Horror, science fiction and fantasy

See lower down for categorised lists: scifi, vampire, zombie, slasher, supernatural, fantasy, monstrous nature, prison.

Abra Cadabra (Alexander Stitt, 1983): animated SF
Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1981)
And the Word Was Made Flesh (Dusan Marek, 1971)
As Time Goes By (Barry Peak, 1988): SF
Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994)
Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1988)
Battletruck (Harley Cokliss, 1982)
Bedevil (Tracey Moffatt, 1993)
Beyond the Rim (Craig Godfrey, 1992)
Big Hurt (Barry Peak, 1985)
Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006) NZ
Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007)
Blame (Michael Henry, 2010)
Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1985)
Bloodlust (Richard Wolstencroft & Jon Hewitt, 1991)
Bloodmoon (Alec Mills, 1990)
Bloodrush (Mark Stone, 1997)
Body Melt (Philip Brophy, 1993)
Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1998)
Brainblast (Andy Neyl, 1987)
Braindead (Peter Jackson, 1992) NZ
Cars that Ate Paris (Peter Weir, 1974) (aka The Cars that Eat People)
Cassandra (Colin Eggleston, 1986)
Celia (Ann Turner, 1988)
Chain Reaction (Ian Berry, 1980)
Contagion (Karl Zwicky, 1987)
Crosstalk (Mark Egerton, 1982)
Crush (Jeffrey Gerritsen, John V. Soto, 2009)
Cubbyhouse (Murray Fahey, 2003)
Cut (Kimble Rendall, 1999)
Dangerous Game (Stephen Hopkins, 1991)
Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1986)
Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)
Dark of the Night (Gaylene Preston, 1985)
Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1988)
Dead End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986)
Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) NZ
Dead Sleep (Alec Mills, 1990)
Death and Life of Otto Bloom, The (Cris Jones, 2016)
Death Run (Robert A. Cocks, 1989)
Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) NZ
Demonstone (Andrew Prowse, 1990)
Done to Death (Darren Boyce, 1993)
Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988)
Duran Duran (Garnet Mae) SF
End Play (Tim Burstall, 1976)
Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1995) SF
Face at the Window, The (Charles Villiers, 1919)
Fatal Bond (Vincent Monton, 1991)
Fatal Sky (Frank Shields, 1989)
Fisher's Ghost (Raymond Longford, 1924)
Fortress (Stuart Gordon, 1992)
Frenchman's Farm (Ron Way, 1987)
Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986)
Future Past (Rob Stewart, 1987)
Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989)
Guyra Ghost Mystery (John Cosgrove, 1921)
Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980)
Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1988)
Homesdale (Peter Weir, 1971)
Horror Movie (Maurice Murphy, 1981)
Hostage (Frank Shields, 1983) (aka Savage Attraction)
Hound of Music (Gary McFeat, 1986)
Houseboat Horror (Ollie Martin, 1988)
Howling III: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987)
In the Winter Dark (James Bogle, 1998)
Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1989) aka Encounter at Raven's Gate
Intimate Man, The (Hugh Sullivan, 2014)
Inn of the Damned (Terry Bourke, 1975)
Innocent Prey (Colin Eggleston, 1984)
Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998)
Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1987)
Lady, Stay Dead (Terry Bourke, 1982)
Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1977)
Link (Richard Franklin, 1986)
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)
Lost Things (Martin Murphy, 2004)
Loved Ones, The (Sean Byrne, 2009)
Mad Bomber in Love (James Bogle, 1992)
Mad Max (George Miller, 1979)
Mad Max 2 (George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (George Miller & George Ogilvie, 1985)
Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson, 1989)
Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1994)
Mr Wrong (Gaylene Preston, 1985) aka Dark of the Night; NZ
Min-Min (Carl T. Woods, 1990)
Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, The (Vincent Ward, 1988) NZ
Needle (John V. Soto, 2010)
Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982)
Night of Fear (Terry Bourke, 1973)
Nightmares (John Lamond, 1980)
No Escape (theatrical title), Escape from Absolom (video) (Martin Campbell, 1994)
One Night Stand (John Duigan, 1984)
Out of the Body (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988)
Outback Vampires (Colin Eggleston, 1987)
Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)
Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000)
Plumber, The (Peter Weir, 1978)
Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2014)
Presence, The (John Rhall, 1992)
Queen of the Damned (Michael Rymer, 2002)
Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)
Returning, The (John Day, 1990) NZ
Road Train (Dean Francis, 2010)
Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981)
Rogue (Greg McLean, 2007)
Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992)
Sabbat of the Black Cat (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1973)
Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989) aka Blood of Heroes
Savage Attraction (Frank Shields, 1983)
Scarecrow, The (Sam Pillsbury, 1982) NZ
SFv1 (Shane Abbess, 2016)
Sher Mountain Killings Mystery (Vince Martin, 1990)
Shirley Thompson versus the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972)
Snowtown (Justin Kurzel, 2011)
Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979)
Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds (Alex Proyas, 1988)
Spook (David Anthony Hall, 1986)
Strangler's Grip (Franklyn Barrett, 1912)
Subterano (Esben Storm, 2003)
Summer of Secrets (Jim Sharman, 1976)
Summerfield (Ken Hannam, 1977)
Survivor (David Hemmings, 1981)
Terminus (Marc Furmie, 2015)
Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979)
13th Floor, The (Chris Roache, 1989)
Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987) SF
Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982) aka Escape 2000, Blood Camp Thatcher
Twins, The (Leslie McCallum, 1923)
Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999)
Undead (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2003)
Under Capricorn (Alfred Hitchcock, 1949)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1992) aka Bis ans Ende der Welt
Vicious (Karl Zwicky, 1988)
Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971)
Weekend of Shadows (Tom Jeffrey, 1978)
Well, The (Samantha Lang, 1997)
Weird Ones (John Meagher, 1998) aka I Am Green
Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005)
Wolf Creek 2 (Greg McLean, 2013)
Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, 1987)


Australasian science fiction films

Abra Cadabra (Alexander Stitt, 1983)
As Time Goes By (Barry Peak, 1988)
Chain Reaction (Ian Berry, 1980)
Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)
Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) NZ
Dead Sleep (Alec Mills, 1990)
Duran Duran (Garnet Mae)
Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1995)
Future Past (Rob Stewart, 1987)
Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1989) aka Encounter at Raven's Gate
Mad Max (George Miller, 1979)
Mad Max 2 (George Miller, 1981)
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (George Miller & George Ogilvie, 1985)
No Escape (theatrical title) aka Escape from Absolom (video) (Martin Campbell, 1994)
Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000)
Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2013)
Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989) aka Blood of Heroes
SFv1 (Shane Abbess, 2016)
Shirley Thompson versus The Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972)
Subterano (Esben Storm, 2003)
Summer of Secrets (Jim Sharman, 1976)
Terminus (Marc Furmie, 2015)
Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987)
Until the End of the World (Wim Wenders, 1992) (aka Bis ans Ende der Welt)
Weird Ones (John Meagher, 1998) aka I Am Green


Australasian vampire films

Bloodlust (Richard Wolstencroft & Jon Hewitt, 1991)
Outback Vampires (Colin Eggleston, 1987)
Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979)
Twins, The (Leslie McCallum, 1923)


Australasian zombie films

Black Sheep (Jonathan King, 2006) NZ
Braindead (Peter Jackson, 1992) NZ
Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) NZ
Undead (Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig, 2003)
Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, 1987)


Australasian slasher films

Bloodmoon (Alec Mills, 1990)
Crush (Jeffrey Gerritsen, John V. Soto, 2009)
Cut (Kimble Rendall, 1999)
Done to Death (Darren Boyce, 1993)
Houseboat Horror (Ollie Martin, 1988)
Needle (John V. Soto, 2010)
Nightmares (John Lamond, 1980)
Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005)
Wolf Creek 2 (Greg McLean, 2013)


Australasian films involving the supernatural

Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1981)
Bedevil (Tracey Moffatt, 1993)
Cubbyhouse (Murray Fahey, 2003)
Death Run (Robert A. Cocks, 1989)
Demonstone (Andrew Prowse, 1990)
Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988)
Fisher's Ghost (Raymond Longford, 1924)
Guyra Ghost Mystery (John Cosgrove, 1921)
Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980)
Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1987)
Lost Things (Martin Murphy, 2004)
Min-Min, The (Carl T. Woods, 1990)
Mr Wrong (Gaylene Preston, 1985) aka Dark of the Night; NZ
Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, The (Vincent Ward, 1988) NZ
Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982)
Out of the Body (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988)
Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978)
Presence, The (John Rhall, 1992)
Returning, The (John Day, 1990) NZ
Sabbat of the Black Cat (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1973)
Sher Mountain Killings Mystery (Vince Martin, 1990)
Survivor (David Hemmings, 1981)
13th Floor, The (Chris Roache, 1989)


Australasian fantasy films

And the Word Was Made Flesh (Dusan Marek, 1971)
Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1988)
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (Peter Jackson, 2001) NZ
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Peter Jackson, 2002) NZ
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003) NZ


Australasian films with nature as monstrous

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1986)
Link (Richard Franklin, 1986)
Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)
Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008)
Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)
Rogue (Greg McLean, 2007)
Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007)


Australasian prison horror films

Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989)
Fortress (Stuart Gordon, 1992)
No Escape (theatrical title) Escape from Absolom (video) (Martin Campbell, 1994)
Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982)


See also: Killer Koalas lists

New: 26 May, 2006 | Now: 8 April, 2017 | garrygillard[at]gmail.com