Don McAlpine

Born 1934, nominated for an Oscar in 2001 for Moulin Rouge!

See also Cathy Henkel's doco, Show Me the Magic.

Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972) Melbourne, colour, 35 mm 114 min., prod. Phillip Adams for Longford Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford & Barry Humphries, from comic strip written by Humphries, dp Don McAlpine, design John Stoddart, music Peter Best, ed. William Anderson & John Scott; Alexander Archdale, Dick Bentley, Paul Bertram, John Clarke, Peter Cook, Julie Covington, Barry Crocker, Judith Furse, Wilfred Grove, Jonathan Hardy, Barry Humphries, John Joyce, Avice Landon, Margo Lloyd, Chris Malcolm, Spike Milligan, Maria O'Brien, Dennis Price William Rushton, Mary Ann Severne, Bernard Spear, Brian Tapply, Jenny Tomasin, Jack Watling

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976) prod. Phillip Adams for Double Head Productions, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, ed. William Anderson; Ray Barrett, Claire Binney, Pat Bishop, Jeanie Drynan, John Hargreaves, Harold Hopkins, Graham Kennedy, Graeme Blundell, Veronica Lang, Candy Raymond, Kit Taylor, John Gorton; election night 1969; Canberra, colour, 87 min.

Surrender in Paradise (Peter Cox, 1976) prod. Peter Cox for Paradise Pictures, wr. Peter Cox, dp Don McAlpine, music Ralph Tyrell, ed. Bob Blasdall, Peter Cox; Ross Gilbert, Carolyn Howard, Erroll O'Neill, Rod Wissler; time travel yarn; Brisbane, colour, 16 mm, 92 min.

Getting of Wisdom, The (Bruce Beresford, 1977) prod. Phillip Adams for Southern Cross Films, wr. Eleanor Witcombe (AFI award), novel by Henry Handel Richardon, dp Don McAlpine, design Richard Kent, ed. William Anderson; Susannah Fowle, Terence Donovan, Sheila Helpmann, Barry Humphries, Patricia Kennedy Candy Raymond, Hilary Ryan, John Waters, Sigrid Thornton; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Richard Franklin, Patrick Productions, Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Don McAlpine, music Brian May, design Leslie Binns, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Susan Penhaligon, Rod Mullinar, Robert Helpmann, Bruce Barry, Julia Blake, Frank Wilson; horror and scifi; Agfa colour, 35mm, 120 min.

Journalist, The (Michael Thornhill, 1979) prod. Pom Oliver for Edgecliff Films, wr. Michael Thornhill, Edna Wilson, dp Don McAlpine, design Jenny Green, ed. Tim Wellburn; Jack Thompson, Elzabeth Alexander, Sam Neill, Penne Hackforth Jones, Jane Harders, Carol Raye, Charles Tingwell; sex comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Money Movers (Bruce Beresford, 1979) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Devon Minchin, dp Don McAlpine, operator John Seale, design David Copping ed. Bill Anderson; Terence Donovan, Tony Bonner, Ed Devereaux, Charles Tingwell, Candy Raymond, Jeanie Drynan, Bryan Brown, Alan Cassell, Gary Files, Ray Marshall, Hu Pryce, Frank Wilson, Lucky Grills, Tony Allison, Brian Anderson, Kevin Brenner, Terry Camilleri, Bill Charlton, Kathy Dior, Graham Gow, James Elliot, Robert Essex, Max Fairchild, John Hargreaves; action-thriller; crime; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979) prod. Margaret Fink, wr. Eleanor Witcombe, novel Miles Franklin, dp Don McAlpine, design Luciana Arrighi, ed. Nick Beauman; Judy Davis, Wendy Hughes, Sam Neill, Aileen Britton, Max Cullen, Robert Grubb, Patricia Kennedy; 100 min.; six AFIs 1979; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Odd Angry Shot, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1979) prod. Sue Milliken, Tom Jeffrey for Samson Film Services, wr. Tom Jeffrey, novel by William Nagel, dp Don McAlpine, design Bernard Hides, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Graham Kennedy, John Hargreaves, John Jarratt, Bryan Brown, Graeme Blundell, Richard Moir, Ian Gilmour, Graham Rouse, John Allen, Tony Barry, Brandon Burke, John Fitzgerald, Mike Harris, Johnny Garfield, Ray Meagher, Frankie J. Holden, Roger Newcombe, Brian Evis, Rose Ricketts, Chuck McKinney, Freddie Paris, Sharon Higgins; Vietnam war; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1980) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford, Jonathon Hardy, David Stevens from a play by Kenneth Ross, dp Don McAlpine. musical arranger: Phil Cuneen, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson, John Waters, Bryan Brown, Allan Cassell, Terry Donovan, Charles Tingwell, John Waters; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Club, The (Bruce Beresford, 1980) aka David Williamson's The Club; prod. Matt Carroll, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Alan Cassell, Margaret Doyle, Harold Hopkins, John Howard, Graham Kennedy, Jack Thompson, Frank Wilson; 90 min.

Earthling, The (Peter Collinson, 1980) prod. Elliot Schick for Earthling Productions, wr. Lanny Cotler, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Smeaton, designer Bernard Hides, ed. Mick Beauman; William Holden, Ricky Schroder, Jack Thompson, Pat Evison, Olivia Hamnett, Alwyn Kurts; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Margaet Kelly, from book by Kathy Lette, Gabrielle Carey, dp Don McAlpine, music Les Gock, Tim Finn, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Nell Schofield, Jad Kapelja, Jay Hackett, Ned Lander, Tony Hughes, Sandy Paul, Geoff Rhoe; girls want to surf too; Lesley Speed, "You and me against the world: revisiting Puberty Blues", Metro, 140, 2004: 54-60; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Now and Forever (Adrian Carr, 1983) prod. Teisha Ghent for Now and Forever Film Partnership, wr. Richard Cassidy from novel by Danielle Steel, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Rowland, design Rene & Rochford ed. Adrian Carr; Cheryl Ladd, Robert Coleby, Carmen Duncan, Christine Amor, Aileen Britton, Alex Scott, Kris McQuade; Eastman colour, 35mm, 102 min.

Fringe Dwellers, The (Bruce Beresford, 1986) prod. Sue Milliken for Fringe Dwellers Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Nene Gare, dp Don McAlpine, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Tim Wellburn; Bob Maza Justine Saunders, Kristina Nehm, Ernie Dingo, Malcolm Silva, Kylie Belling; Aboriginal family moves from shack to housing estate; first mainstream film with indigenous actors in all main roles; Kodak colour, 35mm, 99 min.

Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann, 1996) aka William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (Baz Luhrmann, 1996) dp Don McAlpine; Claire Danes, Leonardo di Caprio, Brian Dennehy, John Leguizamo, Pete Postlethwaite

Dressmaker, The (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 2015) novel Rosalie Ham, prod Sue Maslin, Film Art Media, dp Don McAlpine, pd Roger Ford, ed Jill Bilcock, costume Tim Chappel; Kate Winslet, Judy Davis, Melissa George, Roy Dupuis, Liam Hemsworth, Isla Fisher, Elizabeth Debicki; 'Gothic tale of love, revenge and haute couture', 'Unforgiven with a sewing machine'; comic drama; shooting October 2014


Garry Gillard | New: 25 January, 2017 | Now: 11 June, 2017