Antony I. Ginnane

Productions 1971-1984

For more, see IMDb.


Sympathy In Summer (Antony I. Ginnane, 1971) wr. prod. Antony I. Ginnane

Fantasm ('Richard Bruce' [Richard Franklin], 1976) prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. Ross Dimsey, Antony Ginnane (idea); dp Vincent Monton; Maria Arnold, John Bluthal, Dee Dee Levitt, Bill Margold; released on DVD August 2004; sexploitation; colour

Blue Fire Lady (Ross Dimsey, 1977) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, wr. Robert Maumill; Cathryn Harrison, Mark Holden, Peter Cummings, John Ewart, Gary Waddell, Marion Edward; girl meets horse; 90 min.

Fantasm Comes Again ('Eric Ram' [Colin Eggleston], 1977) aka Fantasm 99; prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. 'Robert Derriere' (Ross Dimsey); dp Vincent Monton; Angela Menzies-Wills, Clive Hearne; sexploitation; released on DVD August 2004

Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Richard Franklin, Patrick Productions, Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Everett de Roche, dp Don McAlpine, music Brian May, design Leslie Binns, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Susan Penhaligon, Rod Mullinar, Robert Helpmann, Bruce Barry, Julia Blake, Frank Wilson; horror and sci-fi; Agfa colour, 35mm, 120 min.

Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979) aka Day After Halloween; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Chris DeRoche, Everett DeRoche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, ed. Philip Reid; Chantal Contouri, Robert Bruning, Sigrid Thornton, Denise Drysdale, Vincent Gil, Jon Sidney, Jacqui Gordon, Julia Blake, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Lulu Pinkus; see Greg Kerr in Murray 1995: 47; released on DVD 2004; thriller; colour, 35mm, Panavision, 90 min.

Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979) prod. Antony I Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. John Pinkney, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, Jill Eden, ed. Phil Reid; Chantal Contouri, David Hemmings, Shirley Cameron, Max Phipps, Lulu Pinkus, Walter Pym, Henry Silva; review by Bruce Sandow in Murray 1995: 48; vampire, horror, sci-fi; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 98 min.

Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980) aka Dark Forces; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. Everett DeRoche, dp Gary Hansen, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Adrian Carr; David Hemmings, Robert Powell, Broderick Crawford, Carmen Duncan, Gus Mercurio, Alan Cassell, Neville Teede, Nita Pannell, Maurie Ogden, Jeremy Sims, Julia Moody, Leslie Wright, Ramsey McLean; shot in Perth, WA; Powell is faith-healer who is to cure politican's son of leukemia; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Survivor, The (David Hemmings, 1981) prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Riaci Investments, Tuesday Film Productions, wr. David Ambrose, novel James Herbert, dp John Seale, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Tony Paterson; David Powell, Jenny Agutter, Peter Sumner, Robert Cotterill, Joseph Cotten, Angela Punch-McGregor, Lorna Lesley; supernatural thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) aka Shadowland, Strange Behaviour; prod. Antony I. Ginnane & John Barnett for Endeavour Productions and Bannon Glen, wr. William Condon and Michael Laughlin, music Tangerine Dream, design Susanna Moore, dp Louis Horvath, ed. Petra; Michael Murphy, Louise Fletcher, Dan Shor, Fiona Lewis, Arthur Dignam; "the splatter end of exploitation"; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen 97 min.

Prisoners (Peter Werner, 1982) Aust/NZ; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, John Barnett; Tatum O'Neal, Colin Friels, Shirley Knight, David Hemmings, Bruno Lawrence, Ralph Cotterill, John Bach, Ira Seidenstein, Michael Hurst; never released

Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982) aka Escape 2000, Blood Camp Thatcher; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, William Fayman for Second FGH Film Consortium, wr. Jon George, Neill Hicks, story George Schenck, dp John McLean, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Alan Lake; Steve Railsback, Olivia Hussey, Michael Craig, Carmen Duncan, Noel Ferrier, Lynda Stoner, Roger Ward, Michael Petrovich, Gus Mercurio, John Ley, Bill Young, Steve Rackman, John Godden, Oriana Panozzo; Kodak colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Second Time Lucky (Michael Anderson, 1984) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Brian W. Cook; comedy; NZ

Slate, Wyn and Me (Don McLennan, 1987) Film Victoria; ed. Zbigniew Friedrich, production design Patrick Reardon, music Trevor Lucas & Ian Mason, dp David Connell, story editor Tom Burstall, exec. producers Antony I. Ginnane & William Fayman, novel Slate & Me and Blanche McBride Georgia Savage, screenplay Don McLennan, prod. Tom Burstall; Sigrid Thornton (Blanche), Simon Burke (Wyn), Martin Sacks (Slate), Tommy Lewis (Morgan), Lesley Baker (Molly), Harold Baigent (Sammy), Michelle Torres (Daphne), Murray Fahey (Martin), Taya Straton (Pippa), Julia MacDougall (Del Downer), Peter Cummins (Old Man Downer), Reg Gorman (Wilkinson), Warren Owens (Tommy), Eric McPhan Simon Westaway (policemen), Kurt von Schneider (truck driver), 91 min.; review by Joanne Murray-Smith in Cinema Papers, 65, September 1987: 53-54; extract repr. in Murray 1995: 229


New: 19 December, 2012 | Now: 19 December, 2012 | garrygillard [at] gmail.com