Australasian Cinema > awards > AACTAs 2021

AACTAs 2021: film awards

Noms for 2021 AACTAs announced early November. Awards announced 6 and 8 December (Sinny Opera House), broadcast (Channel 10) 8 December 2021.
Longford Lyell Award 2021: David Gulpilil.
Winners in bold.

Best Film

Dry, The (Robert Connolly, 2020)
Furnace, The (Roderick Mackay, 2020)
High Ground (Stephen Johnson, 2020)
Nitram (Justin Kurzel, 2021)
Penguin Bloom (Glendyn Ivin, 2020)
Rams (Jeremy Sims, 2020)

Best Indie Film

Disclosure (Michael Bentham, 2020)
Ellie and Abbie (& Ellie’s Dead Aunt) (Monica Zanetti, 2020)
Lone Wolf (Jonathan Ogilvie, 2021) politics
Moon Rock For Monday (Kurt Martin, 2020)
My First Summer (Katie Found, 2020)
Under My Skin (David O'Donnell, 2020)

Best Director

The Dry – Rob Connolly
The Furnace – Roderick MacKay
High Ground – Stephen Maxwell Johnson
Nitram – Justin Kurzel
Penguin Bloom – Glendyn Ivin

Best Lead Actor

Simon Baker – High Ground
Eric Bana – The Dry
Caleb Landry Jones – Nitram
Ahmed Malek – The Furnace
Jacob Junior Nayinggul – High Ground

Best Lead Actress

Rose Byrne – Peter Rabbit 2
Judy Davis – Nitram
Noni Hazlehurst – June Again
Genevieve O’Reilly – The Dry
Naomi Watts – Penguin Bloom

Best Supporting Actor

Michael Caton – Rams
Baykali Ganambarr – The Furnace
Anthony LaPaglia – Nitram
Sean Mununggurr – High Ground
Jack Thompson – High Ground

Best Supporting Actress

Essie Davis – Nitram
Claudia Karvan – June Again
Esmerelda Marimowa – High Ground
Miranda Tapsell – The Dry
Jacki Weaver – Penguin Bloom

Best Original Screenplay

Ellie and Abbie (& Ellie’s Dead Aunt) – Monica Zanetti
The Furnace – Roderick MacKay
High Ground – Chris Anastassiades
June Again – JJ Winlove
Nitram – Shaun Grant

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dry – Rob Connolly & Harry Cripps
Penguin Bloom – Shaun Grant & Harry Cripps
Peter Rabbit 2 – Will Gluck & Patrick Burleigh
Rams – Jules Duncan

Best Cinematography

The Dry – Stefan Duscio
High Ground – Andrew Commis
Mortal Kombat – Germain McMicking
Nitram – Germain McMicking
Penguin Bloom – Sam Chiplin

Best Editing

The Dry – Nick Meyers & Alexandre de Franceschi
Friends and Strangers – James Vaughan
High Ground – Jill Bilcock, Karryn de Cinque & Hayley Miro Browne
Nitram – Nick Fenton
Peter Rabbit 2 – Matt Villa

Best Sound

Ascendant – Angus Robertson & Peter Purcell
The Dry – Chris Goodes
Mortal Kombat – Robert MacKenzie, Steve Burgess & Phil Heywood
Nitram – Steve Single, Dean Ryan & James Ashton
Peter Rabbit 2 – Kevin O’Connell, Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright & Ben Osmo

Best Production Design

2067 – Jacinta Leong
Mortal Kombat – Naaman Marshall
Nitram – Alice Babidge
Penguin Bloom – Annie Beauchamp
Peter Rabbit 2 – Roger Ford

Best Costume Design in Film

The Dry – Cappi Ireland
High Ground – Erin Roche
Mortal Kombat – Cappi Ireland
Nitram – Alice Babidge
Rams – Tess Schofield


Garry Gillard | New: 2 November, 2021 | Now: 22 October, 2022