Films Noted


A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   


100 Bloody Acres (Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes, 2012)

15 Amore (Maurice Murphy, 1998)

25th Reich, The (Stephen Amis, 2012)

27A (Esben Storm, 1974)

2000 Weeks (Tim Burstall, 1969)

33 Postcards (Pauline Chan, 2011)

40000 Horsemen (Charles Chauvel, 1940)


A   back to top


Absolutely Modern (Philippe Mora, 2008)

Acolytes (Jon Hewitt, 2008)

Actress, The (Zak Hilditch, 2005)

Adam's Woman (Phillip Leacock, 1969)

Adoration (Anne Fontaine, 2013)

Adventures of Algy, The (Beaumont Smith, 1925)

Adventures of Barry McKenzie, The (Bruce Beresford, 1972)

Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, The (Stephan Elliott, 1994)

Against the Grain: More Meat Than Wheat (Tim Burns, 1980)

Alexandra's Project (Rolf de Heer, 2003)

All For Gold (Franklyn Barrett [?] 1911) aka Jumping The Claim

Alvin Purple (Tim Burstall, 1973)

Angel Baby (Michael Rymer, 1995)

Angel Mine (David Blyth, 1978) NZ

Animal Kingdom (David Michôd, 2010)

Annie's Coming Out (Gil Brealey, 1984)

Any Questions for Ben? (Rob Sitch, 2012)

Apostasy (Zbigniew Friedrich, 1979)

Apron Strings (Sima Urale, 2008)

Australia (Baz Luhrmann, 2008)

Australian Rules (Paul Goldmann, 2002)


B   back to top


Babadook, The (Jennifer Kent, 2014)

Bad Behaviour (Joseph Sims-Dennett, 2010)

Bad Blood (Mike Newell, 1981)

Bad Boy Bubby (Rolf de Heer, 1994)

Bait (Kimble Rendall, 2012)

Barry Butts In (Beaumont Smith, 1919)

Beautiful Kate (Rachel Ward, 2009)

Bello, Onesto, Emigrato Australia Sposerebbe Compaesana Illibata (Luigi Zampa, 1971) aka Girl in Australia

Bells, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1911)

Beneath Clouds (Ivan Sen, 2002)

Betrayer, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921)

Betty Blokk-Buster Follies (Peter Batey, 1976)

Beware of Greeks Bearing Guns (John Tatoulis, 2000)

Big Steal, The (Nadia Tass, 1990)

Big Mamma's Boy (Franco di Chiera, 2011)

Bitter Springs (Ralph Maxwell, 1950)

Black Balloon, The (Elissa Down, 2008)

Black Water (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki, 2007)

Blackfellas (James Ricketson, 1993)

Blessed (Ana Kokkinos, 2009)

Blinder (Richard Gray, 2013)

Bliss (Ray Lawrence, 1986)

Blood Money (Christopher Fitchett, 1980)

Blood Oath (Stephen Wallace, 1990)

Bonjour Balwyn (Nigel Buesst, 1971)

Boundaries of the Heart (Lex Marinos, 1971)

Boxing Day (Kriv Stenders, 2007)

Boys, The (Rowan Woods, 1999)

Boytown (Kevin Carlin, 2006)

Bran Nue Dae (Rachel Perkins, 2009)

Break of Day (Ken Hannam, 1976)

Breaker Morant (Bruce Beresford, 1990)

Breaking of the Drought, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1920)

Breath (Simon Baker, 2016)

Breathing Under Water (Susan Murphy Dermody, 1992)

Bright Star (Jane Campion, 2009)

Buddies (Arch Nicholson, 1983)

Bullseye (Carl Schultz, 1986)

Bungala Boys (Jim Jeffrey, 1961)

Burgomeister, The (Harry Southwell, 1935)

Burning Man (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2011)

Butterfly Crush (Alan Clay, 2010)


C   back to top


Caddie (Donald Crombie, 1976)

Candy Regentag (James Ricketson, 1989) aka Kiss the Night

Canopy (Aaron Wilson, 2013)

Careless Love (John Duigan, 2012)

Carlotta (Samantha Lang, 2014)

Carlton + Godard = Cinema (Nigel Buesst, 2003) doco compilation

Cars that Ate Paris, The (Peter Weir, 1974)

Castle, The (Rob Sitch, 1997)

Caught Inside (Michael Blaiklock, 2010)

Celia (Ann Turner, 1989)

Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, The (Fred Schepisi, 1978)

Charlie's Country (Rolf de Heer, 2013)

Charlotte Gray (Gillian Armstrong, 2000)

Cheaters, The (Paulette McDonagh, 1930)

Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000)

Christian, The (Franklyn Barrett, 1911)

Cinema of Unease, A (Sam Neill, 1996)

Circle of Lies (Matt Cerwen, 2012)

City's Child, A (Brian Kavanagh, 1971)

City's Edge, The (Ken Quinnell, 1983)

Clinic, The (James Rabbitts, 2010)

Cloudstreet (Matthew Saville, 2011) TV series

Coca-Cola Kid, The (Dusan Makavejev, 1985)

Codgers (Wayne Harrison, Grant Dodwell, 2011)

Combination, The (David Field, 2009) dvd copy

Compilation docos

Co-respondent's Course, A (E. A. Dietrich-Derrick, 1931)

Cosi (Mark Joffe, 1996)

Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman, 1986)

Crop, The (Scott Patterson, 2004)

Crossing, The (George Ogilvie, 1990)

Cthulhu (Damian Heffernan, 1996)

Custodian, The (John Dingwall, 1993)


D   back to top


Dad and Dave: On Our Selection (George Whaley, 1995)

Damned by Dawn (Brett Anstey, 2009)

Dark Age (Arch Nicholson, 1987)

Dark City (Alex Proyas, 1998)

David Stratton's Stories of Australian Cinema, 2017

Dead Calm (Phillip Noyce, 1989)

Dead Europe (Tony Krawitz, 2012)

Dead Heart (Nick Parsons, 1996)

Death and Life of Otto Bloom, The (Cris Jones, 2016)

Deathcheaters (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1976)

Desert Gold (Beaumont Smith, 1919)

Devil in the Flesh (Scott Murray, 1986)

Devil's Playground, The (Fred Schepisi, 1976)

Digger Earl, The (Beaumont Smith, 1924)

Dimboola (John Duigan, 1979)

Dirty Deeds (David Caesar, 2002)

Dish, The (Rob Sitch, 2000)

Don's Party (Bruce Beresford, 1976)

Down Under (Harry Southwell, 1927)

Dr Plonk (Rolf de Heer, 2007)

Dream Children, The (Robert Chuter, 2014)

Dreamland (Ivan Sen, 2009)

Drift (Ben Nott, Morgan O'Neill, 2012)

Dripping in Chocolate (Mark Joffe, 2012)

Drover's Wife, The (Gian Carlo Manara, 1968)

Drover's Wife, The (Sue Brooks, 1984)

Drown (Dean Francis, 2013)

Dunera Boys, The (Ben Lewin, 1985)


E   back to top


Eight Ball (Ray Argall, 1992)

Emerald City (Michael Jenkins, 1988) aka David Williamson's Emerald City

Emma's War (Clytie Jessop, 1988)

End Play (Tim Burstall, 1976)

Enemy Within, The (Roland Stavely, 1918)

Epsilon (Rolf de Heer, 1997) aka Almost Alien, Alien Visitor

Erskineville Kings (Alan White, 1999)

Esoterica (Sam Barrett, 2010)

Eureka Stockade (George & Arthur Cornwell, 1907)

Eureka Stockade (Harry Watt, 1949)

Evil Angels (Fred Schepisi, 1988)

Exile (Paul Cox, 1993)

Exploits of the Emden, The (Ken G. Hall, 1928)

Eye of the Storm, The (Fred Schepisi, 2011)

Feed (Brett Leonard, 2005)


F   back to top


Face to Face (Michael Rymer, 2011)

Far East (John Duigan, 1982)

Fatty Finn (Maurice Murphy, 1980)

Felicity (John D. Lamond, 1979)

Fell (Kasimir Burgess, 2014)

Fellers (Arthur Higgins, Austin Fay, 1930)

Felony (Matt Saville, 2013)

Few Best Men, A (Stephan Elliott, 2011)

FJ Holden, The (Michael Thornhill, 1977)

Flirting (John Duigan, 1991)

Flynn (Frank Howson, 1993)

For Love Alone (Stephen Wallace, 1986)

For the Term of his Natural Life (Charles MacMahon, 1908)

For the Term of his Natural Life (Norman Dawn, 1927)

Forbidden Lie$ (Anna Broinowski, 2007)

Forbidden Ground (Johan Earl, Adrian Powers, 2013) aka Battle Ground (USA)

Foreshadow (Carmelo Musca, 2013)

Fortress (Arch Nicholson, 1986)

Fortunate Life, A (Marcus Cole, Henri Safran, 1986) mini-series

Four of a Kind (Fiona Cochrane, 2008)

Fran (Glenda Hambly, 1985)

Frog Dreaming (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1986)


G   back to top


Gallipoli (Peter Weir, 1981)

Galore (Rhys Graham, 2013)

Gentleman Bushranger, The (Beaumont Smith, 1921)

Ginger Meggs (Jonathan Dawson, 1982)

Girl of the Bush, A (Franklyn Barrett, 1921)

Goddess (Mark Lamprell, 2013)

Golden Braid (Paul Cox, 1991)

Golden Cage, The (Ayten Kuyululu, 1975)

Goldstone (Ivan Sen, 2016)

Goodbye Pork Pie (Geoff Murphy, 1980) NZ

Grandad Rudd (Ken G. Hall, 1935) aka Ruling the Roost

Great Gatsby, The (Baz Luhrmann, 2013)

Great Mint Swindle, The (Geoff Bennett, 2012)

Greenhide (Charles Chauvel, 1926)

Griff the Invisible (Leon Ford, 2010)


H   back to top


Hard Knocks (Don McLennan, 1980)

Hail (Amiel Courtin-Wilson, 2011)

Handle with Care (Paul Cox, (1986)

Harlequin (Simon Wincer, 1980) aka Dark Forces

To Have and To Hold (John Hillcoat, 1997) aka The Small Man

Hayseeds Come to Sydney, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds Come To Town

Hayseeds' Back-Blocks Show, The (Beaumont Smith, 1917)

Hayseeds' Melbourne Cup, The (Beaumont Smith, 1918)

Hayseeds, The (Beaumont Smith, 1933)

Head On (Ana Kokkinos, 1998)

Healing (Craig Monahan, 2014)

Heartbeat Away, A (Gale Edwards, 2011)

Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1995)

Heaven's Burning (Craig Lahiff, 1997)

Heritage (Charles Chauvel, 1935)

Hey Hey It's Esther Blueberger (Cathy Randall, 2008)

High Tide (Gillian Armstrong, 1987)

Holy Smoke (Jane Campion, 1999)

Home Song Stories, The (Tony Ayres, 2007)

Hoodwink (Claude Whatham, 1980)

Howling III: The Marsupials (Philippe Mora, 1987)

Hullo Marmaduke (Beaumont Smith, 1924)

Hunter, The (Daniel Nettheim, 2011)


I   back to top


I, Frankenstein (Stuart Beattie, 2014)

I Love You Too (Daina Reid, 2010)

Idiot Box (David Caesar, 1996)

Illuminations (Paul Cox, 1976)

Indecent Obsession, An (Lex Marinos, 1985)

Irresistible (Ann Turner, 2006)

In the Red (Glenn Ruelland, 1999) aka Redlined

In the Wake of the Bounty (Charles Chauvel, 1933)

Inanimate Objects (Don Percy, 2009)

Interview, The (Craig Monahan, 1998)

Isle Of Intrigue (A. R. Harwood, 1931)


J   back to top


Jack and Jill: A Postscript (Phillip Adams, Brian Robinson, 1969)

Japanese Story (Sue Brooks, 2003)

Jasper Jones (Rachel Perkins, 2017)

Jedda (Charles Chauvel, 1955)

Jindabyne(Ray Lawrence, 2006)

Joe (Beaumont Smith, 1924)

John Doe: Vigilante (Kelly Dolen, 2014)


K   back to top


Kadaicha (James Bogle, 1998)

Kenny (Clayton Jacobson, 2006)

Kid Stakes, The (Tal Ordell, 1927)

Killing of Angel Street, The (Donald Crombie, 1981)

King is Dead, The (Rolf de Heer, 2012)

King of the Coral Sea (Lee Robinson, 1954)

Kiss or Kill (Bill Bennett, 1998)

Kitty and the Bagman (Donald Crombie, 1983)

Kokoda Crescent (Ted Robinson, 1988)

Kostas (Paul Cox, 1979)


L   back to top


Lake Mungo (Joel Anderson, 2008)

Land Has Eyes, The (Vilsoni Hereniko, 2004) aka Pear ta ma 'on maf

Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001)

Last Cab (Jeremy Sims, 2014)

Last Confession of Alexander Pearce, The (Michael James Rowland, 2008)

Last Dance (David Pulbrook, 2012)

Last Ride (Glendyn Ivin, 2009)

Last Wave, The (Peter Weir, 1979)

Legend of Ben Hall, The (Matthew Holmes, 2016)

Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Arthur W. Sterry, 1912)

Life Story Of John Lee, The, or The Man They Could Not Hang (Arthur W. Sterry, 1921)

Like Minds (Gregory J. Read, 2006) aka Murderous Intent

Lilian's Story (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1996)

Lion (Garth Davis, 2015)

Little Fish (Rowan Woods, 2005)

Little Sparrows (Yu-Hsiu Camille Chen, 2010)

Lonely Hearts (Paul Cox, 1982)

Long Weekend (Colin Eggleston, 1979)

Long Weekend (Jamie Blanks, 2008)

Look Both Ways (Sarah Watt, 2005)

Looking for Alibrandi (Kate Woods, 2000)

Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks, 2015)

Lore (Cate Shortland, 2012)

Lou (Belinda Chayko, 2010)

Love Birds (Paul Murphy, 2011) NZ

Love in Limbo (David Elfick, 1993)

Love Letters from Teralba Road, The (Stephen Wallace, 1977)

Love of Lionel's Life, The (John Ruane, 2001)

Love Serenade (Shirley Barrett, 1996)

Love Story (Florian Habicht, 2011) NZ

Lovely Bones, The (Peter Jackson, 2009)

Love's Brother (Jan Sardi, 2004)

Loyal Rebel, The (Alfred Rolfe, 1915) aka Eureka Stockade

Lucky Miles (Michael James Rowland, 2007)


M   back to top


Mabo (Rachel Perkins, 2012)

Macbeth (Justin Kurzel, 2014)

Mad Bastards (Brendan Fletcher, 2010)

Mad Max (Dr George Miller, 1979)

Mad Max 2 (Dr George Miller, 1981) aka The Road Warrior

Mad Max: Fury Road (Dr George Miller, 2015)

Making Venus (Gary Doust, 2002)

Malcolm (Nadia Tass, 1986)

Man from Hong Kong, The (Brian Trenchard-Smith, 1975) aka The Dragon Flies

Man From Snowy River, The (Beaumont Smith, 1920)

Man from Snowy River, The (George Miller, 1982)

Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, 1982)

Man They Could Not Hang, The (Raymond Longford, 1934)

Man Who Sued God, The (Mark Joffe, 2002)

Manganinnie (John Honey, 1980)

Mango Tree, The (Kevin James Dobson, 1977)

Manuscript, The (Debbie Thoy, 2013)

Mao's Last Dancer (Bruce Beresford, 2009)

Matching Jack (Nadia Tass, 2010)

Mental (P. J. Hogan, 2012)

Metal Skin (Geoffrey Wright, 1995)

Money Movers (Bruce Beresford, 1979)

Monkey Grip (Ken Cameron, 1982)

Monkey's Mask, The (Samantha Lang, 1982)

Moth Of Moonbi, The (Charles Chauvel, 1926)

Moulin Rouge (Baz Luhrmann, 2001)

Mouth to Mouth (John Duigan, 1978)

Mr Reliable (Nadia Tass, 1996)

Mule, The (Tony Mahony, Angus Sampson, 2014)

Mullet (David Caesar, 2001)

Muriel's Wedding (P.J. Hogan, 1994)

My First Wife (Paul Cox, 1984)

Mystery Road (Ivan Sen, 2013)


N   back to top


Naked Bunyip, The (John B. Murray, 1970)

Naked Country, The (Tim Burstall, 1985)

Ned Kelly (Gregor Jordan, 2003)

Needle (John V. Soto, 2010)

Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, 1978)

Night the Prowler, The (Jim Sharman, 1979)

No. 2 (Toa Fraser, 2006) aka Naming Number 2

Nostradamus Kid, The (Bob Ellis, 1993)

No Through Road (Sam Barrett, 2008)

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild Untold Story of Ozploitation! (Mark Hartley, 2008)

Not Suitable for Children (Peter Templeman, 2012)

Nugget, The (Bill Bennett, 2002)


O   back to top


Occasional Coarse Language (Brad Hayward, 1998)

On Our Selection (Raymond Longford, 1920)

On Our Selection (Ken G. Hall, 1932)

Once Were Warriors (Lee Tamahori, 1994) NZ

One Night the Moon (Rachel Perkins, 2001)

One Perfect Day (Paul Currie, 2003)

Oranges and Sunshine (Jim Loach, 2010)

Orator, The (Tusi Tamasese, 2011) aka O Le Tulafale; Samoan

Orphan of the Wilderness (Ken G. Hall, 1936) aka Wild Innocence (US)

Oscar and Lucinda (Gillian Armstrong, 1997)

Our Friends, The Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1917) aka The Hayseeds

Out of the Shadows (A. R. Harwood [1930])

Oyster Farmer (Anna Reeves, 2004)


P   back to top


Pacific Banana (John D. Lamond, 1981)

Pallet on the Floor (Lynton Butler, 1986)

Palm Beach (Albie Thoms, 1980)

Pandemonium (Haydn Keenan, 1987) aka Haydn Keenan's Pandemonium

Partisan (Ariel Kleiman, 2015)

Patrick (Richard Franklin, 1978)

Patrick (Mark Hartley, 2013)

Pawno (Paul Ireland, 2015)

Pearls and Savages (Frank Hurley, 1921)

Perfect Strangers (Gaylene Preston, 2003)

Phobia (John Dingwall, 1988)

Piano, The (Jane Campion, 1993)

Picture Show Man, The (John Power, 1977)

Pictures (Michael Black, 1981) NZ

Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975)

Pitch Black (David N. Twohy, 2000)

Predestination (Michael & Peter Spierig, 2014)

Prehistoric Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923)

Proof (Jocelyn Moorhouse, 1991)

The Proposition (John Hillcoat, 2005)

Puberty Blues (Bruce Beresford, 1981)

Pursuit of Happiness, The (Martha Ansara, 1988)

Pyjama Girl Case, The (Flavio Mogherini, 1977) aka La ragazza dal pigiama giallo


Q   back to top


Queensland (John Ruane, 1976)

Quiet Earth, The (Geoff Murphy, 1985)

Quigley (Simon Wincer, 1990) aka Quigley Down Under


R   back to top


Rabbit-Proof Fence (Phillip Noyce, 2001)

Race for the Yankee Zephyr (David Hemmings, 1981) aka Treasure of the Yankee Zephyr

Radiance (Rachel Perkins, 1998)

Railway Man, The (Jonathan Teplitzky, 2013)

Rain (Christine Jeffs, 2003) NZ

Rangle River (Clarence Badger, 1936)

Rats Of Tobruk, The (Charles Chauvel, 1944)

Razorback (Russell Mulcahy, 1984)

Reckoning, The (John V. Soto, 2014)

Red Hill (Patrick Hughes, 2010)

Restless and the Damned, The (Yves Allégret, 1959) aka L'ambitieuse, The Ambitious One, The Climbers, The Dispossessed

Return Home (Ray Argall, 1990)

Return of Captain Invincible, The (Philippe Mora, 1983)

River Kings, The (Donald Crombie, 1991)

River Queen (Vincent Ward, 2005)

Road to Nhill (Sue Brooks, 1997)

Roadgames (Richard Franklin, 1978)

Robbery under Arms (Charles MacMahon, 1907)

Robbery under Arms (Kenneth Brampton, 1920)

Rocket, The (Kim Mordaunt, 1978)

Romper Stomper (Geoffrey Wright, 1992)

Romulus My Father (Richard Roxburgh, 2000)

Rover, The (David Michôd, 2014)

Ruben Guthrie (Brendan Cowell, 2015)


S   back to top


Sapphires, The (Wayne Blair, 2011)

Satellite Boy (Catriona McKenzie, 2012)

Satan In Sydney (Beaumont Smith, 1918)

Sentimental Bloke, The (Raymond Longford, 1919)

Separation City (Paul Middleditch, 2009)

September (Peter Carstairs, 2007)

Shaker Run (Bruce Morrison, 1986)

Shame (Steve Jodrell, 1988)

Shine (Scott Hicks, 1996)

Shirley Thompson versus the Aliens (Jim Sharman, 1972)

Showgirl's Luck (Norman Dawn, 1931)

Siam Sunset (John Polson, 1999)

Sick Stockrider, The (W. J. Lincoln, 1913)

Sidecar Racers (Earl Bellamy, 1975)

Silence, The (Cate Shortland, 2006) 2 part telemovie

Silence of Dean Maitland, The (Ken G. Hall, 1934)

Silks and Saddles (John K. Wells, 1921)

Silver City (Sophia Turkiewicz, 1984)

Sione's Wedding (Chris Graham, 2006) NZ

Sirens (John Duigan, 1993)

Skin Deep (Mark Joffe, 1983)

Sky Pirates (Colin Eggleston, 1986)

Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh, 2011)

Soldiers of the Cross (Joseph Perry & Herbert Booth, 1900)

Soldier's Tale, A (Larry Parr, 1988) France/NZ

Somersault (Cate Shortland, 2004)

Son Is Born, A (Eric Porter, 1946)

Sons for the Return Home (Paul Maunder, 1979) NZ

Sons of Matthew (Charles Chauvel, 1949)

Sons of Steel (Gary L. Keady, 1988)

Sororal (Sam Barrett, 2014)

Sound of One Hand Clapping, The (Richard Flanagan, 1998)

South Solitary (Shirley Barrett, 2010)

Splendid Fellows (Beaumont Smith, 1934)

Spotswood (Mark Joffe, 1992)

Spur Of The Moment (A. R. Harwood, 1931)

Squatter's Daughter, The (Ken G. Hall, 1933)

Stalking Julia (Emma Freeman, 2016)

Star Struck (Gillian Armstrong, 1982)

Starlight Hotel (Sam Pillsbury, 1987)

Sting in the Tale, A (Eugene Schlusser, 1989)

Stone (Sandy Harbutt, 1974)

Story of the Kelly Gang, The (Charles Tait, 1906)

Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, 1992)

Strike Me Lucky (Ken G. Hall, 1934)

Struck by Lightning (Jerzy Domaradzki, 1990)

Subdivision (Sue Brooks, 2009)

Sugar Factory, The (Robert Carter, 1998)

Sum of Us, The (Geoff Burton & Kevin Dowling, 1994)

Summer Coda (Richard Gray, 2010)

Sunday Too Far Away (Ken Hannam, 1976)

Sunshine City (Albie Thoms, 1973)

Sunstruck (James Gilbert, 1972)

Surviving Georgia (Sandra Sciberras & Kate Whitbread, 2011)

Swerve (Craig Lahiff, 2011)


T   back to top


Taj (Winston Furlong, 2011)

Tall Timbers (Ken G. Hall, 1937)

Tanna (Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, 2015)

Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn (Simon Nasht, 2007) TV doco

Te Rua (Barry Barclay, 1991)

Teesh and Trude (Melanie Rodriga, 2002)

Ten Canoes (Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, 2006)

That Certain Something (Clarence Badger, 1941)

These Final Hours (Zac Hilditch, 2013)

Third Person Plural (James Ricketson, 1978)

Three Blind Mice (Matthew Newton, 2008)

Ticket in Tatts, A (FW Thring, 1934)

To Have and To Hold (John Hillcoat, 1997)

Tomorrow when the War Began (Stuart Beattie, 2010)

Toomelah (Ivan Sen, 2011)

Touch (Christopher Houghton, 2015)

Townies and Hayseeds (Beaumont Smith, 1923)

Tracker (Ian Sharp, 2010)

Tracker, The (Rolf de Heer, 2002)

Tracks (John Curran, 2013)

Traps (Pauline Chan, 1994)

Two Hands (Gregor Jordan, 1999)

Turkey Shoot (Robert Trenchard-Smith, 1982)

Turkey Shoot (Jon Hewitt, 2014)

Turning, The (Benedict Andrews et al., 2013)


U   back to top


Umbrella Woman, The (Ken Cameron, 1986)

Uncivilized (Charles Chauvel, 1936)

Underground: The Julian Assange Story (Robert Connolly, 2012)

Unfinished Business (Bob Ellis, 1986)

Unfinished Sky (Peter Duncan, 2007)

Uninhabited (Bill Bennett, 2010)


V   back to top


Vacant Possession (Margot Nash, 1995)


W   back to top


Waiting (Jackie McKimmie, 1991)

Waiting City, The (Claire McCarthy, 1991)

Wake in Fright (Ted Kotcheff, 1971)

Walk into Paradise (Lee Robinson & Giorgio Pagliero, 1956) aka Walk into Hell

Walkabout (Nicholas Roeg, 1971)

Walking on Water (Tony Ayres, 2002)

Waltzing Matilda (Pat Hanna, 1933)

Warm Nights on a Slow Moving Train (Bob Ellis, 1988)

Water Diviner, The (Russell Crowe, 2014)

We of the Never Never (Igor Auzins, 1982)

Wedding Party, The (Amanda Jane, 2010) aka Kin

Weekend of Shadows (Tom Jeffrey, 1978)

Weekend with Kate (Arch Nicholson, 1991)

Welcome to Woop Woop (Stephan Elliott, 1997)

Well, The (Samantha Lang, 1997)

While The Billy Boils (Beaumont Smith, 1921)

White Fellas Dreaming (Dr George Miller, 1996) aka 40,000 Years of Dreaming aka The Century of Cinema

White Force (Eddie Romero, 1987) aka Whiteforce

Windrider (Vincent Monton, 1986)

Winds of Jarrah (Mark Egerton, 1985)

Winter of our Dreams (John Duigan, 1981)

Wish You Were Here (Kieran Darcy-Smith, 2012)

Wog Boy, The (Aleksi Vellis, 2000)

Wolf Creek (Greg McLean, 2005)

Woman Suffers, The (Raymond Longford, 1918) ... While the Man Goes Free

Woman's Tale, A (Paul Cox, 1991)

Women of the Silent Era (NFSA compilation)

Wrong Side of the Road (Ned Lander, 1981)


X   back to top


X (Jon Hewitt, 2011) aka X - Night of Vengeance


Y   back to top


Yackety Yack (Dave Jones, 1974)

Year My Voice Broke, The (John Duigan, 1987)

Year of Living Dangerously, The (Peter Weir, 1982)

Yolngu Boy (Stephen Johnson, 2001)

You Can't Play the Game If You Don't Know the Rules (Burleigh Smith, 2014) wr. Burleigh Smith from book by Irene Alexander; Bruce Spence, Zoe Ventoura, John Waters; comedy


Z   back to top


Zombie Brigade (Barrie Pattison, Carmelo Musca, 1988)


Garry Gillard | New: 16 September, 2012 | Now: 22 June, 2017