Australasian Cinema >

GG Australasian DVDs

Features

15 Amore (Maurice Murphy, 1998)
33 Postcards (Pauline Chan, 2011)

ABC of Love and Sex Australian Style (John D. Lamond, 1978)
Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972)
Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The (Stephan Elliott, 1994)
Age of Consent (Michael Powell, 1969)
Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer, 2003)
Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1979)
Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973)
Alvin Rides Again (David Bilcock & Robin Copping, 1974)
Amy (Nadia Tass, 1998)
Angel at My Table, An (Jane Campion, 1990)
Angel Baby (Michael Rymer, 1995)
Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ
Animal Kingdom (David Michôd, 2010) Blu-ray
Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984)
Any Questions for Ben? (Rob Sitch, 2012)
Apron Strings (Sima Urale, 2008) NZ
Attack Force Z (Tim Burstall, 1980)
Aussie Park Boyz (Nunzio La Bianca, 2004)
Australia (Baz Luhrmann, 2008)
Australia After Dark (John D. Lamond, 1974)
Australian Rules (Paul Goldman, 2002)

Babe (Chris Noonan, 1995)
Babe: Pig in the City (Dr George Miller, 1998)
Backroads (Phillip Noyce, 1977)
Backyard Ashes (Mark Grentell, 2013)
Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981) NZ
Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994)
Bad Eggs (Tony Martin, 2003)
Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1989) NZ
Balibo (Robert Connolly, 2009)
Bank, The (Robert Connolly, 2001)
Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (Bruce Beresford, 1974)
Beaconsfield (Glendyn Ivin, 2012)
Beneath Clouds (Ivan Sen, 2002)
Beneath Hill 60 (Jeremy Sims, 2010)
Bet, The (Mark Lee, 2006)
Better Than Sex (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2000)
Between Wars (Michael Thornhill, 1974)
Beware Of Greeks Bearing Guns (John Tatoulis, 2000)
Big Mamma's Boy (Franco di Chiera, 2011)
Big Steal, The (Nadia Tass, 1990)
Bitter Springs (Ralph Smart, 1950)
Black and White (Craig Lahiff, 2002)
Black Robe (Bruce Beresford, 1991)
Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006)
Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993)
Blackrock (Steven Vidler, 1997)
Blame (Michael Henry, 2010)
Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1985)
Blood Oath (Stephen Wallace, 1990)
Blue Fin (Carl Schultz, 1978)
Blue Fire Lady (Ross Dimsey, 1977)
Blue Murder (Michael Jenkins, 1995)
Blurred (Evan Clarry, 2002)
BMX Bandits (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1983)
Body Melt (Philip Brophy, 1993)
Boogeyman (Stephen Kay, 2005)
Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Pino Amenta, 1988)
Bouncer, The (Derek Hobbs, 2006)
Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1988)
Bounty, The (Roger Donaldson, 1984)
Boy (Taika Waititi, 2010) NZ
Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1997)
Boytown (Kevin Carlin, 2006)
Bra Boys (Sunny Abberton, 2007)
Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976)
Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1980)
Brilliant Lies (Richard Franklin, 1996)
Broken (Tarry Mortlock, 2018) NZ
Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983)
Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1989)
Burke & Wills (Graeme Clifford, 1985)
Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2011) Blu-ray
Bush Christmas (Ralph Smart, 1947)
Bush Christmas (Henri Safran, 1983)
Bushfire Moon (George Miller, 1987) aka Miracle Down Under
Butterfly Crush (Alan Clay, 2010)

Cactus (Yasmine Yuen Carrucan, 2008)
Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976)
Careful He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz, 1983)
Carry Me Back (John Reid, 1982) NZ
Cars That Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974)
Castle, The (Rob Sitch, 1997)
Caught Inside (Adam Blaiklock, 2011)
Celia (Ann Turner, 1989)
Chain Reaction, The (Ian Barry, 1980) aka Nuclear Run
Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer, 2013)
Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2001)
Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000)
Clinic, The (James Rabbitts, 2010)
Club, The (Bruce Beresford, 1980)
Clubland (Cherie Nowlan, 2007)
Coca Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makaveyev, 1985)
Constance (Bruce Morrison, 1984) NZ
Contratto, Il (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1953)
Coolangatta Gold, The (Igor Auzins, 1984)
Cosi (Mark Joffe, 1996)
Country Life (Michael Blakemore, 1994)
Crackerjack (Mick Molloy, 2002)
Craic, The (Ted Emery, 1999)
Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986)
Crocodile Dundee 2 (John Cornell, 1988)
Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course, The (John Stainton, 2002)
Crop, The (Scott Patterson, 2004)
Cubbyhouse (Murray Fahey)
Cup, The (Simon Wincer, 2011)

Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995)
Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2010)
Dance Me to My Song (Rolf de Heer, 1998)
Danny Deckchair (Jeff Balsmeyer, 2003)
Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987)
Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)
Dark Sister (Sam Barrett, 2018) aka Sororal
Dating the Enemy (Megan Simpson Huberman, 1996)
Dead Alive (Peter Jackson, 1992) aka Braindead
Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989)
Dead Heart (Nicholas Parsons, 1996)
Dead Letter Office (John Ruane, 1998)
Death Defying Acts (Gillian Armstrong, 2007)
Death in Brunswick (John Ruane, 1991)
Death of a Soldier (Philippe Mora, 1986)
Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) NZ
Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976)
December Boys (Rod Hardy, 2007)
Deck Dogz (Steve Pasvolsky, 2004)
Delinquents, The (Chris Thomson, 1989)
Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1993) NZ
Devil Dared Me To, The (Chris Stapp, 2007) NZ
Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976)
Diagnosis: Death (Jason Stutter, 2010)
Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979) 2xs
Dingo (Rolf de Heer, 1992) 2xs
Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002)
Disgrace (Steve Jacobs, 2008)
Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000)
Dogwatch (Laurie McInnes, 1999)
Dogs in Space (Richard Lowenstein, 1986) Blu-ray
Doing Time For Patsy Cline (Chris Kennedy, 1997)
Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976)
Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007)
Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988)
Dusty (John Richardson, 1983)

Eagle vs Shark (Taika Waititi, 2007)
Eliza Fraser (Tim Burstall, 1976)
Emerald City (Michael Jenkins, 1989)
Emma's War (Clytie Jessop, 1988)
End Play (Tim Burstall, 1975)
Envy (Julie Money, 1999)
Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1995)
Erskineville Kings (Alan White, 1999)
Escape from Absolom (Martin Campbell, 1994) aka No Escape
Esoterica (Sam Barrett, 2010)
Eureka Stockade (Harry Watt, 1949)
Extra, The (Kevin Carlin, 2004)

Face to Face (Michael Rymer, 2010)
Fantasm ('Richard Bruce' [Richard Franklin], 1976)
Fantasm Comes Again ('Eric Ram' [Colin Eggleston], 1977)
Far East (John Duigan, 1982)
Fat Pizza (Paul Fenech, 2003)
Father (John Power, 1990)
Few Best Men, A (Stephan Elliott, 2011)
Final Winter, The (Brian Andrews, Jane Forrest, 2007)
Finished People, The (Khoa Do, 2003)
FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977)
Flirting (John Duigan, 1990)
Flynn (Frank Howson, 1993) aka My Forgotten Man
For the Term of his Natural Life (Rob Stewart, 1982)
Foreshadow (Carmelo Musca, 2013)
Forgotten Silver (Peter Jackson, 1995) NZ
Forty Thousand Horsemen (Charles Chauvel, 1941)
Fourth Wish, The (Don Chaffey, 1976)
Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985)
Fringe Dwellers, The (Bruce Beresford, 1986)
Furnace, The (Roderick MacKay, 2020)

Gabriel (Shane Abbess, 2007)
Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981)
Garage Days (Alex Proyas, 2002)
Gettin' Square (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2003)
Getting of Wisdom (Bruce Beresford, 1977)
Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989)
Golden Braid (Paul Cox, 1991)
Goldstone (Ivan Sen, 2013)
Great Macarthy, The (David Baker, 1975)
Great Mint Swindle, The (Geoff Bennett, 2012)
Green Card (Peter Weir, 1991)
Great Gatsby, The (Baz Luhrmann, 2013)
Greenhide (Charles Chauvel, 1926)
Grievous Bodily Harm (Mark Joffe, 1988)
Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford, 2010)
Gulpilil: One Red Blood (Darlene Johnson, 2002)

Hammers over the Anvil (Ann Turner, 1993)
Happy Feet (Dr George Miller, 2006)
Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980)
Hard Word, The (Scott Roberts, 2002)
Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980)
He Died with a Felafel in His Hand (Richard Lowenstein, 2001)
Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998)
Healing (Craig Monahan, 2014)
Heartbreak Kid, The (Michael Jenkins, 1993)
Heatwave (Phillip Noyce, 1982)
Heaven's Burning (Craig Lahiff, 1997)
Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1995) NZ
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger (Cathy Randall, 2008)
High Country (Bill Hughes, 1984)
High Rolling (Igor Auzins, 1977)
High Tide (Gillian Armstrong, 1987)
Holy Smoke (Jane Campion, 2000)
Home Song Stories, The (Tony Ayres, 2007)
Honourable Wally Norman, The (Ted Emery, 2003)
Hotel Sorrento (Richard Franklin, 1994)
Houseboat Horror (Kendal Flanagan, Ollie Martin, 1989)
Howling 3: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987)
Human Touch (Paul Cox, 2004)

I Love You Too (Daina Reid, 2010)
Idiot Box (David Caesar, 1996)
Illustrated Family Doctor, The (Kriv Stenders, 2004)
Illustrious Energy (Leon Narbey, 1988) NZ
I'm Not Harry Jenson. (James Napier Robertson, 2009) NZ
In a Savage Land (Bill Bennett, 1999)
In My Father's Den (Brad McGann, 2004) NZ
In the Wake of the Bounty (Charles Chauvel, 1933)
Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1988)
Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant, The (Peter Andrikidis, 2005)
Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985)
Initiation (Michael Pearce, 1987) aka Zoomstone
Inn of the Damned (Terry Bourke, 1975)
Innocence (Paul Cox, 2000)
Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998)
Irishman, The (Donald Crombie, 1978)
Irresistible (Ann Turner, 2006)

Jammed, The (Dee McLachlan, 2007)
Japanese Story (Sue Brooks, 2003)
Jedda (Charles Chauvel, 1955)
Jessica (Peter Andrikidis, 2004)
Jewboy (Tony Krawitz, 2005)
Jindabyne (Ray Lawrence, 2006)
Josh Jarman (Pip Mushin, 2004)
Journalist, The (Michael Thornhill, 1979)
Journey among Women (Tom Cowan, 1977)
June Again (JJ Winlove, 2020)

Kangaroo (Lewis Milestone, 1952) aka The Australian Story
Kangaroo (Tim Burstall, 1987)
Kangaroo Jack (David McNally, 2003)
Kath and Kimderella: The Movie (Ted Emery, 2012)
Kenny (Clayton Jacobson, 2006), screener
Killer Elite (Gary McKendry, 2011)
Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981)
King, The (Matthew Saville, 2007)
King Kong (Peter Jackson, 2005)
Kings of Mykonos, The: Wog Boy 2 (Peter Andrikis, 2010)
Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett, 1997)
Kitty and the Bagman (Don Crombie, 1983)
Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988)

Land Has Eyes, The (Vilisone Hereniko, 2005) aka Pear ta ma 'on maf
Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001)
Last Days of Chez Nous, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1992)
Last of the Knucklemen, The (Tim Burstall, 1979)
Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin, 2009)
Last Train to Freo (Jeremy Sims, 2006)
Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1977)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (Zack Snyder, 2010)
Les Patterson Saves the World (George Miller, 1987)
Let's Get Skase (Matthew George, 2001)
Lighthorsemen, The (Simon Wincer, 1987)
Lilian's Story (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1996)
Little Bit of Soul, A (Peter Duncan, 1998)
Little Fish (Rowan Woods, 2005)
Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982)
Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005)
Looking For Alibrandi (Kate Woods, 2000)
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)
Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008)
Lord of the Rings, The: The Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2002)
Lord of the Rings, The: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002)
Lord of the Rings, The: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2002)
Lost Tribe, The (John Laing, 1983) NZ
Lou (Belinda Chayko, 2010)
Love and Other Catastrophes (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1996)
Love Epidemic, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975)
Love in Limbo (David Elfick, 1993)
Love Serenade (Shirley Barrett, 1996)
Love's Brother (Jan Sardi, 2004)
Lover Boy (Geoffrey Wright, 1989)
Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, 2007)

Macbeth (Geoffrey Wright, 2006)
Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher, 2010)
Mad Dog Morgan (Philippe Mora, 1976)
Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979)
Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior
Mad Max 3: Beyond Thunderdome ([Dr] George Miller & George Ogilvie, 1985)
Magician, The (Scott Ryan, 2005)
Magik + Rose (Vanessa Alexander, 2001) NZ
Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986)
Man from Hong Kong, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975)
Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982)
Man Who Sued God, The (Mark Joffe, 2002)
Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980)
Mango Tree, The (Kevin James Dobson, 1977)
Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford, 2009)
Matching Jack (Nadia Tass, 2010)
Mauri (Merata Mita, 1988) NZ
Memory and Desire (Niki Caro, 1998) NZ
Mental (P. J. Hogan, 2012)
Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1995)
Michael (Peter Weir, 1969)
Middle Age Spread (John Reid, 1979) NZ
Midnite Spares (Quentin Masters, 1983)
Molokai: The Story of Father Damien (Paul Cox, 2000)
Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982)
Monkey Puzzle (Mark Forstmann, 2008)
Monkey's Mask, The (Samantha Lang, 2000)
Moth Of Moonbi, The (Charles Chauvel, 1926)
Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, 2001)
Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978)
Moving Out (Michael Pattinson, 1983)
Mr Accident (Yahoo Serious, 2000)
Mr Reliable (Nadia Tass, 1996)
Muggers (Dean Murphy, 1999)
Mull (Don McLennan, 1989)
Mullet (David Caesar, 2001)
Muriel's Wedding (P. J. Hogan, 1994)
Mushrooms (Alan Madden, 1994)
My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979)
Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, 2013)

Ned (Abe Forsythe, 2003)
Ned Kelly (Tony Richardson, 1970)
Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan, 2003)
Needle (John V. Soto, 2010)
Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1979)
Ngati (Barry Barclay, 1987) NZ
Nickel Queen (John McCallum, 1971)
Night of Fear (Terry Bourke, 1973)
Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979)
Night We Called It a Day, The (Paul Goldman, 2003)
Nightmares (John D. Lamond, 1980)
Ninety-Nine Per Cent (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1963)
No Worries (David Elfick, 1993)
Noise (Matthew Saville, 2007)
Nostradamus Kid, The (Bob Ellis, 1993)
Not Suitable for Children (Peter Templeman, 2012)
Nugget, The (Bill Bennett, 2002)

Odd Angry Shot, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1979)
Old Man Who Read Love Stories, The (Rolf de Heer, 2000)
On the Beach (Russell Mulcahy, 2000)
Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, 1994)
One Perfect Day (Paul Currie, 2003)
Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach, 2010)
Orator, The (Tusi Tamasese, 2011) aka O Le Tulafale
Oscar and Lucinda (Gillian Armstrong, 1997)
Overlanders, The (Harry Watt, 1946)
Oyster Farmer (Anna Reeves, 2004)
Oz (Chris Lofven, 1976)

Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981)
Pact, The (Strath Hamilton, 2003)
Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1984) NZ
Paperback Hero (Anthony J. Bowman, 1999)
Paradise Road (Bruce Beresford, 1997)
Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978)
Peaches (Craig Monahan, 2003)
Perfect Strangers (Gaylene Preston, 2003)
Perfectionist, The (Chris Thomson, 1987)
Personal History of Australian Surf, A (Michael Blakemore, 1994)
Petersen (Tim Burstall, 1974)
Phar Lap (Simon Wincer, 1983)
Piano, The (Jane Campion, 1983)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975), 2x Blu-ray, one signed by director
Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977)
Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) NZ
Pirate Movie, The (Ken Annakin, 1982)
Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000)
Playing Beatie Bow (Donald Crombie, 1986)
Playing for Charlie (Pene Patrick, 2008)
Plumber, The (Peter Weir, 1978)
Praise (John Curran, 1999)
Primal (Josh Reed, 2010)
Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991)
Proposition, The (John Hillcoat, 2005)
Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981)
Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975)

Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985) NZ
Quiet Room, The (Rolf de Heer, 1996)
Quigley (Simon Wincer, 1991)

Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phil Noyce, 2001)
Radiance (Rachel Perkins, 1999)
Rage in Placid Lake, The (Tony McNamara, 2003)
Railway Man, The (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2013)
Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2003) NZ
Rats Of Tobruk, The (Charles Chauvel, 1944)
Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)
Razzle Dazzle (Darren Ashton, 2007)
Reckless Kelly (Yahoo Serious, 1993)
Red Dog (Kriv Stenders, 2011)
Red Hill (Patrick Hughes, 2010)
Red Planet (Antony Hoffman, 2000)
Reef, The (Andrew Traucki, 2010)
Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981)
Robbery under Arms (Donald Crombie, Ken Hannam, 1985)
Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (Jim Sharman, 1975)
Roly Poly Man, The (Bill Young, 1994)
Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992)
Romulus My Father (Richard Roxburgh, 2007)
Ruben Guthrie (Brendan Cowell, 2015)
Run Rebecca Run! (Peter Maxwell, 1982)
Running on Empty (John Clark, 1982)
Russian Doll (Stavros Kazantzidis, 2000)

Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989)
Salvation (Paul Cox, 2008)
Sample People (Clinton Smith, 2000)
Savage Honeymoon (Mark Beesley, 1998) NZ
Saw (James Wan, 2004)
Scarecrow, The (Sam Pillsbury, 1981) NZ
Scarfies (Robert Sarkies, 1999) aka Crime 101, NZ
Scobie Malone (Terry Ohlsson, 1975) aka Helga's Web
Secret Bridesmaid's Business (Lynn-Maree Danzey, 2002)
Secret Men's Business (Ken Cameron, 1999)
Sentimental Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1919)
Separation City (Paul Middleditch, 2009)
September (Peter Carstairs, 2007)
Serenades (Mojgan Khadem, 2001)
Settlement, The (Howard Rubie, 1984)
Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1986) NZ
Shadows of the Peacock [dvd title] (Phillip Noyce, 1988) aka Echoes of Paradise
Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988)
Shine (Scott Hicks, 1996)
Shiralee, The (George Ogilvie, 1987)
Shut Up Little Man! (Matthew Bate, 2011)
Silent Partner (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2001)
Silver Brumby, The (John Tatoulis, 1993)
Silver City (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984)
Sinking of the Rainbow Warrior, The (Michael Tuchner, 1992)
Sirens (John Duigan, 1994)
Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, 1983)
Sleeping Dogs (Roger Donaldson, 1977) NZ
Slim Dusty Movie, The (Rob Stewart, 1984)
Small Time Gangster (Jeffrey Walker, 2011)
Smash Palace (Roger Donaldson, 1981) NZ
Smiley (Anthony Kimmins, 1956)
Smiley Gets a Gun (Anthony Kimmins, 1958)
SNAK: Sensitive New Age Killer (Mark Savage, 2000)
Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979)
Soft Fruit (Christina Andreef, 1999)
Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) NZ
Solo (Tony Williams, 1978)
Solo (Morgan O'Neill, 2006)
Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004)
Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979)
Sons of Matthew (Charles Chauvel, 1949)
South Solitary (Shirley Barrett, 2010)
Spag, The (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1962)
Spagnola, La (Steve Jacobs, 2001)
Square, The (Nash Edgerton, 2008)
Squizzy Taylor (Kevin Dobson, 1982)
Stan and George's New Life (Brian McKenzie, 1992)
Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982) aka Starstruck
Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987) NZ
Steam Train Passes, A (David Haythornwaite, 1974)
Stickmen (Hamish Rothwell, 2001)
Stir (Stephen Wallace, 1980)
Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974)
Stork (Tim Burstall, 1971)
Storm Boy (Henri Safran, 1977)
Story of the Kelly Gang, The (Charles Tait, 1906)
Strange Bedfellows (Dean Murphy, 2003)
Strange Planet (Emma-Kate Croghan, 1999)
Stray (Dustin Feneley, 2018)
Street Hero (Michael Pattinson, 1984)
Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, 1992)
Subdivision (Sue Brooks, 2009)
Subterano (Mort S. Seben, 2001)
Suburban Mayhem (Paul Goldman, 2006)
Sum of Us, The (Geoff Burton/Kevin Dowling, 1994)
Summer City (Christopher Fraser, 1977)
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Leslie Norman, 1959)
Sunday Too Far Away (Ken Hannam, 1975)
Sundowners, The (Fred Zinnemann, 1960)
Surviving Georgia (Sandra Sciberras & Kate Whitbread, 2011)
Sweetie (Jane Campion, 1989)
Swerve (Craig Lahiff, 2011)
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (Leslie Norman, 1959)
Swimming Upstream (Russell Mulcahy, 2002)
Sylvia (Michael Firth, 1985)

Tail of a Tiger (Rolf de Heer, 1985)
Take Away (Marc Gracie, 2003)
Tanna (Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, 2015)
Te Rua (Barry Barclay, 1991)
Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer, 2006)
Ten Empty (Anthony Hayes, 2008)
Thank God He Met Lizzie (Cherie Nowlan, 1997)
They're a Weird Mob (Michael Powell, 1966)
Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979)
Those Dear Departed (Ted Robinson, 1987)
Three Dollars (Robert Connolly, 2004)
Three Summers (Ben Elton, 2017)
Thunderstruck (Darren Ashton, 2003)
Till Human Voices Wake Us (Michael Patroni, 2002)
Tim (Michael Pate, 1979)
Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987)
Tom White (Alkinos Tsilimidos, 2004)
Toomelah (Ivan Sen, 2011)
Town Like Alice, A (Jack Lee, 1956)
Tracker (Ian Sharp, 2010)
Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002)
Travelling Light (Kathryn Millard, 2003)
Travelling North (Carl Schultz, 1987)
Trial Run (Melanie Read, 1984) NZ
True Love and Chaos (Stavros Andonis Efthymiou, 1996)
True Story of Eskimo Nell, The (Richard Franklin, 1975)
Tudawali (Steve Jodrell, 1987)
Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982)
Turning, The (various, 2013) Blu-ray
Two Fists One Heart (Shawn Seet, 2008)
Two Friends (Jane Campion, 1985)
Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999)

Ugly, The (Scott Reynolds, 1997) NZ
Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1987)
Uncivilized (Charles Chauvel, 1936)
Undead (Spierig Brothers, 2003)
Under the Lighthouse Dancing (Graeme Rattigan, 1996)
Under the Radar (Evan Clarry, 2004)
Undercover (David Stevens, 1983)
Underground: The Julian Assange Story (Robert Connolly, 2012)
Unfinished Sky (Peter Duncan, 2008)
Uninhabited (Bill Bennett, 2010)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1991) aka Bis ans Ende der Welt

Van Diemen's Land (Jonathan auf der Heide, 2009)
Visitors (Richard Franklin, 2003)

Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991)
Waiting City, The (Claire McCarthy, 2009)
Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971)
Walk into Hell (Lee Robinson, 1956) aka Walk into Paradise
Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)
Walking on Water (Tony Ayres, 2002)
Waltzing Matilda (Pat Hanna, 1933)
Wannabes, The (Nick Giannopoulos, 2003)
Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988)
We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982)
Weekend with Kate (Arch Nicholson, 1991)
Welcome to Woop Woop (Stephan Elliott, 1997)
Well, The (Samantha Lang, 1997)
Whale Rider (Niki Caro, 2003) NZ
What Becomes of the Broken Hearted (Ian Mune, 1999) NZ
When Love Comes (Garth Maxwell, 1998) NZ
Wherever She Goes (Michael Gordon, 1951)
Wild Duck, The (Henri Safran, 1984)
Willfull (Rebel Penfold-Russell, 2002)
Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986)
Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981)
Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2012)
Wog Boy (Aleksi Vellis, 2000)
Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005)

X (Jon Hewitt, 2011) aka X - Night of Vengeance

Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987)
Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982)
Year of the Dogs (Michael Cordell, 1997)
Yolngu Boy (Stephen Johnson, 2001)
You Can't Stop the Murders (Anthony Mir, 2003)
Young Einstein (Yahoo Serious, 1988)

Telemovies/mini-series

After the Deluge (Brendan Maher, 2003)
Carla Cametti PD (Ian Watson, 2009)
Flying Doctors, The (Pino Amenta, 1985)
Harp in the South, The (George Whaley, 1986)
McLeod's Daughters, series 1, vol. 1; includes TV pilot
My Brother Jack (Ken Cameron, 2001)
Poor Man's Orange (George Whaley, 1987)
River Kings, The (Donald Crombie, 1991)
Top of the Lake (Jane Campion, 2013) miniseries

Feature docos

Coniston (David Batty, Francis Jupurrula Kelly, 2013)
For Valour (Serge Ou, 2009)
Joys of the Women, The (Franco di Chiera, 1993)
King Kong: The Production Diaries (Peter Jackson, 2005)
Kuru: The Science and the Sorcery (Rob Bygott, 2010)
Mabo: Life of an Island Man (Trevor Graham, 1997)
Making Venus (Gary Doust, 2002)

TV etc.

Barry Humphries' Flashbacks (David Mitchell, 1999)
Barry Humphries Presents Back to My Roots and Other Suckers (2003)
Betty Blokk-Buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976)

Shorts

Peter Weir Short Film Collection (Peter Weir, 1969, 1971, 1971, 1972)

Compilations

Celluloid Heroes (Robert Francis, 1995)
History of Australian Cinema 1896 to 1940 (Alan Anderson, Joan Long, Keith Gow, 1964, 1964, 1979)
Outback Upfront (ABC TV)


Email me: Garry Gillard | New: 2 November, 2021 | Now: 11 November, 2021