Australasian feature films by release date

index   1900s   1910s   1920s   1930s   1940s   1950s   1960s   1970s   1980s   1990s   2000s   2010s   

1980s Films


1980

Against the Grain: More Meat Than Wheat (Tim Burns, 1980) prod. Tim Burns for Nightshift Films, wr. Tim Burns & Michael Callaghan, dp Louis Irving, ed. Peter Bailey, Chris Cordaux, Melissa Woods; Michael Callaghan, Sandy Edwards, Joy Burns, Letham Burns, Mary Burns, George Sutton; young idealist visits WA to visit family; low budget political drama; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 76 min.

Beyond Reasonable Doubt (John Laing, 1980) NZ, prod. John Barnett, wr. David Yallop from book by David Yallop; dp Alun Bollinger; David Hemmings, John Hargreaves plays Arthur Alan Thomas, who was jailed for a double murder for which he was later (partly as a result of the film) acquitted

Big Toys (Chris Thomson, 1980) telemovie; play by Patrick White; Diane Cilento, Max Cullen, Colin Friels, John Gaden; comedy of sexual politics

Blood Money (Christopher Fitchett, 1980) prod. Tom Broadbridge and Chris Oliver for Filmworks; wr. Christopher Fitchett, John Ruane, Ellery Ryan; dp Ellery Ryan; ed. Chris Oliver; John Flaus, Bryan Brown, Peter Curtain, Chrissie James, Sue Jones, John Proper, Peter Stratford; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 64/72 min.; b/w; VHS

Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1980) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, wr. Bruce Beresford, Jonathon Hardy, David Stevens from a play by Kenneth Ross, dp Don McAlpine. musical arranger: Phil Cuneen, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Edward Woodward, Jack Thompson, John Waters, Bryan Brown, Allan Cassell, Terry Donovan, Charles Tingwell, John Waters; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Chain Reaction, The (Ian Barry, 1980) aka Nuclear Run, The Man at the Edge of the Freeway; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min. prod. David Elfick for Palm Beach Pictures, wr. Ian Barry, dp Russell Boyd, design Graham Walker, ed. Tim Wellburn; Steve Bisley, Ralph Cotterill, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Richard Moir, Ross Thompson, Arna-Maria Winchester; Dr George Miller directed the second unit; nuclear power plant accident; filmed around Lithgow

Club, The (Bruce Beresford, 1980) aka David Williamson's The Club; prod. Matt Carroll, South Australian Film Corporation, wr. David Williamson from his play, dp Don McAlpine, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Alan Cassell, Margaret Doyle, Harold Hopkins, John Howard, Graham Kennedy, Jack Thompson, Frank Wilson; 90 min.

Cornflakes For Tea (John Colquhoun, 1980)

Dead Man's Float (Peter Maxwell, 1980) aka Smugglers Cove; Greg Rowe, Sally Boyden, Jacqui Gordon, Rick Ireland, Bill Hunter, Sue Jones, Gus Mercurio, Ernie Sigley; drama

Dirt Cheap (David Hay, 1980) prod. Ned Lander; 92 min. ?

Earthling, The (Peter Collinson, 1980) prod. Elliot Schick for Earthling Productions, wr. Lanny Cotler, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Smeaton, designer Bernard Hides, ed. Mick Beauman; William Holden, Ricky Schroder, Jack Thompson, Pat Evison, Olivia Hamnett, Alwyn Kurts; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Exits (Paul Davies, 1980) colour, 16 mm, 48 min. prod. Paul Davies, Carolyn Howard, Pat Laughren, wr. Paul Davies; Mary Anne Gray, Robert Antoniades, Carolyn Howard

Fatty Finn (Maurice Murphy, 1980) prod. Brian Rosen for Children's Film Corporation, wr. Bob Ellis, Chris McGill, dp John Seale, music Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donohue, design Lissa Coote; Bert Newton, Noni Hazlehurst, Gerard Kennedy; children's; based on the character of Fatty Finn, as created by cartoonist, Syd Nicholls (1896-1977); Fatty Finn is the only comic character in Australia to have inspired two films: cf. The Kid Stakes; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Final Cut (Ross Dimsey, 1980) prod. Mike Williams for Wilgar, wr. Jonathon Dawson, dp Ron Johanson, music Howard Davidson, design James Penny, ed. Tony Patterson; Lou Brown, Deanne Carsas, David Clendinning, Jennifer Cluff, Narelle Johnson, Amanda MacTaggart, Thaddeus Smith; brutal sex thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Goodbye Pork Pie (Geoff Murphy, 1980) wr. Ian Mune, Geoff Murphy, prod. Nigel Hutchinson, Geoff Murphy, dp Alun Bollinger; Kelly Johnson, Claire Oberman, Tony Barry; comedy; NZ

Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980) aka Sam; prod. Hilton Bonner, Don McLennan for Andromeda Productions, wr. Hilton Bonner, Don McLennan, dp Peter Friedrich, ed. Peter Friedrich; Tracy Mann, Bill Hunter, Kirsty Grant, Tony Barry, Max Cullen, Bill Hunter; Melbourne girl tries not to go back to prison; Eastman colour, 35mm from 16mm, 90 min.

Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980) aka Dark Forces; prod. Antony I. Ginnane for F. G. Film Productions, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Gary Hansen, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Adrian Carr; David Hemmings, Robert Powell, Broderick Crawford, Carmen Duncan, Gus Mercurio, Alan Cassell, Neville Teede, Nita Pannell, Maurie Ogden, Jeremy Sims, Julia Moody, Leslie Wright, Ramsey McLean; shot in Perth, WA; Powell is faith-healer who is to cure politican's son of leukemia; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

House Opening (Judith MacDougall, 1980)

Lady, Stay Dead (Terry Bourke, 1980) prod. Terry Bourke for Ryntare Productions, wr. Terry Bourke, dp Ray Henman, music Bob Young, design Bob Hill, ed. Ron Williams; Deborah Coulls, James Elliott, Les Foxcroft, Chard Haywood, Louise Howitt, Roger Ward; woman in peril thriller; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 92 min.

Leith Ratten Case, The (Tristram Miall, 1980) murder trial; VHS; 60 min.

Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980) prod. Gilda Baracchi for Tasmanian Film Corporation, wr. Ken Kelso, dp Gary Hansen, design Neil Angwin, ed. Mike Woolveridge; Mawuyal Yanthalawuy, Anna Ralph, Phillip Hinton, Buruminy Dhamarrandji, Jonathon Elliott, Reg Evans; first feature film from the Tasmanian Film Corporation; the 'Black Drive of the 1830s; cf. the doco The Last Tasmanian(Tom Haydon, 1978) Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Maybe This Time (Chris McGill, 1980) prod. Brian Kavanagh for Cherrywood Film Productions, wr. Anne Brooksbank, Bob Ellis, dp Russell Boyd designer: Chris Webster, ed. Wayne le Clos; Judy Morris, Bill Hunter, Jill Perryman, Ken Shorter, Michele Fawdon, Leonard Teale, Jude Kuring, Mike Preston, Chris Haywood, Rod Mullinar, Lorna Lesley, Lyndall Barbour, Celia de Burgh, Lyn Collingwood, Gillian Hyde, John Clayton, Tim Burns, Willie Fennell, Tessa Mallos, Madeleine Blackwell; junior academic interested in politics; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Mystery Island (Gene W. Scott, 1980) 75 min.

Nightmares (John D. Lamond, 1980) co-prod. wr. Colin Eggleston, prod. John D. Lamond, Colin Eggleston for John Lamond Motion Picture Enterprises, dp Gary Wapshott, music Brian May, design Paul Jones; horror, scifi; memorable review by Scott Murray in Murray 1995: 64; Gothic thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 82 min.

Nutcase (Roger Donaldson, 1980) wr. Keith Aberdein, Ian Mune, prod. Aardvark Films, Endeavour Productions, NZFC, dp Graeme Cowley, grip Stuart Dryburgh; Nevan Rowe, Ian Watkin, Michael Wilson, Ian Mune; NZ

Palm Beach (Albie Thoms, 1980) prod. Albie Thoms, wr. Albie Thoms, dp Oscar Scherl, music Terry Hannigan, design Dave Fennell, Abe Follington, ed. Albie Thoms; Nat Young, Ken Brown, Amanda Berry, Bryan Brown, Julie McGregor, Lyn Collingwood, John Flaus, David Elfick; Albie Thoms's only feature film, notable for use of sound; experimental narrative feature; Eastman colour, 35mm, 88 min.

Squeeze (Richard Turner, 1980) Trilogic Film Productions, wr. Richard Turner, dp Ian Paul; Robert Shannon, Paul Eady, Donna Akersten; gay relationship; 79 min.

Stir (Stephen Wallace, 1980) aka The Promoting of Mr Smith; wr. Bob Jewson, prod. Richard Brennan for Smiley Films, dp Geoff Burton, music Cameron Allen, design Lee Whitmore, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Max Phipps, Dennis Miller, Michael Gow, Phil Motherwell, Gary Waddell, Ray Marshall; prison drama; filmed Gladstone Jail, SA; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Touch and Go (Peter Maxwell, 1980) aka Friday the Thirteenth; prod. John Pellatt for Mutiny Pictures, wr. Peter Yeldham, dp John McLean, design David Copping, ed. Sara Bennett; Wendy Hughes, Chantal Contouri, Carmen Duncan, Jeanie Drynan, Liddy Clark, Christine Amor, Jon English, John Bluthal, Brian Blain, Vince Martin, Barbara Stephens; comedy thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 92 min.

Wronsky (Ian Pringle, 1980) wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, prod. Ian Pringle for Seon Film Productions, dp Ray Argall, ed. Tony Paterson; Miranda Brown, Phil Dagg, John Flaus, Rob Jordan, Doug Ling, Lisa Parish, Ross Thompson, Frank Walsh; drama; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 70 min.


1981

Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981) wr. Andrew Brown, Howard Willis (novel), dp Gary Hansen; Jack Thompson, Carol Burns; drama; VHS; NZ; 113 min.

Battle of Broken Hill, The (Robin Levinson, 1981) prod. Ayten Kuyululu, Robin Levinson; Harold Berrett (Mullah Abdullah), David Robertson (Goal Mahomed), Michael Pate (narrator); telemovie about an incident during WW1 when a Turk and an Indian Muslim shot dead some people on a train and were then in their turn also shot dead; doco, 55 min. This was to have been a feature film from a script by Ayten Kuyululu, directed by Donald Crombie, but it did not eventuate (Stratton: 150-152)

Bread and Dripping (Wimmins Film Collective, 1981)

Centrespread (Tony Paterson, 1981) sleaze

Dead Kids (Michael Laughlin, 1981) aka Shadowland, Strange Behavior; prod. Antony I. Ginnane & John Barnett for Endeavour Productions and Bannon Glen, wr. William Condon and Michael Laughlin, music Tangerine Dream, design Susanna Moore, dp Louis Horvath, ed. Petra; Michael Murphy, Louise Fletcher, Dan Shor, Fiona Lewis, Arthur Dignam; "the splatter end of exploitation"; NZ; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen, 97 min.

Deadline (Arch Nicholson, 1981) Barry Newman, Bill Kerr, Trisha Noble, Bruce Spence, Alwyn Kurts, John Ewart, Willie Fennell; apparent minor earthquake in outback Australia sets journalist Barney Duncan (Newman) on the trail of a story of nuclear extortion

Doctors and Nurses: A Story of Hopes (Maurice Murphy, 1981) dp John Seale; Rebecca Rigg, Miguel Lopez, Jeremy Larsson, Joshua Samuels, Brent Gowland, Mary Anne Davidson, Pamela Stephenson, Bert Newton, Richard Meikle, Drew Forsythe, Andrew McFarlane, Graeme Blundell, June Salter, Terry Bader, John Hargreaves; children's comedy: children are the medical staff in the hospital and adults are the patients; VHS

Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981) prod. Patricia Lovell & Robert Stigwood for Associated A & R Films, wr. David Williamson, dp Russell Boyd, designer: Wendy Weir, ed. Bill Anderson; Mel Gibson, Mark Lee, Bill Hunter, Robert Grubb, Bill Kerr, David Argue, Harold Hopkins, Tim McKenzie; review by Brian McFarlane in Murray 1995: 74; see also his review in Cinema Papers, 33, July-August 1981: 322-329; Gallipoli scenes filmed at Port Lincoln, SA; many AFI awards; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Grendel, Grendel, Grendel (Alexander Stitt, 1981) novel: Grendel, by John Gardner, Victorian Film Corporation, Hoyts Theatres, Ltd., TVW Enterprises, producers, Phillip Adams, Alexander Stitt; animators, Anne Joliffe, Gus McLaren, Ralph Peverill, David Atkinson; animation director, Frank Hellard, Voices: Peter Ustinov, Keith Michell, Arthur Dignam, Ed Rosser, Bobby Bright, Ric Stone; animated film retelling the Beowulf epic, in which Grendel, the monster of the legend, philosophizes about human frailties and ponders his own role in human civilization

Hoodwink (Claude Whatham, 1981) dp Dean Semler; John Hargreaves, Judy Davis, Dennis Miller, Wendy Hughes, Max Cullen, Paul Chubb, Kim Deacon, Michael Caton, Geoffrey Rush; Whatham is English; Hargreaves' character was based on Carl Synnerdahl who pretended to be blind for eighteen months, from the time of his arrest until his subsequent transfer to a minimum security prison; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films; Elizabeth Alexander, John Hargreaves, Reg Lye, Alexander Archdale; Hargreaves' character, Elliott, is based on Jack Mundey, and Elizabeth Alexander's character, Jessica Simmonds, is based on the Juanita Nielsen case, about the Sydney woman who disappeared in 1975 at the height of her involvement in the struggles of King's Cross residents and their supporters against a large-scale development project; political thriller; cf. Heatwave

Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior, prod. Byron Kennedy for Kennedy Miller, wr. Brian Hannant, Terry Hayes, George Miller. photography Dean Semler, music Brian May, design Graham Walker; Mel Gibson, Emil Minty, Kjell Nilsson, Max Phipps, Mike Preston, Bruce Spence, Vernon Wells, Virginia Hey, William Zappa, Arkie Whitelely; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Mallacoota Stampede (Peter Tammer, 1981) experimental; slice of life in Mallacoota; Deborah Conway, Don Mason, Michael Bladen

Now And Then (Mark Turnbull, 1981) Tony Barry, Ian Gilmour, Lisa Peers; 50 min. (possibly 1979)

Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981) prod. John D. Lamond, SAFC, wr. Alan Hopgood, dop Gary Wapshott, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Ray Dalry; Graeme Blundell, Robin Stewart, Deborah Gray, Alyson Best, Helen Hemingway, Luan Peters, Manuia Taie; Filmed in Huahine, French Polynesia, and Norwood Studios in Adelaide; sexploitation; Eastman colour, 35mm widescreen, 80 min.

Personal History of the Australian Surf, A (Michael Blakemore, 1981) Being The Confessions Of A Straight Poofter autobiographical docudrama, written and directed by Blakemore, in which he plays his own father

Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) wr. Robert Lord, John O'Shea, prod. John O'Shea, Pacific Films; Kevin J. Wilson, Peter Vere-Jones, Helen Moulder, Elizabeth Coulter; photographers in 1880s NZ; in pioneer New Zealand, two brothers learn about the realities of their new and different life; 87 min.

Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Margaet Kelly, from book by Kathy Lette, Gabrielle Carey, dp Don McAlpine, music Les Gock, Tim Finn, design David Copping, ed. William Anderson; Nell Schofield, Jad Kapelja, Jay Hackett, Ned Lander, Tony Hughes, Sandy Paul, Geoff Rhoe; girls want to surf too; Lesley Speed, "You and me against the world: revisiting Puberty Blues", Metro, 140, 2004: 54-60; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Race for the Yankee Zephyr (David Hemmings, 1981) aka Treasure of the Yankee Zephyr; prod. John Barnett, Antony I. Ginnane, David Hemmings for F. G. H. Film Consortium, Zephyr Films, First City Films, wr. Everett De Roche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, ed. John Laing, design Bernard Hides; Bruno Lawrence, George Peppard, Donald Pleasence, Ken Wahl, Lesley Ann Warren, Donald Pleasence; action thriller, search for money from crash; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1981) prod. Richard Franklin for Quest Films, wr. Everett De Roche, from short story by Richard Franklin, Everett DeRoche, dp Vincent Monton, music Brian May, designer John Dowding, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Stacey Keach, Jamie Lee Curtis, Marion Edward, Grant Page, Thaddeus Smith, Alan Hopgood, Bill Stacey, Stephen Millichamp; Hitchcock-like thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Save the Lady (Leon Thau, 1981) wr. John Palmer, Yoram Gross; Wallas Eaton, John Ewart, Bill Kerr, Desmond Tester, John Coleby, Robert Clarkson; children's; Hobart

Scarecrow, The (Sam Pillsbury, 1981) aka Klynham Summer (USA), wr. Michael Heath, Sam Pillsbury from novel by Ronald Hugh Morrieson, prod. Rob Whitehouse, Oasis Films, NZNFU, dp James Bartle; John Carradine, Jonathan Smith, Tracy Mann, Daniel McLaren; thriller; NZ

Second Journey (to Uluru), The (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1981) experimental

Smash Palace (Roger Donaldson, 1981) wr. Roger Donaldson, Peter Hansard, Bruno Lawrence, prod. Roger Donaldson, Larry Parr, dp Graeme Cowley, gaffer Stuart Dryburgh; Bruno Lawrence, Anna Maria Monticelli (as Anna Jemison), Greer Robson, Keith Aberdein; NZ

Survivor, The (David Hemmings, 1981) prod. Antony I. Ginnane for Riaci Investments, Tuesday Film Productions, wr. David Ambrose, novel James Herbert, dp John Seale, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Tony Paterson; David Powell, Jenny Agutter, Peter Sumner, Robert Cotterill, Joseph Cotten, Angela Punch-McGregor, Lorna Lesley; supernatural thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 94 min.

Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981) prod. Richard Mason for Vega Film Productions, wr. John Duigan, dp Tom Cowan, design Lee Whitmore, ed. Henry Dangar; Judy Davis, Bryan Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Cathy Downes, Mervyn Drake, Zoe Lake, Mark Luhrman, Peter Mochrie; prostitute Davis falls for bookseller Brown; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Wrong Side of the Road (Ned Lander, 1981) prod. Ned Lander for Inma Productions, wr. Graeme Isaac, Ned Lander, dp Louis Irving, music No Fixed Address, Us Mob, design Jan Mackay, ed. John Scott; Veronica Brodie, Donna Drover, Chris Haywood, Gayle Rankine, Leila Rankine; two bands: Us Mob and No Fixed Address are the 'stars' of the docu-drama; Eastman colour, 35mm, 80 min.


1982

Around the World with Dot (Yoram Gross, 1982) aka Dot and Santa Claus (video) The Further Adventures of Dot and the Kangaroo (working title)

Attack Force Z (Tim Burstall, 1982) Eastman colour, 35 mm, 110 min., prod. Lee Robinson for John MacCallum Productions & Central Motion Picture Corporation, wr. Roger Marshall, dp Lin Hung-Chung, music Eric Jupp, design Bernard Hides, ed. David Stiven; John Phillip Law, Mel Gibson, Chris Haywood, Sam Neill, Sylvia Chang, Koo Chuan Hsiang, John Waters; Phillip Noyce was the first director, but fell out with John MacCallum

Battletruck (Harley Cokliss, 1982) Battletruck Films Ltd, prod. Lloyd Phillips, Rob Whitehouse, wr Irving Austin, Harley Cokliss, John Beech from story by Michael Abrams, dp Chris Menges; Michael Beck, Annie McEnroe, James Wainwright, Bruno Lawrence, John Bach; dystopic future, action; NZ; 92 min.

Best of Friends, The (Michael Robertson, 1982) prod. Tom Jeffrey for The Friendly Film Company, wr. Donald McDonald, dp David Gribble, composer Brian King, design John Carroll, ed. Ron Williams; Graeme Blundell, Ruth Cracknell, Les Foxcroft, Moya O'Sullivan, Angela Punch McGregor, Graham Rouse, Henri Szeps; undemanding comedy; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 96 min.

Black Planet (Paul Williams, 1982) TV; "An Amazing Animated Story of Adventure That's Out of this World!" 78 min.

Breakfast in Paris (John D. Lamond, 1982) prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Morris Dalton, dp Ross Berryman, music Brian May, pd Stephen Walsh. ed. Jill Rice; Barbara Parkins, Rod Mullinar, Jack Lenoir, Elspeth Ballantyne; drama; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 94 min.

Brothers (Terry Bourke, 1982) aka Hounds of War, novel Reflex by Roger Ward (uncredited); Chard Hayward, Ivar Kants, Margaret Laurence, Alison Best; based on true story of five Australian journalists shot in Timor in 1975; two journalist brothers escape death but find it hard to settle in small town in NZ even after four years

Carry Me Back (John Reid, 1982) NZ, Kiwi ../films/NZ Film Commission, prod. Graeme Cowley, wr. Derek Morton, Keith Aberdein, John Reid from idea by Joy Cowley, dp Graeme Cowley; Grant Tilly, Kelly Johnson, Dorothy McKegg, Derek Hardwick; comedy; 102 min.

Corpse (James Clayden, 1982) non-narrative

Crosstalk (Mark Egerton, 1982) aka Wall to Wall; unacknowledged remake of Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954); dp Vincent Monton; thriller; computer inititates deadly games

Dangerous Summer, A (Quentin Masters, 1982) aka The Burning Man, Flash Fire; from an idea by Kit Denton; Tom Skerritt, James Mason, Wendy Hughes, Ray Barrett, Guy Doleman, Norman Kaye; insurance fraud drama about bushfires around Sydney; political thriller

Dark Room, The (Paul Harmon, 1982) prod. Tom Haydon for Nadira, wr. Michael Brindlry, Paul Harmon, dp Paul Onorato, music Cameron Allen, design Richard Kent, ed. Rod Adamson; Alan Cassell, Anna Maria Monticelli, (as Anna Jemison), Svet Kovich, Diana Davidson, Rowena Wallace, Ric Hutton, Oriana Panozzo, Baz Luhrmann (walkon); slightly disturbed young amateur photographer finds that his father has been secretly having an affair with his co-worker; thus begins a spiral into blackmail, stalking, and voyeurism; Eastman colour, 35mm, 96 min.

Desolation Angels (Christopher Fitchett, 1982) aka Fair Game, Killing Time; Eastman colour, 35 mm 95 min. producer: Chris Oliver, Winternight Productions, wr. Christopher Fitchett, Ellery Ryan, dp Ellery Ryan, music Mark MacSherry, design: Josephine Ford, editor: Tony Stevens; Nick Lathouris, Kerry Mack, Jay Mannering, Marie O'Laughlin, Kim Trengrove, Karen West; thriller

Duet for Four (Tim Burstall, 1982) aka Partners; prod. Tim Burstall, Tom Burstall, wr. David Williamson, dp Dan Burstall, music Peter Sullivan, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason; Mike Preston, Gary Day, Wendy Hughes, Diane Cilento, Sigrid Thornton, Michael Pate, Arthur Dignam, Vanessa Lee; Michael Pate plays an 'ugly American-Australian businessman' (Stratton: 116) in this midlife crisis comedy; Eastman colour 35mm, 100 min.

Early Frost ([Brian McDuffie, uncredited] 1982) prod. Geoff Brown, David Hannay for David Hannay Productions, wr. Terry O'Connor, dp David Eggby, music Mike Harvey, design Bob Hilditch, ed. Tim Street; Danny Adcock, Jon Blake, Daniel Cumerford, Guy Doleman, David Franklin, Janet Kingsbury, Diana McLean, Joanne Samuel, Kit Taylor; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 90 min.; non-theatrical feature

Far East (John Duigan, 1982) wr. John Duigan, dp Brian Probyn, design Ross Major, ed. Henry Dangar; Bryan Brown, Helen Morse, John Bell, Sinan Leong, Raina McKeon, Henry Duval, Bill Hunter; a couple come to a South East Asian country where they meet again with a former lover of the wife; their relationships are played out again the political background; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Fluteman (Peter Maxwell, 1982) children's; adaptation of Pied Piper story

Freedom (Scott Hicks, 1982) prod. Matt Carroll for South Australian Film Corporation, Endeavour Communications Corporation, wr. John Emery, dp Ron Johanson, music Don Walker, Cold Chisel, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Philip Reid; Jon Blake, Jad Capelja, Max Cullen, Kati Edwards, Chris Haywood, Candy Raymond, Charles Tingwell; a road movie - to some extent; review by Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 99; repr. from his review in Cinema Papers, 38, June 1982; 269-271; short review by Peter Kemp in Filmnews, April 1982: 13; man steals a Porsche 930; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Ginger Meggs (Jonathan Dawson, 1982) prod. John Sexton, wr. Michael Latimer, from comic strip by J. C. Bancks, dp John Seale, music John Stuart, Kim Thraves, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Phillip Howe; Terry Camilleri, Paul Daniel, Harold Hopkins, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Coral Kelly, Garry McDonald, Gwen Plumb; filmed Bowral; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Hang On a Minute, Mate (Alan Lindsay, 1982) prod. Alan Lindsay; Alan Jervis, Kelly Johnson; NZ comedy, road movie; 71 min.

Heatwave (Phillip Noyce, 1982) wr. Phillip Noyce, Marc Rosenberg, from original screen play by Tim Gooding, Mark Stiles, prod. Hilary Linstead, Ross Matthews for Heatwave Films, dp Vincent Monton, ed. John Scott, music Cameron Allan, design Ross Major, ed. John Scott; Judy Davis (Kate Dean), Richard Moir (Stephen West), Chris Haywood (Houseman), Bill Hunter (Duncan), John Gregg, Anna Jemison, John Meillon; "the events in the film recall the life and disappearance of a Sydney activist-journalist, Juanita Nielsen, whose life also obliquely provided the background to ... The Killing of Angel Street ..." (Geoff Gardner, in Murray 1995: 101); political thriller; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Heroes of the Krait (Peter Maxwell, 1982) aka The Southern Cross, The Highest Honor; war; John Howard, Atsuo Nakamura, Stuart Wilson

Journey to the End of Night (Peter Tammer, 1982) docudrama portrait of Bill Neave, a survivor of the fall of Rabaul in 1942; 72 min.

Little Feller, The (Colin Eggleston, 1982) wr. Ron McLean; Steve Bisley, Sally Conabere, Lorna Lesley; psychological thriller; Brisbane, Qld

Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982) prod. John B. Murray for Adams Packer Film Productions, exec. prod. Phillip Adams, wr. John Clarke, Paul Cox, dp Yuri Sokol, music Norman Kaye, design Neil Angwin, ed. Tim Lewis; Wendy Hughes, Norman Kaye; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Making Love (Arthur Hiller, 1982)

Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982) prod. Geoff Burrowes for Michael Edgley International, Cambridge Films, wr. John Dixon, Fred 'Cul' Cullen, from poem by 'Banjo' Paterson, dp Keith Wagstaff, music Bruce Rowland, design Leslie Binns, ed. Adrian Carr; Kirk Douglas, Tom Burlinson, Sigrid Thornton, Jack Thompson, Lorraine Bayly, Tony Bonner, Chris Haywood, Gus Mercurio; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 100 min.

Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982) prod. Patricia Lovell for Pavilion Films, wr. Ken Cameron with Helen Garner from her novel, dp David Gribble, music Bruce Smeaton, Divinyls, design Clark Munro, ed. David Huggett; Noni Hazlehurst (AFI Best Actress), Colin Friels, Alice Garner, Tim Burns, Michael Caton, Harold Hopkins, Candy Raymond; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Next of Kin (Tony Williams, 1982) prod. Robert le Tet, Timothy White for The Film House, SIS Productions, wr. Michael Heath, Tony Williams, dp Gary Hansen, design Richard Francis, Nick Hepworth ed. Max Lemon; John Jarratt, Jackie Kerin, Charles McCallum, Gerda Nicholson, Alex Stitt; sister of mother of main character (Jackie Kerin) is nuts; suspense film, horror; Pat Gillespie (1993: 105) describes the film as "[a] young woman's journey into her mother's horrifying past"; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Norman Loves Rose (Henri Safran, 1982) prod. Basil Appleby, Henri Safran for Norman Films, wr. Henri Safran, dp Vincent Monton, design Darrell Lass, ed. Don Saunders; Carol Kane, Tony Owen, Myra de Groot, David Downer, Barry Otto, Sandy Gore, Warren Mitchell; comedy; Jewish 13-yr-old falls in love with sister-in-law who falls pregnant; Eastman colour, 35mm, 98 min.

On The Run (Mende Brown, 1982) aka Nowhere to Hide; chase thriller; Rod Taylor, Paul Winfield, Beau Cox, Shirley Cameron, Ray Meagher, Roger Ward

Pirate Movie, The (Ken Annakin, 1982) prod. David Joseph for JHI Productions, wr. Tevor Farrant, dp Robin Copping, ed. Ken Zemke, music Terry Britten, design John Dowdng, ed. Ken Zemke; Christopher Aitkens, Ted Hamilton, Bill Kerr, Maggie Kirkpatrick, Garry McDonald, Kristy McNicholl, Roger Ward; loosely based on Pirates of Penzance; Eastman colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Plains of Heaven, The (Ian Pringle, 1982) prod. John Cruthers for Seon Films, wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, Elizabeth Parsons, dp Ray Argall, composer Andew Duffield, design Elizabeth Stirling, ed. Ray Argall; Adam Briscombe, Jenny Cartwright, Reg Evans, John Flaus, Gerard Kennedy, Richard Moir; Fuji colour, 16 mm, 80 min.

Prisoners (Peter Werner, 1982) Aust/NZ; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, John Barnett; Tatum O'Neal, Colin Friels, Shirley Knight, David Hemmings, Bruno Lawrence, Ralph Cotterill, John Bach, Ira Seidenstein, Michael Hurst; never released

Run Rebecca Run! (Peter Maxwell, 1982) family drama

Running on Empty (John Clark, 1982) prod. Pom Oliver for Film Corporation of Western Australia, wr. Harry Tomblin, dp David Gribble, design Greg Brown, ed. Stuart Butterworth; Terry Serio, Richard Moir, Deborah Conway, Max Cullen, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Chris Haywood, Grahame Bond, Vangelis Mourikis; Fox (Richard Moir) is the king of street drag-racing, Mike (Terry Serio) has to beat him, with the help of blind Rebel (Max Cullen); shot in Wollongong but financed partly by the WA Film Commission; Kodak colour, 35mm, 83 min.

Slice of Life (John D. Lamond, 1982) prod. John D. Lamond, wr. Alan Hopgood, dp Ross Berryman, composer Brian May, design Paul Jones, ed. Jill Rice; Jane Clifton, John Ewart, Juliet Jordan, Caz Lederman, Dina Mann, Amanda Muggleton, Robin Nedwell; sex comedy; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 100 min.

Snow: The Movie (Robert Gibson, 1982) David Argue, Geoff Kelso, Ian McFadyen; to do with skiing and wet T-shirt competition; shot at Falls Creek

Southern Cross, The (Peter Maxwell, Seiji Moriyama, 1982) aka Heroes of the Krait, The Highest Honour, The Highest Honor (US); prod. Lee Robinson, Takeyo Otoh, wr. Lee Robinson, Takeyo Otoh, Katsuya Suzaki, dp John McLean; John Howard, Atsuo Nakamura, George Mallaby, Michael Aitkens, Stuart Wilson, Steve Bisley, Tony Bonner, Harold Hopkins; action adventure WW2 attack on Singapore

Squizzy Taylor (Kevin Dobson, 1982) prod. Roger le Mesurier for Simpson le Mesurier Films, wr. Roger Simpson, dp Dan Burstall, music Bruce Smeaton, design Logan Brewer, ed. David Pulbrook; David Atkins, Alan Cassell, Cul Cullen, Robert Hughes, Michael Long, Kim Lewis, Jacki Weaver; Eastman colour, 35mm, 97 min.

Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982) aka Starstruck; prod. David Elfick, Richard Brennan for Palm Beach Pictures, ed. Stephen Maclean, dp Russell Boyd, design Brian Thomson, ed. Nicholas Beauman; Jo Kennedy, Ross O'Donovan, Margo Lee, Pat Evison, Geoffrey Rush, Max Cullen, Melissa Jaffer, Ned Lander; musical; Eastman colour, 35mm, 105 min.

Sweet Dreamers (Tom Cowan, 1982) prod. Lesley Tucker for TC Productions, ed. Tom Cowan, Lesley Tucker, dp Brian Probyn, music Brett Cabot, design Lesley Tucker; Richard Moir, Sue Smithers, Adam Bowen, Frankie Raymond, Richard Tipping, Maisie Turner; about film-making in the 1970s; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 96 min.

Turkey Shoot (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1982) aka Escape 2000, Blood Camp Thatcher; prod. Antony I. Ginnane, William Fayman for Second FGH Film Consortium, wr. Jon George, Neill Hicks, story George Schenck, dp John McLean, music Brian May, design Bernard Hides, ed. Alan Lake; Steve Railsback, Olivia Hussey, Michael Craig, Carmen Duncan, Noel Ferrier, Lynda Stoner, Roger Ward, Michael Petrovich, Gus Mercurio, John Ley, Bill Young, Steve Rackman, John Godden, Oriana Panozzo; Kodak colour, 35mm, 94 min.

We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982) exec. prod. Phillip Adams, prod. Greg Tepper for Adams Packer Productions, Film Corporation of Western Australia, wr. Peter Schreck from novel by (Jeannie) Mrs Aeneas Gunn, dp Gary Hansen (AFI), design Josephine Ford, ed. Cliff Hayes; Angela Punch McGregor, Arthur Dignam, Martin Vaughan, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, John Jarratt, Tony Barry, Tommy Lewis; Eastman colour, 35mm, 134 min.

With Prejudice (Esben Storm, 1982) Ananda Marga trial

Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982) prod. Jim McElroy for Wayan Productions, wr. David Williamson, from novel by Christopher J. Koch, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Bill Anderson, music Maurice Jarre; Mel Gibson, Sigourney Weaver, Peter Collingwood, Noel Ferrier, Linda Hunt, Bill Kerr; Jakarta 1960s; Eastman colour, 35mm, 117 min.


1983

Abra Cadabra (Alexander Stitt, 1983) wr. Alexander Stitt, prod. Phillip Adams for Adams Packer Film Productions, music Peter Best, 90 min.; animated; voices: Jacki Weaver, John Farnham, Hayes Gordon, Gary Files, Jim Smillie; scifi fantasy; unreleased animated theatrical feature that went straight to video

BMX Bandits (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1983) aka Shortwave, colour, 35 mm, 90 min., prod. Tom Broadbridge, Paul Davies for Nilsen Premiere, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp John Seale, production design Ross Major, ed. Allan Lake, music: Colin Stead and Frank Strangio; David Argue (Whitey), John Ley (Moustache), Nicole Kidman (Judy), Angelo D'Angelo (PJ), James Lugton (Goose); children

Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983) prod. wr. John Dingwall, dp David Eggby, design Phillip Warner, ed. Martin Down; Colin Friels, Harold Hopkins, Kris McQuade, Bruce Spence, Norman Kaye, Simon Chilvers, Lisa Peers, Dennis Miller; two miners searching for sapphires in Qld; AFI Best Screenplay; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 97 min.

Bullamakanka (Simon Heath, 1983) aka At Last ... Bullamakanka: The Motion Picture; zany rock musical set in country town; Steve Rackman, Gary Kliger, Mark Hembrow, Alyson Best, Angry Anderson, Frank Thring

Bush Christmas (Henri Safran, 1983) aka Prince and the Great Race, prod. Paul D. Barron; remake of 1947 film; John Ewart, John Howard, Nicole Kidman; 91 min.; Kidman's film debut

Careful He Might Hear You (Carl Schultz, 1983) aka Sumner Locke Elliott's Careful He Might Hear You; prod. Jill Robb for Syme International Productions, New South Wales Film Corporation, wr. Michael Jenkins from novel by Sumner Locke Elliott, dp John Seale, music Ray Cook, design John Carroll, John Stoddart, John Wingrove, ed. Richard Francis Bruce; Wendy Hughes, Robyn Nevin, Nicholas Gledhill (PS), John Hargreaves (Logan) (AFI Best Supporting Actor), Geraldine Turner, Isabelle Anderson, Peter Whitford; Kodak colour; 35mm widescreen, 111 min.

Cattle King (Bill Bennett, 1983) story of Sir Sydney Kidman; Scott Burgess, Martin Vaughan; 60 min.; VHS; ABC Video

City's Edge, The (Ken Quinnell, 1983) aka The Running Man, Edge of the City; prod. Pom Oliver, Errol Sullivan for Eastcaps, wr. Robert Merritt, Ken Quinnell from novel by W. A. Harbinson, dp Louis Irvin, design Robert Dein, ed. Greg Ropert; Tom Lewis, Hugo Weaving, Katrina Foster, Mark Lee, Ralph Cotterill; love story set against decay of Bondi Beach: lovers' lives increasingly dominated by charismatic young Aborigine; Eastman colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Clinic, The (David Stevens, 1983) prod. Robert le Tet, Bob Weiss for the Film House, Generation Films, wr. Greg Millen, dp Ian Baker, ed. Edward McQueen-Mason, design Tracy Wart; Simon Burke, Pat Evison, Chris Haywood, Rona McLeon, Gerda Nicholson, Suzanne Roylance, Ned Lander; gay doctor working in VD clinic; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Dot and the Bunny (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Dot and the Koala (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Double Deal (Brian Kavanagh, 1983) prod. Phillip Avalon; Louis Jourdan, Angel Punch McGregor, Diane Craig, Warwick Comber, Peter Cummins, Bruce Spence, June Jago, Peter Cummins, Kerry Walker; drama, whodunnit

Dusty (John Richardson, 1983) prod. Gil Brealey, wr. Sonia Borg from novel by Frank Dalby Davison; Bill Kerr, Noel Trevarthen, Carol Burns; Dusty is a sheepdog; children's

Fighting Back (Michael Caulfield, 1982) prod. Sue Milliken, Tom Jeffrey, exec. prod. Phillip Adams, dp John Seale; Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Paul Smith, Kris McQuade (AFI Best Supporting Actress), Robyn Nevin, Ben Gabriel, Catherine Gillmer, Anne Haddy; social drama about teacher and juvenile delinquent

Girl's Own Story, A (Jane Campion, 1983)

Going Down (Haydn Keenan, 1983) prod. Haydn Keenan for X-Productions, ed. Julie Barry, Moira MacLaine-Cross, Melissa Woods, dp Malcolm Richards, music Lloyd Carrick, design Melody Cooper, ed. Paul Healey; David Argue, Julie Barry, Mercia Deane Johns, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Moira Maclaine Cross, Tracy Mann, Richard Moir, Vera Plevnik, Esben Storm, Claudia Karvan (small part); comedy-drama, three flat-mates; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Goodbye Paradise (Carl Schultz, 1983) prod. Jane Scott for Petersham Pictures, wr. Bob Ellis, Denny Lawrence, dp Danny Batterham, music Peter Best, design George Liddle, ed. Richard Francis-Bruce; Ray Barrett (Mike Stacey), John Clayton, Kate Fitzpatrick, Lex Marinos, Robyn Nevin (Kate), Janet Scrivener, Charles Tingwell, Kris McQuade; Eastman colour, 35mm, 110 min.

Hostage: The Christine Maresch Story (Frank Shields, 1983) aka Savage Attraction; prod. Basil Appleby, Frank Shields for Frontier Films, wr. Frank Shields, John Lind, from a true story, dp Vincent Monton, music Davood Tabrizi, design Phillip McLaren, ed. Don Saunders; Gabriella Barraket, Clare Binney, Bert Cooper, Hank Johannes, Kerry Mack, Judy Nunn, Ralph Schicha; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 90 min.

Innocent Prey (Colin Eggleston, 1983) prod. Colin Eggleston, dp Vincent Monton; PJ Soles, Kit Taylor, Grigor Taylor, Martin Balsam; thriller

Kitty and the Bagman (Donald Crombie, 1983) prod. Anthony Buckley for Forest Home Films for Adams Packer Film Productions, wr. John Burnie, Phillip Cornford, dp Dean Semler, music Brian May, design Owen Williams, ed. Timothy Wellburn; Liddy Clark, Reg Evans, John Ewart, Val Lehman, Colette Mann, Gerard McGuire, John Stanton; comedy drama set Sydney 1920s, feud between two crime queens; colour, Panavision, 35mm, 98 min.

Lizzie (David Blyth, 1983) aka It's Lizzie to Those Close, aka A Woman of Good Character; drama; NZ

Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, 1983) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Paul Cox for Flowers International, wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilu, ed. Tim Lewis; Norman Kaye (AFI Best Actor), Alyson Best, Chris Haywood, Sarah Walker, Julia Blake, Bob Ellis, Barry Dickins, Patrick Cook, Victoria Eagger, Werner Herzog; Fuji colour, 35mm, 91 min.

Midnite Spares (Quentin Masters, 1983) prod. Tom Burstall for Wednesday Investments, wr. Terry Larsen, dp Geoff Burton, music Cameron Allen, design George Liddle, ed. Andrew Prowse; Max Cullen, Bruce Spence, David Argue, John Clayton, Tony Barry, Terry Camilleri, introducing Gia Carides, Jonathan Coleman, James Laurie (Steve), Graeme Blundell; 'B' grade crime movie: the stolen car industry; anti-Viet racism; Eastman colour, 35mm, 97 min.

Molly (Ned Lander, 1983) prod. Hilary Linstead for Troplisa, wr. Ned Lander, Phillip Roope, Mark Thomas, dp Vincent Monton, music Graeme Isaac, Mick Conway, Jim Conway, design Robert Dein, ed. Stewart Young; Claudia Karvan, Ruth Cracknell, Slim de Grey, Melissa Jaffer, Reg Lye, Garry McDonald, Flying Fruit Fly Circus; Molly is a singing dog; Eastman colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Moving Out (Michael Pattinson, 1983) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Michael Pattinson for Pattinson Ballantyne, wr. Jan Sardi, dp Vincent Monton, music Danny Beckerman, Umberto Tozzi, design Neil Angwin, ed. Robert Martin; Vince Colosimo (film debut), Peter Sardi, Kate Jason, Nicole Miranda, Luciano Catenacci, Sylvie Fonti, Marice Devincentis, Tibor Gyapjas, Sally Cooper, Desiree Smith; Kodak colour, super 16 mm, 92 min.

Savage Islands (Ferdinand Fairfax, 1983) aka Nate and Hayes (USA); USA/NZ copro; dp Tony Imi; Tommy Lee Jones, Michael O'Keefe, Max Phipps, Jenny Seagrove, Grant Tilly, Bill Johnson; 101 min.

Now and Forever (Adrian Carr, 1983) prod. Teisha Ghent for Now and Forever Film Partnership, wr. Richard Cassidy from novel by Danielle Steel, dp Don McAlpine, music Bruce Rowland, design Rene & Rochford ed. Adrian Carr; Cheryl Ladd, Robert Coleby, Carmen Duncan, Christine Amor, Aileen Britton, Alex Scott, Kris McQuade; Eastman colour, 35mm, 102 min.

On Guard (Sarah Gibson & Susan Lambert, 1983) prod. Digby (Janice) Duncan for RedHeart Pictures, wr. Sarah Gibson, Susan Lambert, dp Laurie McInnes, ed. Catherine Murphy, sound Pat Fiske, Sue Kerr; Liddy Clark, Jan Cornall, Kerry Dwyer, Mystery Carnage; colour, 16 mm, 52 min.

Passage (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1983) experimental, 65 min.

Phantom Treehouse, The (1983)

Phar Lap (Simon Wincer, 1983) prod. John Sexton for John Sexton Productions, Michael Edgley International, wr. David Williamson, dp Russell Boyd ed. Tony Paterson, music Bruce Rowland, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Tony Paterson; Vincent Ball, Tom Burlinson, Celia de Burgh, Ron Leibman, Judy Morris, John Stanton, Martin Vaughan; Eastman colour, 35mm, 118 min.

Return of Captain Invincible, The (Philippe Mora, 1983) aka Legend in Leotards; prod. Andrew Gaty for Seven Keys, wr. Andrew Gaty, Steven de Souza, dp Mike Molloy. design David Copping, ed. John Scott; Alan Arkin, Christopher Lee, Kate Fitzpatrick, Bill Hunter, Michael Pate, David Argue, John Bluthal, Chelsea Brown, Max Cullen, Arthur Dignam, Noel Ferrier, Hayes Gordon, Chris Haywood, Graham Kennedy, Gus Mercurio, Max Phipps, Alfred Sandor; comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm, 92 min.

Sarah: The Seventh Match (Yoram Gross, 1983)

Savage Islands (Ferdinand Fairfax, 1983) aka Nate and Hayes; NZ

Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, Chris Langham, 1983) wr. Anne Lucas, prod. Stanley Walsh, dp Ray Henman; Briony Behets, Antoinette Byron, Angelo D'Angelo, Paul Dawber, Carmen Duncan, Jon Finlayson, Kate Fitzpatrick, Liz Harris, Bartholomew John, Nicole Kidman, Bobby Limb; telemovie; 100 min.

Strata (Geoffrey Steven, 1983) NZ, Phase Three Films Ltd, Prod. John Maynard, wr. Ester Krumbachova, Geoff Steven, Michael Havas, dp Leon Narbey; Nigel Davenport, John Banas, Judy Morris, Tom Brennan, Roy Billing; art film; 110 min.

Turnaround (Michael Lee, 1983) 60 min.

Undercover (David Stevens, 1983) prod. David Elfick for Palm Beach Pictures, wr. Miranda Downes, dp Dean Semler, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Tim Wellburn; Sandy Gore, Caz Lederman, Michael Paré, Peter Phelps, Genevieve Picot, Andrew Sharp, John Walton; romantic comedy; Berlei story; expert from US arrives to run Oz business; Eastman colour, 35mm, wide-screen, 100 min.

Utu (Geoff Murphy, 1983) wr. Keith Aberdein, Geoff Murphy, prod. Con Blakeney, Geoff Murphy, dp Graeme Cowley; Anzac Wallace, Bruno Lawrence, Tim Elliott; NZ

Who Killed Baby Azaria? (Michael Thornhill, 1983) aka The Dingo Baby Case, prod. Michael Thornhill


1984

Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984) aka A Test of Love; prod. Don Murray for Film Australia, wr. Chris Borthwick, John Patterson; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 96 min.; based on true story of and book by Rosemary Crossley & Anne McDonald, dp Mick von Bornemann, music Simon Walker, design Robbie Perkins, ed. Lindsey Fraser; Simon Chilvers, Wallas Eaton, Drew Forsythe, Ray Meagher, Monica Maughan, Angela Punch McGregor, Liddy Clark, Tina Arhondis (as Annie O'Farrell); physically disabled child wrongly diagnosed as mentally retarded, social worker (McGregor) rescues her; biopic

Beginner's Luck (Jane Oehr, 1984) segment of On the Loose

Bones (1984) aka Parker; Bryan Brown

Came a Hot Friday (Ian Mune, 1984) Mirage Film Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. Larry Parr, wr. Dean Parker, Ian Mune, dp Alun Bollinger; Peter Bland, Phillip Gordon, Michael Lawrence, Billy T. James, Marshall Napier; comedy; 103 min.

Camel Boy, The (Yoram Gross, 1984)

Channel Chaos (Barry Peak, 1984) aka A Hatful of Arseholes, Copfile; comedy about TV show Copfile

Charley's Web (Simon Heath, 1984) Max Cullen; political drama

Constance (Bruce Morrison, 1984) Mirage Films Ltd/NZ Film Commission, prod. Larry Parr, wr. Jonathan Hardy, Bruce Morrison from Morrison story, dp Kevin Hayward; Donogh Rees, Hester Joyce, Dana Purkis, Martin Vaughan, Judie Douglass; 104 min.; drama

Coolangatta Gold, The (Igor Auzins, 1984) aka The Gold and the Glory; prod. John Weiley for Angoloro Productions, wr. Peter Shreck, dp Keith Wagstaff, design Bob Hill, ed. Tim Wellburn; iron-man event; Joss McWilliam, Nick Tate, Josephine Smulders, Colin Friels, Robyn Nevin, Grant Kenny, Melissa Jaffer; Rocky formula; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 120 min.

Death Warmed Up (David Blyth, 1984) Tucker Production Company/NZ Film Commission, prod. Murray Newey, wr. Michael Heath, David Blyth, dp James Bartle; Michael Hurst, Margaret Umbers, William Upjohn; 85 min.

Fantasy Man (John Meagher, 1984) wr. John Meagher; prod. Basil Appleby, Darrell Lass for Centaur Enterprises, dp Tom Cowan, design Darrell Lass, ed. Rod Hibberd; Jeanie Drynan, Harold Hopkins, Terry Mack; midlife crisis comedy; Eastman colour, 35mm from 16 mm, 82 min.

Fast Talking (Ken Cameron, 1984) wr. Ken Cameron, prod. Ross Matthews for Oldata Productions, dp David Gribble; Toni Allaylis, Steve Bisley, Dave Godden, Peter Hehir, Gail Sweeney, Chris Truswell, Rod Zuanic; Eastman colour, super 16 mm, 95 min.; "'social realist' teen drama" (Adrian Martin, in Murray 1995: 146); Zuanic is expelled from school

Fire in the Stone, The (Gary Conway, 1984) novel by Colin Thiele; Alan Cassell, Paul Smith, Ray Meagher, Linda Hartley; children's adventure

Future Schlock (Barry Peak & Chris Kiely, 1984) aka The Ultimate Show; Gary Adams, Michael Bishop, Tracey Callender, Maryanne Fahey, Deborah Force, Tiriel Mora, Simon Thorpe; Ektachrome colour, 16 mm 72 min.

Great Gold Swindle, The (John Power, 1984) telemovie shown on Channel 10 1984; John Hargreaves, Bill McCluskey; 95 min.

High Country (Bill Hughes, 1984) wr. Ian Bradley; John Waters, Simone Buchanan, Tom Oliver, Terry Serio; PG

Heart of the Stag (Michael Firth, 1984) Southern Light Pictures/NZ Film Commission, prod. Don Reynolds, Michael Firth, wr. Michael Firth, Neil Illingworth; Bruno Lawrence, Terence Cooper, Mary Regan; incest

Iris (Tony Isaac, 1984) aka Out of Time; telemovie; drama; Helen Morse, Philip Holder, John Bach; NZ; biopic of author Robin Hyde (irl Iris Wilkinson)

Last Bastion, The (Chris Thompson, 1984) miniseries; Timothy West, Michael Blakemore, Robert Vaughn, Warren Mitchell, Ray Barrett, Bill Hunter, Max Cullen, Vincent Ball, Tony Barry, Simon Chilvers, John Clayton, Tim Robertson, June Salter, Duncan Wass, Leslie Wright, Harold Hopkins; WW2 war

Melvin Son of Alvin (John Eastway, 1984) aka Girl-Toy; prod. James McElroy (& Hal), for Memorelle, wr. Morris Gleitzman, dp John Eastway, music Colin Stead, design Jon Dowding, ed. John Hollands; Gerry Sont, Lenita Psillakis, Jon Finlayson, Tina Bursill, Colin McEwan, Abigail, David Argue, Arianthe Galani, Graeme Blundell; comedy; Kodak colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence (Nagisa Oshima, 1984) Japan/NZ

Mesmerized (Michael Laughlin, 1984) aka Letter to George, Shocked; NZ; wr. Michael Laughlin, story by Jerzy Skolimowski; Jodie Foster, John Lithgow, Michael Murphy, Dan Shor, Harry Andrews; colonial romance

My First Wife (Paul Cox, 1984) prod. Jane Ballantyne, Paul Cox, wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilu, ed. Tim Lewis; John Hargreaves (AFI Best Actor), Wendy Hughes, Lucy Charlotte Angevin, David Cameron, Robin Lovejoy, Betty Lucan, Charles Tingwell, Lucy Uralon; Fuji colour, 35mm, 100 min.

One Night Stand (John Duigan, 1984) Cassandra Delaney, Saskia Post, Tyler Coppin, Jay Hackett; the Bomb has just been dropped and four young people are trapped in the Sydney Opera House

Other Halves (John Laing, 1984) NZ, Orringham Ltd, prod. Tom Finlayson, Dean Hill, wr. Sue McCauley from her novel, dp Leon Narbey; Lisa Harrow, Mark Pilisi, Paul Gittins, Clare Clifford, Bruce Purchase, Emma Piper, Temuera Morrison; 106 min.

Parker (1984) aka Bones; Bryan Brown

Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984) prod. Jim & Hal McElroy, wr. Everett De Roche, novel Peter Brennan, dp Dean Semler, music Iva Davies; Gregory Harrison, Arkie Whiteley, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood, David Argue, Judy Morris; horror parody

Run, Chrissie, Run! (Chris Langman, 1984) aka Reunion; prod. Harley Manners SAFC, wr. Graham Hartley, novel When We Run by Keith Leopold, dp Bernie Clark, pd Andrew Livingstone, ed. Andrew Prowse; Michael Aitkens Shane Briant, Carmen Duncan, Nicholas Eadie, Annie Jones, Redmond Symons; Kodak colour, 35mm, 98 min.

Second Time Lucky (Michael Anderson, 1984) prod. Antony I. Ginnane, Brian W. Cook; comedy; NZ

Settlement, The (Howard Rubie, 1984) Qld; wr. Ted Roberts, prod. Robert Bruning; Tony Barry, Allen Cassell, John Jarratt, Bill Kerr, Lorna Lesley, Katy Wild, Babette Stephens, David Downer; sideshow setting, menage a trois; 95 min.

Silent One, The (Yvonne Mackay, 1984) NZ, prod. Dave Gibson, wr. Ian Mune, dp Ian Paul; Telo Malese, George Henare, Pat Evison, Anzac Wallace, Rongo Tupatea Kahu; first NZ fictional feature directed by a woman (cf. Trial Run); 92 min.

Silver City (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984) prod. Joan Long for Limelight Productions, wr. Thomas Keneally, Sophie Turkiewicz, dp John Seale, music William Motzing, design Igor Nay, ed. Don Saunders; Gosia Dobrowolska, Ivar Kants, Steve Bisley, Steve Bisley, Ewa Brok, Annie Byron, Jan Hurley, Anna Jemison, Debra Lawrence, Igor Nay, Don Saunders; three AFIs; migrant drama; Eastman colour, 35 mm. 100 min.

Slim Dusty Movie, The (Rob Stewart, 1984) Slim in concert with dramatised flashbacks to his youth, as played by Jon Blake

Stanley: Every Home Should Have One (Esben Storm, 1984) prod. Andrew Gaty for Seven Keys; wr. Esben Storm, from story by Andrew Gaty, Esben Storm, dp Russell Boyd, design Owen Paterson, ed. Bill Anderson; Peter Bensley, Nell Campbell, Graham Kennedy, David Argue, Jonathan Coleman, Michael Craig, Max Cullen, Lorna Lesley; Eastman colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Street Hero (Michael Pattinson, 1984) wr. Jan Sardi, prod. Julie Monton for Paul Dainty Films, dp Vincent Monton; Vince Colosimo, Sandy Gore, Bill Hunter, Ray Marshall, Amanda Muggleton, Peter Sardi, Sigrid Thornton; he wants a career as a rock singer; 100 min.

Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein, 1984) wr. Richard Lowenstein, book by Wendy Lowenstein [his mother], prod. Miranda Bain and Timothy White for TRM Productions, ed. Jill Billcock; Carol Burns, Reg Evans, Nik Forster, Chris Haywood, Hugh Keays-Byrne, David Kendall (mine manager), Rob Steele; 100 min.; miners strike in 1936: they locked themselves in the main shaft

Trespasses (Peter Sharp, 1984) NZ, prod. Tom Finlayson, Dean Hill, wr. Maurice Gee, Tom Finlayson, dp Leon Narbey; Patrick McGoohan, Emma Piper, Andy Anderson, Terence Cooper; 101 min.

Trial Run (Melanie Read [Melanie Rodriga], 1984) Cinema and TV Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. Don Reynolds, wr. Melanie Read, dp Allen Guilford; Annie Whittle, Judith Gibson, Christopher Broun, Philippa Mayne, Stephen Tozer, Martyn Sanderson; psychological thriller; second NZ fictional feature directed by a woman (beaten by three months by The Silent One); 91 min.

Tukana - husat i asua (Chris Owen, Albert Toro, 1984) aka Tukana - Wer ist verantwortlich? comedy drama; Aust/PNG; wr. Albert Toro; shot in PNG; 120 min.

Vigil (Vincent Ward, 1984) NZ, John Maynard Productions, prod. John Maynard, wr. Vincent Ward, Graeme Tetley, Fiona Lindsay, dp Alun Bollinger; Bill Kerr, Fiona Kay, Gordon Shields, Penelope Stewart, Frank Whitten; 91 min.

Waterfall (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1984)

Where the Green Ants Dream (Werner Herzog, 1984) prod. Lucki Stipetic, wr. Bob Ellis, Werner Herzog; Bruce Spence, Ray Barrett, Wandjuk Marika, Ralph Cotterill, Tony Llewellyn-Jones, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Norman Kaye; uranium mining company begins testing, locals occupy sacred site

Wild Duck, The (Henri Safran, 1984) film of the play by Ibsen, dp Peter James; Liv Ullman, Jeremy Irons, Ray Barrett, John Meillon, Lucinda Jones, Arthur Dignam, Michael Pate, Rhys McConnochie, Colin Croft, Marion Edward

Wild Horses (Derek Morton, 1984) Endeavour Productions/NZ Film Commission, prod. John Barnett, wr. Kevin O'Sullivan, dp Doug Milsome; Keith Aberdein, John Bach, Kevin J. Wilson, Sara, Tom Poata, Bruno Lawrence, Marshall Napier, Martyn Sanderson; 90 min.


1985

After Marcuse (Ted Robinson, 1985) Diane Craig, Penne Hackforth-Jones, Grigor Taylor; drama, thriller; 75 min.

Archer's Adventure (Denny Lawrence, 1985) aka Archer; Brett Climo, Robert Coleby, Nicole Kidman (Catherine), Anna Maria Monticelli, Tony Barry, Paul Bertram, Ned Lander, Doreen Warburton; story of first Melbourne Cup winner; 120 min.

Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1985) prod. Anthony Buckley for Window III Productions, wr. Peter Carey and Ray Lawrence from the novel by Peter Carey, dp Paul Murphy, music Peter Best, design Owen Patterson, ed. Wayne le Clos; Lynette Curran, Helen Jones, Barry Otto, Tim Robertson, Miles Buchanan, Gia Carides; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 115 min.

Bootleg (John Prescott, 1985) John Flaus, Ian Nimmo, Ray Meagher, Carmen Duncan; low budget drama with confusing story of mistaken identity

Boy Who Had Everything, The (Stephen Wallace, 1985) prod. Richard Mason, Julia Overton for Alfred Road Films, wr. Stephen Wallace, dp Geoff Burton, production design Ross Major, ed. Henry Dangar, music: Raph Schneider; Jason Connery, Diane Cilento, Nique Needles, Laura Williams; drama; colour, 35 mm, 94 min.

Burke and Wills (Graeme Clifford, 1985) explorers starving to death among food which they cannot recognise as such and Aboriginals who cannot understand that

Coca-Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makaveyev, 1985) wr. Frank Moorhouse, based on two of his short stories; Eric Roberts, Greta Scacchi, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood, Max Gillies, Kris McQuade, Tony Barry, Paul Chubb, David Slingsby, Tim Finn; Oedipal struggle of son against father, among many other things

Departure (Brian Kavanagh, 1985) aka A Pair of Claws; drama set among Tasmanian politics

Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985) mini-series; prod. Bob Weis, dp Vincent Monton; also released on tape as a film; Joseph Spano, Bob Hoskins, Joseph Fürst, Simon Chilvers, Steven Vidler, Moshe Kedem, John Meillon, Warren Mitchell

Edge of Power, The (Henri Safran, 1985) dp. Peter Levy; Ivar Kants, Henry Szeps, Anna-Maria Monticelli, Sheree da Costa; political thriller

Emoh Ruo (Denny Lawrence, 1985) aka Our Home; wr. Paul Leadon & David Poltorak, prod. David Elfick; Joy Smithers, Martin Sacks, Philip Quast, Genevieve Mooy, Louise Le Nay, Max Phipps (Sam Tregado); 93 min.

Empty Beach, The (Chris Thomson, 1985) prod. John Edwards, Timothy Read for Jethro Films, wr. Keith Dewhurst from novel by Peter Corris, dp John Seale, design Larry Eastwood, ed. Lindsay Frazer; Ray Barrett, Bryan Brown, Peter Collingwood, Belinda Giblin Kerry Mack, Anna Maria Monticelli, John Wood; crime, investigative thriller; Brown is Cliff Hardy, Peter Corris character in hard-boiled crime fiction story set at Bondi; Kodak colour, 35mm, 100 min.

Epic (Yoram Gross, 1985) children's

Fear of the Dark

Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985) prod. David Rapsey for Barron Films, exec. prod. Paul D. Barron, Bush Christmas Productions, wr. Glenda Hambly, dp Jan Kenny; Noni Hazlehurst loses her children as wards of the state due to her failure as a mother; funded partly by the WA Film Council and shot in Perth; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 94 min.

Handle with Care (Paul Cox, 1985) wr. Anne Brooksbank; telemovie; Anna Maria Monticelli, Monica Maughan, Nina Landis, Lucinda Cowden, Alex Taifer, Norman Kaye; 90 min.

Hanging Together (John Ruane, 1985) telemovie; Gary Day, Pat Evison, John Larking; drama; 96 min.

Heart of the High Country (Sam Pillsbury, 1985) wr. Elizabeth Gowans, prod. Lloyd Phillips, Rob Whitehouse; Kenneth Cranham, Valerie Gogan, John Howard, David Letch; NZ

Hot Target (Denis Lewiston, 1985) aka Restless; NZ

I Can't Get Started (Rodney Fisher, 1985) wr. Ron Harding, prod. Richard Brennan, dp Geoff Burton; Ben Gabriel, John Waters, Milorad Mihajlovic; 96 min.

I Own the Racecourse (Stephen Ramsey, 1985) wr. John Edwards, Stephen Ramsey from novel by Patricia Wrightson, prod. John Edwards, Timothy Read, exec. prod. Paul D. Barron, Barron Entertainment; Gully Coote, Tony Barry, Norman Kaye, Rodney Burke, Paul Bertram, Brett Climo, Bob Ellis, Safier Redsepaski; gullible teenager involved in doping scheme

Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985) wr. Colleen McCullough (novel) Denise Morgan; Wendy Hughes, Gary Sweet, Richard Moir, Jonathan Hyde, Bruno Lawrence, Mark Little, Tony Sheldon, Bill Hunter, Julia Blake, Caroline Gillmer; Sr Honour Langtry (Wendy Hughes) runs, with remarkable incompetence, the psychiatric ward of a military hospital on a Pacific island during World War 2; shot on Lord Howe Island; cf Between Wars

Kingpin (Mike Walker, 1985) NZ; children's/educational

Last Chance (Alistair Brown, 1985) aka Viimeisen Kerran; wr. Alistair Brown; Jane Seaborn, Robin Dene, Simon Wolfe, Michael Woods, Mark Hembrow; action

Last Warhorse, The (Bob Meillon, 1985) Japanese businessman in Sydney

Leave All Fair (John Reid, 1985) wr. Jean Betts, Stanley Harper, Maurice Pons, John Reid, prod. John O'Shea, dp Bernard Lutic; John Gielgud, Jane Birkin, Féodor Atkine, Simon Ward, Louba Guertchnikoff, Maurice Chevit, Mireille Alcantara, Léonard Pezzino, Jean Betts; John Middleton Murray and Katherine Mansfield; NZ

Leonora (Derek Strahan, 1985) wr. music Derek Strahan; Leonora is the wife of a car salesman; soft porn sexploitation; VHS

Lost Tribe, The (John Laing, 1985) NZ

Mad Max 3: Beyond Thunderdome (Dr George Miller, George Ogilvie, 1985) prod. George Miller, Doug Mitchess, Terry Hayes, wr. Terry Hayes, George Miller, dp Dean Semler, visual design Ed Verraux, design Graham Walker, costume design Norma Moriceau, music Maurice Jarre, sound Roger Savage; Mel Gibson, Tina Turner, Helen Buday, Frank Thring, Bruce Spence; Eastman colour, 70mm, 35mm, 102 min.

Mr Wrong (Gaylene Preston, 1985) NZ

My Country (Angus Caffrey, 1985) John Flaus

Naked Country, The (Tim Burstall, 1985) aka Morris West's The Naked Country; prod. Ross Dimsey for Naked Country Productions, wr. Tim Burstall, Ross Dimsey, from novel by Morris West, dp David Eggby, music Bruce Smeaton, design Philip Warner, ed. Tony Paterson; John Stanton, Rebecca Gilling, Ivar Kants, Tommy Lewis; Charters Towers, Qld; colour, 35mm, 90 min.

Niel Lynne (David Baker, 1985) aka Best Enemies; prod. Tom Burstall; Sigrid Thornton, Paul Williams, Judy Morris, Brandon Burke, David Argue, Alan Cinis; drama/thriller; story of two boyhood friends tracing their fates and loves from the turbulent era of the late 1960s to the 1970s; 105 min.

On the Loose (Jane Oehr, 1985) prod. Lyn Norfor for Health Media Productions, wr. Ken Cameron, Jane Oehr, Tim Gooding, Mark Shles, Tom McPartland, dp ; Steve Bergan, Jim Filipovski, Tamsin Hardman John Hamblin, Carole Skinner, Ray Meagher; colour, 35 mm, 83 min.

Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985) wr. Craig Harrison (novel), Bill Baer, Bruno Lawrence, Sam Pillsbury, prod. Sam Pillsbury, Don Reynolds, dp James Bartle; Bruno Lawrence, Alison Routledge, Pete Smith, Anzac Wallace; scifi; NZ

Rebel (Michael Jenkins, 1985) prod. Phillip Emanuel, wr. Bob Herbert, Michael Jenkins from play by Bob Herbert, dp Peter James; Ray Barrett, Bryan Brown, Debbie Byrne, Kim Deacon, Matt Dillon, Bill Hunter, Julie Nihill; Kodak colour, 35 mm, 105 min.; Matt Dillon plays a GI deserter in Sydney hidden by a nightclub singer, Debbie Byrne

Relatives (Anthony Bowman, 1985) prod. Basil Appleby and Henri Safran for Archer Films, wr. Anthony Bowman, dp , design Darrel Lass, ed. Colin Greive; Michael Atkins, Ray Barrett, Robin Bowring, Jeannie Drynan, Norman Kaye, Bill Kerr, Ray Meagher, Carol Raye, Rowena Wallace; domestic comedy; Eastman colour, 16 mm. 90 min.

Robbery under Arms (Donald Crombie & Ken Hannam, 1985) Sam Neill, Steven Vidler, Christopher Cummins, Ed Devereaux, Tommy Lewis; 141 min.

Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1985) NZ; car chases

Should I Be Good? (Grahame McLean, 1985) NZ

Starship (Roger Christian, 1985)

Still Point, The (Barbara Boyd-Anderson, 1985) prod. Rosa Colosimo for Colosimo Film Productions, wr. Barbara Boyd Anderson, Rosa Colosimo, dp Kevin Anderson, music Pierre Pierre, design Patrick Reardon, ed. Zbigniew Friedrich; Nadine Garner, Lyn Semmler, Robin Cuming, Steve Bastoni, Alex Menglet; teen movie (for girls); Adrian Martin calls it "teen literature", Murray 1995: 176; Eastman colour, 16 mm, 81 min.

Street to Die, A (Bill Bennett, 1985) Chris Haywood, Jennifer Cluff, Robin Ramsay, Pat Evison, Arianthe Galani, Peter Hehir; Colin (Chris Haywood) dies of the effects of Agent Orange, to which he wasexposed in Vietnam

Sylvia (Michael Firth, 1985) NZ; biopic of educationist Sylvia Ashton-Warner

Tail of a Tiger (Rolf de Heer, 1985) children's film about a boy who wants to fly - and does fly, in a Tiger Moth

Traps (John Hughes, 1985) prod. John Hughes, wr. John Hughes, Paul Davies, dp Jaems Grant, Erika Addis, ed. Zbigniew Friedrich; Carolyn Howard, Paul Davies, John Flaus, Gwenda Wiseman; CIA involvement in Oz Politics after the fall of Whitlam; colour, 16 mm, 96 min.

Tripe (Greg Woodland, 1985)

Two Friends (Jane Campion, 1985) prod. Jan Chapman for the ABC, wr. Helen Garner, dp Julian Pennry; Emma Coles, Kris Bidenko, Kris McQuade, Peter Hehir; colour, 16 mm, 80 min.

Warming Up (Bruce Best, 1985) prod. James Davern for Film Rep, wr. James Davern, dp Joseph Pickering, design Michael Ralph, ed. Zsolt Kollanyi; Queenie Ashton, Adam Fernance, Kim Grogan, Lloyd Morris, Barbara Stephens, Henri Szeps; comedy: country football team learns ballet; Eastman colour, 35mm, 93 min.

Wills and Burke: The Untold Story (Bob Weis, 1985) Garry McDonald, Kim Gyngell; spoof of the Burke and Wills story, q.v.

Winds of Jarrah, The (Mark Egerton, 1985) prod. Mark Egerton and Marj Pearson for Film Corporation of Western Australia, WA, wr. Mark Egerton, based on a storyline, characters and screenplay by Anne Brooksbank and Bob Ellis, based on the novel The House in the Timberwoods by Joyce Dingwell, 1959, dp Geoff Burton; location: Dorrigo, NSW; first film adapted from a Mills & Boon novel; set in 1946; originally to be shot in Pemberton; Isabelle Anderson, Steve Bisley, Terence Donovan, Harold Hopkins, Susan Lyons, Emil Minty, Martin Vaughan, Dorothy Alison, Nikki Gemmell, Steven Grives, Mark Kounnas, Bill McCluskey; Eastman colour, 35 mm, wide screen, 94 min.


1986

Arriving Tuesday (Richard Riddiford, 1986) NZ; 83 min.

Backlash (Bill Bennett, 1986) prod. Bill Bennett for Mermaid Beach Productions, wr. Bill Bennett, with dialogue by the cast, dp Tony Wilson, music Michael Atkinson, Michael Spicer, ed. Denise Hunter; David Argue, Gia Carides, Lydia Miller, Brian Syron; drama, thriller; Eastman colour, 35 mm, 89 min.

Big Hurt, The (Barry Peak, 1986) drama, thriller; 88 min.; VHS; scientist experimenting with human hormones

Blue Lightning (Lee Philips, 1986) drama; opals; 96 min.

Body Business (Colin Eggleston, 1986) telemovie; Carmen Duncan, Jane Menelaus, Elizabeth Desmond, Gary Day; set against the background of the world of modelling

Bridge to Nowhere (Ian Mune, 1986) NZ

Cactus (Paul Cox, 1986) wr. Paul Cox, Bob Ellis & Norman Kaye, Fuji colour, 35 mm, 90 min., prods Jane Ballantyne & Paul Cox for Dofine, dp Yuri Sokol, design Asher Bilou, ed. Tim Lewis; Sheila Florance, Peter Aanensen, Isabelle Huppert, Norman Kaye, Bunduk Marika, Monica Maughan, Robert Menzies; Robert (Robert Menzies) is blind from birth, and interested in cacti

Comrades (Bill Douglas, 1986) wr. Bill Douglas; Vanessa Redgrave, Alex Norton, Jeremy Flynn, Arthur Dignam, John Hargreaves, Michael Hordern, Barbara Windsor, James Fox, Keith Allen, William Gaminara, Robert Stephens, Phil Davis, Robin Suaniss; drama; Tolpuddle Martyrs sent to NSW penal colony; 183 min.

Coming of Age (Brian Jones, 1986) aka Coming-of-Age; Angela Menzies-Wills, David Evans, Mark Neal, Margaret Dupre, Deanna Somers, Allan Easther, David Argue; comedy

Cool Change (George Miller, 1986) 35 mm, 93 min. producer: Dennis Wright for Delatite Productions, wr. Patrick Edgeworth, dp John Haddy, composer Bruce Rowlands, designer Leslie Binns, ed. Phil Reid; Lisa Armytage, John Blake, Wilbur Wilde, Alec Wilson; virtual sequel to Man from Snowy River

Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986) prod. John Cornell for Rimfire Films, wr. Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, dp Russell Boyd ed. David Stiven, design Graham Walker; Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, John Meillon, David Gulpilil (Neville Bell), Maggie Blinco, Steve Rackman, Gerry Skilton; Eastman colour, 35mm Panavision, 96 min.

Dangerous Orphans (John Laing, 1986) NZ

Dead-End Drive-In (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) Ned Manning (Crabs), Natalie McCurry (Carmen); based on Peter Carey story, "Crabs", uncredited; 91 min. Sydney

Death of a Soldier (Philippe Mora, 1986) aka The Leonski Incident; wr. William L. Nagle, dp Louis Irving; James Coburn, Reb Brown, Bill Hunter, Maurie Fields, Max Fairchild, Belinda Davey, Randall Berger, Michael Pate; James Coburn as a senior American commander in Australia during the Second World War; dramatises the only time in Oz history when a foreign national was tried under the laws of a foreign country for crimes against Oz citizens in Australia; 93 min.

Devil in the Flesh (Scott Murray, 1986) aka Beyond Innocence (US), wr. Scott Murray, based on novel Le diable au corps (Raymond Radiguet); c 1985, premiere Cannes 1986 [the date usually given for this film is 1989, that of its Australian premiere]; Katia Caballero, Keith Smith, John Morris, Jill Forster; schoolboy falls in love with French woman, who falls pregnant

Dot and Keeto (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Dot and the Whale (Yoram Gross, 1986)

Double Sculls (Ian Gilmour, 1986) telemovie, prod. Richard Brennan, dp Vincent Monton; John Hargreaves, Chris Haywood

Fair Game (Mario Andreacchio, 1986) aka She Was Fair Game; three kangaroo hunters terrorise isolate woman; shot around Burra, SA

Footrot Flats (Murray Ball, 1986) NZ; animated

For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace, 1986) prod. Margaret Fink for Waranta, wr. Stephen Wallace, from novel by Christina Stead, dp Alun Bollinger, music Nathan Waks, design John Stoddart, ed. Henry Dangar; Helen Buday, Sam Neill, Hugo Weaving, Huw Williams, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Odile Le Clezio, John Polson, Judy Farr, Regina Gaigalas; Kodak colour, 35mm, 102 min.

Fortress (Arch Nicholson, 1985) wr. Everett De Roche, novel Gabrielle Lord; Rachel Ward, Dennis Miller; shot in Victoria; hostage drama

Fringe Dwellers, The (Bruce Beresford, 1986) prod. Sue Milliken for Fringe Dwellers Productions, wr. Bruce Beresford from novel by Nene Gare, dp Don McAlpine, design Herbert Pinter, ed. Tim Wellburn; Bob Maza Justine Saunders, Kristina Nehm, Ernie Dingo, Malcolm Silva, Kylie Belling; Aboriginal family moves from shack to housing estate; first mainstream film with indigenous actors in all main roles; Kodak colour, 35mm, 99 min.

Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) aka The Quest, Spirit Chaser; wr. Everett De Roche; Henry Thomas (from ET)

Great Expectations: The Untold Story (Tim Burstall, 1986)

Jenny Kissed Me (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986) prod. Tom Broadbridge; Deborra-Lee Furness, Ivar Kants, Tamsin West, Paula Duncan, Steven Grives; Carol (Deborra-Lee Furness) and de facto Lindsay (Ivar Kants) live with ten-year-old daughter Jenny; family melodrama; 98 min.

Kangaroo (Tim Burstall, 1986) prod. Ross Dimsey for Naked Country Productions, wr. Evan Jones, from novel by D. H. Lawrence, dp Dan Burstall, design Tracy Watt, ed. Edward McOueen-Mason; Judy Davis, Colin Friels, Peter Hehir, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Gerard Kennedy, Julie Nihill, John Walton; from the novel by D. H. Lawrence; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 120 min.

Last Frontier, The (Simon Wincer, 1986) telemovie, prod. Jim & Hal McElroy; Jason Robards, Judy Morris

Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986) prod. Nadia Tass, David Parker for Cascade Films, wr. David Parker, dp David Parker, music Paul Coppens, ed. Ken Sallows; Colin Friels (Malcolm), John Hargreaves (Frank) (AFI Best Supporting Actor), Lindy Davies (Judith), Chris Haywood (Willy), Charles Tingwell (Tramways Supervisor), Heather Mitchell, Beverley Phillips; Eastman colour, 35mm, 85 min.

Marauders (Mark Savage, 1986) wr. Mark Savage

Mark II (John Anderson, 1986) NZ; Mark II Ford Zephyr, unemployed teenagers on the run from drug dealers

More Things Change, The (Robyn Nevin, 1986) prod. Jill C. Robb for Syme International Productions, wr. Moya Wood, dp Dan Burstall, music Peter Best, design Jo Ford, ed. Jill Billcock; Judy Morris, Barry Otto, Victoria Longley, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Peter Carroll; drama; Eastman colour, 35mm, widescreen, 94 min.

Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1986) John Bach, Tony Barry, Bruce Spence; NZ

Playing Beatie Bow (Donald Crombie, 1986) novel by Ruth Park; Imogen Annesley, Peter Phelps

Queen City Rocker (Bruce Morrison, 1986) aka Tearaway; NZ

Short Changed (George Ogilvie, 1986) prod. Ross Matthews for Magpie Films, wr. Robert J. Merritt, dp Peter Levy, design Kristian Fredrikson, ed. Richard Francis-Bruce; Jamie Agius, David Kennedy, Susan Leith, Mark Little, Ray Meagher; see Kathy Bail, Murray 1995: 204; custody of Aboriginal child, family melodrama; Eastman colour, super 16 mm, 104 min.

Sky Pirates (Colin Eggleston, 1986) prod. John Lamond; shot partly in Bora Bora and Easter Island; John Hargreaves (Dakota Harris), Meredith Phillips, Max Phipps, Bill Hunter, Simon Chilvers; pilot goes through time warp while looking for sacred stone

Spook (David Anthony Hall, 1986) Tim Elston, Joanne Samuel, Daniel Hill; horror

Sunny and the Dark Horse (David McDougall, Judith McDougall, 1986)

Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1986) wr. Bob Ellis, prod. Rebel Penfold-Russell, for Unfinished Business Productions, Lipsync Productions, dp Andrew Lesnie, design Jane Jonson, music Norman Kaye, ed. Amanda Robson; Michele Fawdon, John Clayton, Norman Kaye, Jack Ellis, Tom and Jennie Ellis, Katie Hughes, Andrew Lesnie, Call Ricketson, Bob Ellis; comedy; colour, 16 mm, 75 min.

What's the Difference (Alan Madden, 1986)

Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986) aka Making Waves; prod. Paul D. Barron, Barron Films, Bush Christmas Productions, wr. Everett De Roche; Simon Chilvers, Tom Burlinson, Nicole Kidman, Jill Perryman, Charles Tingwell; Perth, WA; budget $2.5mill; dist. Hoyts; 25 December 1986; 35mm.; 92 min.

Wrong World (Ian Pringle, 1986) prod. Bryce Menzies, Ian Pringle for Seon Film Productions, wr. Ian Pringle, Doug Ling, dp Ray Argall, music Eric Gradman, design Christine Johnson, ed. Ray Argall; Richard Moir, Jo Kennedy, Nick Lathouris, Robbie McGregor, Esben Storm; Victoria; disturbing road movie; Fuji colour, 35mm, 100 min.


1987

Among the Cinders (Rolf Haedrich, 1984) wr. John O'Shea, Maurice Shadbolt (novel), dp Rory O'Shea; Paul O'Shea, Derek Hardwick, Yvonne Lawley, Rebecca Gibney, Amanda Jones, Bridget Armstrong, Maurice Shadbolt; Rebecca Gibney, NZ; 112 min.

Aussified (Ralph Lawrence Marsden, 1987) Chris Waters, Bronwyn Gibbs, Christine Andrew; culture shock drama; 90 min.

Australian Dream (Jackie McKimmie, 1987) Noni Hazlehurst, Graeme Blundell, John Jarratt; comedy; 86 min. love affair comedy-drama; Hazlehurst and Jarratt met here and later married

Bachelor Girl (Rivka Hartman, 1987) aka Once Upon a Wedding; Kym Gyngell; Jewish comedy; 86 min.

Bad Taste (Peter Jackson, 1987) NZ; comedy; 94 min.

Banjo and the Bard (Bill Bennett, 1987) Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Brendan Higgins; VHS; drama; 60 min.

Berlin Apartment, The (Arthur Cantrill & Corinne Cantrill, 1987) experimental, 120 min.

Bit Part, The (Brendan Maher, 1987) wr. Steve Vizard; Chris Haywood, Nicole Kidman, Katrina Foster, John Wood, Maurie Fields, Maureen Edwards; comedy; Michael Thornton is a Careers Counsellor who desires to be a bit part actor; 87 min.

Boys in the Island (Geoff Bennett, 1987) novel by Christopher Koch; Yves Stening, James Fox, Jane Stephens, Lexa Murphy, Joseph Clements; 106 min.

Brainblast (Andy Neyl, 1987) horror, scifi

Bushfire Moon (George Miller, 1987) aka The Christmas Visitor, Miracle Down Under; children's; Dee Wallace-Stone, John Waters, Bill Kerr, Charles Tingwell, Nadine Garner, Andrew Ferguson, Grant Piro, Kim Gyngell

Cassandra (Colin Eggleston, 1987) wr. Colin Eggleston, John Ruane, Christopher Fitchett, prod. Trevor Lucas, music Trevor Lucas, Ian Mason; Tessa Humphries [daughter of Barry Humphries], Shane Briant, Susan Barling, Tim Burns, Briony Behets [director's wife]; slasher whodunnit thriller

Coda (Craig Lahiff, Terry Jennings, 1987) aka Symphony of Evil, Deadly Possession; VHS

Compo (Nigel Buesst, 1987) Jeremy Stanford, Bruce Kerr, Chris Barry, Elizabeth Crockett, Cliff Neate, Rowan Woods, Peter Hosking, Leo Regan, Darryl Emmerson; comedy

Contagion (Karl Zwicky, 1987) horror, scifi; John Doyle, Nicola Bartlett, Ray Barrett; estate agent inspects rundown house; Qld

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987) wr. Sonia Borg, novel Grahame Webb; John Jarratt, Nikki Coghill, Max Phipps, Burnum Burnum, David Gulpilil, Ray Meagher; crocodile hunter after big croc, cf. Jaws; NT

Dear Cardholder (Bill Bennett, 1987) comedy; Robin Ramsay, Jennifer Cluff, Marion Chirgwin, Jon Ewart, Patrick Cook, Bob Ellis; clerk acquires credit card, only to get deeper in debt

Death in the Family, A (Stewart Main, Peter Wells, 1987) NZ; last 16 days of man dying of AIDS; 48 min.

Dogs in Space (Richard Lowenstein, 1987) Michael Hutchence, Saskia Post, Nique Needles; 106 min.; lead singer of INXS is the star; Dogs in Space is the name of fictional band

Dot and the Smugglers (Yoram Gross, 1987) aka Dot and the Bunyip, Dot and the Lake Monsters

Far Country (George Miller, 1987) wr. Nevil Shute (novel) Peter Yeldham; telemovie; Sigrid Thornton, Michael York, Brenda Addie

Feathers (John Ruane, 1987) wr. John Ruane from story by Raymond Carver, prod. Timothy White; James Laurie, Neil Melville, Rebecca Gilling, Julie Forsyth, John Flaus, Angus Diamond; short; c. 50 min.

Fever (Craig Lahiff, 1987) Bill Hunter, Gary Sweet, Mary Regan, Jim Holt; film noir; filmed SA

Frenchman's Farm (Ron Way, 1987) Ray Barrett, Norman Kaye, John Meillon; supernatural thriller

Future Past (Rob Stewart, 1987) Nicholas Ryan, Imogen Annesley, John Ley; scifi

Going Sane (Michael Robertson, 1987) prod. Tom Jeffrey; John Waters, Judy Morris, Linda Cropper, Tim Robertson; male mid-life crisis

Ground Zero (Bruce Myles, Michael Pattinson, 1987) British nuclear tests at Maralinga; political thriller, filmed Coober Pedy, Melbourne

High Tide (Gillian Armstrong, 1987) prod. Sandra Levy, wr. Laura Jones; Lillie (Judy Davis) rediscovers abandoned child Ally (Claudia Karvan), who has been brought up by her paternal grandmother, Bet, Jan Adele; Frankie J. Holden is an Elvis impersonator, Colin Friels the love interest; family melodrama; 100 min.

Howling 3: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987) Barry Otto, Imogen Annesley (Jerboa), Dasha Blahova, Max Fairchild, Ralph Cotterill, Leigh Biolos, Burnum Burnum

Hungry Heart (Luigi Acquisto, 1987) aka Lay Off wr. Luigi Acquisto, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Nick Carrafa, Kimberly Davenport, Lisa Schouw, Dagmar Blahova, Norman Kaye, John Flaus, Sheila Florance

Initiation (Michael Pearce, 1987) aka Zoomstone, prod. Jane Ballantyne, wr. Jim Barton, dp Geoff Simpson; 92 min.; Bruno Lawrence, Rodney Harvey, Anna-Maria Winchester, Barry Smith, Miranda Otto; youngster arrives from USA, mother just dead, comes to Oz to find his father (Lawrence) working for gangsters

Jilted (Bill Bennett, 1987) aka Lovers; Richard Muir, Jennifer Cluff [Bennett], Steve Jacobs, Tina Bursill; filmed Fraser Island Qld

Leading Edge, The (Michael Firth, 1987) NZ

Les Patterson Saves the World (George Miller, 1987) wr. Barry Humphries, Diane Millstead (Humphries' wife at the time); Barry Humphries, Pamela Stephenson

Lie of the Land (Grahame McLean, 1987) NZ; wr. Grahame McLean; Marshall Napier

Lighthorsemen, The (Simon Wincer, 1987) wr. Ian Jones, dp Dean Semler; the Light Horse in the last great cavalry charge in history, on Beersheba in Palestine; 131 min.

Ngati (Barry Barclay, 1987) wr. Tama Poata, prod. John O'Shea, dp Rory O'Shea; Tuta Ngarimu Tamati, Iranui Haig, Tawai Moana, Michael Tibble, Oliver Jones, Wi Kuki Kaa; first feature dir. by Maori; in a remote seaside village, an Australian doctor becomes involved in public and personal crises; NZ; 92 min.

Night Belongs to the Novelist, The (Christina Wilcox, 1987)

Nightmaster (Mark Joffe, 1987) [possibly Nightrider] aka Watch the Shadows Dance (video); wr. Michael McGennan, dp Martin McGrath; Tom Jennings, Nicole Kidman, Vince Martin; martial arts

No Time for Games (Stephen Luby, Charles Watt, Mark Savage, 1987)

Outback Vampires (Colin Eggleston, 1987) co-writer Colin Eggleston, made for TV; Richard Morgan, Angela Kennedy, Brett Climo, John Doyle

Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1987) aka Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium; David Argue, Amanda Dole, Arna-Maria Winchester, Mercia Deane-Johns, Esben Storm, Rainee Skinner, Kerry Mack, Lex Marinos; 88 min.; "least boring Australian film ever made" - Geoff Gardner, Murray 1995; woman arrives at Bondi saying she has been raised by dingoes

Perfectionist, The (Chris Thomson, 1987) wr. David Williamson from his play, prod. Patricia Lovell, dp Russell Boyd; Jacki Weaver, John Waters, Steven Vidler, Noel Ferrier, Kate Fitzpatrick, Linda Cropper, Maggie Dence

Place at the Coast, The (George Ogilvie, 1987) wr. Hilary Furlong, dp Jeff Darling; novel Jane Hyde, The Bee Eater; John Hargreaves, Heather Mitchell, Tushka Bergen, Aileen Britton, Willie Fennell, Michel Fawdon, Julie Hamilton, Sue Ingleton, Margo Lee; rite of passage; tourist development

Riddle of the Stinson, The (Chris Noonan, 1987) telemovie, wr. Tony Morphett; Jack Thompson, Helen O'Connor, Mary Haire, Kendall Monaghan, Norman Kaye, Richard Roxburgh

Right Hand Man, The (Di Drew, 1987) UAA presents a Yarraman Film Production, c 1986 UAA (Australasia) Limited; budget $5.5 million; location: Bathurst, NSW; dist. GUO; opened 21 November 1987. "One of the handful of Australian films made under 10BA for the Perth-based [WA] production company UAA (as distinct from its tax-funded investment in overseas productions) ..." Murray 1995

Running from the Guns (John Dixon, 1987) aka Free Enterprise; larrikins and cars; "David (Jon Blake) and Peter (Mark Hembrow) are two likely lads who run a car repair shop in the industrial part of Port Melbourne. They are working-class boys of the type Australian cinema regularly tries to lionise, as if in their larrikin approach to life they epitomise true Aussie maleness. They may love hot cars, like to bend the law a little and even carry unlicensed guns, but they are always nice to mum and have a highly defined sense of mateship." Murray 1995: 228

Slate, Wyn and Me (Don McLennan, 1987) Film Victoria; ed. Zbigniew Friedrich, production design Patrick Reardon, music Trevor Lucas & Ian Mason, dp David Connell, story editor Tom Burstall, exec. producers Antony I. Ginnane & William Fayman, novel Slate & Me and Blanche McBride Georgia Savage, screenplay Don McLennan, prod. Tom Burstall; Sigrid Thornton (Blanche), Simon Burke (Wyn), Martin Sacks (Slate), Tommy Lewis (Morgan), Lesley Baker (Molly), Harold Baigent (Sammy), Michelle Torres (Daphne), Murray Fahey (Martin), Taya Straton (Pippa), Julia MacDougall (Del Downer), Peter Cummins (Old Man Downer), Reg Gorman (Wilkinson), Warren Owens (Tommy), Eric McPhan, Simon Westaway (policemen), Kurt von Schneider (truck driver), 91 min.; review by Joanne Murray-Smith in Cinema Papers, 65, September 1987: 53-54; extract repr. in Murray 1995: 229

Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987) wr. Grant Hinden-Miller, prod. Larry Parr, Finola Dwyer, Mirage Films, Challenge Film Corp, dp Warrick Attewell; Peter Phelps, Greer Robson, Marshall Napier, Bruce Phillips, The Wizard; Depression era NZ school-kid Kate missing her father badly; temptation to seek him out leads her into diverse and intense encounters with fate; NZ

Those Dear Departed (Ted Robinson, 1987) Garry McDonald, Pamela Stephenson; comedy

Time Guardian, The (Brian Hannant, 1987) Tom Burlinson, Nikki Coghill, Dean Stockwell, Carrie Fisher, Henry Salter, Peter Merrill, Tim Robertson, Jim Holt

To Market, To Market (Virginia Rouse, 1987) drama

Tourist, The (Terry Bourke, 1987) aka Sands of the Bedouin; telemovie; Tony Bonner, Michael Pate, Dagmar Blahova, Chard Hayward; clients of an Australian tour guide in Jordan are murdered; romantic drama; 100 min.

Travelling North (Carl Schultz, 1987) wr. David Williamson; Leo McKern, Henri Szeps, Graham Kennedy, Julia Blake; aka David Williamson's Travelling North

Tudawali (Steve Jodrell, 1987) prod. Paul D. Barron, Julia Overton, wr. Alan Seymour, dp. Michael Edols, prod. design Phil Peters, ed. Kerry Regan; Ernie Dingo, Jedda Cole, Peter Fisher, Frank Wilson, Charles Tingwell, Suzanne Peveril, Bill McCluskey, Michelle Torres; WA; made for TV, docu-drama about Aboriginal actor, Robert Tudawali; 91 min.

Twelfth Night (Neil Armfield, 1987) uses Australian colloquialisms; filmed Balmain

Two Brothers Running (Ted Robinson, 1987) wr. Morris Lurie from his novel; Tom Conti, Elizabeth Alexander, Ritchie Singer; comedy about two Jewish brothers

Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1987) Rachel Ward, Steven Vidler, Bryan Brown (Sonny Hills), Sam Neill; "rigorously traces the social conditions that constrain, stultify and pervert a woman's sexual and romantic drives" (Adrian Martin, in Murray 1995: 225) aka The Good Wife ... aka Peter Kenna's The Good Wife (1987) ... aka The Umbrella Woman (USA)

Vincent (Paul Cox, 1987) aka Vincent: The Life and Death of Vincent Van Gogh

White Force (Eddie Romero, 1987) aka Whiteforce; Aust/Philippines copro; Sam J. Jones (who played Flash Gordon); shot in the Philippines

With Love to the Person Next to Me (Brian McKenzie, 1987) dp Ray Argall; Kim Gyngell, Paul Chubb, Barry Dickins, Beverley Gardiner, Phil Motherwell, Sally McKenzie; taxi driver records conversations

With Time To Kill (James Clayden, 1987) aka The Man Who Lost His Head? dp Laurie McInnes; wr. James Clayden; Phil Motherwell, Marie Hoy, Peter Green, Jan Friedl; vigilantes; 71 min.

Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987) Kennedy-Miller; Noah Taylor, Loene Carmen, Ben Mendelsohn, Graeme Blundell, Lynette Curran, Malcolm Robertson, Judi Farr, Tim Robertson, Bruce Spence, Harold Hopkins, Nick Tate, Vincent Ball, Anja Coleby, Kylie Ostara, Kelly Dingwall, Dorothy St Heaps, Colleen Clifford, Kevin Manser, Mary Regan, Queenie Ashton; coming-of-age, rite of passage; 105 min.


1988

13th Floor, The (Chris Roache, 1988) wr. Chris Roache, prod. David Hannay & Charles Hannah, dp Steve Prime, 90 min.; Lisa Hensley, Miranda Otto, Tim McKenzie, Jeff Truman, Vic Rooney, Tony Blackett, Michael Caton; murdered son of exec haunts 13th floor where he was killed; horror flick

Act of Betrayal, The (Lawrence Gordon Clark, 1988) Irish-Australian copro telemovie, wr. Michael Chaplin, Nick Evans; Lisa Harrow, Elliott Gould, Patrick Bergin, Bryan Marshall, Krister Greer, Deborra-Lee Furness, Max Cullen

Afraid to Dance (Denny Lawrence, 1988) aka Letters, Kick Start; wr. Paul Cockburn, dp Steve Arnold, 89 min.; Nique Needles, Rosey Jones (AFI nomination), Grigor Taylor, Tina Bursill, Allan Penney; life of crime (not in Murray nor Verhoeven)

Around the World in Eighty Ways (Stephen MacLean, 1988) wr. Stephen MacLean & Phil Leadon, prod. David Elfick & Steve Knapman, dp Louis Irving, ed Marc van Buren; Philip Quast, Allan Penney, Diana Davidson, Kelly Dingwall, Rob Steele, Gosia Dobrowolska (nurse Ophelia Cox); 91 min.

As Time Goes By (Barry Peak, 1988) aka The Cricketer; Nique Needles; Surfy in the desert meets Alien who helps him to be reunited with his father who's lost his memory and thinks he killed his son with a six at cricket; there's also a wicked bloke who wants to shunt off sheep to run cattle, make the outback green and use the greenhouse to advantage; there is also a band of sheep killers on old BMW motorbikes

Backstage (Jonathan Hardy, 1988) prod. Geoff Burrowes, Frank Howson; Laura Branigan, Michael Aitkens, Noel Ferrier, Rowena Wallace; drama; 88 min.

Belinda (Pamela Gibbons, 1988) aka Midnight Dancer; would-be ballerina works as showgirl in nightclub; repressed lesbianism (according to Scott Murray)

Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Pino Amenta, 1988) wr. prod. Frank Howson; John Waters, Penelope Stewart, Nick Paull, Kim Gyngell, Kevin Miles; highly successful playwright (Waters), dying of cancer, returns to Oz from US for final reunion with wife and child; melodrama; flashbacks in b/w; Waters Best Actor AFI 1988, Gyngell Best Supporting Actor: lol; 94 min.

Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1988) prod. Patric Juillet, wr. Peter Yeldham, music Sharon Calcraft, dp David Sanderson & Geoff Simpson; Wendy Hughes, John Hargreaves, Norman Kaye, Julie Nihill, Max Cullen, Michael Siberry, John Clayton; filmed in Coolgardie WA; stranded in a small WA township, a 40-year-old spinster struggles with her sexual frustrations; Patric Juillet is husband of Hughes, who gets ass. prod. credit; 99 min.

Breaking Loose (Rod Hay, 1988) wr. Rod Hay, prod. Phillip Avalon; Peter Phelps (Ross), Vince Martin (Robbie), Abigail (Helen), David Ngoombujarra (Davie), John Clayton, Tom Richards, Angela Kennedy, Gary Waddell, Sandra Lee Patterson, Sharon Tamlyn, Kris Greaves, Kate Grusovin, Dee Krainz; "Peter Phelps ... as a teenager who heads along the coast to visit a mate only to run into all sorts of confrontations, including the inevitable aggressive motor bike gang. ... [H]ybrid film ... that combines elements of the road movie genre with the more colloquial Australian surf movie." See also: Jim Schembri in Murray 1995: 245; sequel to Summer City

Captain Johnno (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) telemovie; John Waters, Damien Walters, Rebecca Sykes, Michele Fawdon, Joe Petruzzi, Elspeth Ballantyne; deaf boy is befriended by Italian fisherman

Chill Factor, The (David L. Stanton, 1988) NZ; action

Clean Machine, The (Ken Cameron, 1988) dp Dean Semler; Steve Bisley; Kennedy-Miller telemovie; investigation of (police?) corruption; 120 min.

Crocodile Dundee II (John Cornell, 1988) dp Russell Boyd; Paul Hogan, Linda Kozlowski, Ernie Dingo (Charlie)

Day of the Panther (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) prod. Damien Parer, wr. Peter West, dp Simon Akkerman, 84 min. Edward John Stazak, John Stanton, Jim Richards, Michael Carmen, Zale Daniel, Paris Jefferson; martial arts master Jason Blade is sent from Hong Kong to Perth [WA] to deal with drug lord Stanton; first Jason Blade feature is traditional well-staged action; followed by sequel Fists of Blood

Dreaming, The (Mario Andreacchio, 1988) Arthur Dignam, Penny Cook, Gary Sweet; doctor treats a sick aborigine, who had defied a tribal taboo and visited a sacred cave; she soon finds herself having disturbing dreams and involved in a 200-year-old mystery

Echoes of Paradise (Phillip Noyce, 1988) [USA/theatrical] aka Shadows of the Peacock [Australian/DVD], formerly Love on a Tourist Visa, or Promises to Keep; wr. Jan Sharp, dp Peter James, exec prod Jan Sharp, prod. Jane Scott; Wendy Hughes, John Lone, Rod Mullinar, Peta Toppano, Steven Jacobs, Gillian Jones, Claudia Karvan; "Maria's seemingly secure world collapses - her senses numbed, she escapes to exotic Thailand to examine her past and her future. Soon she meets a mysterious and handsome Balinese dancer and what begins as a friendship turns into a passionate and all-consuming love affair." (video box); 92 min.; released on DVD 2004

Emma's War (Clytie Jessop, 1988) prod. Andrina Finlay, Clytie Jessop for Belinon, wr. Clytie Jessop, Peter Smalley, dp Tom Cowan, music John Williams, design Jane Norris, ed. Sonia Hoffman; Lee Remick (Anne Grange), Miranda Otto (Emma Grange), Mark Lee (John Davidson), Terence Donovan (Frank Grange), Donal Gibson (Hank), Bridey Lee (Laurel Grange), Pat Evison (Miss Arnott), Grigor Taylor (Dr Friedlander), Noelene Brown (Mrs Mortimer); girl with alcoholic mother, father serving in New Guinea during WW2; "story of a young girl's rites of passage", Rolando Caputo in Murray 1995: 248; Eastman colour, 35mm, 95 min.

Everlasting Secret Family, The (Michael Thornhill, 1988) story by Frank Moorhouse; Mark Lee's character is recruited from his elite private school into the homosexual 'family' which includes a judge (John Meillon) etc.

Evil Angels (Fred Schepisi, 1988) aka A Cry in the Dark; wr. Robert Caswell, Fred Schepisi, book John Bryson, dp Ian Baker; Meryl Streep, Sam Neill, Bruce Myles, Neil Fitzpatrick, Charles Tingwell, Maurice Fields, Nick Tate, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Lauren Shepherd, Bethany Ann Prickett, Alison O'Connell, Aliza Dason, Peter Hosking, Matthew Barker, Dennis Miller, Brendan Higgins, Ian Swan, Robert Wallace, Sandy Gore, Kevin Miles, Jim Holt, John Howard, Frank Holden, Tim Robertson, Patsy Stephen, Ian Gilmour, Mervyn Drake, Vincent Gil, Burt Cooper, Mark Little; American star Meryl Streep plays Lindy Chamberlain in an Australian accent

Fists of Blood (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) aka The Strike of the Panther, prod. Damien Parer, wr. Peter West, Ranald Allan, dp Simon Akkerman; Edward John Stazak, John Stanton, Rowena Wallace, Paris Jefferson, Zale Daniel, Jim Richards; second Jason Blade feature has our hero on the trail of recently escaped adversary Richards, who has shanghaied Blade's girlfriend; routine chop-socky actioner is a sequel to Day of the Panther; 84 min.

Four Minute Mile, The (Jim Goddard, 1988) wr. David Williamson; Richard Huw (Roger Bannister) Nique Needles (John Landy) Adrian Rawlins (Chris Chataway) John Philbin (Wes Santee) Michael York (Franz Stampfl); telemovie

Gift, The (Paul Cox, 1988) telemovie; Nicholas Hatjiandreou, Vicki Serbos, Alexis Anthopoulos, Constantin Laras, Rena Frangloudakis, Peter Felmingham, Margaret Ford, Michael Milsom, Victoria Eagger, Barry Dickins, Ken James, Bill McCluskey; prod. Geoffrey Daniels, Patricia Edgar, Michael Friedman, Tony Llewellyn-Jones; music Tassos Ioannides, dp Nino Gaetano Martinetti; part of Touch the Sun, a TV series commissioned by the Australian Children's Television Foundation in 1988 as part of the Australian Bicentenary celebrations

Grasscutter, The (Ian Mune, 1988) NZ; action

Grievous Bodily Harm (Mark Joffe, 1988) prod. Richard Brennan, dp Ellery Ryan; Colin Friels, John Waters, Bruno Lawrence, John Flaus; Friels is a corrupt crime reporter, Lawrence a corrupt cop, Waters a psycho; thriller, 96 min.

Hard Knuckle (Lex Marinos, 1988) wr. Gary Day; Steve Bisley, Gary Day, Esben Storm; snooker and alcohol

Houseboat Horror (Ollie Martin, Kendal Flanagan, 1988) slasher

Illustrious Energy (Leon Narbey, 1988) aka Dreams of Home; Chan, a Chinese prospector in the NZ goldfields in the 1860s and his father-in-law work a gold claim in a racist climate

Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1988) aka Stones of Death (US title); wr. Ian Coughlan, dp Stephen F. Windon; Zoe Carides, Deborah Kennedy, Sean Scully; horror, scifi; shot in Furber Place and Davidson High School, Davidson (Sydney) NSW

Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988) aka Mission Impractical; wr. Patrick Cook; Warren Mitchell, Ruth Cracknell, Bill Kerr, Madge Ryan, Martin Vaughan, Steve Jacobs, John Orcsik, Patrick Thompson, Penne Hackforth-Jones; comedy

Man from Snowy River II, The (Geoff Burrowes, 1988) aka Return to Snowy River, The Untamed; Brian Dennehy, Tom Burlinson, Sigrid Thornton

Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz, 1988) Aust/South Africa; first Black African feature film; Soweto

Mauri (Merata Mita, 1988) dp Graeme Cowley; Merata Mita is the first Maori woman to write and direct a feature film, alone—tho she was married to director Geoff Murphy who appears in the film, as does a young Temuera Morrison; NZ

Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey, The (Vincent Ward, 1988) Aust/NZ, Arenafilm, prod John Maynard, dp Geoffrey Simpson; Bruce Lyons, Chris Haywood, Hamish McFarlane, Marshall Napier, Noel Appleby, Paul Livingston, Sarah Peirse; 93 min.

Never Say Die (Geoff Murphy, 1988) wr. Andy Borowitz, Geoff Murphy, prod. Barrie Everard, Geoff Murphy, Murray Newey, dp Rory O'Shea; Lisa Eilbacher, Temuera Morrison, Tony Barry, George Wendt, Geoff Murphy, Barrie Everard, Colin Clarke; investigative journalist, anti-apartheid; NZ

Out of the Body (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) Mark Hembrow; thriller

Punisher, The (Mark Goldblatt, 1988) New World Pictures (au), wr. Robert Kamen, dp Ian Baker; Dolph Lundgren, Louis Gossett, Jeroen Kabbe, Kim Miyori

Pursuit of Happiness, The (Martha Ansara, 1988) prod. Martha Ansara, wr. Martha Ansara, Laura Black, Alex Gibson; Anna Gare, Laura Black, Peter Hardy, Jack Coleman; set and shot in Fremantle WA; female journo involved in peace movement; low-budget political thriller

Rikky and Pete (Nadia Tass, 1988) wr. dp David Parker; Nina Landis, Steve Kearney, Bruno Lawrence, Bruce Spence; comedy

Send a Gorilla (Melanie Read [Melanie Rodriga], 1988) wr. Melanie Read, prod. Dorothee Pinfold, dp Wayne Vinten; Carmel McGlone, Katherine McRae, Perry Piercy, John Callen; 96 min.

Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988) Barron Films; wr. Beverley Blankenship, Michael Brindley, prod. Paul D. Barron, Damien Parer, dp Joseph Pickering; Deborra-Lee Furness, Tony Barry, Simone Buchanan, Bill McCluskey, Margaret Ford; WA; location Toodyay; social problem drama; 94 min.

Shiralee, The (George Ogilvie, 1988) Bryan Brown, Noni Hazlehurst, Rebecca Smart; made for TV as 2 x 100 min.

Siege of Firebase Gloria, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1988) Vietnam 1968

Smoke 'Em If You've Got 'Em (Ray Boseley, 1988) about an odd group of people who have come together after a nuclear attack is launched on Australia; they are in a huge bomb shelter and have a massive party as they realise they'll probably all die soon ... and that's about it

Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) France/NZ

Starview (Patrick Flannigan, 1988)

Stroker (John Laurie, 1988) John Flaus; experimental; unreleased

Surfer, The (Frank Shields, 1988) low-budget action-thriller

Tale of Ruby Rose, The (Robert Scholes, 1988) Melita Jurisic, Chris Haywood, Rod Zuanic, Sheila Florance; Tasmania; fur trapper's wife's life of fantasy

Vicious (Karl Zwicky, 1988) aka To Make a Killing; nasty crime story

Waltz through the Hills, A (Frank Arnold, 1988) wr. John Goldsmith, novel Gerry Glaskin, prod. Paul D. Barron, Roz Berrystone; Andre Jansen, Ernie Dingo, Tina Kemp, Dan O'Herlihy, Geoffrey Atkins, Maggie Wilde West, Margaret Ford, Geoffrey Gibbs, Robert Faggetter, Pippa Williamson (farmer's wife); AFI Best Actor Ernie Dingo, 1988; Pater Award Best Children's Drama, 1988; made in WA; 100 min.

Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988) wr. Bob Ellis, Denny Lawrence, dp Yuri Sokol, prod. Ross Dimsey, Western Pacific Films; Wendy Hughes, Colin Friels, Norman Kaye, John Clayton, Rod Zuanic, Lewis Fitz-Gerald, Steve J. Spears; 91 min.

Young Einstein (Yahoo Serious, 1988) [b. Greg Pead in Newcastle]; Yahoo Serious, Odile le Clezio, John Howard; comedy

Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, Carmelo Musca, 1988) aka The Body Counters, prod. Carmelo Musca, dp Alex McPhee, music John Charles & Todd Hunter; John Moore, Khym Lam, Adam Wong, Bob Faggetter, Maggie Wilde-West, Geoff Gibbs, 90 min.; shot in Toodyay, WA; not only is the lead actor Indigenous, but another Indigenous character, Charlie, provides the turning-point in the plot (cf. Howling 3); horror


1989

Action Replay (Sara Hourez, 1989) wr. Fay Weldon, from her play; Shane Connor, Rhondda Findleton, Anna Hruby; comedy; 95 min.

Against the Innocent (Daryl Dellora, 1989) concerned with counter-terrorism; prompted by the Hilton bombing

Army Wives (Denny Lawrence, 1989) telemovie, wr. Anne Brooksbank

Beyond My Reach (Dan Burstall, 1989) prod. Frank Howson, Boulevard Films; Terri Garber, David Roberts, Alan Fletcher, Nicholas Hammond; metafilm; young Oz filmmakers make cult film

Blowing Hot and Cold (Marc Gracie, 1988) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Peter Adams, Joe Doce, Kate Gorman; comedy, thriller

Breakaway (Don McLennan, 1989) aka Escape from Madness; Bruce Boxleitner, Bruce Myles, Deborah Unger, Toni Scanlan, Terry Gill; action-adventure; prison escapee takes hostage

Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1989) dp Dean Semler; Paul Goddard, Kathryn Walker, John Wood, Paul Chubb, Bruce Spence, Lynette Curran, John Meillon, Kerry Walker; cattle thieves in Qld head for SA; light entertainment based on actual event of 1860s; working title: Birdsville

Candy Regentag (James Ricketson, 1989) aka Kiss the Night; Patsy Stephens, Warwick Moss, Garry Aron Cook, Imogen Annesley; prostitute falls in love with client

Cappuccino (Anthony Bowman, 1989) John Clayton, Rowena Wallace, Jeanie Drynan, Ernie Dingo (as himself); comedy about standup comedian set in coffee shop; Drynan is married to Bowman

Celia (Ann Turner, 1989) Rebecca Smart (Celia), Nicholas Eadie, Maryanne Fahey, Victoria Longley, William Zappa; set Melbourne 1957; Celia's pet rabbit must be destroyed

Closer and Closer Apart (Steve Middleton, 1989) prod. Rosa Colosimo; Steve Bastoni, George Harlem; set in Melbourne Italian community, inspired by Cavalleria Rusticana

Daisy and Simon (Stasch Radwanski Jr., 1989) aka Where the Outback Ends; prod. Pamela Borain & Paul D. Barron, Barron Films, assisted inter alia by the WA Film Commission, 35 mm., 106 min.; Sean Scully, Jan Adele, Peter Hardy; comedy based on age difference; Perth [WA] accountant gradually falls for an older woman after he helps out on her property; tired and unoriginal drama

Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989) dp Dean Semler; novel Charles Williams, The Deep; Nicole Kidman, Sam Neill, Billy Zane, George Shevtsov; ending was changed, v. Boland & Bodey, Aussiewood: 122; the villain is an American

Delinquents, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) prod. Alex Cutler, Mike Wilcox; wr. Clayton Rohman, Mac Gudgeon; novel Criena Rohan; Kylie Minogue (Lola Lovell), Charlie Schlatter (Brownie Hansen) Angela Punch-McGregor, Bruno Lawrence; 102 min.

Dot Goes to Hollywood (Yoram Gross, 1989)

Driving Force (Andrew Prowse, 1989) aka Roadwars; Sam Jones, Catherine Bach, Don Swayze; towtruck driver v bad guys; shot Philippines

Emerald City (Michael Jenkins, 1988) aka David Williamson's Emerald City; John Hargreaves, Robyn Nevin, Chris Haywood, Nicole Kidman, Ruth Cracknell; 91 min.

Fatal Sky (Frank Shields, 1989) aka Vanished, No Cause for Alarm, Project Alien

Georgia (Ben Lewin, 1989) aka Difficult Woman; Judy Davis, John Bach, Julia Blake; photographer; investigation of murder; see Jonathan Rayner 2000: 51-53; Paul Kalina in Murray 1995: 276; mystery thriller; 90 min.

Ghosts ... of the Civil Dead (John Hillcoat, 1989) prod. Evan English, co-DOPs Paul Goldman, Graeme Wood, prod. designers Chris Kennedy, Lucy McLaren - most are graduates of Swinburne; Nick Cave, David Field; prison drama

Glass (Chris Kennedy, 1989) drama; erotic thriller

Harbour Beat (David Elfick, 1989) Bob Baines, Sarah Breakney, Jeanette Cronin; action

Humpty Dumpty Man, The (P. J. Hogan, 1989) wr. Karl Zwicky, P. J. Hogan; Frank Gallacher, Frederick Parslow, Rod Mullinar, John Frawley, Deborra-Lee Furness; thriller; released on video; prolly based on David Combe, Australian Trade Commissioner who was linked to a Soviet spy

In Too Deep (John Tatoulis, Colin Smith, 1989) aka Mack the Knife; film noir

Incident at Raven's Gate (Rolf de Heer, 1989) aka Encounter at Raven's Gate; suspenseful science fiction comedy; Steven Vidler, Celine Griffin, Ritchie Singer, Vincent Gil, Saturday Rosenberg, Terry Camilleri, Max Cullen

Jigsaw (Marc Gracie, 1989) wr. Marc Gracie, Christopher Thompson, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Rebecca Gibney, Dominic Sweeney, David Bradshaw, Michael Coard, Nick Lathouris, Terence Donovan, Gary Day, John Flaus

Kink in the Picasso, A (Marc Gracie, 1989) wr. Hugh Stuckey, prod. Rosa Colosimo; Mike Bishop, Jane Clifton, Andrew Daddo; comedy

Linda Safari (Laszio Ujvari, Joan Ambrose, Peter Jeffry, Tibor Meszaros, 1989) animated

Longtime Companion (Norman Rene, 1989) wr. Craig Lucas; AIDS

Lover Boy (Geoffrey Wright, 1989) wr. Geoffrey Wright; Noah Taylor (Mick), Gillian Jones (Sally), Ben Mendelsohn (Gaz), Daniel Pollock (Duck), Alice Garner (Rhonda), Peter Hosking (Lex), Beverley Gardiner (Mick's mother); 16 mm. 57 min.; inappropriate liaison between teenager and woman three times his age ends tragically; on the DVD with Metal Skin

Luigi's Ladies (Judy Morris, 1989) aka The Lunch Club; Wendy Hughes, Anne Tenney, Sandy Gore, David Rappaport, John Walton, Ray Meagher, Serge Lazareff, Joseph Spano, Max Cullen, Brian Adams, Simon Angell, Alex Angell, Prue Bassett, Johnny Hallyday, Genevieve Lemon

Malpractice (Bill Bennett, 1989) telemovie; Caz Lederman, Bob Baines, Ian Gilmour; forceps used to deliver retarded child

Meet the Feebles (Peter Jackson, 1989) NZ; animated

Minnamurra (Ian Barry, 1989) aka Outback, aka Fighting Creed; two men, one woman; Jeff Fayey, Steven Vidler, Tushka Bergen, Richard Moir

Mission Impossible: The Golden Serpent (Don Chaffey, 1989)

Mortgage (Bill Bennett, 1989) telemovie; Brian Vriends, Doris Younane, Bruce Venables, Andrew S. Gilbert, Paul Coolahan, Bob Ellis; doco-like drama

Mull (Don McLennan, 1989) aka Mullaway (video); Nadine Garner, Bill Hunter, Mary Coustas, Nick Giannopoulos; "Mull" is the nickname of main character 17-year-old Phoebe Mullens (Nadine Garner) whose mother contracts Hodgkinson's disease; rites-of-passage story and social drama; Melbourne

Rainbow Warrior Conspiracy, The (Chris Thomson, 1989) telemovie, wr. David Phillips; Jack Thompson, Brad Davis, Mary Regan, Germain Houde, Louise Laparé, Peter Carroll, Bruno Lawrence; dramatisation

Salute of the Jugger (David Peoples, 1989) Rutger Hauer, Joan Chen

Sebastian and the Sparrow (Scott Hicks, 1989) children's film, set in Adelaide, friendship between two boys, one Euro-Aust, other from Viet bground

Shadow of the Cobra (Mark Joffe, 1989) Rachel Ward

Sons of Steel (Gary L. Keady, 1989) rock star and his girlfriend strive to turn back time in order to avert a disaster in the near future; exploitation

Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds (Alex Proyas, 1989) scifi fantasy

Sting in the Tale, A (Eugene Schlusser, 1989) aka Scorpio; prod. Rosa Colosimo, Reg McLean; Diane Craig; female MP to become first female PM; political comedy set Adelaide

Strangers (Craig Lahiff, 1989) wr. John Emery, dp Steve Arnold; James Healy, Anne Looby, Melissa Docker, Jim Holt, Tim Robertson; drama

Sweethearts (Colin Talbot, 1990) wr. Colin Talbot from his novel; Christabel Wigley, John F. Howard

Sweetie (Jane Campion, 1989) wr. Jane Campion, Gerard Lee, dp Sally Bongers; Genevieve Lemon, Karen Colston, Tom Lycos, Jon Darling, Dorothy Barry, Michael Lake, Paul Livingston

Sword of Bushido (Adrian Carr, 1989)

Tender Hooks (Mary Callaghan, 1989) wr. Mary Callaghan, prod. Chris Oliver, dp Ray Argall; Nique Needles, Jo Keenedy, Anna Philips, Robert Menzies, John Polson; key in prison

Tremors (Ron Underwood, 1989) see: Jonathan Rayner 2000: 33

Zilch! (Richard Riddiford, 1989) NZ


Garry Gillard | New: 15 December, 2016 | Now: 23 August, 2017