilger, doco; dub from tape off broadcast

What Becomes of the Broken Hearted (Ian Mune, 1999) NZ; dvd

Wind (Carroll Ballard, 1999) dub from tape; dvd on order

Without Warning (Catherine Millar, 1999) telemovie; copy from tape


2000

Better Than Sex* (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2000) dvd

Beware Of Greeks Bearing Guns (John Tatoulis, 2000) dvd

Bootmen (Dein Perry, 2000) dub from tape

Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000) dvd

Cut (Kimble Rendall, 2000) dub from tape off broadcast, Ch 10, 18 Dec 2002

Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000) dvd

Dust (Ivan Sen, 2000) short; copy from tape

Finder, The (Frank Shields, 2000) copy

Goddess Of 1967, The (Clara Law, 2000) copy

Holy Smoke (Jane Campion, 2000) dvd

Indonesia Calling: Joris Ivens in Australia (John Hughes, 2009) doco; dvd off broadcast

Innocence (Paul Cox, 2000) dvd

Looking For Alibrandi (Kate Woods, 2000) dvd

Mallboy (Vincent Giarrusso, 2000) dub from tape

Molokai: The Story of Father Damien (Paul Cox, 2000) dvd

Monkey's Mask The (Samantha Lang, 2000) dvd

Mora Dynasty, The (ABC, 2000 possibly) doco

Mr Accident (Yahoo Serious, 2000) commercial release dvd in 4:3 but letterboxed as 1.85:1, dub from tape 4:3

My Mother Frank (Mark Lamprell, 2000) dub from tape

Natural History of the Chicken, The (Mark Lewis, 2000) dvd copy

Old Man Who Read Love Stories, The (Rolf de Heer, 2000) 3x dvds

On the Beach (Russell Mulcahy, 2000) dvd, dub from tape; incomplete: the film is 195', which is more than the 3hr tape

Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000) dvd

Red Planet (Antony Hoffman, 2000) dvd

Risk (Alan White, 2000) dub from tape, with ads

Russian Doll* (Stavros Kazantzidis, 2000) dvd

Sample People (Clinton Smith, 2000) dvd

Selkie (Donald Crombie, 2000) dvd copy

SNAK: Sensitive New Age Killer (Mark Savage, 2000) 2x dvds

Third Note, The (Catriona McKenzie, 2000) short; dvd copy

Track, The (2000) TV series, 2 dvd set, dvd copy

Walk the Talk (Shirley Barrett, 2000) dub from tape

Wog Boy* (Aleksi Vellis, 2000) 2x dvds


2001

Bank, The (Robert Connolly, 2001) dvd

Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward, 2009) also has The Big House (2001, 24 min.), Martha's New Coat (2003, 52 min.) on the second disk; copy

Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2001) dvd

Cubby House (Murray Fahey, 2001) dvd

Cunnamulla (Dennis O'Rourke, 2001) doco, dub from tape off broadcast

Dalkeith (Leigh Sheehan, 2001) dvd copy

Facing the Music (Bob Connolly & Robyn Anderson, 2001) dub from tape off broadcast

He Died with a Felafel in His Hand (Richard Lowenstein, 2001) dvd

Heartbeat Away, A (Gale Edwards, 2001) dvd copy

Her Majesty (Mark J. Gordon, 2001) NZ; dvd copy

Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001) dvd

Let's Get Skase (Matthew George, 2001) dvd

Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) dvd

Love of Lionel's Life (John Ruane, 2001) dub from tape off broadcast Ch 10

Magik + Rose (Vanessa Alexander, 2001) NZ; dvd

McLeod's Daughters (2001) series 1, vol. 1; includes TV pilot; dvd

Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) 3x dvds, one in the Red Curtain box set

Mullet (David Caesar, 2001) dvd

My Brother Jack* (Ken Cameron, 2001) mini-series; 2x dvds

Outback Strippers (Mike Piper, c 2001) doco, dub from tape off broadcast, Ch. 10

Rabbit-Proof Fence** (Phil Noyce, 2001) dvd

Serenades (Mojgan Khadem, 2001) dvd

Silent Partner (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2001) dvd

Southern Cross (Mark DeFriest, 2001) dub from tape off broadcast

Spagnola, La (Steve Jacobs, 2001) dvd

Stickmen (Hamish Rothwell, 2001) drama; NZ; dvd

Yolngu Boy* (Stephen Johnson, 2001) dvd


2002

Australian Rules (Paul Goldman, 2002) dvd

Beneath Clouds* (Ivan Sen, 2002) dvd

Black and White (Craig Lahiff, 2002) dvd

Blurred (Evan Clarry, 2002) dvd

Crackerjack (Mick Molloy, 2002) dvd

Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course, The (John Stainton, 2002) dvd

Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky, The (Paul Cox, 2002) dub from tape off broadcast

Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002) dvd

Dreaming in Motion (AFC compilation, 2002) dvd off broadcast SBS

Garage Days (Alex Proyas, 2002) dvd

Gulpilil: One Red Blood (Darlene Johnson, 2002) dvd

The Hard Word (Scott Roberts, 2002)

Hostages, The (Catherine Millar, 2002) TV; Italian language only

Kabbarli (Andrew G. Taylor, 2002) dub from tape off broadcast

Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002) dvd

Making Venus (Gary Doust, 2002) dvd

Man Who Sued God, The (Mark Joffe, 2002) 2x dvds

Nugget, The (Bill Bennett, 2002) dvd

Outback Upfront: 2002 compilation of short films from the ABC TV series

Road from Coorain, The (Brendan Maher, 2002) dub from tape off broadcast

Secret Bridesmaids Business (Lynn-Maree Danzey, 2002) telemovie

Swimfan (John Polson, 2002) NOT Australasian, dvd

Swimming Upstream* (Russell Mulcahy, 2002) dvd

Teesh and Trude (Melanie Rodriga, 2002) eyetv dub from tape off broadcast, SBS 10Dec2003

This is not a Love Story (Keith Hill, 2002) copy

Till Human Voices Wake Us (Michael Petroni, 2002)

Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002) 2x dvds

Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002) screener

Walking on Water (Tony Ayres, 2002)

Willfull (Rebel Penfold-Russell, 2002)


2003

After the Deluge (Brendan Maher, 2003) miniseries

Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer, 2003) 2x dvds

Bad Eggs (Tony Martin, 2003) dvd

Barry Humphries Presents Back to My Roots and Other Suckers (2002) doco of his show; dvd

Blackjack (Peter Andrikidis, 2003) telemovie, Ch 10, dvd off broadcast

Carlton + Godard = Cinema (Nigel Buesst, 2003) doco; copy from tape

Crashburn (Cox/Knight, 2003) TV miniseries; dvd copy

Christmas (Gregory King, 2003) NZ; dvd copy

Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer, 2003) 2x dvds, screener

Fat Pizza (Paul Fenech, 2003) dvd

Finished People, The (Khoa Do, 2003) dvd

Floodhouse (Miro Bilbrough, 2003) dub from tape off broadcast

Gettin' Square* (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2003) 2x dvds

Harvie Krumpet (Adam Elliot, 2003) dvd copy, dub from tape off broadcast

Honourable Wally Norman, The (Ted Emery, 2003) 2x dvds

In the Cut (Jane Campion, 2003) NOT Australasian; dvd

Japanese Story (Sue Brooks, 2003) 2x dvds, screener

Kangaroo Jack (David McNally, 2003) screener

Liquid Bridge (Phillip Avalon, 2003) dvd copy

Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003) dvd

Martha's New Coat (Rachel Ward, 2003) on the Beautiful Kate second dvd, short, 52 min.

Mermaids (Ian Barry, 2003) dvd copy

Molly and Mobarak (Tom Zubrycki, 2003) dvd off broadcast + copy from tape off broadcast, SBS, with ads

Ned* (Abe Forsythe, 2003) dvd

Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan, 2003)

Night We Called It a Day, The* (Paul Goldman, 2003) 2x dvds

One Perfect Day (Paul Currie, 2003) 2x dvds

Orphans and Angels (Harold Brodie, 2003) NZ copy

Pact, The* (Strath Hamilton, 2003)

Peaches (Craig Monahan, 2003) 2x dvds

Perfect Strangers (Gaylene Preston, 2003) NZ; 2x dvds

Postcard Bandit, The (Tony Tilse, 2003) copy

Rage in Placid Lake, The (Tony McNamara, 2003) 2x dvds

Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2003) NZ, 3 copies, one a screener

Shark Net, The (ABC, 2003) TV mini-series, dub from tape off broadcast ABC August 2003

Strange Bedfellows (Dean Murphy, 2003)

Subterano (Esben Storm, 2003)

Take Away (Marc Gracie, 2003)

Thunderstruck* (Darren Ashton, 2003)

Travelling Light (Kathryn Millard, 2003)

Undead* (Spierig Brothers, 2003)

Visitors (Richard Franklin, 2003)

Wannabes, The* (Nick Giannopoulos, 2003)

Ward 13 (Peter Cornwell, 2003 short, claymation

Whale Rider (Niki Caro, 2003) NZ

You Can't Stop the Murders (Anthony Mir, 2003)


2004

Aussie Park Boyz (Nunzio La Bianca, 2004) screener

Best of the Paul Hogan Show, The (Paul Hogan, John Cornell, James Fishburn, Peter Faiman, 2004 [1977- ])

Black Chicks Talking (Brendan Fletcher & Leah Purcell, 2004) dub from tape off broadcast

Bondi Tsunami (Rachael Lucas, 2004) dvd copy

Brush Off, The (Sam Neill, 2004) dvd copy

Crop, The (Scott Patterson, 2004) dvd

Deck Dogz (Steve Pasvolsky, 2004) dvd copy

Go Big (Tony Tilse, 2004) dub from tape off broadcast

Human Touch (Paul Cox, 2004) dvd

Illustrated Family Doctor, The (Kriv Stenders, 2004) dvd

In My Father's Den (Brad McGann, 2004) NZ; dvd

Jessica (Peter Andrikidis, 2004) dvd

Josh Jarman (Pip Mushin, 2004) dvd copy

Land Has Eyes, The (Vilsoni Hereniko, 2004) aka Pear ta ma 'on maf; dvd

Letters to Ali (Clara Law & Eddie Fong, 2004) doco; dvd copy

Loot (Shawn Seet, 2004) dub from tape off broadcast 25 June Channel 2

Lost Things (Martin Murphy, 2004) dvd copy

Love's Brother (Jan Sardi, 2004) 2x dvds

Man's Gotta Do, A (Chris Kennedy, 2004) dvd copy

Oyster Farmer (Anna Reeves, 2004) dvd

Roll (Martin Wilson, 2004) dvd copy

Roy Höllsdotter Live (Matthew Saville, 2004) dvd copy

Saw (James Wan, 2004) dvd

Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004) dvd, screener

Three Dollars (Robert Connolly, 2004) 2x dvds, one a screener

Tom White (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2004) dvd

Under the Radar (Evan Clarry, 2004) dvd


2005

50 Ways of Saying Fabulous (Stewart Main, 2005) NZ; dvd copy

Actress, The (Zak Hilditch, 2005) dvd copy

Boogeyman (Stephen Kay, 2005) US/NZ/German copro; horror; dvd

Extra, The (Kevin Carlin, 2005) dvd

Girl in a Mirror: A Portrait of Carol Jerrems (Kathy Drayton, 2005) doco, dvd off broadcast

Hating Alison Ashley (Geoff Bennett, 2005) dvd copy

Hell Has Harbour Views (Peter Duncan, 2005) telemovie, dub from tape off broadcast

Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant, The (Peter Andrikidis, 2005) copy, 2x dvds

Jewboy (Tony Kravitz, 2005) dvd

King Kong (Peter Jackson, 2005) 2x dvds

Little Fish (Rowan Woods, 2005) 2x dvds

Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005) dvd

Magician, The (Scott Ryan, 2005) screener

Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, The (Anthony Lucas, 2005) short; dub from tape off broadcast; 26 min.

Opal Dream (Peter Cattaneo, 2005) dvd copy

Proposition, The (John Hillcoat, 2005) dvd

Stiff (John Clarke, 2005) dvd copy

Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005) dvd


2006

2:37 (Murali K. Thalluri, 2006) dvd copy

48 Shades (Daniel Lapaine, 2006) dvd copy

Archive Project, The (John Hughes, 2006) doco, dvd off broadcast

Bet, The (Mark Lee, 2006) screener

Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006) dvd

Book of Revelation, The (Ana Kokkinos, 2006) dvd copy

Bouncer, The (Derek Hobbs, 2006) dvd

Boytown (Kevin Carlin, 2006) 2x dvds

Burke and Wills (Oliver Torr, Matthew Zeremis, 2006) dvd copy

Call Me Mum (Margot Nash, 2006) TV, dvd off broadcast

Candy (Neil Armfield, 2006) dvd copy

Caterpillar Wish, The (Sandra Sciberras, 2006) dvd copy

Exit Strategy (Sam Barrett, 2006) dvd copy

Happy Feet (Dr George Miller, 2006) dvd

Himmel über Australien (Thorsten Schmidt, 2006) aka Rapture of the Deep, Au fond de l'océan; dvd copy

Hunt Angels (Alec Morgan, 2006) dvd off broadcast

Irresistible (Ann Turner, 2006) dvd

Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence, 2006) dvd

Kenny (Clayton Jacobson, 2006) dvd, screener

Kokoda (Alister Grierson, 2006) dvd copy

Last Train to Freo (Jeremy Sims, 2006) screener

Like Minds (Gregory J. Read, 2006) Aust/UK; dvd copy

Lost and Found (David Blake, 2006) dvd copy

Macbeth (Geoffrey Wright, 2006) dvd

No. 2 (Toa Fraser, 2006) dvd copy

Remarkable Mr Kaye, The (Paul Cox, 2006) doco, dvd off broadcast

River Queen (Vincent Ward, 2006) dvd copy

Silence, The (Cate Shortland, 2006) telemovie, dvd off broadcast

Silent Storm (Peter Butt, 2006) dub from tape

Sione's Wedding (Chris Graham, 2006) NZ; dvd copy

Solo (Morgan O'Neill, 2006) no copy at all? MISSING

Stepfather of the Bride (Roger Hodgman, 2006) dvd off broadcast

Suburban Mayhem (Paul Goldman, 2006) screener

Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer, 2006) 2x dvds

Unfolding Florence (Gillian Armstrong, 2006) dvd off broadcast, SBS, with ads

Violet (Sam Barrett, 2006) dvd copy

World's Fastest Indian, The (Roger Donaldson, 2006) dvd


2007

4 (Tim Slade, 2007) dvd off broadcast

Bastard Boys (Raymond Quint, 2007) mini-series; dvd off broadcast

Boxing Day (Kriv Stenders, 2007) dvd copy

Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007) dvd off broadcast

Bra Boys (Sunny Abberton, 2007) doco; screener

Bridge, The (Simon Nasht, 2007) part 3 of Constructing Australia; dvd off broadcast

Circuit, The (Steve Jodrell, Catriona McKenzie, Richard Frankland, James Bogle, 2007) TV miniseries, 3x dvds copy

Clubland (Cherie Nowlan, 2007) dvd

Curtin (Jessica Hobbs, 2007) telemovie, dvd off broadcast

Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong, 2007) dvd

December Boys (Rod Hardy, 2007) 2x dvds

Devil Dared Me To, The (Chris Stapp, 2007) dvd

Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007) dvd

Eagle vs Shark (Taika Waititi, 2007) screener

Final Winter, The (Brian Andrews, Jane Forrest, 2007) 2x dvds

Gabriel (Shane Abbess, 2007) dvd copy

Glass: Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (Scott Hicks, 2007) doco, dvd off broadcast

Gone (Ringan Ledwidge, 2007) dvd copy

Home Song Stories, The (Tony Ayres, 2007) dvd, screener

Jammed, The (Dee McLachlan, 2007) dvd

King, The (Matthew Saville, 2007) dvd

Liyarn Ngarn (Martin Mhando, 2007) doco; dvd copy

Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, 2007) dvd

Noise (Matthew Saville, 2007) dvd

Pipe Dreams (Franco di Chiera, 2007) part 2 of Constructing Australia; dvd off broadcast

Plum Role (Zak Hilditch, 2007) dvd copy

Razzle Dazzle (Darren Ashton, 2007) 2x dvds

Rogue (Greg McLean, 2007) dvd copy

Romulus My Father (Richard Roxburgh, 2007) dvd

September (Peter Carstairs, 2007) dvd

Son of a Lion (Benjamin Gilmour, 2007) dvd copy

Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (Simon Nasht, 2007) dvd off broadcast

Twin Rivers (Matthew Holmes, 2007) dvd copy

Unfinished Sky (Peter Duncan, 2007) dvd

Wire Through the Heart, A (Darcy Yuille, 2007) part 3 of Constructing Australia; dvd off broadcast


2008

Acolytes (Jon Hewitt, 2008) dvd copy

Apron Strings (Sima Urale, 2008) Laila Rouass, Scott Wills, Jennifer Ludlam; family melodrama; NZ; dvd

Australia (Baz Luhrmann, 2008) dvd

Bastardy (Amiel Courtin-Wilson, 2008) doco; dvd off broadcast

Black Balloon, The (Elissa Down, 2008) dvd copy

Cactus (Yasmine Yuen Carrucan, 2008) dvd

Death Bet (Morten Willoch, 2008) dvd copy

Four of a Kind (Fiona Cochrane, 2008) dvd copy

Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (Cathy Randall, 2008) dvd

Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson, 2008) avi

Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008) dvd

Menzies and Churchill at War (Steve Jodrell, 2008) dvd copy

Monkey Puzzle (Mark Forstmann, 2008) 2x dvds

Nim's Island (Jennifer Flackett, Mark Levin, 2008) mp4; dvd conversion from mp4

No Through Road (Sam Barrett, 2008) dvd copy

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley, 2008) dvd copy

Playing for Charlie (Pene Patrick, 2008) dvd

Rain of the Children (Vincent Ward, 2008) dvd copy

Salute (Matt Norman, 2008) dvd copy

Salvation (Paul Cox, 2008) dvd

Square, The (Nash Edgerton, 2008) 2x dvds

Ten Empty (Anthony Hayes, 2008) screener; dvd copy

Tender Hook, The (Jonathan Ogilvie, 2008) dvd copy

Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton, 2008) dvd off broadcast

Two Fists One Heart (Shawn Seet, 2008) dvd

Underbelly (2008) TV series, dvd copy

Valentine's Day (Peter Duncan, 2008) telemovie; dvd copy


2009

3 Acts of Murder (Rowan Woods, 2009) dvd off broadcast

Balibo (Robert Connolly, 2009) dvd

Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward, 2009) also has The Big House (2001, 24 min.), Martha's New Coat (2003, 52 min.) on the second disk; dvdcopy

Blessed (Ana Kokkinos, 2009) dvd

Boys Are Back, The (Scott Hicks, 2009) dvd copy

Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins, 2009) dvd copy

Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009) dvd copy

Carla Cametti PD (Jo Martino, Samantha Winston, 2009) TV series, dvd

Cedar Boys (Serhat Caradee, 2009) dvd copy

Combination, The (David Field, 2009) dvd copy

Crush (John V. Soto & Jeff Gerritsen, 2009) dvd copy

Daybreakers (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2009) dvd copy

I'm Not Harry Jenson. (James Napier Robertson, 2009) NZ; dvd

Inanimate Objects (Don Percy, 2009) dvd copy

Indonesia Calling: Joris Ivens in Australia (John Hughes, 2009) doco; dvd off broadcast

Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin, 2009) dvd

Love the Beast (Eric Bana, 2009) dvd copy

Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford, 2009) dvd

My Year Without Sex (Sarah Watt, 2009) dvd copy

Prime Mover (David Caesar, 2009) dvd copy

Road, The (John Hillcoat, 2009) NOT Australasian; dvd

Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton, 2009) dvd copy

Saved (Tony Ayres, 2009) dvd copy

Separation City (Paul Middleditch, 2009) dvdcopy

Stone Bros (Richard Frankland, 2009) dvd copy

Subdivision (Sue Brooks, 2009) dvd

Van Diemen's Land (Jonathan auf der Heide, 2009) dvd, avi

Waiting City, The (Claire McCarthy, 2009) dvd copy


2010

Animal Kingdom (David Michôd, 2010) dvd copy

Bad Behaviour (Joseph Stephen Sims, 2010) dvd copy

Beneath Hill 60 (Jeremy Sims, 2010) dvd

Blame (Michael Henry, 2010) dvd

Butterfly Crush (Alan Clay, 2010) NZ/Aust copro; drama musical romance; dvd

Caught Inside (Michael Blaiklock, 2010) dvd

Clinic, The (James Rabbitts, 2010) dvd

Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2010) dvd

Diagnosis: Death (Jason Stutter, 2010) NZ; dvd

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (Troy Nixey, 2010) dvd copy

Esoterica (Sam Barrett, 2010) dvd

Face to Face (Michael Rymer, 2010) dvd

Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford, 2010) dvd

Hawke (Emma Freeman, 2010) dvd off broadcast

I Love You Too (Daina Reid, 2010) avi

Kings of Mykonos, The: Wog Boy 2 (Peter Andrikis, 2010) dvd

Kuru: The Science and the Sorcery (Rob Bygott, 2010) doco; dvd

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (Zack Snyder, 2010) dvd

Little Sparrows (Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen, 2010) avi

Lou (Belinda Chayko, 2010) dvd

Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher, 2010) dvd

Matching Jack (Nadia Tass, 2010) dvd

Needle (John V. Soto, 2010) 2x dvds

Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach, 2010) dvd

Primal (Josh Reed, 2010) dvd

Red Hill (Patrick Hughes, 2010) avi

Reef, The (Andrew Traucki, 2010) 2x dvds

South Solitary (Shirley Barrett, 2010) dvd

Summer Coda (Richard Gray, 2010) dvd copy

Tomorrow when the War Began (Stuart Beattie, 2010) dvd copy

Tracker (Ian Sharp, 2010) dvd

Tree, The (Julie Bertucelli, 2010) dvd copy

Uninhabited (Bill Bennett, 2010) dvd

Wasted on the Young (Ben C. Lucas, 2010) avi

Wedding Party, The (Amanda Jane, 2010) aka Kin; avi

Wicked Love (Ian Watson, 2010) dvd off broadcast


2011

33 Postcards (Pauline Chan, 2011) dvd

Big Mamma's Boy (Franco di Chiera, 2011) dvd

Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2011) dvd

Codgers (Wayne Harrison, Grant Dodwell, 2011) dvd copy

Cup, The (Simon Wincer, 2011) dvd

Dragon Pearl, The (Mario Andreacchio, 2011) avi

Eye of the Storm, The (Fred Schepisi, 2011) dvd copy

Few Best Men, A (Stephan Elliott, 2011) dvd

Hunter, The (Daniel Nettheim, 2011) dvd

Kapyong (Dennis K. Smith, 2011) dvd copy (gave original to James Hagan)

Killer Elite (Gary McKendry, 2011) dvd

Love Birds (Paul Murphy, 2011) NZ; avi

Orator, The (Tusi Tamasese, 2011) aka O Le Tulafale; dvd

Red Dog (Kriv Stenders, 2011) dvd

Reservoir Cats (Garnet Mae, 2011) dvd copy

Sapphires, The (Wayne Blair, 2011) dvd copy

Shut Up Little Man! (Matthew Bate, 2011) Adelaide FF 2011; dvd

Sleeping Beauty (Julie Leigh, 2011) avi

Small Time Gangster (Jeffrey Walker, 2011) dvd

Snowtown (Justin Kurzel, 2011) dvd copy

Surviving Georgia (Sandra Sciberras & Kate Whitbread, 2011) dvd

Swerve (Craig Lahiff, 2011) dvd

Taj (Winston Furlong, 2011) dvd copy

Toomelah (Ivan Sen, 2011) dvd

X (Jon Hewitt, 2011) aka X - Night of Vengeance dvd


2012

100 Bloody Acres (Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes, 2012) mkv

25th Reich, The (Stephen Amis, 2012) dvd copy

Any Questions for Ben? (Rob Sitch, 2012) dvd, avi

Bad Karma (Suri Krishnamma, 2012) avi

Bait (Kimble Rendall, 2012) avi

Beaconsfield (Glendyn Ivin, 2012) dvd off broadcast

Black and White and Sex (John Winter, 2012) avi

Careless Love (John Duigan, 2012) dvd copy

Circle of Lies (Matt Cerwen, 2012) aka Short Beach; avi

Crawlspace (Justin Dix, 2012) mkv

Dangerous Remedy (Ken Cameron, 2012) dvd off broadcast

Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, 2012) dvd copy

Drift (Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill, 2012) dvd copy

Dripping in Chocolate (Mark Joffe, 2012) dvd copy

Goodbye, Cruel World (Adrian McFarlane, 2012) short; dvd copy

Great Mint Swindle, The (Geoff Bennett, 2012) 2x dvds

Housos vs Authority (Paul Fenech, 2012) aka Housos vs. Authority; avi

Iron Sky (Timo Vuorensola, 2012) avi

Jack Irish: Bad Debts (Jeffrey Walker, 2012) dvd off broadcast

Jack Irish: Black Tide (Jeffrey Walker, 2012) dvd off broadcast

King is Dead! The (Rolf de Heer, 2012) mp4

Lore (Cate Shortland, 2012) avi

Mabo (Rachel Perkins, 2012) teledocudrama; dvd copy

Mental (P. J. Hogan, 2012) dvd copy

Not Suitable for Children (Peter Templeman, 2012) mp4

Satellite Boy (Catriona McKenzie, 2012) dvd copy

Save Your Legs! (Boyd Hicklin, 2012) avi

Underground: The Julian Assange Story (Robert Connolly, 2012) dvd, avi

Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2012) dvd


2013

Accidental Soldier, An (Rachel Ward, 2013) telemovie, dvd off broadcast ABC1 15 Sept 2013

Adoration (Anne Fontaine, 2013) aka Adore; dvd copy

Blinder (Richard Gray, 2013) mp4

Broken Shore, The (Rowan Woods, 2013) dvd off broadcast ABC1 Sunday 2 February 2014

Cliffy (Dean Murphy, 2013) dvd off broadcast

Forbidden Ground (Johan Earl, Adrian Powers, 2013) aka Battle Ground (USA) avi

Foreshadow (Carmelo Musca, 2013) dvd

Goddess (Mark Lamprell, 2013) dvd copy

Great Gatsby, The (Baz Luhrmann, 2013) avi

I, Frankenstein (Stuart Beattie, 2014) avi

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, 2013) dvd off broadcast ABC1 Sunday 26 January 2014

Nim's Island 2 (Brendan Maher, 2013) aka Return to Nim's Island; mp4

Patrick (Mark Hartley, 2013) avi

Railway Man, The (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2013) mkv

Reverse Runner (Lachlan Ryan, Jarrod Theodore, 2013) dvd copy

Rocket, The (Kim Mordaunt, 2013) mkv, dvd conversion from mkv

These Final Hours (Zak Hilditch, 2013) avi

Tracks (John Curran, 2013) avi

Turning, The (various, 2013) compilation of 17 short films based on book of short stories by Tim Winton; 8/17 as broadcast on ABC 21; dvd, Blu-ray

Wolf Creek 2 (Greg McLean, 2013) avi


2014

Aim High in Creation! (Anna Broinowski, 2014) doco; Kim Jong-Il

Jack Irish: Dead Point (Jeffrey Walker, 2014) dvd off broadcast

Once My Mother (Sophia Turkiewicz, 2014) doco

Parer's War (Alister Grierson, 2014) dvd off broadcast

Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2014) mkv


2015

Girl Asleep (Rosemary Myers, 2015)


Garry Gillard | New: 25 April, 2013 | Now: 22 June, 2017