WASA Awards 2015
WINNERS and NOMINEES
The 27th WASAs were announced Monday 29 June at the WA State Theatre Centre.
Winners in bold
FTI's page with winners
FTI's page with nominations
YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR
Jess Black
Joe Henderson
Lauren Brunswick
Ruben Pracas
BEST FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
Kill Me Three Times – Tania Chambers
Paper Planes – Robert Connolly
Pinch – Jeffory Asselin
The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto
BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Greenfield - Danni Tenni
Karroyul – Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin
OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
BEST STUDENT FILM
I am No King – Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon - Central Institute of Technology
Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson - ECU's WA Screen Academy
Pale Blue Eyes – Cameron Whiteford and Joe Henderson - Murdoch University
Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger - ECU's WA Screen Academy
BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL
Frackman – Richard Todd
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Brian Beaton, Celia Tate and Michael Muntz
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch and Russell Vines
BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL
Naji – Jodie Bell and Kimberley West
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy and Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward
The One and Only - Is Sharing Caring – Catherine Trimboli and Karla Hart
The One and Only – Perun Kurrunpa Kunpu - Catherine Trimboli and Perun Bonser
BEST TV PRODUCTION - FACTUAL
Birthplace Of The Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell
Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tate – Artemis International
BEST ANIMATION
Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern
God Squad – Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt
Reflections – Damian Smith
The One And Only – When I Look At The City – Catherine Trimboli, Samantha Johnston and SIAMESE
BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM
Little Darling Director's Cut – Damian Smith
One Fine Day – Kelli Cross
OnO – Lauren Brunswick
Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce
BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM
Frackman – Richard Todd
Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin
The Reckoning – John V. Soto
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines
BEST SCRIPT - SHORT FORM
Maap Mordak - Dot West
Madhouse - Bill Scheggia
OnO - Lauren Brunswick
Setting Them Straight - Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Stone Cold Sober Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron McCann
Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matthew Saville
The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure
Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick and David Vincent Smith
BEST GAME
Catnips – SK Games
Drumbeat Quest – Holyoake
Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios
BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION
Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost
Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience – Hungry Sky & WA Museum
#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead
The Dark Room – John Robertson
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR
Ben Sutton – OnO
Clarence Ryan - One Fine Day
Ethan Tomas – Greenfield
Liam Graham – Greenfield
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS
Emma Diaz - Water
Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik – Greenfield
Naomi Pigram - Dark Whispers
Nina Deasley - Indefinite
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS
Little Darling Director's Cut – Damian Smith
Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane
Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM
Birthplace Of The Giants – Leighton De Barros
Pinch – Antony Webb
Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting
The War That Changed Us – Jim Frater
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM
Bloom - Onna Evdokimoff
OnO – Alana Starcevich
Top Knot Detective – Matt Willemsen
Wanderer – Sarah Ryan
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM
8MMM - Emma Fletcher
Kill Me Three Times - Clayton Jauncey
Paper Planes - Clayton Jauncey
The War That Changed Us - Emma Fletcher
BEST SOUND - SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ric Curtin
Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds
The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer
BEST SOUND - LONG FORM
Pinch – Ric Curtin
Prison Songs – Kim Lord and Glenn Martin
The Reckoning – Ric Curtin
The War That Changed Us - Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes
BEST EDITING - SHORT FORM
Karroyul – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson
The Amber Sky – Andre Change Fane
Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce
BEST EDITING - LONG FORM
Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon
Enigma Man - A Stone Age Mystery - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Prison Songs – Merlin Cornish
The War That Changed Us - Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM
God Squad – Ben Chase
Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig
Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin
The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM
Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig
Pinch – Ash Gibson Greig
Prison Songs – Shellie Morris and Casey Bennetto
The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig
BEST VISUAL FX
The Amber Sky – Andre Cheng Fane and Fu Peng
The War That Changed Us – Mike Dunn - Phimedia
These Final Hours – Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell - Double Barrel
Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD
Gail Pether
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD
Emily - Iain Appleyard
Entrants in the following award categories may be eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 2015 WA Screen Awards.
BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM
BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – DRAMA
BEST ANIMATION – LONG FORM
From an FTI press release:
The 27th WASAs will be held on Monday June 29 at the Heath Ledger Theatre at the State Theatre Centre of Western Australia.
The 2015 red carpet event will feature VIP guests, delicious canapés and premium beverages. Over 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and industry partners will come together to celebrate the very best in West Australian screen production.
The WASAs is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary and games.
The WASAs are an FTI initiative held to enhance the vibrancy of the WA screen sector through increasing awareness of WA screen arts and connecting screen practitioners of all disciplines and career stages.
The awards are supported by major partners ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (July 2-12).
New: 5 June, 2015 | Now: 6 July, 2016 | garrygillard [at] gmail.com