Australasian feature films by release date

index   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960s   1970s   1980s   1990s   2000s   2010s   

1970s Films


1970

Adam's Woman (Phillip Leacock, 1970) aka Return of the Boomerang (working title), prod. Louis F. Edelman, ed. Anthony Buckley, music Bob Young, 116 min.; Beau Bridges, Jane Merrow, John Mills, Andrew Keir, Peter Collingwood, Harold Hopkins, James Booth, Clarissa Kaye, Peter O'Shaughnessy, Katy Wild, Helen Morse, Tracy Reed; historical 'convict western'

Beyond Reason (Giorgio Mangiamele, 1970) dp Giorgio Mangiamele; drama, thriller; patients locked in bunker of mental hospital during atomic warfare attack; 84 min.

Brake Fluid (Brian Davies, 1970) wr. Brian Davies, dp Nigel Buesst; Graeme Blundell, Peter Carmody, Dave Downey, John Duigan, Kerry Dwyer, Alan Finney, Bill Garner; 51 min.; Sydney Film Festival Best Film 1970

Dead Easy (Nigel Buesst, 1970) wr. prod. Nigel Buesst, dp Vincent Monton; Peter Carmody, Kurt Beimel, Anna Raknes, Peter Cummins, David Carr, Brian Davies, Mark McManus, Bruce Spence

Harry Hooton (Arthur Cantrill, 1970) experimental film about poet

I Happened to be a Girl (Jan Chapman, 1970) prod. Jan Chapman, dp Phil Noyce, ed. Phil Noyce

Jack and Jill: A Postscript (Phillip Adams, Brian Robinson, 1970) Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 67 minutes, wr. prod. dp. Phillip Adams and Brian Robinson, music, Peter Best; Lindsay Howatt, Judy Leech, Anthony Ward; AFI Best Film 1969; kindergarten teacher falls for motorbike rider

Little Jungle Boy (Mende Brown, 1970) children's

Naked Bunyip, The (John B. Murray, 1970) prod. Phillip Adams; Graeme Blundell, Barry Humphries, Jacki Weaver

Ned Kelly (Tony Richardson, 1970) wr. Tony Richardson, Ian Jones; Mick Jagger; NOT an Australasian production

Nothing Like Experience (Peter Carmody, 1970) Bill Garner, John Romeril, Martin Phelan, Tony Rudd, Warren Woolcock, Anna Raknes, Jane Washington, Lindsay Smith, Peter Cummins, Brian Davies, Dave Downey, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Garrie Hutchinson, Tim Burstall, Nigel Buesst; 50 min.

Part Two—The Beginning (Chris Lofven, 1970) scifi; 10 min.

Set, The (Frank Brittain, 1970) novel by Roger Ward; Sean Myers, Rod Mullinar; two young men have an affair; one attempts suicide; overseas sale banned by the censor

Squeeze A Flower (Marc Daniels, 1970) Walter Chiari; liqueur recipe; comedy

Strange Holiday (Mende Brown, 1970) aka Boys of Lost Island; children's

That Lady From Peking (Eddie Davis, 1971) ed. Anthony Buckley; Carl Betz, Nancy Kwan, Bobby Rydell, ... Ruth Cracknell, ... Jack Thompson; A defecting Russian diplomat is murdered in Hong Kong while trying to give his story to a world-famous author, Max Foster (Betz); Foster's attempts to find the diplomat's diary bring him to Sydney, with Chinese, Russian and American spies in hot pursuit


1971

And the World Was Made Flesh (Dusan Marek, 1971) surrealist fantasy; 70 min.

Bello, Onesto, Emigrato Australia Sposerebbe Compaesana Illibata (Luigi Zampa, 1971) aka Girl in Australia, The Flying Fox; Alberto Sordi, Claudia Cardinale; partly filmed around Broken Hill

Bonjour Balwyn (Nigel Buesst, 1971) wr. John Romeril, Nigel Buesst, dp John Duigan; John Duigan, Peter Cummins, John Romeril, Patricia Condon, Barbara Stephens, Reg Newson, Camilla Rowntree, Marcel Cugola, Jim Nicholas, Alan Finney, Peter Carmody, Geoff Gardner; 'satirical comedy'; 60 min.

Country Town (Peter Maxwell, 1971) spinoff from Bellbird, filmed around Wentworth, NSW

Demonstrator (Warwick Freeman, 1971) prod. David Brice, James Fishburn for Freeman-Fishburn International and Act One, wr. Kit Denton, novel Elizabeth & Don Campbell, dp John McLean, ed. Anthony Buckley; Canberra; Michael Aitkens, Slim de Grey, Noel Ferrier, Ken Goodlet, Harold Hopkins, Irene Inescourt, Joe James, Gerard Maguire, Max Meldrum, Kenneth Tsang, Doreen Warburton, John Warwick; set during anti-Vietnam demos

Homesdale (Peter Weir, 1971) B&W, 16mm, 50 min., prod. Grahame Bond, Richard Brennan, wr. Piers Davies, Peter Weir, dp Anthony Wallis, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donoghue, Wayne Le Clos; Grahame Bond, Barry Donnelly, Kate Fitzpatrick, Geoff Malone, Phillip Noyce, Doreen Warburton, Peter Weir; black comedy

Nickel Queen (John McCallum, 1971) Perth; colour, 35 mm, 89 min. prod. Joy Cavill, John McCallum, wr. Joy Cavill, Henry C. James, John McCallum, story Anneke & Henry James, dp John Williams, design Bernard Hides, music Sven Libaek, ed. Don Saunders; Ed Devereaux, Peter Gwynne, John Laws, Tom Oliver, Alfred Sandor, Ross Thompson, Doreen Warburton, Googie Withers; WA

Part One - 806 (Chris Lofven, 1971) scifi; 70 min.

Stockade (Hans Pomeranz, Ross McGregor, 1971) prod. Hans Pomeranz for Spectrum Films, wr. Kenneth Cook, dp Jack Bellamy; Graham Corry, Michelle Fawdon (Elizabeth Green), Rod Mullinar (Peter Lalor), Michael Caton; began as a musical play (directed by McGregor) detailing, with reasonable historical accuracy, the events at the Eureka Stockade when rebellious miners fought against government regulation of the goldfields in Ballarat in 1854; 90 min.

Stork (Tim Burstall, 1971) prod. Tim Burstall, Bilcock and Copping Film Productions, wr. David Williamson from play The Coming of Stork, dp Robin Copping; Helmut Bakaitis, Graeme Blundell Peter Cummins, Sean McEuan Max Gillies, Dennis Miller, Bruce Spence, Jacki Weaver; Spence won an AFI for this; Melbourne; colour, 35 mm, 90 min.; brief review of DVD release: Michael Adams, Empire, 45, December 2004: 112; three AFI awards

Sympathy In Summer (Antony I. Ginnane, 1971) wr. prod. Antony I. Ginnane; Connie Simmons, Vincent Grifith, Tony Horler, Robin Wells, Pam McAlister, John Caust, Marlene Schulenberg, Leon Boyle

Three to Go (Peter Weir, Brian Hannant, Oliver Howes, 1971) prod. Gil Brealey, Commonwealth Film Unit, dp Kerry Brown, ed. Wayne Le Clos; Michael, dir. Peter Weir, wr. Peter Weir; Grahame Bond, Matthew Burton, Peter Colville, Betty Lucas, Judy McBurney, Georgina West; Judy, dir. Brian Hannant, wr. Brian Hannant, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donoghue; Brian Anderson, Gary Day, Serge Lazareff, Judy Morris, Cliff Neate, Wendy Playfair, Penny Ramsay, Mary Ann Severne; Toula, dir. Oliver Howes, wr. Oliver Howes; Gabrial Battikha, Erica Crown, Joe Hasham, Rina Ioannou, Andrew Pappas; B&W, 35mm, 89 min.

Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971) aka Outback (US); wr. Evan Jones, novel Kenneth Cook, dp Brian West, ed. Anthony Buckley; Gary Bond (John Grant), Donald Pleasance (Doc Tydon), Chips Rafferty (Jock Crawford), Sylvia Kay, Jack Thompson, John Meillon, Peter Whittle, Al Thomas, John Armstrong, Slim de Grey, Maggie Dence, Norman Erskine, Buster Fiddess, Tex Foote, Owen Moase, John Dalleen, Colin Hughes, Mark Jackson, Nancy Knudsen, Dawn Lake, Harry Lawrence, Robert McDarra, Carlo Manchini, Liam Reynolds; suspenser; last film of Chips Rafferty and Buster Fiddess; Kotcheff went on to direct the first Rambo film First Blood; filmed Broken Hill

Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg, 1971) prod. Si Litvinoff, Max L. Raab & Si Litvinoff Films, wr. Edward Bond, novel James Vance Marshall, dp Nicolas Roeg, music John Barry, design Terry Gough, ed. Anthony Gibbs, Alan Patillo; Jenny Agutter (Girl), Lucien John [Roeg] (Brother), David Gulpilil (Aboriginal boy), John Meillon, Noelene Brown, Peter Carver, Barry Donnelly; influential UK production about two white Australian children stranded in desert and helped to safety by young Aborigine, played by David Gulpilil; 100 min.


1972

Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972) Melbourne, colour, 35 mm 114 min., prod. Phillip Adams for Longford Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford & Barry Humphries, from comic strip written by Humphries, dp Don McAlpine, design John Stoddart, music Peter Best, ed. William Anderson & John Scott; Alexander Archdale, Dick Bentley, Paul Bertram, John Clarke, Peter Cook, Julie Covington, Barry Crocker, Judith Furse, Wilfred Grove, Jonathan Hardy, Barry Humphries, John Joyce, Avice Landon, Margo Lloyd, Chris Malcolm, Spike Milligan, Maria O'Brien, Dennis Price William Rushton, Mary Ann Severne, Bernard Spear, Brian Tapply, Jenny Tomasin, Jack Watling

City's Child, A (Brian Kavanagh, 1972) prod. Brian Kavanagh, 35 mm from 16mm, 80 min., wr. Don Battye, dp Bruce McNaughton, composer Peter Pinne, design Trevor Ling, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Monica Maughan, Sean Scully, Moira Carleton

Flashpoint (Brian Hannant, 1972) Serge Lazareff (David), Wyn Roberts (Foxy), Jan Kingsbury (Vicky); newcomer to a mining town in north-west Australia where men outnumber women fifty to one, finds that the flashpoint in human conflict is set dangerously low

Gentle Strangers (Cecil Holmes, 1972) 'mini-feature' about the problems faced by Asian students in Australia; 58 min.

Marco Polo Junior vs the Red Dragon (Eric Porter, 1972) aka The Magic Medallion; prod. Eric Porter, wr. Sheldon Moldoff; Bobby Rydell, Arnold Stang, Coried Sims, Kevin Golsby; Australia's first animated feature tells the story of a boy who discovers that he is the seventh son of the seventh son of the original Marco Polo; this won the AFI for 'direction' in 1973

Office Picnic, The (Tom Cowan, 1972) wr. Tom Cowan, prod. Richard Brennan, Tom Cowan, Child's Play Moving Picture Company, dp Michael Edols; Max Cullen, Philip Deamer, Ben Gabriel, Kate Fitzpatrick, Gay Steel, John Wood; Melbourne; B & W, 35 mm, 83 min.

Private Collection (Keith Salvat, 1972) wr. Keith Salvat & Sandy Sharp, Keisal/Bonza Films, dp David Gribble; Peter Reynolds, Pamela Stephenson, Brian Blain, Grahame Bond, John Paramor, Noel Ferrier, Les Foxcroft; comedy; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 92 min.

Shirley Thompson versus the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972) prod. Jim Sharman, colour, 16 mm, 104 min., Kolossal Pictures, wr. Helmut Bakaitis & Jim Sharman, dp David Sanderson; Helmut Bakaitis, June Collis, Tim Elliott, Kate Fitzpatrick, Ron Haddrick, Jane Harders, Alexander Hay, Max Hess, John Ivkovitch, Phil Kitamura, Marion Johns, John Llewellyn, Sue Moir, Marie Nicholas, Candy Raymond, Julie Rodgers, Georgina West; rock tale, 1950s, girl visiting Luna Park Sydney hears from aliens

Sunstruck (James Gilbert, 1972) aka The Education of Stanley Evans, wr. Stan Mars, ed. Anthony Buckley; Harry Secombe, Maggie Fitzgibbon, John Meillon, Dawn Lake, Peter Whittle, Bobby Limb, Norman Erskine, Jack Allen, Derek Nimmo; Secombe arrives Kookaburra Springs to run the local school; comedy

To Love a Maori (Rudall Hayward, Ramai Hayward, 1972) NZ, Rudall and Ramai Hayward Film Productions, wr. Rudall & Ramai Hayward, Diane Francis from case studies by Diane Francis, dp Alton Francis; Val Iriwn, Marie Searell, Desmond Lock, Sybil Lock/Westland; 3850ft, 104 min.


1973

Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973) colour, 97 min., prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Alan Hopgood dp Robin Copping; Abigail, Graeme Blundell, Sally Conabere, Noel Ferrier, Jon Finlayson, Alan Finney, Jill Forster, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Dina Mann, Kris McQuade, Dennis Miller, Debbie Nankervis, Anne Pendlebury, Jacki Weaver, Elli McClure, Jenny Hagen; comedy; brief review of DVD release: Matt Coyte, Empire, 42, September 2004: 117

Avengers Of The Reef (Chris McCullough, 1973) filmed in Fiji; children; 84 min.

Children of the Moon (Bob Weis, 1973) John Duigan

Come Out Fighting (Nigel Buesst, 1973) play by Harry Martin, dp Byron Kennedy, 50 min.; Michael Karpaney, Joey Collins, Bethany Lee , Cliff Neate, Peter Green (Rocko Garibaldi), Kris McQuade ('Sporting World' hostess), John Duigan (student); Aboriginal boxer drama

Dalmas (Bert Deling, 1973) Melbourne, colour, 16 mm., 103 min., prod. Apogee Films, wr. Bert Deling, dp Sasha Trikojus; Peter Cummins, John Duigan, Max Gillies, Peter Whittle, Roger Ward; policeman pursues drug pusher

Don Quixote (Rudolf Nureyev & Robert Helpmann, 1973) ed. Anthony Buckley; Robert Helpmann, Ray Powell, Rudolf Nureyev; film of the Ludwig Minkus ballet

Essay on Pornography, An (Christopher Cary, 1973) Glen Johnston, Helen Mason

Handful of Dust, A (Ayten Kuyululu, 1973) "middle-aged woman's involvement in a blood vendetta" (Pike & Cooper 1998: 291); 40 min.

Libido (John B. Murray, Tim Burstall, Fred Schepisi, David Baker, 1973) colour, 35 mm., 118 min., prod. Christopher Muir, John B. Murray for Producers and Directors Guild of Australia; The Husband, dir. John B. Murray, wr. Craig McGregor, dp Eric Lomas; Mark Albiston, Elke Neidhardt, Bryon Williams; The Child, dir. Tim Burstall, wr. Hal Porter, dp Robin Copping; Bruce Barry, Jill Forster, Judy Morris, John Williams; The Priest, dir. Fred Schepisi, wr. Thomas Keneally, dp Ian Baker; Arthur Dignam, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Robyn Nevin; The Family Man, dir. David Baker, wr. David Williamson, dp Bruce McNaughton; Suzanne Brady, Max Gillies, Debbie Nankervis, Jack Thompson; Melbourne

Lost In The Bush (Peter Dodds, 1973) Production Company: Audio-Visual Education Centre, Education Department of Victoria, wr. ed. Peter Dodds, story Les Blake, dp Lee Wright; 64 min., colour, 16 mm.; Gabrielle Bulle (Jane Duff), Colin Freckleton (Isaac Duff), Richard McClelland (Frank Duff), Adrian Crick, Barbara Maroske, Don Mitchell, Bill Tregonning; in 1864, Jane Duff, aged seven, and her two younger brothers spent nine days lost in the Victorian bush before being found in an advanced state of exhaustion by a search-party led by Aboriginal trackers

Night of Fear (Terry Bourke, 1973) horror; 54 min.; see Michael Helms, Cinema Papers, 129, January 1999: 27

No Bag Limit (Andrew Vial, 1973) 'a film about the extermination of the Aborigines in Tasmania'; David Gulpilil

Rangi's Catch (Michael Forlong, 1973) NZ, Michael Forlong Productions for the Children's Film Foundation, UK, wr. Michael Forlong, dp William Jordan; Andrew Kerr, Temuera Morrison, Kate Forlong, Vernon Hill, Ian Mune; children's; 8460ft, 72 min.

Sabbat of the Black Cat, The (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1973) Ralph Lawrence Marsden; horror; based on E. A. Poe story

Skin of Your Eye (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1973) experimental

Sunshine City (Albie Thoms, 1973) experimental doco

That's Show Biz (Phillip Noyce, 1973) Gretel Pinninger, Phillip Noyce


1974

27A (Esben Storm, 1974) prod. Haydn Keenan, Smart Street Films, wr. Esben Storm, dp Michael Edols, design Peter Minnett, ed. Richard Moir; Robert McDarra, Bill Hunter, Graham Corry, James Kemp, Richard Moir, Max Osbiston; alcoholic imprisoned under section 27A of Qld Mental Act; Melbourne, colour, 16mm 86 min.

Alvin Rides Again (David Bilcock & Robin Copping, 1974) Brisbane, colour, 89 min. prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Alan Hopgood, with Tim Burstall & Alan Finney, dp Robin Copping; Abigail, Briony Behets, Graeme Blundell, Chantal Contouri, Jon Finlayson, Noel Ferrier, Maurie Fields, Alan Finney, Reg Gorman, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Dina Mann, Kris McQuade, Debbie Nankervis, Candy Raymond, Frank Thring, Frank Wilson, Anna-Maria Winchester; comedy; brief review of DVD release: Matt Coyte, Empire, 42, September 2004: 117

Any Morning (David Sumpter, 1974) surfing; 89 min.

Barry McKenzie Holds His Own (Bruce Beresford, 1974) wr. Barry Humphries/Bruce Beresford; Barry Crocker, Barry Humphries, Donald Pleasance, Dick Bentley, Ed Devereaux; comedy; 98 min.

Between Wars (Michael Thornhill, 1974) prod. Michael Thornhill, wr. Frank Moorhouse, dp Russell Boyd, ed. Max Lemon, production design Bill Hutchinson, costumes Marilyn Kippax, sound Ken Hammond; Corin Redgrave, Arthur Dignam, Judy Morris, Patricia Leehy; doctor story; Technicolor, 35 mm, 100 min.

Cars that Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, Royce Smeal Film Productions & Salt Pan Films, wr. Peter Weir, story Piers Davies, Keith Gow & Peter Weir, dp John McLean, design David Copping, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Wayne Le Clos; Terry Camilleri, John Meillon, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Deryck Barnes, Edward Howell, Melissa Jaffer, Charles Metcalfe, Kevin Miles, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence; Melbourne, colour, widescreen, thriller; 91 min.

Matchless (John Papadopoulos, 1974) prod. John Papadopoulos, wr. Sally Blake, dp Russell Boyd, prod. ass. Phillip Noyce; Sally Blake, Denise Otto, Alan Penney; three disturbed and lonely people, misfits and outcasts making an uphill attempt to live together in a condemned house in Sydney; B & W, 16 mm, 55 min.

Moving On (Richard Mason, 1974) wr. Anne Brooksbank, Cliff Green; dp Dean Semler; Ewen Solon, Kay Taylor, Ken Shorter, Lyndell Rowe; government-produced feature designed partly to help farmers who faced difficult decisions about their future and partly to encourage urban audiences to be more tolerant of the problems of the rural poor; 57 min.

Number 96 (Peter Barnardos, 1974)

Petersen (Tim Burstall, 1974) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. David Williamson, dp Robin Copping, music Peter Best, design Bill Hutchinson, ed. David Bilcock; Jack Thompson, Wendy Hughes, Jacki Weaver, Helen Morse, Arthur Dignam, John Ewart, Charles Tingwell, Christine Amor, Cliff Ellen, Belinda Giblin, Sandy Macgregor, George Mallaby, Dina Mann, Anne Pendlebury, Tim Robertson, Lindsay Smith; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 107 min.

Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974) prod. Sandy Harbutt, Hedon Productions, wr. Sandy Harbutt, Michael Robinson, dp Graham Lind, design Tim Storrier, music Billy Green, ed. Ian Barry; Ken Shorter (Stone), Sandy Harbutt (Undertaker), Deryck Barnes (Doctor Townes), Hugh Keays-Byrne (Toad), Roger Ward (Hooks), Vincent Gil (Dr Death), Slim de Grey, Rebecca Gilling, Bill Hunter, Harry Lawrence, Sue Lloyd, Garry McDonald, Helen Morse, Ros Spiers, Owen Weingott; Stone is an undercover cop who infiltrates a bikie gang when several of its members are murdered; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 103 min.

Stoner (Feng Huang, 1974) Aust/Hong Kong/USA; George Lazenby, Angela Mao, Betty Ting Pei; action

Wanderer, The (Scott Hicks, 1974) wr. Kim McKenzie; Ross Thompson, Penne Hackforth-Jones; 58 min.

Yackety Yak (Dave Jones, 1974) wr. prod. ed. Dave Jones, dp Gordon Glenn, sound Peter Beilby, Lloyd Carrick; Dave Jones, John Flaus, Peter Carmody, Peggy Cole, Jerzy Toeplitz; look at low-budget film-making; comedy; Melbourne; colour, 16 mm. 86 min.


1975

Aurelia Steiner Melbourne (Marguerite Duras, 1975) experimental; Australian-French production made in and about Melbourne by a significant French writer; 40 min.

Australia After Dark (John D. Lamond, 1974) Hexagon Productions

Box, The (Paul Eddey, 1975) prod. Ian Jones, Crawford Productions, wr. Tom Hegarty, Ray Kolle, dp Wayne Williams, ed. Philip Reid; Barrie Barkla, Fred Betts, Belinda Giblin, Ken James, Paul Karo, George Mallaby, Judy Nunn, Lois Ramsey, Ken Snodgrass, Graham Kennedy; drama based on the TV series and with the same characters, set in a TV station

Double Dealer, The (Alan Dickes, 1975) telemovie, wr. prod. Phillip Avalon; cast includes Phillip Avalon

Down the Wind (Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks, 1975) wr. Kim McKenzie, Scott Hicks; David Cameron, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Ross Thompson, Christina Mackay, Rod Mullinar, Christine Schofield

Firm Man, The (John Duigan, 1975) wr. prod. John Duigan with assistance from the Film and Television Board of the Australian Council for the Arts, AFI Distribution; Peter Cummins, Eileen Chapman, Peter Carmody, Bethany Lee, Don Gunner; Gerald Baxter leaves his job to become an executive in a mysterious corporation, the Firm; his increasing disorientation is matched by his growing loyalty to it; made on a tiny budget of $5,000 the film is a mix of naturalism and stylisation which the filmmaker hoped would work on a simple, surrealistic level; Duigan's feature debut; 93 min.

Golden Cage, The (Ayten Kuyululu, 1975) prod. Ilhan Kuyululu, wr. Ayten Kuyululu and Ismet Soydan, dp Russell Boyd, ass. dir. Phillip Noyce; Michele Fawdon, Ron Haddrick, llhan Kuyululu, Sayit Memisoglu, Kate Sheil; colour; story of two Turkish men in Australia and their tragic events

Great Macarthy, The (David Baker, 1975) novel, A Salute to the Great McCarthy, by Barry Oakley, wr. Barry Oakley, John Romeril, David Baker, prod. David Baker, Stoney Creek Films, exec prod. Richard Brennan, dp Bruce McNaughton; John Jarratt, Judy Morris, Kate Fitzpatrick, Sandra McGregor, Barry Humphies, Ron Frazer, Bruce Spence, Colin Croft, John Frawley, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Dennis Miller, Colin Drake, Lou Richards, Jack Dyer, Jim Bowles, Bruce Spence, Peter Cummins, Cul Cullen, Maurie Fields, Laidley Mort, Tim Robertson, Sally Conabere, Jon Finlayson, Max Meldrum, Bill Garner, John Derum, Luigi Villani, Burt Cooper; comedy about AFL player falling in love with the chairman's daughter; Barry Humphries won an Honourable Mention ( = Best Supporting Actor) for his role at the AFIs 2000

How Willingly You Sing (Gary Patterson, 1975) wr. prod. Gary Patterson for Inch Films, dp Peter Tammer; Isaac Gerson, Braham [sic] Glass (the mother), Morris Gradman, Allan Levy, Garry Patterson, Jerry Powderly, Jim Robertson; Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 89 min.

Inn of the Damned (Terry Bourke, 1975) prod. Terry Bourke, Rod Hay for Terryrod Productions, wr. Terry Bourke, dp Brian Probyn; Dame Judith Anderson, Tony Bonner, Alex Cord, Michael Craig, Joseph Furst, Reg Gorman, Lionel Long, John Meillon, John Morris, Robert Quilter, Phillip Avalon; Sydney, colour, 35 mm, 118 min.; horror; see Michael Helms, Cinema Papers, 129, January 1999: 27; Pike & Cooper 1998: 446

Is There Anybody There? (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie; wr. Bruce A. Wishart; Wendy Hughes, Charles Tingwell, Patrick Ward; crime

Lost Islands, The (Bill Hughes, 1975) TV pilot; children's

Love Epidemic, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) wr. prod. Brian Trenchard-Smith, Hexagon Productions; dp Russell Boyd, ass. Ross Blake, Stuart Fist, Greg Hunter; John Ewart, Michael Laurence, Grant Page, Ros Spiers, Roger Ward; Melbourne and Sydney, colour 35 mm from 16 mm, 83 min., semi-doco

Mama's Gone A-Hunting (Peter Maxwell, 1975) telemovie; wr. Bruce A. Wishart; Judy Morris, Gerard Kennedy, Vince Martin; crime

Man from Hong Kong, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) aka Dragon Flies; wr. Brian Trenchard-Smith, dp Russell Boyd; Deryck Barnes, Rebecca Gilling, Bill Hunter, Hugh Keays-Byrne, George Lazenby, Grant Page, Ros Spiers, Frank Thring, Jimmy Wang Yu, Roger Ward, Phillip Avalon

Melanie and Me (Christopher Fitchett, 1975) short feature; Debbie Burke, Michael Carman, Sally Conabere, Annie Ryall; 50 min.

Nuts, Bolts And Bedroom Springs (Gary Young, 1975)

Olive Tree, The (Edgar Metcalfe, 1975) prod. Elizabeth Backhouse, David Morre, Film Centre Productions, wr. Elizabeth Backhouse, dp Wally Fairweather, ed. David Moore, High Kitson, music Marisa Robles; John Adam, Alan Cassell, Faith Clayton, Jenny McNae, Robert Van Mackelenberg, Leith Taylor; family crisis on WA cattle station

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, prod. Patricia Lovell, wr. Cliff Green from novel by Joan Lindsay, dp Russell Boyd; Kirsty Child, John Fegan, Vivean Gray, Dominic Guard, John Jarratt, Anne Lambert, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Ingrid Mason, Garry McDonald, Helen Morse, Rachel Roberts, Martin Vaughan, Jacki Weaver; thriller

Plugg (Terry Bourke, 1975) wr. Terry Bourke, prod. Ninki Maslansky for Romac Productions, dp Brian Probyn; Reg Gorman, Cheryl Rixon, Peter Thompson, Norman Yemm; Perth WA; colour; sex comedy; 88 min.

Pure Shit (Bert Deling, 1975) aka Pure S***; wr. Bert Deling, dp , prod. Bob Weis; Gary Waddell, John Laurie, Ann Heatherington, Carol Porter, Helen Garner, Phil Motherwell, Max Gillies; premiered Perth FF; commercial release 1976

Removalists, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1975) prod. Margaret Fink, wr. David Williamson, ed. Anthony Buckley; Jacki Weaver, John Hargreaves, Peter Cummins, Martin Harris, Chris Haywood, Kate Fitzpatrick; domestic drama

Ride A Wild Pony (Don Chaffey, 1975) Disney; Michael Craig, John Meillon, Robert Bettles; family adventure

Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (Jim Sharman, 1975) not Australian; not in Pike & Cooper; made in England for 20th Century Fox

Scobie Malone (Terry Ohlsson, 1975) aka Helga's Web from novel by Jon Cleary, wr. Casey Robinson, prod. Casey Robinson, Kingcroft Productions, dp Keith Lambert, music Peter aarke, ed. Bill Stacey; Jack Thompson, James Condon, Cul Cullen, Noel Ferrier, Ken Goodlet, Joe James, Jacqueline Kott, Max Meldrum,Judy Morris, Shane Porteous, Rod Taylor; detective story; 98 min.

Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy, 1975) aka The Team, The Teem (on the video release); prod. Richard Irving, Universal Pictures; wr. Jon Cleary, dp Paul Onorato, music Tom Scott, ed. Robert Kimble; Ben Murphy (Jeff Rayburn), Wendy Hughes (Lynn Carson), John Clayton (Dave Ferguson), John Meillon (Ocker Harvey), John Derum (Pete McAllister), Liddy Clark, Peter Graves, Peter Gwynne, Serge Lazareff, Arna-Maria Winchester; "young American surfer visiting Australia drifts into the world of sidecar motorcycle racing" (Pike & Cooper); 100 min.

Solo Flight (Ian Mills, 1975)

Sunday Too Far Away (Ken Hannam, 1975) prod. Gil Brealey, Matt Carroll, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. John Dingwall, dp Geoff Burton, music Patrick Flynn; Jack Thompson, Max Cullen, Robert Bruning, Jerry Thomas, Peter Cummins, John Ewart, Sean Scully, Reg Lye, Graham Smith, Ken Shorter, Lisa Peers, Ken Shorter; 90 min.

Test Pictures: Eleven Vignettes from a Relationship (Geoffrey Steven, 1975) NZ, Hinge Film Productions, prod. Geoff Chapple, Erik Braithwaite, wr. Denis Taylor, dp Geoffrey Steven; Denis Taylor, Lee Feltham, Francis Halpin, Moira Turner, Geoff Barlow, Dora Warren, Barbara Saipe, Mark Elmore, Mike Fitzgerald; couple move to a small community in the country to live an alternate lifestyle (Verhoeven 1999: 500); 955m., 87 min.

True Story of Eskimo Nell, The (Richard Franklin, 1975) aka Dick Down Under; dp Vincent Monton; Max Gillies, Serge Lazareff, Paul Vachon, Abigail, Kris McQuade, Elli McClure, Grahame Bond, Max Fairchild, Victoria Anoux, Elke Neidhardt; released on DVD 2004; review by John Tittensor in Cinema Papers, 5, March-April 1975: 52-53


1976

Alternative, The (Paul Eddey, 1976) telemovie; wr. Robert Bruning, Tony Morphett; Wendy Hughes, Peter Adams, Carla Hoogeveen, Tony Bonner, Alwyn Kurts; drama

Barney (David S. Waddington, 1976) aka Lost in the Wild; prod. David S. Waddington, John Williams, Columbia Pictures, wr. Colin Drake, dp Richard Wallace; Sean Kramer, Lionel Long, Brett Maxworthy, Spike Milligan, Colin Petersen, Robert Quilter, Mike Preston, Rob Steele, Al Thomas; children's adventure; with US finance; Melbourne, colour, 84 min.

Betty Blokk-Buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976) aka Betty Blockbuster Follies; prod. Eric Dare; a Reg Livermore production, Musical Director: Mike Wade; 120 min. colour; Reg Livermore, the Baxter Funt band, the Reginas

Born to Run (Ed Jurist, 1976) (aka Harness Fever); children; 94 min.

Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976) prod. Patricia Lovell, Clare Beach Films, wr. Cliff Green, music George Dreyfus, dp Russell Boyd; Sara Kestelman, Andrew McFarlane, Ingrid Mason, Tony Barry, John Bell, Maurie Fields, Eileen Chapman, Ben Gabriel, Sara Kestelmann, Geraldine Turner; WW1 vet falls for attractive artist; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 112 min.

Bushranger, The (Federico Chentrens, 1976) wr. Kenneth Cook; Leonard Teale, John Hamblin, Kate Fitzpatrick; drama

Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976) wr. Joan Long, prod. Anthony Buckley; Helen Morse, Takis Emmanuel, Jack Thompson, Jacki Weaver, Melissa Jaffer, Ron Blanchard, Drew Forsythe, Kirrili Nolan, Lynette Curran, June Salter, John Ewart, John Gaden, Jane Harders, Phillip Hinton, Mary Mackay, Lucky Grills, Robyn Nevin, Simon Hinton, Marianne Howard, Pat Everson, Carmel Cullen, Brian Nyland, Willie Fennell, Les Foxcroft, Jack Allen

Cosy Cool (Gary Young, 1976) Gary Young, John Wilson; two bikies travel around the country

Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976) prod. Brian Trenchard-Smith, wr. Michael Cove, Brian Trenchard-Smith, dp John Seale, 93 min.; John Hargreaves, Grant Page, Margaret Gerard, Noel Ferrier, Wallas Eaton, Ralph Cotterill, Judith Woodroffe, John Krummel, Michael Aitken, Drew Forsythe, Chris Haywood, Roger Ward; story about stuntmen: "Cunning Stunts"; Eastman colour, 35mm, Panavision 100 min.

Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976) wr. prod. Fred Schepisi, dp Ian Baker; Simon Burke, Arthur Dignam, Tom Kenneally, John Diedrich, Sheila Florance, John Frawley, Jonathan Hardy, Charles McCallum, Nick Tate; based on Schepisi's own experience in a Catholic school; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 107 min.

Do I Have to Kill My Child? (Donald Crombie, 1976) telemovie, wr. Donald Crombie, Anne Deveson; Willie Fennell, Brendon Lunney, Jacki Weaver; family melodrama; short: 53 min.

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976) prod. Phillip Adams for Double Head Productions, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, ed. William Anderson; Ray Barrett, Claire Binney, Pat Bishop, Jeanie Drynan, John Hargreaves, Harold Hopkins, Graham Kennedy, Graeme Blundell, Veronica Lang, Candy Raymond, Kit Taylor, John Gorton; election night 1969; Canberra, colour, 87 min.

Eliza Fraser (Tim Burstall, 1976) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, David Williamson, dp Robin Copping, design, Leslie Binns, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; John Castle, Noel Ferrier, Martin Harris, Trevor Howard, Bill Hunter, Gerard Kennedy, Serge Lazareff, George Mallaby, Ingrid Mason, Grant Page, Sean Scully, Charles Tingwell, John Waters, Arna-Maria Winchester, Susannah York; colour, 35 mm, 127 min.

End Play (Tim Burstall, 1976) prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Tim Burstall, novel Russell Braddon, dp Robin Copping, design Bill Hutchinson, music Peter Best; George Mallaby, John Waters, Ken Goodlet, Delvene Delaney, Sheila Florance, Belinda Giblin, Kevin Miles, Charles Tingwell; investigative thriller; police investigate two brothers (Waters, Mallaby) about death of hitch-hiker; Melbourne and Sydney, colour, 35mm, 114 min.

Fantasm ('Richard Bruce' [Richard Franklin], 1976) prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. Ross Dimsey, Antony Ginnane (idea); dp Vincent Monton; Maria Arnold, John Bluthal, Dee Dee Levitt, Bill Margold; released on DVD August 2004; sexploitation; colour

Fourth Wish, The (Don Chaffey, 1976) prod. John Morris for Galaxy Productions and South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Michael Craig, from his television serial, dp Geoff Burton, design David Copping, music Tristan Carey; John Meillon, Robert Bettles, Robyn Nevin, Brian Anderson, Michael Craig, Cul Cullen, Julie Dawson, Les Foxcroft, Ron Haddrick, Ann Haddy, Brian James; dying boy to get three last wishes: the father's is the fourth wish; colour, 35mm, 105 min.

God Boy, The (Murray Reece, 1976) NZ telemovie, prod. Murray Reece, wr. Ian Mune, dp Allen Guilford, camera operator Alun Bollinger; Jamie Higgins, Maria Craig, Graeme Tetley, Sandra Reid; 16mm, 88 min.

Illuminations (Paul Cox, 1976) wr. Paul Cox, prod. Tibor Markus, dp Paul Cox and Brian Gracey, design Alan Srubenrauch, eds Paul Cox, Russell Hurley; Sheila Florance, Norman Kaye, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Gabriella Trsek; Melbourne, colour, 16 mm, 74 min.

Image of Death (Kevin James Dobson, 1976) Cathey Paine, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Cheryl Waters, Sheila Helpmann, Barry Creyton, Barry Pierce, Tony Bonner, Queenie Ashton, Max Meldrum, Robert Bruning; thriller; 81 min.

Jog's Trot (John Papadopoulos, 1976) Arthur Dignam

Let the Balloon Go (Oliver Howes, 1976) prod. Richard Mason for Film Australia, wr. Oliver Howes, Richard Mason and Ivan Southall, from novel by Ivan Southall, dp Dean Semler, design David Copping, music George Dreyfus, ed. Max Lemon, 2AD Phillip Noyce; Robert Bettles, Jan Kingsbury, John Ewart, Ben Gabriel, Ken Goodlet, Ray Barrett, Jan Kingsbury, Nigel Lovell, Charles Metcalfe, Grant Page, Goff Vockler; children's movie about epileptic boy; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 78 min.

Mad Dog Morgan (Philippe Mora, 1976) prod. Jeremy Thomas for Motion Picture Productions, wr. Philippe Mora, book Margaret Carnegie, Morgan, dp Mike Molloy, design Robin Hildich, music Patrick Flynn, ed. John Scott; Dennis Hopper, Jack Thompson, David Gulpilil, Frank Thring, Michael Pate, Wallas Eaton, Bill Hunter, John Hargreaves, Martin Harris, Robin Ramsay, Graeme Blundell, Gregory Apps, Norman Kaye, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Christopher Pate, Grant Page, Bruce Spence; Sydney, colour wide-screen 102 min.

Mystical Rose (Michael Lee, 1976)

Oz: A Rock and Roll Road Movie (Chris Lofven, 1976) shorter version released in USA as 20th Century Oz; prod. Lyne Helms, Chris Lofven; dp Dan Burstall, design Robbie Perkins, ed. Les Luxford; Joy Dunstan (Dorothy), Graham Matters (Wally/the Wizard/record salesman/tram conductor/doorman/face at party), Bruce Spence (bass player/surfie), Michael Carman (drummer/mechanic), Gary Waddell (guitarist/bikie). "Oz is a 'rock'n'roll road movie' with the narrative structure of The Wizard of Oz (1939). Dorothy is now a groupie in search of the king of rock performers, the Wizard; the Straw Man is a vague and gentle surfie, the Tin Man a country car mechanic, and the Lion a timid and self-pitying bikie dressed in fearsome black leather." (Pike & Cooper), colour, 35mm, 103 min.

Promised Woman, The (Tom Cowan, 1976) prod. Richard Brennan, Tom Cowan for BC Productions, wr. Tom Cowan from Throw Away Your Harmonica, play by Theo Patrikareas, dp Tom Cowan, design Gillian Armstrong, composer Vassili Daramaras, ed. David Stiven; Gillian Armstrong, Takis Emmanuel, Kate Fitzpatrick Nikos Gerissimou, Yelena Zigon; Sydney; colour, 35 mm, 84 min.

Queensland (John Ruane, 1976) prod. Christopher Fitchett, wr. John Ruane and Ellery Ryan, dp Ellery Ryan, ed. Mark Norfolk; John Flaus, Bob Karl, Alison Bird, Tom Broadbridge, Jack Mobbs, Patricia Condon; Melbourne, colour, 16mm, 52 min.

Storm Boy (Henri Safran, 1976) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Sonia Borg, from novel by Colin Thiele, dp Geoff Burton, music Michael Carlos, design David Copping, ed. G. Turney-Smith; Greg Rowe, David Gulpilil, Peter Cummins, Judy Dick, Grant Page; white boy befriends pelican and outcast Aborigine, Fingerbone Bill, banished by his Kunai people, Adelaide, colour, 93 min.

Summer Of Secrets (Jim Sharman, 1976) prod. Michael Thornhill, wr. John Aitken, dp Russell Boyd, design Jane Norris, music Cameron Allan, ed. Sara Bennett; Nell Campbell, Rufus Collins, Arthur Dignam, Kate Fitzpatrick, Jude Kuring, Andrew Sharp; horror, scifi; colour, 35mm, 102 min.

Surrender in Paradise (Peter Cox, 1976) prod. Peter Cox for Paradise Pictures, wr. Peter Cox, dp Don McAlpine, music Ralph Tyrell, ed. Bob Blasdall, Peter Cox; Ross Gilbert, Carolyn Howard, Erroll O'Neill, Rod Wissler; time travel yarn; Brisbane, colour, 16 mm, 92 min.

Trespassers, The (John Duigan, 1976) wr. prod. John Duigan, dp Vincent Monton, design Gillian Armstrong, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Tony Patterson; Briony Behets, Peter Carmody, Sydney Conabere, John Derum, Cliff Ellen, Max Gillies, Chris Haywood, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Judy Morris, Peter Thompson, Ross Thompson; Melbourne, colour, 35 mm, 91 min.


1977

At Uluru (Corinne Cantrill, 1977) experimental; 80 min.

Autumn Fires (Barry Barclay, 1977) prod. John O'Shea, wr. Barry Barclay, Martyn Sanderson, Helena's Story by Olive Bracey, dp Rory O'Shea, ed. Dell King; Martyn Sanderson, Olive Bracey, Helena's Story read by Dell King; NZ, 50 min.

Backroads (Phillip Noyce, 1977) prod. Elizabeth Knight & Phillip Noyce, wr. John Emery, Phillip Noyce & cast, dop Russell Boyd; Gary Foley, Bill Hunter, Terry Camilleri, Zac Martin, Julie McGregor; white drifter (Hunter) and young Aborigine (Foley) careen around outback NSW; brief review of DVD release: Edwin Peters, Empire, 45, December 2004: 112; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 61 min.

Barnaby and Me (Norman Panama, 1977) telemovie, children's comedy adventure; Sid Caesar, Juliet Mills; Barnaby is a koala

Blue Fire Lady (Ross Dimsey, 1977) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, wr. Robert Maumill, dp Vincent Monton; Cathryn Harrison (Rex Harrison's daughter), Mark Holden, Peter Cummings, John Ewart, Gary Waddell, Marion Edward; girl meets horse; 90 min.

Dot and the Kangaroo (Yoram Gross, 1977)

Fantasm Comes Again ('Eric Ram' [Colin Eggleston], 1977) aka Fantasm 99; prod. Antony I. Ginnane; wr. 'Robert Derriere' (Ross Dimsey); dp Vincent Monton; Angela Menzies-Wills, Clive Hearne; sexploitation; released on DVD August 2004

FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977) prod. Michael Thornhill, FJ. Films, wr. Terry Larsen, dp David Gribble, design Lissa Coote, Monte Fieguth, ed. Max Lemon, music Jim Manzie, sound Don Connolly; Paul Couzens (Kevin), Eva Dickinson (Anne), Carl Stever (Bob), Gary Waddell (Deadlegs), Graham Rouse (sergeant), Karlene Rogerson (Cheryl), Vicki Arkley (Chris), Sigrid Thornton (Wendy); Eastman colour, 35mm, 101 min.

Getting of Wisdom, The (Bruce Beresford, 1977) prod. Phillip Adams for Southern Cross Films, wr. Eleanor Witcombe (AFI award), novel by Henry Handel Richardon, dp Don McAlpine, design Richard Kent, ed. William Anderson; Susannah Fowle, Terence Donovan, Sheila Helpmann, Barry Humphries, Patricia Kennedy Candy Raymond, Hilary Ryan, John Waters, Sigrid Thornton; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 100 min.

High Rolling (Igor Auzins, 1977) aka High Rolling in a Hot Corvette; prod. Tim Burstall for Hexagon Productions, wr. Forrest Redlich, dp Dan Burstall; Joseph Bottoms, Grigor Taylor, Judy Davis (film debut), John Clayton, Wendy Hughes; comedy adventure as two adventurers encounter drug dealers

Inside Looking Out (Paul Cox, 1977) aka Two in the Family; prod. Bernard Eddy, Illumination Films, wr. Paul Cox, Susan Holly Jones, dp Paul Cox, design Alan Srubenrauch, composer Norman Kaye, ed. Paul Cox; Juliet Bacskai, Briony Behets, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Norman Kaye, Elke Neidhardt; Sydney, colour, 35 mm, 88 min.; emotional study of disintegrating marriage, set over the course of a weekend

Journey among Women (Tom Cowan, 1977) prod. John Weilley, wr. Tom Cowan, John Weiley, Dorothy Hewett and cast, dp Tom Cowan, music Roy Ritchie, ed. John Scott; Nell Campbell, Diane Fuller, Jude Kuring, Rose Lilly, Lisa Peers, Jeune Pritchard; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Landfall (Paul Maunder, 1977) NZ National Film Unit for BCNZ, prod. David H. Fowler, wr. Paul Maunder, dp Lynton Diggle; Denise Maunder, John Anderson, Sam Neill, Gael Anderson, Rowena Zinsli; 3100ft, 86 min.

Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1977) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, wr. Peter Weir, Tony Morphett, Petru Popescu, dp Russell Boyd, design Goran Warff, ed. Max Lemon, music Charles Wain, sound Don Connolly; Richard Chamberlain, David Gulpilil, Olivia Hamnett; thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 104 min.

Listen to the Lion (Henri Safran, 1977) prod. Robert Hill for Stockton Ferri Films, wr. Robert Hill, dp MalcoLm Richards, music Michael Carlos, ed. Mervyn LLoyd; John Derum, Les Foxcroft, Barry Lovett, Wyn Roberts; mentioned by Andrew Tudor in Aust Film Reader: 231; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 52 min.

Love Letters from Teralba Road, The (Stephen Wallace, 1977) prod. Richard Brennan, wr. Stephen Wallace, dp Tom Cowan, music Ralph Schneider, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Kris McQuade, Gia Carides; Sydney, colour, 16 mm, 50 min.

Mango Tree, The (Kevin James Dobson, 1977) wr. prod. Michael Pate, Pisces Productions, from novel by Ronald McKie, dp Brian Probyn, design Leslie Binns, music Marc Wilkinson, ed. John Scott; Christopher Pate (Michael's son), Tony Barry, Carol Burns, Diane Craig, Gloria Dawn, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Ben Gabriel, Robert Helpmann, Gerard Kennedy, Charles Tingwell; coming-of-age story; Bundaberg, Qld, colour, widescreen, 104 min.

Out Of It (Ken Cameron, 1977) Glenn Mason, Chris Haywood, George Spartels, Martin Harris, Terry Camilleri, Saviour Sammut, Arna-Maria Winchester, Margaret Nelson; three friends in the industrial suburbs of Sydney, bored both by unemployment and by the jobs available to them, drift from stripping stolen cars to assisting in a clumsy warehouse robbery

Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Joan Long from Penn's Pictures on Tour by Lyle Penn, dp Geoff Burton, music Peter Best, design David Copping; Tony Barry, Patrick Cargill, Sally Conabee, Jeanie Drynan, John Ewart, Harold Hopkins, Garry McDonald, John Meillon, Judy Morris, Grant Page, Rod Taylor; Melbourne, colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Plunge into Darkness (Peter Maxwell, 1977) John Jarratt; horror

Ragazza dal pigiama giallo, La (Flavio Mogherini, 1977) aka The Pyjama Girl Case; crime; NOT Australian, but partly filmed in Sydney; based loosely on the case of Linda Agostini

Raw Deal (Russell Hagg, 1977) producers: Russell Hagg and Patrick Edgeworth, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp Vincent Monton, music Ronald Edgeworth, design Jon Dowding, ed. Tony Patterson; Gerard Kennedy, Gus Mercurio, Rod Mullinar; Gerard Kennedy, Bethany Lee, Gus Mercurio, Rod Mullinar, Christopher Pate, Anne Pendelbury, Norman Yemm; "Kangaroo western"; Melbourne and Sydney, colour, 94 min.

Singer and the Dancer, The (Gillian Armstrong, 1977) prod. Gillian Armstrong, wr. Gillian Armstrong, John Pleffer, from Old Mrs Bilson, short story by Alan Marshall, music Robert Murphy, dp Russell Boyd, design Sue Armstrong, ed. Nicholas Beauman; Ruth Cracknell, Elizabeth Crosby, Jude Kuring, Kate Sheil, Rob Steele; Melbourne, colour, 35mm from 16mm, 52 min.

Sleeping Dogs (Roger Donaldson, 1977) wr. Christian K. Stead (novel Smith's Dream—as Karl Stead), Ian Mune, Arthur Baysting, prod. Roger Donaldson, Larry Parr, dp Michael Seresin, gaffer Alun Bollinger; Sam Neill, Warren Oates, Nevan Rowe, Ian Mune; NZ;

Summer City (Christopher Fraser, 1977) prod. wr. Phillip Avalon, Avalon ../films/Summer City Productions, dp Jerry Marek, design Jann Harris, music Phil Birkis, ed. David Stiven; John Jarratt (Sandy), Phillip Avalon (Robbie), Steve Bisley (Boo), Mel Gibson (Scollop), Debbie Forman (Caroline), James Elliot, Abigail, Ward Austin, Sydney, colour, 35mm.

Summerfield (Ken Hannam, 1977) prod. Patricia Lovell, wr. Cliff Green, dp Mike Molloy, design Graham Walker, music Bruce Smeaton, ed. Sara Bennett; Nick Tate, John Waters, Elizabeth Alexander, Max Cullen, Barry Donnelly, Sheila Florance, Michelle Jarman, Charles Tingwell, Geraldine Turner; psychological drama, mystery thriller; incest; Sydney, colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Trial of Ned Kelly, The (John Gauci, 1977) TV movie, wr. Roger Simpson (John Waters as Ned)

Wild Man (Geoff Murphy, 1977) wr. Bruno Lawrence, Geoff Murphy, Martyn Sanderson, Ian Watkin, prod. Bruno Lawrence, Ray Murphy, dp Alun Bollinger; Bruno Lawrence, Ian Watkin, Tony Barry, Martyn Sanderson; NZ


1978

ABC of Love and Sex Australian Style (John D. Lamond, 1978) pseudo-documentary, prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Alan Finney & John D. Lamond, dp Garry Whapshott (in Australia), Lasse Bjork (in Sweden), design Stephen Walsh, ed. Russell Hurley; Robyn Bartley, Leon Cosack, Katie Morgan, puppetry by Denis Nicholson; Eastman colour, 35mm, 85 min.

Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ, prod. wr. David Blyth; Derek Ward, Jennifer Redford, Myra de Groot, Mike Wilson; 68 min.

Blue Fin (Carl Schultz, 1978) wr. Sonia Borg, novel by Colin Thiele; prod. Hal McElroy, dp Geoff Burton; Hardy Kruger, Greg Rowe; children, family; 88 min.

Cass (Chris Noonan, 1978) telemovie; Michele Fawdon, John Waters, Judy Morris, Peter Whitford, Peter Carroll, Sandra McGregor, Stephen O'Rourke, Max Cullen, Charles McCallum, Anna Volska, Terry Camilleri, James Condon; young woman filmmaker feels dislocated from her previous life; 77 min.

Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The (Fred Schepisi, 1978) prod. Fred Schepisi for Film House Australia, wr. Fred Schepisi, novel Thomas Kenneally, dp Ian Baker, music Bruce Smeaton, design Wendy Dickson, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Tommy Lewis, Freddy Reynolds, Ray Barrett, Jack Thompson, Tim Robertson, Angela Punch, Bryan Brown, Eliabeth Alexander, Ruth Cracknell, Don Crosby, Julie Dawson, Robyn Nevin; young Aboriginal explodes into violence when treated unjustly by whites; drama, thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 122 min.

Harvest Of Hate (Michael Thornhill, 1978) telemovie, wr. Wal Cherry, Gil Brealey; Michael Aitkens, Dennis Grosvenor, Kris McQuade, Richard Meikle; action-drama set in Palestine in the late 1940s, OR thriller about couple who discover terrorist training camp in outback

Irishman, The (Donald Crombie, 1978) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films, wr. Donald Crombie from the novel by Elizabeth O'Conner, dp Peter James, music Charles Marawood, design Graham Walker, ed. Tim Wellburn; Simon Burke, Michael Craig, Vincent Ball, Tony Barry, Bryan Brown, Lou Brown, Gerard Kennedy, Robyn Nevin; drama of 1920s Qld, filmed Charters Towers; Gevacolor, 35mm, 110 min.

Little Boy Lost (Terry Bourke, 1978) prod. Phillip Avalon; John Hargreaves, Nathan Dawes, Tony Barry, Lorna Lesley, John Jarratt, James Elliott, Lex Foxcroft, Robert Quilter, Con Crosby, John Nash; "... Tracker Bindi (Steve Dodd), an Aboriginal ... is ... yet another tired reinforcement of a false stereotype": Suzanne Brown 1993, note in Murray 1995: 18

Magee and the Lady (Gene Levitt, 1978) telemovie; Tony Lo Bianco, Sally Kellerman, Annie Semler, Rod Mullinar, Kevin Leslie, Jacqueline Kott, Ken Fraser, Vincent Gil, Kenneth Laird, Peter Collingwood, Gareth Wilding-Forbes, Peter Snook, Revelly Jones, David Bracks, Kay Yates

Maidens (Jeni Thornley, 1978)

Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978) producers: John Duigan and Jon Sainken for Vega Film Productions, wr. John Duigan, dp Tom Cowan, ed. Tony Paterson; Kim Krejus, Sonia Peat, Ian Gilmour, Sergio Frazzetto, Walter Pym, Michael Carmen, Roz de Winter; "The film revolves around four homeless, unemployed youths attempting to scratch an emotional and reasonably 'civil' existence out of the wasteland of a heavily industrialised urban environment." (Raffaele Caputo in Murray 1995: 19); Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1978) wr. Phillip Noyce, orig. script Bob Ellis, prod. David Elfick, Palm Beach Pictures, dp Vincent Monton, design Lisa Coote, ed. John Scott; Bill Hunter, Wendy Hughes, Gerard Kennedy, Chris Haywood, John Ewart, Bryan Brown; first Australian film to be shown on an Australian airline; "in Newsfront there is the thematizing of the 'baleful American' influence on Australian popular culture and political culture." (O'Regan: 28); many AFI awards; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Richard Franklin, Patrick Productions, Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Don McAlpine, music Brian May, design Leslie Binns, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Susan Penhaligon, Rod Mullinar, Robert Helpmann, Bruce Barry, Julia Blake, Frank Wilson; horror and scifi; Agfa colour, 35mm, 120 min.

Plumber, The (Peter Weir, 1978) wr. Peter Weir; prod. Matt Carroll, music Rory O'Donoghue, Gerry Toland, dp David Sanderson; Judy Morris, Ivar Kants, Robert Coleby, Candy Raymond, Henri Szeps; black comedy; 76 min.; doctor's wife terrorised by visits by strange plumber

Scalp Merchant, The (Howard Rubie, 1978) telemovie; John Waters, Elizabeth Alexander, Ron Haddrick, Cameron Mitchell, Ric Hutton, Margaret Nelson, Joan Sydney; mystery

Skin Deep (Geoffrey Steven, 1978) NZ, Phase Three Film Productions Ltd, prod. John Maynard, wr. Piers Davies, Roger Horrocks, Geoffrey Steven, idea by Geoffrey Steven, dp Leon Narbey; Ken Blackburn, Deryn Cooper, Alan Jervis, Grant Tilly; 110 min.

Solo (Tony Williams, 1978) prod. David Hannay, Tony Williams, wr. Martyn Sanderson, Tony Williams, dp John Blick, music Marion Arts, Dave Fraser, Robbie Laven, design Paul Carvel, ed. Tony Williams; Lisa Peers, Vincent Gil, Perry Armstrong, Maxwell Fernie, Martyn Sanderson, Davina Whitehouse; romance drama; first Aust-NZ co-production; Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Sound Of Love (John Power, 1978) John Jarratt, Celia de Burgh, George Ogilvie, Don Barker; Eileen and Dave meet when their affliction brings them together in a clinic for the deaf

State of Siege, A (Vincent Ward, 1978) NZ, prod. Timothy White, School of Fine Art, U Canterbury, dp Alun Bollinger, Michael Rathbone; Anne Flannery, Peggy Walker, John Bullock; thriller/drama; not feature length; 52 min.

Temperament Unsuited (Ken Cameron, 1978) Steve J. Spears, Robyn Nevin, Ken Goodlet; set in a school; 58 min.

Third Person Plural (James Ricketson, 1978) prod. Gill Eatherley, Greg Ricketson, John Weiley, Abraxas Films, wr. James Ricketson, dp Tom Cowan, music Greg McLean, ed. Christopher Cordeaux; Bryan Brown, Margaret Cameron, George Shevtsov, Linden Wilkinson; Kodak colour reversal, 16 mm, 90 min.

Weekend of Shadows (Tom Jeffrey, 1978) John Waters, Melissa Jaffer; drama, thriller; posse chasing a murder suspect led by anxious police sergeant Caxton (Wyn Roberts) includes Rabbit (John Waters) who is pressured to join by his wife Vi (Melissa Jaffer) in order for them to be seen to conform, as they are socially isolated; when the drunken disorganised group catches up with the Pole (Michael Gawenda), Rabbit kills him to save him from their tormenting him; the story is a study of the morality of all involved


1979

Alison's Birthday (Ian Coughlan, 1979) horror; Coughlan's only feature film; 97 min.

Apostasy (Zbigniew Friedrich, 1979) Rod McNicol, Juliet Bacskai, Phil Motherwell, Paul Cox; fantasy; editor/cinematographer Friedrich's only feature as director; 108 min.

Cathy's Child (Donald Crombie, 1979) prod. Pom Oliver, Errol Sullivan, Dick Wordley, C. B. Films, wr. Ken Quinnell, novel Dick Wordley, dp Gary Hansen, music William Motzing, design Ross Major, ed. Tim Wellburn; Bryan Brown, Alan Cassell, Arthur Dignam, Michele Fawdon, Willy Fennell; Cathy (who is Maltese) wants her child returned after the father (he is Greek) has taken her (the child) out of the country; review by Jan Epstein in Murray 1995: 29; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min.

Dawn! (Ken Hannam, 1979) Eastman colour, 35mm, 115 min. prod. Joy Havill for Aquataurus Film Productions, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Joy Cavill, dp Russell Boyd, design Ross Major, ed. Max Lemon; Bunney Brooke, John Diedrich, Ron Haddrick, Gabrielle Hartley, Ivar Kants, Bronwyn Mackay-Payne, Tom Richards; biopic of DawnFraser

Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979) prod. John Weiley for Pram Factory Pictures, wr. Jack Hibberd from his play, dp Tom Cowan, music George Dreyfus, Captain Matchbox Whoopee Band, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Tony Patterson; Natalie Bate, Max Cullen, Max Gillies, Dick May, Chad Morgan, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence; review by Scott Murray in Murray 1995: 31; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Felicity (John D. Lamond, 1979) prod. John D. Lamond, Russell Hurley, Krystal Motion Pictures; wr. Felicity Robinson; dp Garry Wapshott; ed. Russell Hurley; Glory Annen, Joni Flynn, Jody Hansen, Chris Milne, Marilyn Rodgers; softcore porn; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

In Search of Anna (Esben Storm, 1979) wr. prod. Esben Storm, dp Michael Edols, music John Martyn, design Alan Stivell, ed. Dusan Werner; Richard Moir, Judy Morris, Bill Hunter, Alex Taifer, Ian Nimmo, Gary Waddell, Chris Haywood, Gerda Nicholson, Martin Sharp; ex-prisoner in search of girlfriend; Eastman colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Journalist, The (Michael Thornhill, 1979) prod. Pom Oliver for Edgecliff Films, wr. Michael Thornhill, Edna Wilson, dp Don McAlpine, design Jenny Green, ed. Tim Wellburn; Jack Thompson, Elzabeth Alexander, Sam Neill, Penne Hackforth Jones, Jane Harders, Carol Raye, Charles Tingwell; sex comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Just Out Of Reach (Linda Blagg, 1979) aka Portrait of a Diarist; prod. Ross Mathews, Portrait Films, wr. Linda Blagg, dp Russell Boyd, ed. Ted Otton; Lou Brown Jackie Dalton, Judi Farr, Ian Gilmour, Lorna Lesley, Sam Neill, Martin Vaughan; deals with attempted suicide after a failed marriage; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 62 min.

King of the Two Day Wonder, The (Kevin Anderson, 1979) wr. dp, co-prod. Kevin Anderson, co-prod. Walter Dobrowolski, who also plays the maincharacter; Sigrid Thornton

Kostas (Paul Cox, 1979) prod. Bernard Eddy for Kostas Film Productions, wr. Linda Aronson, from an idea by Paul Cox, dp Vittorio Bernini, music Mikis Theodorakis, design Alan Stubenrauch, ed. John Scott; Takis Emmanuel, Chris Haywood, Wendy Hughes, Kris McQuade, Tony Lewellyn-Jones, John Waters; Kostas is a Greek migrant; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Last of the Knucklemen, The (Tim Burstall, 1979) wr. Tim Burstall, play John Power, prod. Tim Burstall, Hexagon Productions, dp Dan Burstall; Gerard Kennedy, Michael Preston, Peter Hehir, Dennis Miller, Michael Caton, Steve Rackman, Michael Duffield, Stephen Bisley (Steve Bisley), Stewart Faichney, Sean Myers, Gerry Duggan, Ross Skiffington, Les James, Tim Robertson, Saviour Summit, Margaret Buza, James Parker, Saltbush, Denise Drysdale, Helen Watts; set in a Central Australian mining camp; shot at Andamooka

Little Convict, The (Yoram Gross, 1979) aka Toby and the Koala

Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979) wr. Everett De Roche, prod. Colin Eggleston for Dugong Films, dp Vincent Monton, music Michael Carlos, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Brian Kavanagh; John Hargreaves, Briony Behets (director's wife); thriller; review by Adrian Martin in Murray 1995: 40 - he applies the concept 'fantastique'; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 102 min.

Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979) prod. Byron Kennedy for Mad Max Pty Ltd, wr. James McAusland, George Miller, dp David Eggby, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, ed. Tony Patterson, Cliff Hayes; Steve Bisley, Mel Gibson, Vince Gil, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Lulu Pinkus, Joanne Samuel; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Middle Age Spread (John Reid, 1979) Endeavour Entertainment, NZ Film Commission, prod. John Barnett, wr. Keith Aberdein, dp Alun Bollinger; Grant Tilly, Dorothy McKegg, Peter Sumner, Bridget Armstrong, Donna Akersten; 98 min.

Mismatch, The (Ken Hannam, 1979) Michael Aitkens, John Bluthal, Michael Caulfield, Jane Harders, Margo Lee, Stephen O'Rourke, George Shevtsov; telemovie

Money Movers (Bruce Beresford, 1979) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Devon Minchin, dp Don McAlpine, operator John Seale, design David Copping ed. Bill Anderson; Terence Donovan, Tony Bonner, Ed Devereaux, Charles Tingwell, Candy Raymond, Jeanie Drynan, Bryan Brown, Alan Cassell, Gary Files, Ray Marshall, Hu Pryce, Frank Wilson, Lucky Grills, Tony Allison, Brian Anderson, Kevin Brenner, Terry Camilleri, Bill Charlton, Kathy Dior, Graham Gow, James Elliot, Robert Essex, Max Fairchild, John Hargreaves; action-thriller; crime; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, 1979) prod. Margaret Fink, wr. Eleanor Witcombe, novel Miles Franklin, dp Don McAlpine, design Luciana Arrighi, ed. Nick Beauman; Judy Davis, Wendy Hughes, Sam Neill, Aileen Britton, Max Cullen, Robert Grubb, Patricia Kennedy; 100 min.; six AFIs 1979; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979) aka Patrick White's The Night the Prowler; prod. Anthony Buckley for Chariot Films, wr. Patrick White from his short story, dp David Sanderson, design Luciana Arrighi, ed. Sara Bennett; Terry Camilleri, Ruth Cracknell, John Derum, John Frawley, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Kerry Walker; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Odd Angry Shot, The (Tom Jeffrey, 1979) prod. Sue Milliken, Tom Jeffrey for Samson Film Services, wr. Tom Jeffrey, novel by William Nagel, dp Don McAlpine, design Bernard Hides, ed. Brian Kavanagh; Graham Kennedy, John Hargreaves, John Jarratt, Bryan Brown, Graeme Blundell, Richard Moir, Ian Gilmour, Graham Rouse, John Allen, Tony Barry, Brandon Burke, John Fitzgerald, Mike Harris, Johnny Garfield, Ray Meagher, Frankie J. Holden, Roger Newcombe, Brian Evis, Rose Ricketts, Chuck McKinney, Freddie Paris, Sharon Higgins; Vietnam war; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Snapshot (Simon Wincer, 1979) aka Day After Halloween; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Australian International Film Corporation, wr. Chris DeRoche, Everett De Roche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, ed. Philip Reid; Chantal Contouri, Robert Bruning, Sigrid Thornton, Denise Drysdale, Vincent Gil, Jon Sidney, Jacqui Gordon, Julia Blake, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Lulu Pinkus; see Greg Kerr in Murray 1995: 47; released on DVD 2004; thriller; colour, 35mm, Panavision, 90 min.

Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979) Pacific ../films/NZ Film Commission, wr. Paul Maunder from novel by Albert Wendt (Samoa), dp Alun Bollinger, art director Vincent Ward; Uelese Petaia, Fiona Lindsay, Moira Walker, Lani Tupu, 117 min.

Tapak Dewata: Path of the Gods (Phillip Noyce, 1979) aka Bali: Island of the Gods; aka Bali: Pulau Dewata

Thirst (Rod Hardy, 1979) prod. Antony I Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. John Pinkney, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, design Jon Dowding, Jill Eden, ed. Phil Reid; Chantal Contouri, David Hemmings, Shirley Cameron, Max Phipps, Lulu Pinkus, Walter Pym, Henry Silva; review by Bruce Sandow in Murray 1995: 48; vampire, horror, scifi; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 98 min.

Tim (Michael Pate, 1979) prod. Michael Pate for Pisces Productions, wr. Michael Pate, novel by Colleen McCullough, dp Paul Onorato, music Eric Jupp, design John Carroll, ed. David Stiven; Mel Gibson, Piper Laurie, Pat Evison, Deborah Kennedy, Alwyn Kurts; social realism; Tim is intellectually handicapped; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.


Garry Gillard | New: 15 December, 2016 | Now: 29 March, 2017