Australian Cinema > films with notes

Oz Films with Notes

A     B     C     D     E     F     G     H     
I     J     K     L     M     N     O     P     Q     
R     S     T     U     V     W     X     Y     Z
compilations

100 Bloody Acres (Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes, 2012)
15 Amore (Maurice Murphy, 1998)
2:22 (Paul Currie, 2017)
25th Reich, The (Stephen Amis, 2012)
27A (Esben Storm, 1974)
2000 Weeks (Tim Burstall, 1969)
2040 (Damon Gameau, 2019)
2067 (Seth Larney, 2020)
33 Postcards (Pauline Chan, 2011)
40000 Horsemen (Charles Chauvel, 1940) aka Forty Thousand Horsemen
52 Tuesdays (Sophie Hyde, 2013)


A

back to top


Absolutely Modern (Philippe Mora, 2008)
Acolytes (Jon Hewitt, 2008)
Actress, The (Zak Hilditch, 2005)
Acute Misfortune (Thomas M. Wright, 2018)
Adam's Woman (Phillip Leacock, 1969)
Adorable Outcast, The (Norman Dawn, 1928)
Adoration (Anne Fontaine, 2013)
Adventures of Algy, The (Beaumont Smith, 1925)
Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972)
Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The (Stephan Elliott, 1994)
Against the Grain: More Meat Than Wheat (Tim Burns, 1980)
Alex and Eve (Peter Andrikidis, 2015)
Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer, 2003)
Ali's Wedding (Jeffrey Walker, 2017)
All For Gold (Franklyn Barrett [?] 1911) aka Jumping The Claim
Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973)
Angel Baby (Michael Rymer, 1995)
Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ
Angst (Daniel Nettheim, 2000)
Animal Kingdom (David Michôd, 2010)
Animals (Sophie Hyde, 2019)
Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984)
Any Questions for Ben? (Rob Sitch, 2012)
Apostasy (Zbigniew Friedrich, 1979)
Apron Strings (Sima Urale, 2008)
Around The Boree Log (Phil K. Walsh, 1925)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann, 2008)
Australia Day (Kriv Stenders, 2017)
Australia's Own (J.E. Ward, 1919)
Australian Rules (Paul Goldmann, 2002)
Avenger, The (A. R. Harwood, 1937)


B

back to top


Babadook, The (Jennifer Kent, 2014)
Babyteeth (Shannon Murphy, 2020)
Back of the Net (Louise Alston, 2019)
Backyard Ashes (Mark Grentell, 2013)
Bad Behaviour (Joseph Sims-Dennett, 2010)
Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981)
Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994)
Bad Girl (Fin Edquist, 2016)
Bait (Kimble Rendall, 2012)
Barry Butts In (Beaumont Smith, 1919)
BBQ, The (Stephen Amis, 2018)
Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward, 2009)
Bello, Onesto, Emigrato Australia Sposerebbe Compaesana Illibata (Luigi Zampa, 1971) aka Girl in Australia
Bells, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911)
Below The Surface (Rupert Kathner, 1938)
Beneath Clouds (Ivan Sen, 2002)
Berlin Syndrome (Cate Shortland, 2017)
Betrayer, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921)
Betty Blokk-Buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976)
Beware of Greeks Bearing Guns (John Tatoulis, 2000)
Big Steal, The (Nadia Tass, 1990)
Big Mamma's Boy (Franco di Chiera, 2011)
Birth of White Australia (Phil K. Walsh, 1928)
Birthday Adjustment Disorder (Jed Malone, 2018)
Bitter Springs (Ralph Maxwell, 1950)
Black and White (Craig Lahiff, 2002)
Black and White and Sex (John Winter, 2012)
Black Balloon, The (Elissa Down, 2008)
Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007)
Black Water: Abyss (Andrew Traucki, 2020)
Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993)
Blessed (Ana Kokkinos, 2009)
Blinder (Richard Gray, 2013)
Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1986)
Blood Money (Christopher Fitchett, 1980)
Blood Oath (Stephen Wallace, 1990)
Bonjour Balwyn (Nigel Buesst, 1971)
Book of Revelation, The (Ana Kokkinos, 2006)
Book Week (Heath Davis, 2018)
Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1971)
Boxing Day (Kriv Stenders, 2007)
Boy Erased (Joel Edgerton, 2018)
Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1999)
Boytown (Kevin Carlin, 2006)
Braindead (Peter Jackson, 1992) aka Dead Alive
Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins, 2009)
Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976)
Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1990)
Breaker Upperers (Madeleine Sami, Jackie van Beek, 2018)
Breaking of the Drought, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1920)
Breath (Simon Baker, 2016)
Breathing Under Water (Susan Murphy Dermody, 1992)
Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009)
Broken (Damian Fasolo, 2017)
Broken Melody, The (Ken G. Hall, 1938)
Brothers' Nest (Clayton Jacobson, 2018)
Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983)
Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1986)
Bungala Boys (Jim Jeffrey, 1961)
Buoyancy (Rodd Rathjen, 2019)
Burgomeister, The (Harry Southwell, 1935)
Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2011)
Bush Christmas (Ralph Smart, 1947)
Bush Christmas (Henri Safran, 1983)
Butterfly Crush (Alan Clay, 2010)


C

back to top


Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976)
Candy Regentag (James Ricketson, 1989) aka Kiss the Night
Canopy (Aaron Wilson, 2013)
Careful He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz, 1983)

Careless Love (John Duigan, 2012)
Cargo (Yolanda Ramke, Ben Howling, 2017)
Carlotta (Samantha Lang, 2014)
Carlton + Godard = Cinema (Nigel Buesst, 2003) doco compilation
Cars that Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974)
Castle, The (Rob Sitch, 1997)
Caught In The Net* (Vaughan C. Marshall, 1928)
Caught Inside (Michael Blaiklock, 2010)
Cedar Boys (Serhat Caradee, 2009)
Celia (Ann Turner, 1989)
Celeste (Ben Hackworth, 2018)
Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The (Fred Schepisi, 1978)
Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer, 2013)
Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2000)
Cheaters, The (Paulette McDonagh, 1930)
Chocolate Oyster (Steve Jaggi, 2019)
Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000)
Christian, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1911)
Cinema of Unease, A (Sam Neill, 1996)
Circle of Lies (Matt Cerwen, 2012)
Circumstance (Lawson Harris, 1922)
City's Child, A (Brian Kavanagh, 1971)
City's Edge, The (Ken Quinnell, 1983)
Clara Gibbings (Frank W. Thring, 1934)
Clinic, The (James Rabbitts, 2010)
Cloudstreet (Matthew Saville, 2011) TV series
Coca-Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makavejev, 1985)
Codgers (Wayne Harrison, Grant Dodwell, 2011)
Combination, The (David Field, 2009)
Combination: Redemption, The (David Field, 2019)
Come Up Smiling (William Freshman, 1939) aka Ants In His Pants
Compilation docos
Co-respondent's Course, A (E. A. Dietrich-Derrick, 1931)
Cosi (Mark Joffe, 1996)
Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986)
Crop, The (Scott Patterson, 2004)
Crossing, The (George Ogilvie, 1990)
Cthulhu (Damian Heffernan, 1996)
Custodian, The (John Dingwall, 1993)


D

back to top


Dad (Robert Lobosco, 2018)
Dad and Dave Come To Town (Ken G. Hall, 1938) aka The Rudd Family Goes to Town
Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995)
Dad Rudd, M.P. (Ken G. Hall, 1940)
Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2009)
Danger Close: the Battle of Long Tan (Kriv Stenders, 2019)
Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987)
Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)
Dark Sister (Sam Barrett, 2014) aka Sororal
Dating the Enemy (Megan Hubermann, 1996)
Daughter, The (Simon Stone, 2015)
Daughter Of The East (Roy Darling, 1924)
David Stratton's Stories of Australian Cinema, 2017
Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989)
Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, 2012)
Dead Heart (Nick Parsons, 1996)
Dead Letter Office (John Ruane, 1998)
Death and Life of Otto Bloom, The (Cris Jones, 2016)
Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong, 2007)
Death in Brunswick (John Ruane, 1991)
Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976)
Decadent and the Depraved, The (Jordon Prince-Wright, Axel August, 2018)
Desert Gold (Beaumont Smith, 1919)
Devil in the Flesh (Scott Murray, 1986)
Devil's Playground, The (Victor Bindley, 1928)
Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976)
Digger Earl, The (Beaumont Smith, 1924)
Diggers (Frank W. Thring, Pat Hanna, 1931)
Diggers In Blighty (Pat Hanna, 1933)
Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979)
Dirt Music (Gregor Jordan, tba)
Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002)
Disgrace (Steve Jacobs, 2007)
Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000)
Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976)
Don't Tell (Tori Garrett, 2017)
Down Under (Harry Southwell, 1927)
Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007)
Dream Children, The (Robert Chuter, 2014)
Dreamland (Ivan Sen, 2009)
Drift (Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill, 2012)
Dripping in Chocolate (Mark Joffe, 2012)
Drover's Wife, The (Gian Carlo Manara, 1968)
Drover's Wife, The (Sue Brooks, 1984)
Drown (Dean Francis, 2013)
Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985)


E

back to top


Eight Ball (Ray Argall, 1992)
Ellipsis (David Wenham, 2017)
Emerald City (Michael Jenkins, 1988) aka David Williamson's Emerald City
Emma's War (Clytie Jessop, 1988)
End Play (Tim Burstall, 1976)
Enemy Within, The (Roland Stavely, 1918)
Environment (Gerald Hayle, 1927)
Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1997) aka Almost Alien, Alien Visitor
Erskineville Kings (Alan White, 1999)
Escape And Evasion (Storm Ashwood, 2019)
Esoterica (Sam Barrett, 2010)
Eureka Stockade (George & Arthur Cornwell, 1907)
Eureka Stockade (Harry Watt, 1949)
Everynight ... Everynight (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 1994)
Evil Angels (Fred Schepisi, 1988)
Exile (Paul Cox, 1993)
Exploits of the Emden, The (Ken G. Hall, 1928)
Eye of the Storm, The (Fred Schepisi, 2011)


F

back to top


Face to Face (Michael Rymer, 2011)
Faceless Man, The (James Di Martino, 2019)
Fair Game (Mario Andreacchio, 1986)
Far East (John Duigan, 1982)
Far Paradise, The (Paulette McDonagh, 1928)
Fatty Finn (Maurice Murphy, 1980)
Feed (Brett Leonard, 2005)
Felicity (John D. Lamond, 1979)
Fell (Kasimir Burgess, 2014)
Fellers (Arthur Higgins, Austin Fay, 1930)
Felony (Matt Saville, 2013)
Few Best Men, A (Stephan Elliott, 2011)
Few Less Men, A (Mark Lamprell, 2017)
Final Winter, The (Brian Andrews, Jane Forrest, 2007)
Five Provocations, The (Angie Black, 2018)
FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977)
Flip Side, The (Marion Pilowksy, 2018)
Flirting (John Duigan, 1991)
Flynn (Frank Howson, 1993)
For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace, 1986)
For the Term of his Natural Life (Charles MacMahon, 1908)
For the Term of his Natural Life (Norman Dawn, 1927)
Forbidden Lie$ (Anna Broinowski, 2007)
Forbidden Ground (Johan Earl, Adrian Powers, 2013) aka Battle Ground (USA)
Foreshadow (Carmelo Musca, 2013)
Fortress (Arch Nicholson, 1986)
Fortunate Life, A (Marcus Cole, Henri Safran, 1986) mini-series
Forty Thousand Horsemen (Charles Chauvel, 1940) aka 40,000 Horsemen
Four of a Kind (Fiona Cochrane, 2008)
Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985)
Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986)
Furies, The (Tony D'Aquino, 2019)


G

back to top


Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981)
Galore (Rhys Graham, 2013)
Gateway, The (John V. Soto, 2018)
Gentleman Bushranger, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921)
Ginger Meggs (Jonathan Dawson, 1982)
Girl of the Bush, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1921)
Goddess (Mark Lamprell, 2013)
Goddess Of 1967, The (Clara Law, 2000)
Golden Braid (Paul Cox, 1991)
Golden Cage, The (Ayten Kuyululu, 1975)
Goldstone (Ivan Sen, 2016)
Gone to the Dogs (Ken G. Hall, 1939)
Goodbye Paradise (Carl Schultz, 1983)
Goodbye Pork Pie (Geoff Murphy, 1980) NZ
Grandad Rudd (Ken G. Hall, 1935) aka Ruling the Roost
Great Gatsby, The (Baz Luhrmann, 2013)
Great Mint Swindle, The (Geoff Bennett, 2012)
Greenhide (Charles Chauvel, 1926)
Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford, 2010)
Gringo (Nash Edgerton, 2018)


H

back to top


Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson, 2016)
Hail (Amiel Courtin-Wilson, 2011)
Handle with Care (Paul Cox, (1986)
Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980)
Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980) aka Dark Forces
Harmony Row (Frank W. Thring, 1933)
Harvest Gold (Kevin Murphy, 1945)
The Hayseeds series
Hayseeds Come to Sydney, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds Come To Town
Hayseeds' Back-Blocks Show, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917)
Hayseeds' Melbourne Cup, The (Beaumont Smith, 1918)
Hayseeds, The (Beaumont Smith, 1933)
Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998)
Healing (Craig Monahan, 2014)

Hearts and Bones (Ben Lawrence, 2019)

Heartbeat Away, A (Gale Edwards, 2011)
Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1995)
Heaven's Burning (Craig Lahiff, 1997)
Heritage (Charles Chauvel, 1935)
Hero Of The Dardanelles, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915)
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueberger (Cathy Randall, 2008)
High Ground (Stephen Johnson, 2020)
High Tide (Gillian Armstrong, 1987)
His Royal Highness (Frank W. Thring, 1932)s
Holy Smoke (Jane Campion, 1999)
Home Song Stories, The (Tony Ayres, 2007)
Hoodwink (Claude Whatham, 1980)
His Royal Highness (Frank W. Thring, 1932)
Hotel Mumbai (Anthony Maras, 2018)
Hound Of The Deep, The (Frank Hurley, 1926) aka Pearl of the South Seas
Hounds of Love (Ben Young, 2016)
Howling III: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987)
Hullo Marmaduke (Beaumont Smith, 1924)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (Taiki Waititi, 2016)
Hunter, The (Daniel Nettheim, 2011)


I

back to top


I Am Mother (Grant Sputore, 2018)
I, Frankenstein (Stuart Beattie, 2014)
I Love You Too (Daina Reid, 2010)
Idiot Box (David Caesar, 1996)
Illuminations (Paul Cox, 1976)
In a Savage Land (Bill Bennett, 1999)
In Like Flynn (Russel Mulcahy, 2018)
Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985)
Indigo Lake (Martin Simpson, 2017)
Innocent Killer (Jon-Claire Lee, 2017)
Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998)
Invisible Man, The (Leigh Whannell, 2020)
Irresistible (Ann Turner, 2006)
In the Red (Glenn Ruelland, 1999) aka Redlined
In the Wake of the Bounty (Charles Chauvel, 1933)
Inanimate Objects (Don Percy, 2009)
Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998)
Intruders, The (Lee Robinson, 1969)
Isle Of Intrigue (A. R. Harwood, 1931)
It Isn't Done (Ken G. Hall, 1937)


J

back to top


Jack and Jill: A Postscript (Phillip Adams, Brian Robinson, 1969)
Japanese Story (Sue Brooks, 2003)
Jasper Jones (Rachel Perkins, 2017)
Jedda (Charles Chauvel, 1955)
Jewelled Nights (Louise Lovely, Wilton Welch, 1925)
Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence, 2006)

Jirga (Benjamin Gilmour, 2018)
Joan of Arc Of Loos, The (George Willoughby, 1916)
Joe (Beaumont Smith, 1924)
John Doe: Vigilante (Kelly Dolen, 2014)
Joe Cinque's Consolation (Sotiris Sounoukos, 2016)
Jungle (Greg McLean, 2017)
Just Between Us (Christopher Kay, 2018)


K

back to top


Kabbarli (Andrew G. Taylor, 2002)
Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1998)
Kairos (Paul Barakat, 2018)
Kenny (Clayton Jacobson, 2006)
Kelly Gang, The (Harry Southwell, 1920)
Kid Stakes, The (Tal Ordell, 1927)
Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981)
King, The (David Michôd, 2019)
King is Dead! The (Rolf de Heer, 2012)
King of the Coral Sea (Lee Robinson, 1954)
Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett, 1998)
Kitty and the Bagman (Donald Crombie, 1983)
Koko: A Red Dog Story (Aaron McCann, Dominic Pearce, 2019)
Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988)
Kostas (Paul Cox, 1979)


L

back to top


Ladies in Black (Bruce Beresford, 2018)
Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson, 2008)
Land Has Eyes, The (Vilsoni Hereniko, 2004) aka Pear ta ma 'on maf
Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001)
Last Cab to Darwin (Jeremy Sims, 2014)
Last Confession of Alexander Pearce, The (Michael James Rowland, 2008)
Last Dance (David Pulbrook, 2012)
Last Days of Chez Nous, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1992) wr. Helen Garner
Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin, 2009)
Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1979)
Legend of Ben Hall, The (Matthew Holmes, 2016)
Let George Do It (Ken G. Hall, 1938) aka In the Nick of Time
Lex and Rory (Dean Murphy, 1993)
Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Arthur W. Sterry, 1912)
Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Arthur W. Sterry, 1921)
Like Minds (Gregory J. Read, 2006) aka Murderous Intent
Lilian's Story (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1996)
Lion (Garth Davis, 2015)
Little Death, The (Josh Lawson, 2014)
Little Fish (Rowan Woods, 2005)
Little Monsters (Abe Forsythe, 2018)
Little Sparrows (Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen, 2010)
Locusts (Heath Davis, 2018)
Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982)
Long, Long Way To Tipperary, A (George Dean, 1914)
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)
Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008)
Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005)
Looking for Alibrandi (Kate Woods, 2000)
Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks, 2015)
Lore (Cate Shortland, 2012)
Lou (Belinda Chayko, 2010)
Love Birds (Paul Murphy, 2011) NZ
Love in Limbo (David Elfick, 1993)
Love Letters from Teralba Road, The (Stephen Wallace, 1977)
Love of Lionel's Life, The (John Ruane, 2001)
Love Serenade (Shirley Barrett, 1996)
Love Story (Florian Habicht, 2011) NZ
Lovely Bones, The (Peter Jackson, 2009)
Love's Brother (Jan Sardi, 2004)
Lovers and Luggers (Ken G. Hall, 1937) aka Vengeance of the Deep
Loyal Rebel, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) aka Eureka Stockade
Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, 2007)


M

back to top


Mabo (Rachel Perkins, 2012)
Macbeth (Justin Kurzel, 2014)
Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher, 2010)
Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979)
Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior
Mad Max: Fury Road (Dr George Miller, 2015)
A Madness of Two (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 1982)
Making Venus (Gary Doust, 2002)
Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986)
Man from Hong Kong, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) aka The Dragon Flies
Man From Kangaroo, The (sWilfred Lucas, 1920)
Man From Snowy River, The (Beaumont Smith, 1920)
Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982)
Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, 1982)
Man They Could Not Hang, The (Raymond Longford, 1934)
Man Who Sued God, The (Mark Joffe, 2002)
Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980)
Mango Tree, The (Kevin James Dobson, 1977)
Manuscript, The (Debbie Thoy, 2013)
Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford, 2009)
Mary Magdalene (Garth Davis, 2018)
Matching Jack (Nadia Tass, 2010)
Me and My Left Brain (Alexandros Lykos, 2018)
Me and My Mates vs the Zombie Apocalypse (Declan Shrubb, 2015)
Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson, 1989)
Menace, The (Cyril J. Sharpe, 1928)
Mental (P. J. Hogan, 2012)
Merger, The (Mark Grentell, 2018)
Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1995)
Money Movers (Bruce Beresford, 1979)
Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982)
Monkey's Mask, The (Samantha Lang, 1982)
Moth Of Moonbi, The (Charles Chauvel, 1926)
Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, 2001)
Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978)
Mr Chedworth Steps Out (Ken G. Hall, 1939)
Mr Reliable (Nadia Tass, 1996)
Mule, The (Tony Mahony, Angus Sampson, 2014)
Mullet (David Caesar, 2001)
Muriel's Wedding (P.J. Hogan, 1994)
My First Wife (Paul Cox, 1984)
My Year Without Sex (Sarah Watt, 2009)
Mystery Island (J. A. Lipman, 1937)
Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, 2013)


N

back to top


Naked Bunyip, The (John B. Murray, 1970)
Naked Country, The (Tim Burstall, 1985)
Naked Wanderer, The (Alan Lindsay, 2019)
Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan, 2003)
Needle (John V. Soto, 2010)
Nekrotronic (Kiah Roache-Turner, 2018)
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1978)
Nickel Queen (John McCallum, 1971)
Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979)
Nightingale, The (Jennifer Kent, 2018)
No. 2 (Toa Fraser, 2006) aka Naming Number 2
No Through Road (Sam Barrett, 2008)
Noise (Matthew Saville, 2007)
Nostradamus Kid, The (Bob Ellis, 1993)
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley, 2008)
Not Suitable for Children (Peter Templeman, 2012)
Nugget, The (Bill Bennett, 2002)


O

back to top


Occasional Coarse Language (Brad Hayward, 1998)
Occupation (Luke Sparke, 2018)
Oddball (Stuart McDonald, 2015)
Office Picnic, The (Tom Cowan, 1972)
Officer 666 (Fred Niblo, 1916)
On Our Selection (Raymond Longford, 1920)
On Our Selection (Ken G. Hall, 1932)
Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, 1994) NZ
One Night the Moon (Rachel Perkins, 2001)
One Night Stand (John Duigan, 1984)
One Perfect Day (Paul Currie, 2003)
Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach, 2010)
Orator, The (Tusi Tamasese, 2011) aka O Le Tulafale; Samoan
Orphan of the Wilderness (Ken G. Hall, 1936) aka Wild Innocence (US)
Oscar and Lucinda (Gillian Armstrong, 1997)
Our Friends, The Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds
Out of the Shadows (A. R. Harwood [1930])
Outlaws/1%/One Percent (Stephen MacCallum, 2017)
Oyster Farmer (Anna Reeves, 2004)


P

back to top


Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981)
Painted Daughters (F. Stuart-Whyte, 1925)
Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1986)
Palm Beach (Albie Thoms, 1980)
Palm Beach (Rachel Ward, 2019)
Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1987) aka Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium
Partisan (Ariel Kleiman, 2015)
Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978)
Patrick (Mark Hartley, 2013)
Pawno (Paul Ireland, 2015)
Pear ta ma 'on maf (Vilsoni Hereniko, 2004)
Pearls and Savages (Frank Hurley, 1921)
Penguin Bloom (Glendyn Ivin, 2020)
Perfect Strangers (Gaylene Preston, 2003)
Phantom Gold (Rupert Kathner, 1937)
Phobia (John Dingwall, 1988)
Piano, The (Jane Campion, 1993)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)
Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977)
Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) NZ
Pimped (David Barker, 2018)
Pioneers, The (Raymond Longford, 1926)
Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000)
Portrait of a Lady (Jane Campion, 1996)
Power And The Glory, The (Noel Monkman, 1941)
Praise (John Curran, 1998)
Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2014)
Prehistoric Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923)
Pretend One, The (Tony Prescott, 2017)
Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991)
The Proposition (John Hillcoat, 2005)
Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981)
Pulse (Stevie Cruz-Martin, 2017)
Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975)
Pursuit of Happiness, The (Martha Ansara, 1988)
Pyjama Girl Case, The (Flavio Mogherini, 1977) aka La ragazza dal pigiama giallo


Q

back to top


Queensland (John Ruane, 1976)
Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985)
Quigley (Simon Wincer, 1990) aka Quigley Down Under


R

back to top


Rabbit (Luke Shanahan, 2017)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2001)
Race for the Yankee Zephyr (David Hemmings, 1981) aka Treasure of the Yankee Zephyr
Racing Luck (Rupert Kathner, 1941)
Radiance (Rachel Perkins, 1998)
Railway Man, The (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2013)
Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2003) NZ
Rangle River (Clarence Badger, 1936)
Rats Of Tobruk, The (Charles Chauvel, 1944)
Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)
Razzle Dazzle (Darren Ashton, 1984)
Reckoning, The (John V. Soto, 2014)
Red Billabong (Luke Sparke, 2016)
Red Dog (Kriv Stenders, 2011)
Red Dog: True Blue (Kriv Stenders, 2016)
Red Hill (Patrick Hughes, 2010)
Relic (Natalie Erika James, 2020)
Restless and the Damned, The (Yves Allégret, 1959) aka L'ambitieuse, The Ambitious One, The Climbers, The Dispossessed
Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990)
Return of Captain Invincible, The (Philippe Mora, 1983)
Rewi's Last Stand (Rudall Hayward, 1940)
Ride Like a Girl (Rachel Griffiths, 2019)
River Kings, The (Donald Crombie, 1991)
River Queen (Vincent Ward, 2005)
Road to Nhill (Sue Brooks, 1997)
Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1978)
Robbery under Arms (Charles MacMahon, 1907)
Robbery under Arms (Kenneth Brampton, 1920)
Rocket, The (Kim Mordaunt, 1978)
Roll (Martin Wilson, 2004)
Romance Of Runnibede, The (Scott R. Dunlap, 1928)
Romantic Story Of Margaret Catchpole, The (Raymond Longford, 1911)
Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann, 1996)
Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992)
Romulus My Father (Richard Roxburgh, 2000)
Rover, The (David Michôd, 2014)
Ruben Guthrie (Brendan Cowell, 2015)


S

back to top


Salvation (Paul Cox, 2007)
Samson and Delilah (Warwick Thornton, 2009)
Sapphires, The (Wayne Blair, 2011)
Satan In Sydney (Beaumont Smith, 1918)
Satellite Boy (Catriona McKenzie, 2012)
Second, The (Mairi Cameron, 2018)
Secret Of The Skies (A. R. Harwood, 1934)
Sentimental Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1919)
Sentimental Bloke, The (Frank W. Thring, 1932)
Separation City (Paul Middleditch, 2009)
September (Peter Carstairs, 2007)
Set, The (Frank Brittain, 1970)
Seven Keys To Baldpate (Monte Luke, 1916)
Seven Little Australians (Arthur Greville Collins, 1939)
Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1986)
Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988)
Shattered Illusion, The (A. G. Harbrow, 1928)
Shine (Scott Hicks, 1996)
Shirley Thompson versus the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972)
Showgirl's Luck (Norman Dawn, 1931)
Siam Sunset (John Polson, 1999)
Sick Stockrider, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)
Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy, 1975)
Silence, The (Cate Shortland, 2006) 2 part telemovie
Silence of Dean Maitland, The (Ken G. Hall, 1934)
Silks and Saddles (John K. Wells, 1921)
Silver City (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984)
Sione's Wedding (Chris Graham, 2006) NZ
Sirens (John Duigan, 1993)
Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, 1983)
Sky Pirates (Colin Eggleston, 1986)
Slam (Partho Sen-Gupta, 2018)
Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh, 2011)
Snowtown (Justin Kurzel, 2011)
Soldiers of the Cross (Joseph Perry & Herbert Booth, 1900)
Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) France/NZ
Solo (Morgan O'Neill, 2006)
Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004)
Son Is Born, A (Eric Porter, 1946)
Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979) NZ
Sons of Matthew (Charles Chauvel, 1949)
Sons of Steel (Gary L. Keady, 1988)
Sororal (Sam Barrett, 2014)
Sound of One Hand Clapping, The (Richard Flanagan, 1998)
South Solitary (Shirley Barrett, 2010)
Spirit Of Gallipoli, The (Keith Gategood, William Green, 1928)
Splendid Fellows (Beaumont Smith, 1934)
Spotswood (Mark Joffe, 1992)
Spur Of The Moment (A. R. Harwood, 1931)
Squatter's Daughter, The (Ken G. Hall, 1933)
Stalking Julia (Emma Freeman, 2016)
Standing up for Sunny (Steven Vidler, 2019)
Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982)
Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987)
Sting in the Tale, A (Eugene Schlusser, 1989)
Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974)
Storm Boy (Henri Safran, 1976)
Storm Boy (Shawn Seet, 2019)
Story of the Kelly Gang, The (Charles Tait, 1906)
Strange Colours (Alena Lodkina, 2017)
Stray (Dustin Feneley, 2018)
Streets Of London, The (Frank W. Thring, 1934)
Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, 1992)
Strike Me Lucky (Ken G. Hall, 1934)
Struck by Lightning (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1990)
Subdivision (Sue Brooks, 2009)
Sugar Factory, The (Robert Carter, 1998)
Sum of Us, The (Geoff Burton & Kevin Dowling, 1994)
Summer Coda (Richard Gray, 2010)
Sunday Too Far Away (Ken Hannam, 1976)
Sunshine City (Albie Thoms, 1973)
Sunshine Sally (Lawson Harris, 1922)
Sunstruck (James Gilbert, 1972)
Survive or Die (Daniel Okoduwa, Mike Kang, 2018)
Surviving Georgia (Sandra Sciberras & Kate Whitbread, 2011)
Sweet Country (Warwick Thornton, 2017)
Swerve (Craig Lahiff, 2011)
Swinging Safari (Stephan Elliott, 2018)


T

back to top


Taj (Winston Furlong, 2011)
Tall Timbers (Ken G. Hall, 1937)
Tanna (Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, 2015)
Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (Simon Nasht, 2007) TV doco
Te Rua (Barry Barclay, 1991)
Teesh and Trude (Melanie Rodriga, 2002)
Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, 2006)
Tenth Straw, The (Robert G. McAnderson, 1926)
That Certain Something (Clarence Badger, 1941)
These Final Hours (Zac Hilditch, 2013)
Third Person Plural (James Ricketson, 1978)
Thoroughbred (Ken G. Hall, 1936)
Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton, 2008)
Ticket in Tatts, A (FW Thring, 1934)
Those Terrible Twins (J. E. Ward, 1925) Ginger Meggs
Those who Love (P. J. RamsterPaulette McDonagh, 1926)
Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton, 2008)
Thunderbolt (John Gavin, 1910)
Ticket In Tatts, A (Gaston Mervale, 1911)
Ticket In Tatts, A (Frank W. Thring, 1934)
Ticket Of Leave Man, The (Gaston Mervale, 1912)
Till Human Voices Wake Us (Michael Petroni, 2002)
To Have and To Hold (John Hillcoat, 1997)
Tomorrow when the War Began (Stuart Beattie, 2010)
Toomelah (Ivan Sen, 2011)
Top End Wedding (Wayne Blair, 2019)
Touch (Christopher Houghton, 2015)
Townies and Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923)
Tracker (Ian Sharp, 2010)
Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002)
Tracks (John Curran, 2013)
Traps (Pauline Chan, 1994)
Trooper O'Brien (John Gavin, 1928)
Turkey Shoot (Robert Trenchard-Smith, 1982)
Turkey Shoot (Jon Hewitt, 2014)
Turning, The (Benedict Andrews et al., 2013)
Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999)
Typhoon Treasure (Noel Monkman, 1938) aka The Perils Of Pakema Reef


U

back to top


Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1986)
Uncivilized (Charles Chauvel, 1936)
Underground: The Julian Assange Story (Robert Connolly, 2012)
Undertow (Miranda Nation, 2018)
Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1986)
Unfinished Sky (Peter Duncan, 2007)
Uninhabited (Bill Bennett, 2010)
Upgrade (Leigh Whannell, 2018)


V

back to top


Vacant Possession (Margot Nash, 1995)


W

back to top


Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991)
Waiting City, The (Claire McCarthy, 1991)
Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971)
Walk into Paradise (Lee Robinson & Giorgio Pagliero, 1956) aka Walk into Hell
Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg, 1971)
Walking on Water (Tony Ayres, 2002)
Waltzing Matilda (Pat Hanna, 1933)
Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988)
Warming Up (Bruce Best, 1984)
Watch the Sunset (Tristan Barr, Michael Gosden, 2017)
Water Diviner, The (Russell Crowe, 2014)
Waybacks, The (Arthur W. Sterry, 1918)
We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982)
Wedding Party, The (Amanda Jane, 2010) aka Kin
Weekend of Shadows (Tom Jeffrey, 1978)
Weekend with Kate (Arch Nicholson, 1991)
Welcome to Woop Woop (Stephan Elliott, 1997)
Well, The (Samantha Lang, 1997)
West of Sunshine (Jason Raftopoulos, 2017)
When the Kellys Rode (Harry Southwell, 1934)
When The Kellys Were Out (Harry Southwell, 1923) aka True Story of the Kelly Gang
While The Billy Boils (Beaumont Smith, 1921)
White Death (Edwin G. Bowen, 1936)
White Fellas Dreaming (Dr George Miller, 1996) aka 40,000 Years of Dreaming aka The Century of Cinema
White Force (Eddie Romero, 1987) aka Whiteforce
Wild Duck, The (Henri Safran, 1984)
Wildlands (Kim Mordaunt, 2017)
Winchester (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2018)
Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986)
Winds of Jarrah (Mark Egerton, 1985)
Wings Of Destiny (Rupert Kathner, 1940)s
Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981)
Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2012)
Wog Boy, The (Aleksi Vellis, 2000)
Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005)
Wolf Creek 2 (Greg McLean, 2013)
Wolf Creek 3 (Greg McLean, 2016)
Woman Suffers, The (Raymond Longford, 1918) ... While the Man Goes Free
Woman's Tale, A (Paul Cox, 1991)
Women of the Silent Era (NFSA compilation)
Wrong Side of the Road (Ned Lander, 1981)


X

back to top


X (Jon Hewitt, 2011) aka X - Night of Vengeance


Y

back to top


Yackety Yack (Dave Jones, 1974)
Yank In Australia, A (Alfred J. Goulding, 1942)
Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987)
Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982)
Yolngu Boy (Stephen Johnson, 2001)
You Can't Play the Game If You Don't Know the Rules (Burleigh Smith, 2014) wr. Burleigh Smith from book by Irene Alexander; Bruce Spence, Zoe Ventoura, John Waters; comedy


Z

back to top


Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, Carmelo Musca, 1988)


Garry Gillard | New: 16 September, 2012 | Now: 6 November, 2021